Bottoms Up

Beer and wine in the Bay Area and beyond

2006 California State Fair Craft Beer Winners

By William Brand
Sunday, July 2nd, 2006 at 3:37 pm in Uncategorized.


I’m in the gotta’ get this posted now mode. Lots and lots of winners.

So, without comment, here are the results of the judging of the professional brewers section of the California State Fair.

There will be a beer tent at the fair and most of the winners are supposed to be on tap. The fair starts Aug. 11, 2006 and runs through Sept. 4.

Best of Show: Brother David’s Double Abbey Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville. This dark, chewy, 9 percenter was first brewed for sale at the Toronado in San Francisco. David, of course, refers to Toronado founder David Keene. Ever since it was first made, it’s been making waves.

Amber Hybrid (9 entries)

Gold: Eel river, Climax Calif. Classic,
Gold 2nd, Bear Republic, Healdsburg, El Oso

American Amber Ale (18)

Gold: Drake’s, San Leandro, Drake’s Expedition
Gold, 2nd, Firestone-Walker, Paso Robles, Red Nectar
Gold, 3rd, Beermann’s Beerworks, Roseville, Rip Roarin Red

American Brown Ale (10)

Gold: Amber Ale, Santa Cruz Mountain Brewing, Santa Cruz,
2nd, Mr. Brown, Valley Brewing, Stockton.
3rd, Earl’s Hop Farm Amber Ale, Hoppy Brewing, Sacramento.

American Lager (8 entries)

Gold, Lincoln Lager, Beermann’s Beerwerks.
2nd,Lagar Diabla, Devil’s Canyon Brewing, Belmont
3rd, Firestone Lager, Firestone-Walker.

American Pale Ale (32 entries)

Gold, XP Pale Ale, Bear Republic
2nd, Nectar Pale Ale, Firestone-Walker
3rd, Firestone Pale Ale, Firestone-Walker.

American Wheat (15)

Gold: Heritage Hefeweizen, Back Street Brewery, Vista
2nd, Bayhawk Hefeweizen, Bayhawk Ales, Irvine
3rd, Lazy Dog Wheat, Bayhawk Ales/

Barleywine (6)

Gold: Bigfoot Barleywine-Style Ale, Sierra Nevada, Chico.
2nd, Old Scouter’s Barleywine, Bear Republic
3rd, John Barleycorn, Mad River Brewing, Blue Lake.

Belgian and French Ales (5)

Gold: Curly, Backstreet Brewery, Ladera Ranch
2nd, Breakwater Wit, The Brewhouse, Santa Barbara
3rd, Jack’s Farmhouse Ale, Jack Russell Brewing, Camino.

Belgian Strong Ale (6 entries)

Gold: Brother David’s Double Abbey Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing, Boonville
2nd, BJ’s Belgian Blonde, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery,
3rd, Brother David’s Triple Abbey, Anderson Valley.

Bitter, Ordinary, Best (10)

Gold: Double Barrel Ale, Firestone-Walker
2nd, AC Ale, Angel City Brewing, Torrance.
3rd, Jack London ESB, Bear Republic.

Blonde Ale (7 entries)

Gold: Big But Blonde Ale, Elk Grove Restaurant & Brewery, Elk Grove.
2nd, Tommy Bahama Blond, Bayhawk
3rd, Extra Pale Ale, Sacramento Brewing,Citrus Heights.

Bock (11)

Gold: Lodi Dopplebock, Lodi Beer Co., Lodi.
2nd, Sudwerk Doppelbock, Sudwerk Hubsch, Davis.
3rd, Lodi Eisbock, Lodi Beer Co.

Brown Porter (8)

Gold: Penalty Shot Porter, Jack’s Brewing, Fremont.
2nd, Chocolate Porter, Bayhawk Ales
3rd, Lazy Dog Porter, Bayhawk Ales.

Cider, Perry (7)

Gold, Pear Cider, Fox Barrel Cider Co., Colfax;
2nd, Oak Barrel-Aged English Cider, Two Rivers Cider, Sacramento.
3rd, Hard Apple Cider, Fox Barrel.

Cream Ale (8)

Gold: Golden Nugget Cream Ale, Hoppy Brewing
2nd, Celts Golden Ale, Moylan’s Brewing Co., Novato.
3rd, Sierra Nevada Unfiltered Wheat, Sierra Nevada.

