Bottoms Up

Beer and wine in the Bay Area and beyond

GABF Winners 2010

By Jay Brooks
Monday, September 20th, 2010 at 12:06 pm in On Beer.

gabf-new
On Saturday, the winners of the Great American Beer Festival were announced for 2010. A total of 236 medals were awarded in 79 categories (gold, silver and bronze). California breweries took home the highest total of any state, with 52 of the 236 awards, or about 22% of the total. Colorado won 40 and Oregon 19, making them 2nd and 3rd, respectively. The top winners by state were:

  1. California — 52 (last year 39, 2nd)
  2. Colorado — 40 (last year 44, 1st)
  3. Oregon — 19 (last year 22, 3rd)
  4. Michigan — 10 (last year 9, 6th)
  5. Pennsylvania — 9 (last year 14, 4th)
  6. 5-Way TIE: Illinois, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin — 7
  7. 2-Way TIE: Missouri, Ohio — 6

Just for fun, this year I also ran the medal numbers weighted, using 3 for gold, 2 for silver, and 1 for bronze. Here’s how things shake out that way:

  1. California — 110
  2. Colorado — 85
  3. Oregon — 30
  4. Michigan — 22
  5. Pennsylvania — 19
  6. 3-Way TIE: Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin — 15
  7. 2-Way TIE: Missouri, Utah — 14

California also won the most gold medals (19), followed by Colorado (14) and a 3-way tie between Michigan, Virginia and Wisconsin, with 4 each.

Bay Area breweries alone accounted for 19 medals, including four gold medals and eight silvers.

gabf-2010-winners

The Great American Beer Festival by the numbers:

  • 455 breweries in the festival hall
  • 2,200+ beers served at the festival
  • 49,000 attendees (includes brewers, volunteers and ticket holders)
  • 3,400 volunteers
  • 516 breweries in the competition
  • 3,523 beers judged in the competition
  • 79 categories judged + Pro-Am category
  • 151 judges from ten countries
  • Average number of competition beers entered in each category: 44
  • Category with highest number of entries: 142, American Style India Pale Ale

Three new categories were judged this year:

  • American Style India Black Ales (53 entries)
  • Imperial Porter (9 entries)
  • Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout (34 entries)

The top five entered categories were:

  • American-Style India Pale Ale – 142 entries
  • American-Style Pale Ale – 109 entries
  • Imperial India Pale Ale – 97 entries
  • Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer – 91 entries
  • American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 84 entries

gabf_gold gabf_silver gabf_bronze
And the winners are (with Bay Area winners highlighted in red):

Category: 1 American-Style Wheat Beer – 23 Entries
Gold: Sandy Bottom, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA
Silver: Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Bronze: County Seat Wheat, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast – 43 Entries
Gold: Point Horizon Wheat, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Silver: American Hefeweizen, Flat Branch Pub and Brewery, Columbia, MO
Bronze: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 3 Fruit Beer – 75 Entries
Gold: Chardonnay Blonde, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Apricot Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Category: 4 Field Beer – 28 Entries
Gold: Frog’s Hollow Double Pumpkin Ale, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH
Silver: Dark o’ the Moon, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Imperial Pumpkin Ale, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Category: 5 Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer – 91 Entries
Gold: Rosemary Swamp Fox, Moon River Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
Silver: Stone Smoked Porter with Chipotle, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA
Bronze: Super Chili Pepper Madness, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA

Category: 6 Coffee Flavored Beer – 52 Entries
Gold: Baltic Coffee, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
Silver: Coffee Monster, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category: 7 Specialty Beer – 23 Entries
Gold: Belipago, Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, Dexter, MI
Silver: Coconut Porter, Pagosa Brewing Co., Pagosa Springs, CO
Bronze: Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

Category: 8 Rye Beer – 32 Entries
Gold: BMB Rye IPA, Black Market Brewing Co., Temecula, CA
Silver: Portsmouth Brewery Rye Not, Portsmouth Brewery, Portsmouth, NH
Bronze: Roggenbier, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Category: 9 Specialty Honey Beer – 24 Entries
Gold: Blue Moon Summer Honey Wheat Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Truck Stop Honey Brown Ale, Back Forty Beer Co., Gadsden, AL
Bronze: Samuel Adams Honey Porter, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Category: 10 Session Beer – 30 Entries
Gold: Squatters Wit, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Endurance IPA Jr., Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: King’s Peak Porter, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 11 Other Strong Beer – 48 Entries
Gold: Sierra 30 Jack and Ken’s Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Silver: Panzer Pilsner, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Imperial Oatmeal Stout, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category: 12 Experimental Beer – 43 Entries
Gold: Key Lime Pie, Short’s Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI
Silver: Estate Homegrown Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: Wild Lemon Wheat, Great Basin Brewing Co., Sparks, NV

