Bottoms Up

Beer and wine in the Bay Area and beyond

The Official Results – GABF – 2006

By William Brand
Saturday, September 30th, 2006 at 3:10 pm in Uncategorized.

Here are the Northern California winners of professional judging at the 2006 Great American Beer Festival announced in the last hour. Complete results here.

Small Brewery Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year Sponsored by Microstar Keg Management

Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA Richard G. Norgrove

Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer – 23 Entries

Gold: Pyramid Crystal Weizen, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA (and Berkeley, CA)
Silver: William Jones Wheat Beer, El Toro Brewing Co., Morgan Hill, CA

Category: 13 Aged Beer (Ale or Lager) – 28 Entries

Gold: Triple Exultation – 2004, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA
Silver: Hibernation Ale 2005, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: World Wide Stout, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Category: 16 German-Style Pilsener – 40 Entries
Gold: Organic Pilsner, Butte Creek Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Silver: Eagle Pride Pilsener, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA

Category: 32 Golden or Blonde Ale – 41 Entries

Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Korruption Kölsch, Bottoms Up Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
Bronze: Aud Blonde, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category: 35 Classic English-Style Pale Ale – 25 Entries

Gold: 5 Barrel Pale Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Mac’s Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Denver Pale Ale, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category: 37 American-Style Pale Ale – 83 Entries
Gold: Tumble Off Pale Ale, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Brewmasters’ Pale, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: XP Pale Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Category: 38 American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 66 Entries
Gold: Big Fish, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Chandler, Chandler, AZ
Silver: Racer’s, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Bronze: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Category: 39 American-Style India Pale Ale – 94 Entries
Gold: HopHead Imperial IPA, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Apex Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Bronze: Taildragger IPA, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery – Boise, Boise, ID

Category: 40 Imperial or Double India Pale Ale – 57 Entries
Gold: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Poor Man’s IPA, Pizza Port – Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Left Coast Hop Juice, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

Category: 44 Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter – 45 Entries
Gold: Firestone Walker IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Autumn Ale, Short’s Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI
Bronze: Stone Pale Ale, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA

Category: 49 German-Style Brown Ale / Düsseldorf-Style Alt Bier- 26 Entries
Gold: Otis Alt, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA
Silver: “Alt 45”, The Cambridge House Brewpub, Granby, CT Bronze:
Terrapin Alt, Rock Bottom Brewery – Bethesda, Bethesda, MD

Category: 53 French- Belgian-Style Saison – 44 Entries
Gold: Organic Farmhouse Ale, Bison Brewing Co., Berkeley, CA
Silver: Saison, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA
Bronze: Hennepin Farmhouse Saison, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Category: 55 Belgian-Style Sour Ale – 24 Entries
Gold: La Folie, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Beatification, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: Festina Lente, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Category: 58 Robust Porter – 71 Entries
Gold: Goddess Porter, Big Time Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Pacemaker Porter, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA
Bronze: Total Eclipse Black Ale, Hoppy Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA

Category: 59 Brown Porter – 29 Entries
Gold: Molly Titanic, Rock Bottom Brewery – Denver, Denver, CO
Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery, Nashville, TN
Bronze: Peter Brown Tribute Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Category: 60 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout – 21 Entries
Gold: Maxwell’s Stout, Basil T’s Brewery & Italian Grill, Red Bank, NJ
Silver: Slapshot Stout, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery – Seattle, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Irish Stout, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA

Category: 61 Foreign (Export)-Style Stout – 19 Entries
Gold: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Black Bear XX Stout, Alameda Brewhouse, Portland, OR
Bronze: San Quentin’s Breakout Stout, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Category: 64 Oatmeal Stout – 37 Entries
Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Silver: Seabright Oatmeal Stout, Seabright Brewery, Santa Cruz, CA
Bronze: Lasto’s Oatmeal Stout, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Portland, Portland, OR

Category: 68 Other Strong Ale or Lager – 30 Entries
Gold: Winter Wheatwine, Rubicon Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA
Silver: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Pit Bull High Gravity Ice Malt Liquor, Pig’s Eye Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]