Part of the Bay Area News Group

East Bay students become “delegates” in Model U.N.

By Theresa Harrington
Friday, November 12th, 2010 at 7:25 pm in Contra Costa County, Education, Theresa Harrington.

East Bay students participate in Model United Nations program at Diablo Valley College.

Bay Area students participate in Model United Nations program at Diablo Valley College.

By Theresa Harrington

Last weekend, Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill was transformed into the Model United Nations, where dozens of students from throughout Contra Costa County and beyond debated important international issues, as “delegates” from countries around the world.

It was the 20th annual session of the Contra Costa County Model United Nations (UN) Conference, a two-day competition that gives high school students an understanding of the organization and its role in global issues. Teams of student delegates from each school represent a nation or corporation, and negotiate on behalf of their country or corporation.

Individual delegate winners were recognized for their debate and leadership skills, knowledge of the issues, and presentation of key resolutions. According to a “Best Delegate” Model UN blog post about the event, delegates from California, Gunn, Campolindo, San Ramon Valley and De La Salle high schools won “Outstanding Delegate” (gavel) awards and California High School won the county “Outstanding Delegation” award.

Former United Nations Development Programme Senior Officer Herb Behrstock — who is president of the UN Association, East Bay Chapter — was the keynote speaker at the Opening Plenary ceremony.

The conference was coordinated by the Contra Costa County Office of Education in partnership with UC Davis.

Here are the students who participated, along with the countries and corporations each school represented:

ACALANES HIGH, LAFAYETTE (representing Angola, Australia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iran, Senegal, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, Zambia, Bahrain EDB, Nestle and Sony):
Coach: Bob Barton
Bayanne Alrawi
Annalise Baer
Brooke Balfrey
Rachel Bauer
Jack Caine
Mallory Craig-Karim
Olexandr Firsov
Ruthie Frederick
Leah Harnish
Tom Horn
Sohraab Jahromi
Erik Kuzmin-
Batchelor
George Liow
George Liu
Vaibhev Loomba
Tate Lyverse
Kelly McArthur
Brooke Metro
Natalie Neale
Kyle Peters
Aaron Pressman
Mike Sanders
Jaypreet Sandhu
Kevin Schmidt
Robby Stosick
Emily White
Kevin Zhang

ANTIOCH HIGH, ANTIOCH (representing Turkey):
Coach: Veronica Hein
Sabrina Blodgett
Vaneza Gutierrez
Nick Hall
Manuel Lira
Bianca Melgoza
Lauren Nelson
Ana Rojek
Elizabeth Ruano
Brianna Simmons
Isaac Wimberly

THE ATHENIAN SCHOOL, DANVILLE (representing Israel, Pakistan, Uganda and Samsung):
Coach: Kal Balavenkatesan
Justin Abraham
Ramie Ali-Adeeb
Collette Ankenman
Mercedes Antonini
Asha Brundage-Moore
Chris Chen
Connor Dougherty
Hannah Dubois
Molly Fagan
Payton Gordon
Robert Harechmak
Kelly Herman
Chris Miller
George Nelson
Connor O’Neill
Andrew Reckers
Dylan Siu
Michael Wiener

CALIFORNIA HIGH, SAN RAMON (representing Austria, Egypt, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Spain, Thailand, United States, BP, Microsoft and Pfizer):
Coach: Doug DeVries
Kara Avancena
Varun Battu
Joseph Bugbee
Joshua Cavalier
Jonathan Chan
Jeffrey Chao
Jessica Clouse
Brian Cox
Tate DeLano
Joshua Fong
Mischa Fritz
Richa Goyal
Brian He
Jacquelyn He
Josh Ho
Ashwin Kannan
Seohyun Kim
Ashwin Kumar
Steven Lau
Haley LeDuc
Charles Li
Marnie Lowe
Simion Padurean
Karishma Pareek
Sydney Parker
Menchus Quan
Ravid Reif
Sana Sareshwala
Timothy Sivaraman
Matthew Soeherman
Mehul Trivedi
Soham Waychal
John Webster
Justin Wirawan
Toby Wong

CAMPOLINDO HIGH, MORAGA (representing Afghanistan, Algeria, Careroon, D.P.R. Korea, Georgia, Kenya, Mexico, Mozambique, Russian Fed., Saudi Arabia, Arcelor Mittal, IBM, Temasek Holdings and Wal-Mart):
Coach: Molly Kerr
Ellis Anderson
Julia Anderson
Justin Archangel
Nicki Bartak
Olivia Bisel
Krystal Budde
Michael Chickering
Laura de Crescenzo
Nicole Forbes
Matthew Freeman
Arianna Gledhill
Alicia Glidden
Jesse Hammond
Eric Ho
Will Howard
Roy Hridoy
Lynn Hsu
Drew Jackson
Jessie Kathan
Hae-Lin Kim
Jaison Kimura
Carl King
Eric KIng
Max Lamb
Claire Laurence
Emily Leach
Ji Won Lee
Cynthia Meng
Kyle Merryman
Nora Mohamed
Nicole Montenero
Colleen O’Brien
Raj Patel
Rachel Riddle
Andrew Ringquist
Jade Scales
Jayne Skinner
Claire Svedberg
Ryan Tashima
Vance Vergara
Eric Weston
Madeline Yzurdiaga

