0

November election filings

Friday was the candidate filing deadline for the November election, and some races have drawn several candidates while others had only one.

The deadline for San Leandro City Council District 5 was extended because incumbent Pauline Cutter is not seeking re-election, instead running for mayor. Three people jumped into the race late: Leah Hall, Corina Lopez and Mia Ousley.

District 1 will have a four-way race: David Anderson Sr., Deborah Cox, Mike Katz-Lacabe and Kenneth Pon.

Allen Schoenfeld, Victor Aguilar and Thomas Lee will square off in San Leandro City Council District 3.

Running against Cutter for mayor will be fellow Councilwoman Diana Souza and businessman Dan Dillman. Incumbent Mayor Stephen Cassidy is not seeking re-election.

Several races have already been decided when no opponents filed against the incumbents or only one person filed for each open seat; these will not appear on the ballot: Hayward Area Recreation and Park District Paul Hodges and Carol Pereira; Washington Township Healthcare District Jacob Eapen, Bernard Stewart and Michael Wallace; East Bay Municipal Utility District Ward 7 (Castro Valley, Cherryland, Fairview, portions of San Leandro and Hayward) Frank Mellon; Chabot-Las Positas Community College District Area 4 (Castro Valley) Donald “Dobie” Gelles and Area 6 (Hayward and San Lorenzo) Hal Gin; San Leandro Unified School District Area 2 Lance James; San Leandro Unified Area 6, Ronald Carey; Fairview Fire Protection District Sven Andersen and Leslie West; East Bay Regional Park District Ward 3 Dennis Waespi; Eden Township Healthcare District Lester Friedman, Roxann Lewis and Thomas Lorentzen.

Hayward Unified incumbents Lisa Brunner and William McGee are being challenged by Marita Cheng. Chabot-Las Positas Community College District Area 2 (San Leandro) incumbent Isobel Dvorsky is being challenged by Gene Judson.

In Castro Valley Unified, incumbents Janice Friesen and Gary Howard will be running against Dorothy “Dot” Theodore.

Six candidates are running for two seats in San Lorenzo Unified: Incumbents Helen Randall and Isabel Polvorosa, plus Steven Kirk, Guillermo Nevarez, Ronald Pereira II and Janet Zamudio.

A sanitary district race in Castro Valley has generated interest: Incumbents Melody Appleton and Ralph Johnson are being challenged by Marc Crawford, John Maher and Kunio Okui.

Five candidates are seeking three spots on the Oro Loma Sanitary District board: Timothy Becker, Howard Kerr, Chike Udemezue, Dan Walters and Sheila Young.

Other races include:

San Leandro Unified at large: Evelyn Gonzales, Elsie “Jeanne” Kinkella, Peter Oshinski and Monique Tate.

San Leandro Unified Area 4: Latrina Dumas, Leo Sheridan and Chike Udemezue.

AC Transit District at large: Incumbent Joel Young, Adrienne Andrews, Joel Dewitt, Clarence Fischer, Dollene Jones, Tyron Jordan, Igor Tregub.

AC Transit District Ward 4 (West unincorporated Alameda County, part of San Leandro, part of Hayward): Incumbent Mark Williams, Murphy McCalley and Timothy McGowan.

AC Transit District Ward 5 (South Hayward, : Incumbent Jeff Davis and Kewal Singh.

rparr