Category: 13 Out of Category – Traditionally Brewed Beer – 66 Entries
Gold: Fathom IPL, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Mötley Brüe RyePA, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Hot Rocks Lager, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Category: 14 Gluten Free Beer – 13 Entries
Gold: Celia Pale Ale, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT
Silver: Gluten Free, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Bronze: 3R Raspberry Ale, New Planet Beer Co., Boulder, CO

Category: 15 American-Belgo-Style Ale – 47 Entries
Gold: Ryevalry, Bear Republic Factory Five, Cloverdale, CA
Silver: Simcoe Silly, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI
Bronze: Pete’s Support Belgian IPA, FireHouse Grill & Brewery, Sunnyvale, CA

Category: 16 American-Style Sour Ale – 39 Entries
Gold: Brute, Ithaca Beer Co., Ithaca, NY
Silver: Eric’s Ale, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Category: 17 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 32 Entries
Gold: Velvet Merkin (100% Barrel Aged), Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Humidor India Pale Ale, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL
Bronze: Bluegrass Brown, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Category: 18 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 77 Entries
Gold: Barrel Aged Big Island, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA
Silver: HE’BREW RIPA on RYE, Shmaltz Brewing Co., San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Melange a Trois, Nebraska Brewing Co., Papillion, NE

Category: 19 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout – 34 Entries
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Sexual Chocolate Imperial Stout, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC
Silver: Remy, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Bronze: Bourbon County Brand Stout, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category: 20 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 54 Entries
Gold: Le Serpent Cerise, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: The Jaspers, Bullfrog Brewery, Williamsport, PA

Category: 21 Aged Beer – 30 Entries
Gold: John Barleycorn Barleywine ‘06, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
Silver: Cherry Baltic, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Bronze: Bell’s Expedition Stout, 1995, Bell’s Brewery, Inc., Galesburg, MI

Category: 22 Kellerbier/Zwickelbier – 24 Entries
Gold: Kolsch, Hale’s Ales, Seattle, WA
Silver: Kellerbier, Triumph Brewing Co. of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Summer Teeth, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

Category: 23 Smoked Beer – 38 Entries
Gold: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2009, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Silver: Yazoo SUE, Yazoo Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Rauchbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurants, Chattanooga, TN

Category: 24 American-Style or International-Style Pilsener – 27 Entries
Gold: Gold Leaf Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
Silver: Random Luck, The Sandlot, Denver, CO
Bronze: Gold Country Pilsner, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

Category: 25 German-Style Pilsener – 48 Entries
Gold: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei Berkeley, CA
Silver: German Pilsner, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Bronze: Chuckanut Pilsner, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category: 26 Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 42 Entries
Gold: Boathouse Pilsner, Titletown Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI
Silver: Golden Pilsner, Morgan Street Brewery, St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Bridge Creek Pilsner, Silver Moon Brewing, Bend, OR

Category: 27 Munich-Style Helles – 42 Entries
Gold: What in the Helles?, Steamworks Brewing Co, Durango, CO
Silver: Longboard Island Lager, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI
Bronze: Cowboy Lager, The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Fort Worth, TX

Category: 28 Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 21 Entries
Gold: Summerbrau, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Noble Stuff Export, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category: 29 American-Style Lager or Light Lager – 53 Entries
Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Old Milwaukee, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Category: 30 American-Style Specialty Lager or Cream Ale – 42 Entries
Gold: Hamm’s, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Rainier, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Category: 31 Vienna-Style Lager – 35 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Vienna Lager, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Clueless Beer Writer, The Sandlot, Denver, CO
Bronze: Heavy Seas Marzen, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category: 32 German-Style Märzen – 41 Entries
Gold: Flor Hosen, The Sandlot, Denver, CO
Silver: Oh! Fest!, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Bronze: Munsterfest, Three Floyds Brewing Co, LLC, Munster, IN

Category: 33 American-Style Amber Lager – 39 Entries
Gold: Manana, Del Norte Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Schell’s Oktoberfest, August Schell Brewing Co., New Ulm, MN
Bronze: Foothills Oktoberfest, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC

Category: 34 European-Style Dunkel – 19 Entries
Gold: Dunkel, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Silver: Dunkel Lager, Triumph Brewing Co. of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Dark Side Lager, C.B. Potts Restaurant & Brewery (Fort Collins), Fort Collins, CO

