Part of the Bay Area News Group

Archive for February, 2008

Changes at BOD

The news earlier this month that Bishop O’Dowd coach Tim Newman had stepped down from his post came as a surprise. Also stepping down with Newman were assistant Patrick Acebo and JV coach Dean Fukawa. As veterans of 16 seasons at the hilltop campus, Newman and company had become an institution at the Oakland hilltop campus after having produced 10 league titles and four NCS titles. In addition, 22 O’Dowd players went on to college programs after playing for Newman. The latest news has it that recent O’Dowd player, Ariell Cooke, now at the University of Miami, took part in U.S. national team tryouts this past weekend (Feb. 23-24). Newman, et al, indeed have built an excellent program, one with a 51-game Hayward Area Athletic League winning streak intact. Newman, Acebo and Fukawa, who began at BOD together, we’re told, decided to step down together in order to pursue other interests. Newman remains at O’Dowd as a teacher and head of the science department. He also leaves behind a reputable, respected and successful program he helped build. Whoever takes over the coaching reins at O’Dowd is going to have some big shoes to fill.

Posted on Monday, February 25th, 2008
Under: Girls Volleyball, Prep Sports | No Comments »

Piedmont/Campolindo: the kickin’ Cougars

To soccer nonbelievers (of which there are many, unfortunately), the thought of either a scoreless or lopsided contest is sure to induce a roll of the eyes and perhaps a feigned snore for added effect.

The poor souls just don’t know what they’re missing.

Take the Feb. 23 North Coast Section 2A boys final between Campolindo and Piedmont at Acalanes High School as a case in point. Sure, Campolindo won 6-1. But the teams were more evenly-matched than the score might indicate. Both teams showed some fine skills and an overall feel for the game. But the Cougars, most especially, gave a wonderful display of their abilities on set pieces, a part of the game that is grossly undervalued by many.

Seems the Cougars have a lot of strong-legged players. Alika Okamitsu was a joy to watch, a revelation for those who had never before seen him. Okamitsu set up the game’s first goal with a booming free kick from beyond midfield. A defender, Okamitsu exhibited speed and ball skills to go along with his booming shots and free kicks. A junior, Okamitsu surely will be one player to keep an eye on next season.

Beyond Okamitsu’s well-placed assist (Max Smith-Gee was credited with the goal), free kicks led to two other Cougars goals. And a throw-in that was flicked on before being put into the net accounted for a fourth. Further, Okamitsu wasn’t the only Cougars player capable of long-distance accuracy, as both Georgio Tavecchio and Jason Kimura scored on second-half “crackers,” as British commentators are wont to say.

A free kick also led to Piedmont’s only goal as Nikolai Littleton finished a William Young serve into the box in the late minutes. In all, Piedmont had most of the early play and finished with 12 shots to Campolindo’s 13. But in this game, every Highlanders mistake proved costly.

On paper, a 6-1 final score might not impress. But Campolindo-Piedmont made for great soccer and a great NCS final – - and on a cold, wet evening, too boot! What a great display in the value of set pieces and accurate long-range shooting!

It makes a fan want to scream for an encore!

Posted on Monday, February 25th, 2008
Under: Boys soccer, Prep Sports | No Comments »

NCS Wrestling: Reflections and a look forward

After two long days at Newark Memorial, I was drained Saturday night and couldn’t put up my reflections on the tournament. So, here are a few things I took from the weekend that was.

1. Match of the night: San Leandro’s Markjay Acosta defeats Liberty’s David Klingsheim, 8-4, in the 112-pound championship. This match featured non-stop action. Both wrestlers were aggressive and Acosta just found a way to stick his shot a little better than Klingsheim. They’re on the opposite side of the state bracket, could we see a re-match on Saturday night?

2. Kudos to the NCS staff for making the 160-pound championship the featured match of the night. Everyone in the building was watching and it created a moment that most will remember forever.

3. I can’t decide which De La Salle wrestler is wrestling better right now, Tyler Sheridan or Tito Pica. Neither was challenged at the NCS tournament and it would be a serious upset to not see them on the podium in some fashion this weekend in Bakersfield.

4. The hard luck trophy of the weekend goes to Miramonte’s Sam Worth, who made the 140-pound title match but didn’t get to wrestle due to an injured shoulder. He’s in the bracket for this weekend and I hope he can go.

The big dance is this weekend, with the CIF state meet taking place Friday and Saturday in Bakersfield. Brackets are up here, so check those out. As I get a chance to comb through them, I will post the matches I’m looking forward to seeing on day one.

