Part of the Bay Area News Group

Bush ignores permanent bases ban

By Josh Richman
Tuesday, January 29th, 2008 at 11:19 am in Barbara Lee, Iraq, President Bush.

Remember how Rep. Barbara Lee, D-Oakland, and others fought long and hard to impose a ban on spending any money to establish permanent military bases in Iraq? Well, President Bush doesn’t want to be bound by that, so he’s reserving the right to ignore it.

The White House issued a sigining statement yesterday for H.R. 4986, the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008.

“Provisions of the Act, including sections 841, 846, 1079, and 1222, purport to impose requirements that could inhibit the President’s ability to carry out his constitutional obligations to take care that the laws be faithfully executed, to protect national security, to supervise the executive branch, and to execute his authority as Commander in Chief,” the statement says. “The executive branch shall construe such provisions in a manner consistent with the constitutional authority of the President.”

Read as: You can’t make me.

Here’s section 1222, which the president says may cramp his style:

SEC. 1222. LIMITATION ON AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES RELATING TO IRAQ.
No funds appropriated pursuant to an authorization of appropriations in this Act may be obligated or expended for a purpose as follows:
(1) To establish any military installation or base for the purpose of providing for the permanent stationing of United States Armed Forces in Iraq.
(2) To exercise United States control of the oil resources of Iraq.

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]