Dark Lager (8)

Gold, AC Dunkel, Angel CityBrewing;
2nd, E.J. Phair Schwartz, E.J. Phair Brewing, Concord
3rd, Japanese Black Beer, Sacramento Brewing.

English Brown Ale (10)

Gold, Red Ale, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch
2nd, Downtown Brown, Lost Coast Brewery, Eureka.
3rd, Green Flash Nut Brown Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista.

English Pale Ale (7)

Gold: Annandel Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa.
2nd, East Side Ale, Bison Brewing Co., Berkeley. (Made for Cato’s Ale House, Oakland.)
3rd, Drake’s Amber, Drake’s.

Euro Amber Lager (3)

2nd, Aprilfest, Main Street Brewery, Corona,
3rd, E.J. Phair Marzen, EJ Phair.

Fruit Beer (6)

Gold, Mom’s Raspberry Ale, Old Baldy Brewing Co., Upland
2nd, Spring Blossom Apricot Ale, Third Street.
3rd, Raspberry Trail Ale, Marin Brewing.

German Wheat & Rye (9)

Gold: Harvest HJefeweizenr, BJs, Roseville.
2nd, Heffa’s Hefeweizen, Hoppy Brewing.
3rd, Sudwerk Hefeweizen, Sudwerk Hubsch.

Imperial IPA (12)

Gold: Stone Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido.
2nd, White Knuckle Ale, Marin Brewing
3rd, Moylander double IPA, Moylan’s.

IPA American (30)

Gold: IPA, Schooner’s.
2nd, IPA, Beermann’s Beerwerks.
3rd, Racer 5, Bear Republic.

IPA English (6)

Gold: Tyson’s Twisted Pale Ale, Hoppy Brewing
2nd, Red Devil Rye IPA, Devil’s Canyon.
3rd, Organic India Pale Ale, Butte Creek Brewing Co., Chico.

Irish Red Ale (2)

2nd, TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea.
3rd, Irish Red Rye Ale, River City Brewing, Sacramento.

Kolsch (5)

2nd, Ken’s Kolsch, Silverado Brewing Co., St. Helena.
3rd, Mammoth Gold, Mammoth Brewing Co., Mammoth Lakes.

Olde Ale (5)

Gold: Jack’s Olde Ale, Jack Russell Brewing.
2nd, Shorty’s Beverage, EJ Phair;
3rd, Triple Exultation, EJ Phair.

Pilsner (6)

Gold: Sudwerk Pilsner, Sudwerk Hubsch
2nd, IN-Sanity Czech, Valley Brewing.

Robust Porter (14)

Gold: Organic Porter, Eel River Brewing
2nd, Steelhead Scotch Porter, Mad River Brewing;
3rd, Plowshare Porter, Lodi Brewing.

Russian Imperial Stout (9)

Gold: TAPS Imperial Russian Stout, TAPS.
2nd, Czar’s Tar, Brew-It-Up, Sacramento;
3rd, Raveneye Stout, Eel River.

Scottish Ale (7)

Gold: Kiltlifter, Moylans;
2nd, Blue Frog Fifth Anniversary, Blue Frog Grog & Grill, Fairfield;
3rd, R.C. Woodenhead, Main Street Brewing, Corona.

Smoke & Wood (4)

Gold: Old Woody, Schooners.
2nd, RC Woodenhead, River City.
3rd, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Old Dipsea Barleywine, Marin Brewing.

Specialty (16)

Gold: Bourbon Barrel Barleywine, Beermann’s Beerwerks.
2nd, Hop Rod Rye, Bear Republic.
3rd, Lazy Dog Honey Ale, Bayhawk Ales.

Spiced, Herb & Veggie (10)

Gold: Lodi Christmas Ale, Lodi Brewing.
2nd, Sombrero, Bison Brewing.
3rd, Organic Honey Basil Ale, Bison Brewing.

Stout, Dry, Sweet, Foreign, American (9)

Gold: Steelhead Extra Stout, Mad River.
2nd, Sierra Nevada Stout, Sierra Nevada.
3rd, Organic Chocolate Stout, Bison.

Stout, Oatmeal (6)

Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Schooner’s.
2nd, Black Pearl Stout, Main Street Brewing.
3rd, Oatmeal Stout, Brew It Up.

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]