CARONDELET HIGH, CONCORD (representing China, Gabon, Lebanon, Libya, Madagascar, South Africa, Nokia, Proctor & Gamble, The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation):
Coaches: Marian Easthope & Tom Zientara
Madi Aberer
Robyn Berkenfeld
Malpass
Caitlin Bryski
Liliana Carrara
Alexa Cavallo
Danielle Chapey
Lauren Christensen
Francesca Ciresi
Shannon Connolly
Christine Dodson
Sarah Dowman
Nicole D’Souza
Carolyn Fluehr
Sarah Gonsier
Katie Goodspeed
Nicole Hohenstein
Lauren Ipsen
Sophie Ipsen
Cecilia Johnson
Geraldine Jorge
Kate Kafka
Jane Kennedy
Claire Logan
Annika Lucich
MacKenzie Magrath
Maggie Malone
Alyssa McHugh
Laura Messman
Giouana Meza
Grace Olson
Brooke Osborn
Danielle Pinon
Bianca Pires
Mariel Ramos
Simone Rudolf-Dib
Maggie Scanlon
Courtney Schreiner
Ashley See
Emily Setoudeh
Shelby Smith
Ashley Waite
Kathleen Wong

CONCORD HIGH, CONCORD (representing Germany, Tanzania and Dubai Holding):
Coach: Karna Cruz
Samantha Bergum
Calliope Hartman
Dana Lund
Joshua Price
Anya Reames
Paul Rohrberg
Maria-Gabriela Sanchez

DE LA SALLE HIGH, CONCORD (representing D.R. Congo, Iraq, United Kingdom and Intel)
Coach: Christian Curry
Michael Baltz
Grant Butler
Michael Costello
Andrew Hogan
Edward Johnston
Michael Karachewski
John Pericich
Yonhhak Roh
Ryan Simpson
Matthew Wallace
Alex Weber

GUNN HIGH, PALO ALTO (representing Ethiopia, France, Rwanda, Google and Nike)
Coach: Faith Hilal
Sara Ameri
Chloe Blanchard
Roya Huang
Anish Johri
Howon Lee
Philip Liang
Yilin Liang
Max Lipscomb
Elana Loeb
Derek Nielsen
Trevor Nielsen
Adam Schmidt
Ian Siegel
Sam Stein
Laura Tao
Jaxon Welsh
Laura Zalles

LAS LOMAS HIGH, WALNUT CREEK (representing Brazil, Mali, Venezuela and Volkswagen):
Coach: Lori Gieleghem
Rachel Ball-Jones
Emily Carroll
Melissa Leung
Callahan Lopshire-Bratt
Chessa Mehlman
Serene Papenfuss

MARIN ACADEMY, SAN RAFAEL (representing Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, India, Coca-Cola, Merck):
Coach: Lynne Hansen
Jeremy Berkov
Terry Castleman
David Fisher
Ari Goldstein
Phoebe Kranfuss
Marshall Levensohn
Nina McCullough
Jamie Muresanu
Sam Pritzker
Claire Schurz
Lucy Sogard
Frances Swanson
Kenny Volkmann
Daisy Williamson

MONTE VISTA HIGH, DANVILLE (representing Chad, Japan, Kazakhstan and Gazprom):
Coach: James Rossi
Jason Budge
Regan Curtis
Jack Lyding
Jordan Nakahara
Ruxun Zhang
Jason Zhao

NORTHGATE HIGH, WALNUT CREEK (representing Burundi, Canada, Costa Rica, Huawei, Switzerland, Zimbabwe and Reliance Industries):
Coaches: John McMorris & Janette Sikorski
Hansen Chang
Jamie Creager
Flavia Hidayat
Zak Kagel
Jackie Lerman
Albert Lin
Kathrik Prasad
Anya Rogala
Carter Russell
Michael Shelver

SAN RAMON VALLEY HIGH, DANVILLE (representing Central African Rep., Colombia, Guinea, Indonesia, Lenovo and Goldman Sachs):
Coaches: Kelly Hoover & Susan Regalia
Lauren Alarab
Cameron DePaoli
Josh Downes
Kyle Ennis
Kevin Guan
Jeff Jordan
Conan Liu
Cyrus Mirzazadeh
Connie Neale
Vikram Ravi
Valerie Regalia
Sarah Wolley
Nathan Young

The Model UN is one of several special events the County Office of Education supports, said spokeswoman Peggy Marshburn. It also puts on the annual Mock Trial and Academic Decathlon.

“The Model UN conference is not really a competition,” she said. “There are conferences held all over the state and this one is considered to be a beginner conference. We are really excited that we had over 100 more students that participated this year. In llght of all the budget cuts, this is certainly a ray of brightness in terms of the academic enhancement and support that it provides for these students who are really involved.”

A UC Davis coordinator posted many photos, videos and descriptions of all the action here: http://bestdelegate.com/liveblog-cccmun-day-2-free-ebook-preview-and-awards/

Marshburn said the county is surveying school districts to see if they would be interested in participating in a National History Day middle school competition in the spring. The county offered such a competition in the early 1990′s, she said.

All of these special programs help prepare students for college and can help them stand out in college applications.

“It’s a wonderful opportunity for students to learn and practice critical thinking, debate and presentation,” Marshburn said. “The DVC theater was just packed with the students.”

More information about academic events sponsored by the Contra Costa County Office of Education is at: http://www.cccoe.k12.ca.us/supe/events.html.

Does your school participate in these programs?

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]

  • Karna

    Concord High has begun a Model UN Club. We did participate in this conference and walked away with 3 distinguished delegate awards. The students worked very hard, learned a lot, and really had a great time. It is an excellent way for students to learn about global issues, foreign policies, debate, and conflict resolution.