Posted on Monday, February 25th, 2008
Under: Wrestling | No Comments »

State wrestling reminder

A quick reminder about what happened at state last year … the biggest upset of the year TRIGGAS LOST

Posted on Sunday, February 24th, 2008
Under: Uncategorized | No Comments »

State wrestling brackets released

Here are the brackets to the state wrestling championships: State wrestling

Posted on Sunday, February 24th, 2008
Under: Uncategorized | No Comments »

NCS Boys and Girls Basketball Semifinal Predictions

BOYS

Division I

Selector No. 5 Monte Vista at No. 1 De La Salle No. 3 Castro Valley at No. 2 Newark Memorial
Michael Bower De La Salle Castro Valley
Steve R. Waterhouse De La Salle Newark Memorial
Jimmy Durkin De La Salle Castro Valley
Dennis Miller Monte Vista Castro Valley
Kyle Bonagura De La Salle Newark Memorial

Division II

Selector No. 1 Hayward at No. 5 Windsor No. 7 Casa Grande at No. 3 Las Lomas
Michael Bower Hayward Las Lomas
Steve R. Waterhouse Hayward Las Lomas
Jimmy Durkin Hayward Casa Grande
Dennis Miller Hayward Casa Grande
Kyle Bonagura Hayward Las Lomas

Division III

Selector No. 4 Acalanes at No. 1 Campolindo No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 6 Dublin 
Michael Bower Campolindo Bishop O’Dowd
Steve R. Waterhouse Campolindo Dublin
Jimmy Durkin Acalanes Dublin
Dennis Miller Campolindo Bishop O’Dowd
Kyle Bonagura Campolindo Bishop O’Dowd

Division IV

Selector No. 4 St. Joseph at No. 1 St. Mary’s No. 3 Salesian at No. 2 Kennedy-Richmond
Michael Bower St. Mary’s Kennedy
Steve R. Waterhouse St. Mary’s Kennedy
Jimmy Durkin St. Mary’s Kennedy
Dennis Miller St. Mary’s Salesian
Kyle Bonagura St. Mary’s Kennedy

Division V

Selector No. 5 SF University vs. No. 1 Branson No. 6 Lick-Wilmerding at No. 2 St. Elizabeth
Michael Bower Branson St. Elizabeth
Steve R. Waterhouse Branson St. Elizabeth
Jimmy Durkin Branson St. Elizabeth
Dennis Miller Branson St. Elizabeth
Kyle Bonagura Branson St. Elizabeth

GIRLS

Division I

Selector No. 5 Washington at No. 1 Deer Valley No. 3 Monte Vista at No. 2 Berkeley
Michael Bower Washington Berkeley
Steve R. Waterhouse Washington Berkeley
Jimmy Durkin Deer Valley Berkeley
Dennis Miller Washington Berkeley
Kyle Bonagura Washington Berkeley

Division II

Selector No.4 Pinole Valley vs. No. 1 Carondelet No. 2 Northgate at No. 3 Maria Carrillo
Michael Bower Carondelet Northgate
Steve R. Waterhouse Carondelet Maria Carrillo
Jimmy Durkin Carondelet Maria Carrillo
Dennis Miller Carondelet Northgate
Kyle Bonagura Carondelet Maria Carillo

Division III

Selector No. 5 Dublin at No. 1 Miramonte No. 3 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 2 Hercules
Michael Bower Miramonte Bishop O’Dowd
Steve R. Waterhouse Miramonte Hercules
Jimmy Durkin Miramonte Hercules
Dennis Miller Miramonte Hercules
Kyle Bonagura Miramonte Hercules

Division IV

Selector No. 5 St. Mary’s at No. 1 Justin Siena No. 3 St. Patrick-St.Vincent at No. 2 Moreau Catholic
Michael Bower Justin Siena Moreau Catholic
Steve R. Waterhouse Justin-Siena Moreau Catholic
Jimmy Durkin Justin-Siena St. Patrick-St. Vincent
Dennis Miller St. Mary’s St. Patrick-St. Vincent
Kyle Bonagura Justin Siena St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Division V

Selector No. 5 Rincon Valley vs. No. 1 Branson No. 3 Emery at No. 2 Head-Royce
Michael Bower Branson Head-Royce
Steve R. Waterhouse Branson Head-Royce
Jimmy Durkin Branson Emery
Dennis Miller Branson Head-Royce
Kyle Bonagura Branson Head-Royce

Posted on Sunday, February 24th, 2008
Under: Uncategorized | No Comments »

NCS Wrestling: Day Two

Well, that’s all she wrote. A successful night all the way around, I’d say. I’m going to go try to drive from Newark to Walnut Creek in the inclement weather, so I’ll sign off for the night. I hope everyone enjoyed the updates, even though they were sporadic down the stretch. You better believe I’ll have some final thoughts later tonight and we’ll blog from the road on the way to Bakersfield later this week. This is Ben Enos, signing off. 

