Part of the Bay Area News Group

MDUSD special ed bus update tonight

By Theresa Harrington
Monday, October 3rd, 2011 at 3:26 pm in Education, Mt. Diablo school district.

Those who have been wondering what the Mt. Diablo school district is doing to remedy its problems with special education busing could get some answers tonight.

During the monthly special education Community Advisory Committee meeting, transportation service coordinator Angie Goakey is slated to present a transportation update. Last month, a scheduled transportation update by Jeff McDaniel, director of Maintenance and Operations, was postponed due to his sudden medical leave of absence.

Here is the agenda for tonight’s meeting, which is open to the public:

COMMUNITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE AGENDA
DATE: October 3, 2011
TIME: 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
PLACE: Dent Center – Board Room

1. Call to Order 7:00

2. Introductions (7:02 – 7:05)
Please notify the audience during introductions if you are recording the meeting

3. Adoption of Minutes – September 12, 2011 (7:05 – 7:10)

4. Presentations: (7:10 – 7:40)

Assist. Technology & Alternative Augmentative Communication – Bryan Cassin and Staff

Transportation Update – Angie Goakey

5. Chairperson’s Report – Lorrie Davis (7:40 – 7:50)

6. Celebration of Success Update- Hilary Shen (7:50 – 8:00)

7. Old Business (8:00 – 8:20)

7.1 Assistant Superintendent’s Report – Dr. Mildred D. Browne

7.2 Board of Education Report – Lynne Dennler

7.3 Board of Education Comments – Sherry Doyle and Denise Lambert

7.4 Parent Advisory Committee Report – Tricia Tamura-Li

7.5 Budget Advisory Committee Report – Tricia Tamura-Li

7.6 Equity Advisory Team Report – Dorothy Weisenberger

7.7 EL Master Plan Task Force – Morena Grimaldi

NETWORKING BREAK

8. New Business (8:30 – 8:45)

8.1 Nurses’ Report – Bea Agronow

8.2 Extended School Year – Samantha Espinosa and Carolyn Patton

8.3 Parent Liaison – Hilary Shen

8.4 Blog Committee Update – Autumn Green

8.5 Legislative Committee Update – Wendy Citron

9. Public Comment (8:45 – 8:55)

Public comment is an opportunity to share concerns and comments with the CAC. In the interest of time, speakers are limited to three (3) minutes each with a total of fifteen (15) minutes for all speakers. Please respect student and personnel privacy. CAC members and district staff may not be able to respond to individual concerns in this forum, but will take your contact information and follow-up with you.

10. Information
Items/Announcements/Adjournment (8:55 – 9:00)

DON’T FORGET – - BRING A FRIEND TO THE MEETING!!”

Last week, I continued to hear from parents who were not satisfied with the district’s transportation of their special education students.

Do you believe the district is doing all it can to remedy special education transportation problems?

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]

  • Theresa Harrington

    I have been told that Superintendent Lawrence has directed the transportation dept. to continue sending only one bus to Glenbrook.
    80 bus passes have been sold.

  • Wait a minute

    Stevie Lawrence is the ultimate “bean-counter”. Why doesn’t this guy work in the corporate world?

    So not only is the “former” Glenbrook community getting bad service, they are being charged for it!

    Makes me wonder if they are purposely being retaliated against for having had the gall to fight the closure of their school.

  • Doctor J

    @TH#51 — 80 middle school students clearly exceeds the maximum capacity of 84 elementary children. Will the CHP release Lawrence’s mugshot ? Would love to have it next to Nugent’s mugshot. What a dynamic duo.

  • Anon

    Dr. J.,

    The ultimate trio would be one of Eberhart along with those two. I suspect we get closer and closer to that with every scandal that becomes public.

    I am surprised that someone on the board with the exception of Hansen hasn’t stood up to say enough is enough.

  • Number Eight

    Just J,
    How about call Concord PD to check the bus? And/or ask the board to reopen Glenbrook and close Oak Grove instead. Is this bus going to Oak Grove?

  • Doctor J

    Sometimes the good guys who don’t stand up have to go down with the Titantic. Its unfortunate.

  • Just J

    Because I know that the Board memebers read this and I would hope that Mr. Lawrence reads this too. Steve Jobs passed away and one of his quotes should live on with all of us.

    “wake up every morning and look yourself in the mirror — and if you’re not excited about that day, you need to change what you’re doing,” Mr. Lawrence and Mr. Rolan Please look in the mirror and say “Am I happy with what I am doing with 35,000 children’s future? Are they getting to school safe and do they have the materials to learn? Are the teachers happy and want to be there? If I add another bus the kids might be safer.” Please put our Children First!

  • Theresa Harrington

    Lawrence’s response is in my story: http://www.contracostatimes.com/news/ci_19057307

  • Theresa Harrington

    The CHP oversees school bus safety. The father of the student has filed a complaint.

  • Doctor J

    Lawrence says its a “comfort concern” ! Bullsh#@% ! How dumb can he be — its a child SAFETY concern. He, and his transportation overseer, the district lawyer, clearly haven’t read the purpose of comparmentalization — too much Chevronization. Just like Gary wants to charge the parents for the second bus when he promised them three buses and instead gave them one. The Board needs an emergency session to clear this up before some student gets hurt or killed because of the ignorance of district leadership. Remember the new Strategic Plan — all decisions made in the “best intersests of the children”.

  • Anon

    I hope the CHP officer has the guts to stand up to Mr. Eberhart. He likes to throw his weight around like a mob boss.

  • Theresa Harrington

    Here’s a blog post with info about the district’s defense of three students to one seat: http://www.ibabuzz.com/onassignment/2011/10/06/one-cheek-on-and-one-cheek-off-safe-school-bus-practice/

  • Wait a minute

    Talking about “comfort concern”,

    Why is it that a certain high ranking individual in the MDUSD gets basically district-paid chaffeured rides for his kids while the former Glenbrook community gets to pay for an overcrowded and unsafe bus ride?

  • Anon CVHS

    My kids have graduated, but when I attended some district meetings like the parent advisory council, or even board meetings, people would bring their concerns and had a captive audience of the superintendent and staff. Why aren’t more parents doing this? Maybe the PAC has changed since I’ve been on it, I used to go in the McHenry days, but the Superintendent always seemed to have no choice to listen and respond in that moment. I think more people need to bring these concerns to a public forum instead of just asking the press to put pressure on (which I think is fine too, but when your kids safety is on the line I think I’d be more proactive)

  • Theresa Harrington

    At the PAC meeting, some parents did question why their schools didn’t appear to have anti-bullying programs, even though their campuses were on a list as having received training. District administrators admitted that some schools haven’t implemented programs for which they have been trained.
    Some parents also stressed the importance of letting the community far in advance when the district will schedule furlough days, so families can plan ahead. The superintendent said he understood this, but he couldn’t let the community know until an agreement was reached with MDEA.
    No one brought up busing issues. Although the agenda included “Other Issues” at the end, the superintendent didn’t ask if anyone had any other issues to bring up.
    Instead, he asked if anyone had any questions about his budget presentation. After those questions were answered, he adjourned the meeting.