Part of the Bay Area News Group

Congrats to local National Merit scholar semifinalists

By Theresa Harrington
Tuesday, September 21st, 2010 at 5:57 pm in Contra Costa County, Education, Theresa Harrington.

By Theresa Harrington

Congratulations to the many East Bay high school students who have been named as semifinalists in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship program!

About 16,000 semifinalists nationwide are eligible to compete for 8,400 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $36 million, which will be awarded in the spring.

The results are based the 2009 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT). To become a finalist, students must maintain an outstanding academic record, receive a principal recommendation and earn SAT scores that confirm their preliminary results.

Merit scholars will be chosen based on their skills, accomplishments and potential for success in rigorous college studies, according to a news release.

Here are the Contra Costa County semifinalists:

CONCORD
CONCORD H. S.
Haffner, Camille J.
DE LA SALLE H. S.
Hunt, Connor F.
Jankowski, Joseph A.
Spangenberg, Stephan H.

DANVILLE
ATHENIAN SCHOOL
Cloud, Kirkwood A.
HOME SCHOOL
O’Dorney, Evan M.
MONTE VISTA H. S.
Chambers, Zachary
DeBoni, Alexander
Kim, Jason P.
Latner, Joshua P.
Li, Louis R.
Lu, Kevin
SAN RAMON VALLEY H. S.
Dickson, Caitlin R.
Friedler, Jake D.
Guan, Kevin
Wraith, Stephanie E.

EL CERRITO
EL CERRITO H. S.
Pines, Jamison

LAFAYETTE
ACALANES H. S.
Baker, Trent W.
Barton, Katherine M.
Ellsworth, Emily E.
Frank, Rebecca S.
Lee, Nicole M.
Marciarille, Gianna D.
Michels, Alec W.
Takahashi, Junya
Zelin, Matthew S.

MORAGA
CAMPOLINDO H. S.
Hickey, Alan P.
Hsu, Lynn
Ludwig, Connor H.
Meng, Cynthia S.
Min, Jung-Gi
Perez, Sophia
Sanders, Clay M.
Svedberg, Erik R.
Willmore, Lindsay C.

ORINDA
MIRAMONTE H. S.
Abramson, Rose A.
Beal, David O.
Bluford, Zachary S.
Boyd, Margo E.
Breen, Benjamin I.
Chang, Philip
Chiu, Jerlon
Hass, Eric M.
Klingman, Catherine A.
Liu, Eric V.
Shamash, Philip N.
Vazquez, Olivia I.
Yao, Jessica L.

PLEASANT HILL
COLLEGE PARK H. S.
Phair, Jordan D.

RICHMOND
DE ANZA H. S.
Tilley, Roxanne D.

SAN RAMON
CALIFORNIA H. S.
He, Brian R.
Ho, Joshua I.
Huang, David T.
Kim, Hamin
Kumar, Shyam
Puri, Kanika S.
Vemula, Ridhima
DOUGHERTY VALLEY H. S.
Boardman, Laura E.
Chen, Rona L.
Chou, Zane
Gomes, Ivan A.
Guo, Tracy
Han, Yumeng
Hong, Linda B.
Hsiao, Jason
Hu, Naifang
Kim, Jennifer J.
Kim, Kyungeun
Ku, Gloria
Kutzler, Brandon E.
Kwon, Jaimie H.
Liou, Megan J.
Ma, Yujia
Ren, Rosanna
Velasquez, Johnny P.
Wang, Michelle B.
Wibowo, Melissa
Wu, George Q.
Zheng-Xie, Alton
Zhong, Sharon

WALNUT CREEK
LAS LOMAS H. S.
Asher, Luke
Erickson, Emelyn C.
Henri, Pearson J.
Kuzovleva, Tanya M.
Matson, Taylor H.
Tripier, Felix T.
NORTHGATE H. S.
Cook, Juliana M.
Endick, Michael J.
Moss, Joshua A.
Nollsch, Derek W.
Sahi, Samantha S.

More information about the National Merit Scholarship program is at http://www.nationalmerit.org/.

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]