Part of the Bay Area News Group

Stupendous student scientists score invites to state and international fairs

By Theresa Harrington
Tuesday, March 30th, 2010 at 7:19 pm in Contra Costa County, Education, Theresa Harrington.

By Theresa Harrington

More than a dozen Antioch, Concord and Walnut Creek students earned honors for their scientific savvy on Sunday at Contra Costa County’s fifth annual Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburg.

At the event, held at Los Medanos College, judges selected four students who will represent the county May 9-14 at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in San Jose. They included two Senior Division Grand Award winners and the top-ranked team.

Here is the complete list of winners, with grade level, school and project.

Senior Division Grand Award winners:

William Thornbury, grade 10, De La Salle High School, “Passive Solar Air Cooling/Heating Using Geological Insulation”

Alec Howard, 12th grade, Deer Valley High, “One Dollar Auction”

University of California ISEF Grant Award for the highest-scoring two-person team project:

Jasmine Gajeton and Jessica Chiang, 12th grade, Deer Valley High School, “The testing of the Zea maize, Carica papyaya L, and Avena sativa for genetically modified genes on a real time PCR system.”

Junior Division Grand Award Winners:

Greg Hudgene, 7th grade, North Creek Academy, “Can ‘Wii’ Make You Smarter”

Ningning Hu, 9th grade, Clayton Valley High School, “CO2: A Green Thumb?”

In addition, eleven students were selected to go to the state fair

 They were:

Greg Hudgens, 7th grade, North Creek Academy, “Can Wii Make You Smarter”

Jared Ericksen, 7th grade, North Creek Academy, “Yawnology: The Study of the Contagious Yawn”

Jake Forrester, grade 8, Holy Rosary School, “From Garbage to Energy”

Caroline Lamoureux, grade 8, North Creek Academy, “The Effect of Weight Distribution on Bridges”

Conner L’Hommedieu, grade 8, North Creek Academy, “Are Hybrid Cars really better for the environment”

Andrew Peacok, grade 8, North Creek Academy, “The Affect of Temperature on Magnets”

Ningning Hu, grade 9, Clayton Valley High School, “CO2: A Green Thumb?”

Kevin Bibera, grade 10, De La Salle High School, “White Tea’s Affects on Bone”

William Thornbury, grade 10, De La Salle High School, “Passive Solar Air Cooling/Heating Using Geological Insulation”

Matthew Wallace, grade 10, De La Salle High School, “The Effects of Organic Catalysts on Microbial Degredation of Petrolum in Saline H20″

Yasamin Haider, grade 11, Deer Valley High School, “The Relationship Between the Distance and Size of Globular Clusters”

Alternates

Jasmine Gajeton and Jessica Chiang, grade 12, Deer Valley High School, “The Testing of the Zea Maize, Carica papyaya L, and Avena sativa for genetically modified genes on a real time PCR system.”

Alec Howard, grade 12, Deer Valley High School, “One Dollar Auction”

Allie Miller, grade 7, (school not listed), “Tap Water vs. Rain Water’s Effect on Plants”

Michael Baltz, grade 10, De La Salle High School, “Mitigation of Carbon Dioxide in Car Exhaust”

Brendan Bongi, grade 10, De La Salle High School, “The Effect of a Tailfin on the Efficiency of a Tidal Turbine”

Congratulations and good luck in May! If you went to the fair, what was your favorite project and why?

For more information about the county fair, visit

http://cccsef.org.

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]