Category: 35 American-Style Dark Lager – 20 Entries
Gold: Michelob AmberBock, Michelob Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Schwarzbier, AC Golden, Golden, CO

Category: 36 German-Style Schwarzbier – 31 Entries
Gold: Redrock Black Bier, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Annie Schwarz, Haverhill Brewery, Haverhill, MA
Bronze: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

Category: 37 Bock – 36 Entries
Gold: Hellats Good Beer, Pug Ryans Brewery, Dillon, CO
Silver: Troegenator, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Bronze: Maibock, Ram Restaurant & Brewery – Salem, Salem, OR

Category: 38 German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 25 Entries
Gold: Carbonator, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Gordon Biersch Eisbock, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurants, Chattanooga, TN
Bronze: Dominator Dopplebock, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category: 39 Baltic-Style Porter – 21 Entries
Gold: 3 Dog Night, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Collaborative Evil – Triple Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: Reverend Potter’s Baltic Porter, The Prodigal Brewery, Effingham, NH

Category: 40 Golden or Blonde Ale – 55 Entries
Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
Bronze: Heavy Seas Gold Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category: 41 German-Style Kölsch – 46 Entries
Gold: Saint Arnold Fancy Lawnmower Beer, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Silver: Colorado Kolsch, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Bronze: Kolsch 151, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA

Category: 42 English-Style Summer Ale – 35 Entries
Gold: 312 Urban Wheat Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Pacific Daylight, Dale Bros. Brewery, Upland, CA
Bronze: Sandbagger Gold, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Category: 43 Classic English-Style Pale Ale – 29 Entries
Gold: Mirror Pond Pale Ale, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Silver: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: Ska Special, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Category: 44 English-Style India Pale Ale – 32 Entries
Gold: Beech Street Bitter, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Illusion Dweller, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Samuel Adams Latitude 48, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Category: 45 American-Style Pale Ale – 109 Entries
Gold: Mission Street Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Puddle Jumper Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category: 46 American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 84 Entries
Gold: Himalayan IPA, Yak and Yeti Brewpub, Arvada, CO
Silver: IPA Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: 7 Fity, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA

Category: 47 American-Style India Pale Ale – 142 Entries
Gold: “Pseudo” IPA, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Head Hunter IPA, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: Lumberyard Extra IPA, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ

Category: 48 Imperial India Pale Ale – 97 Entries
Gold: Doheny Double IPA, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Hop Crisis!, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Decadence Imperial IPA, Trinity Brewhouse, Providence, RI

Category: 49 American-Style Amber/Red Ale – 83 Entries
Gold: Red Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Hop Back Amber Ale, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Bronze: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA

Category: 50 Imperial Red Ale – 43 Entries
Gold: Lumberyard Imperial Red, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
Silver: Red Eye PA, The Brew Kettle Production Works, Strongsville, OH
Bronze: Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 51 English-Style Mild Ale – 27 Entries
Gold: Business Time Mild, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: Skidmark Brown, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA
Bronze: Ale of Fergus, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category: 52 Ordinary or Special Bitter – 47 Entries
Gold: Rio Blanco Pale Ale, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: DBA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Drop Top, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 53 Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter – 42 Entries
Gold: GAR Pale Ale, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Silver: Saint Arnold Elissa IPA, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Bachelor ESB, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Category: 54 Scottish-Style Ale – 22 Entries
Gold: Highland Courage, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Silver: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category: 55 Irish-Style Red Ale – 23 Entries
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: River Falls Red Ale, Thomas Creek Brewery, Greenville, SC
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO

Category: 56 English-Style Brown Ale – 46 Entries
Gold: Old Elk Brown Ale, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Silver: Good Grief Brown, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Eclipse Brown Ale, Equinox Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Category: 57 American-Style Brown Ale – 47 Entries
Gold: Sweet Josie, LoneRider Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC
Silver: Redrock Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: American Brown Ale, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI

Category: 58 American-Style India Black Ale – 53 Entries
Gold: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Go Figure, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI
Bronze: Stone Sublimely Self-Righteous Ale, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA

Category: 59 German-Style Altbier – 37 Entries
Gold: GestAlt, Haverhill Brewery, Haverhill, MA
Silver: Bismarck Altbier, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Sticke Alt, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO

Category: 60 German-Style Sour Ale – 23 Entries
Gold: Berliner Weisse, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Tiny Bubbles, Hollister Brewing Co., Goleta, CA
Bronze: Beer Gone Good, Terrapin Beer Co., Athens, GA

Category: 61 South German-Style Hefeweizen – 65 Entries
Gold: Stoudts Heifer In Wheat, Stoudt Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA
Silver: U-Boat Hefeweizen, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Wintergreen Weiss, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category: 62 German-Style Wheat Ale – 29 Entries
Gold: Hefelightzen, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery, Huntington Beach, CA
Silver: Wowzenbock, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Bronze: Capital Weizen Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co., Inc., Middleton, WI

Category: 63 Belgian-Style Witbier – 45 Entries
Gold: TAPS Belgian White, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Silver: Whale Tail Wit, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Category: 64 French- and Belgian-Style Saison – 52 Entries
Gold: Saison Vautour, McKenzie Brew House, Malvern, PA
Silver: Colette, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Belgian Summer Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY

Category: 65 Belgian- and French-Style Ale – 46 Entries
Gold: Allagash Blonde, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Silver: Bastogne Blonde Ale, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Bronze: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

Category: 66 Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale – 33 Entries
Gold: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Placentia, CA
Silver: Coolship Resurgam, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Bronze: Le Serpent, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category: 67 Belgian-Style Abbey Ale – 76 Entries
Gold: Nectar Des Dieux, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Silver: Golden Slumber, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Category: 68 Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 54 Entries
Gold: Revelations, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Brother David’s Double, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA
Bronze: Hells Keep, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 69 Brown Porter – 33 Entries
Gold: Total Disorder Porter, Ram Production Brewery, Tacoma, WA
Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Pullman Brown, Flossmoor Station, Flossmoor, IL

Category: 70 Robust Porter – 53 Entries
Gold: Pig Iron Porter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Moonlight Porter, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Bronze: Blimp Hangar Porter, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Category: 71 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout – 23 Entries
Gold: Hyde Park Stout, Augusta Brewing Co., Washington, MO
Silver: McLuhr’s Irish Stout, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO
Bronze: Port Truck Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Category: 72 Foreign-Style Stout – 33 Entries
Gold: Fade to Black, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Whiteface Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
Bronze: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Category: 73 American-Style Stout – 27 Entries
Gold: Liberty Stout, Gella’s Diner and Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Silver: Disorder Stout, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Bronze: Shakespeare Oatmeal Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

Category: 74 Sweet Stout – 29 Entries
Gold: Kickstart Stout, Barley Brothers Brewery & Grill, Lake Havasu City, AZ
Silver: Oil Change Stout, Flat Branch Pub and Brewery, Columbia, MO
Bronze: Portsmouth Brewery Milk Stout, Portsmouth Brewery, Portsmouth, NH

Category: 75 Oatmeal Stout – 39 Entries
Gold: Backside Stout, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Naked Oatmeal Stout, Rock Bottom Breweries, Louisville, CO
Bronze: 825 State Stout, Epic Brewing Co., LLC, Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 76 Imperial Stout – 50 Entries
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Night Rider Imperial Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Anastasia Russian Imperial Stout, Weasel Boy Brewing Co., Zanesville, OH

Category: 77 Scotch Ale – 34 Entries
Gold: Reed’s Wee Heavy, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Wee Willy Scotch Ale, McCoy’s Public House & Brewkitchen, Kansas City, MO
Bronze: MacPelican’s Wee Heavy Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Category: 78 Old Ale or Strong Ale – 38 Entries
Gold: Fourth Dementia Olde Ale, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI
Silver: Curmudgeon, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Outback X, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category: 79 Barley Wine-Style Ale – 57 Entries
Gold: Flying Mouflan, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Silver: Old #23 Barley Wine, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Bronze: Jack Hammer, The Brew Kettle Production Works, Strongsville, OH




 

2010 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards:

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Blue Moon Brewing Company, Denver, CO; Dr. David Ryder

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT; UBC Brewers

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Mad River Brewing Company, Blue Lake, CA; Mad River Brewing Company

Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year
TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA; Victor Novak

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA; Pizza Port Brew Guys (Jeff Bagby)

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA; Noah Regnery




 

2010 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition

Gold: Red Velvet, Eagle Rock Brewery, Los Angeles, CA
Brewmaster: Eagle Rock Brewery Brew Team, AHA Member: Donny Hummel

Silver: Ryed Hard & Put Away Wet, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
Brewmaster: Jim Stinson, AHA Member: Adam Glaser

Bronze: Robust Porter, Wormtown Brewing Co., Worcester, MA
Brewmaster: Ben Roesch, AHA Member: Keith Antul

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]