Finals results 
103 - Lawrence Blanco (James Logan) d. Paul Gomez (Liberty), 4-0
112 - Markjay Acosta (San Leandro) d. David Klingsheim (Liberty), 8-4 
119 – Chase Aura (Foothill) d. Cody Howe (Windsor)
125 – Ruben Baca (James Logan) d. Dylan Phillipy (College Park), 7-6
130 – Aaron Westphal (Alhambra) d. Ryan Smith (Liberty), 6-2
135 – David Rios (Liberty) d. Nick Hernandez (Granada), 8-2
140 – Trent Stevenson (Arcata) d. Sam Worth (Miramonte), injury default
145 – Tyler Sheridan (De La Salle) d. John Banke (Granada), t.f.
152 – Aaron Drake (California) d. Joe Heffelmire (College Park), 9-3 
160 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas) vs. Nick Pappas (Sonoma)
171 - Tito Pica (De La Salle) p. J.T. Baumann (Dublin), 1:18
189 - Mike Larson (McKinleyville) d. Adam O’Brien (Petaluma), 7-1
215 - Casey Tompkins (Justin-Siena) p. Drew Carpenter (Foothill), 4:18
285- Roger McCovey (Del Norte) d. Bud Guinn (Rancho Cotate), t.f. (18-3)

7 pm: 171-pound final - Pica pinned Baumann at 1:18. 189 pound final – Larson beat O’Brien 7-1. 215-pound final, Tompkins pinned Carpenter at 4:18.  

6:25 pm: Alright ya’ll. I’ve gotta go cover the matches. We’ve got a lot of locals and I’ll be on the hop. If I can get third-place results up, I’ll do it.  

6:20 pm: Here are the results from the seventh and fifth place matches.

Fifth-place matches

103 – Truong (Newark Memorial) d. Moita (DLS), 5-4; 112 – N. Smith (Pittsburg) d. Gonzalez (Deer Valley), 8-6 (OT); 119 – Young (NM) d. Espinosa (St. Patrick-St. Vincent), 9-4; 125 – Hutchison (Lib) d. Garb (LL), 5-3; 130 – Jameson (Clear Lake) d. Tran (NM), 5-1; 135 – Ruvalcaba (MSJ) d. Avery (Upper Lake), 4-2 (OT); 140 – O’Malley (Foot) d. Cattalini (Heald), 7-3; 145 – Joaquin (Free) d. Yust (Mont) by forfeit; 152 – Tuttle (Rancho Cotate) d. L. Sheridan (DLS), 5-1; 160 – Jo. Porter (Swett) d. Berncich (Peta), 12-7; 171 – Floyd (Arc) d. Neale (Liv), 3-0; 189 – Lujan (Cal) d. Bonsall (CV), 13-6; 215 – Gordon (RC) d. Lewis (El Molino), 6-1; 285 – Hernandez (Free) p. Malanche (Alb), 2:17.

Seventh-place matches

103 – Scillitani (Dub) d. Murden (Son), 8-7; 112 – Waldren (Gra) d. Ballesteros (SPSV), 3-1 (OT); 119 – Hartlieb (Pet) d. Mai (JL), 7-0; 125 – Stirm (Nor) d. Daniel Singh (Alb), 4-3; 130 – Sandoval (Uki) d. Perry (Mont), 9-2; 135 – Santos (Her) d. Vincent (Dub), 4-0; 140 – Solorzano (Pet) p. Albertson (CP), 2:33; 145 – Cruz (Eur) p. J. Smith (Pitt), 4:47; 152 – Dougherty (LL) d. Cooper (Free), 15-9; 160 – Nagel (Liv) d. Dirnu (CV), 10-1; 171 – McDonald (Swett) d. Tringali (Irv), 6-5; 189 – Cummings (CP) d. Zapanta (DV), 5-3; 215 – Browning (Gra) d. Agenbroad (Willits), 6-1; 285 – Taufa (YV) p. Pole (JL), 1:18.

5:55 pm:  Ballesteros lost in overtime and Espinosa lost 9-4.

5:55 pm: Nkunku is the first third-place finisher of  the night, beating Crosby. We’ll see both of them next weekend in Bakersfield. 

5:45 pm: Jon makes the unconventional pick at 160 pounds in the comment section. We shall see.  Third place matches have started with College Park’s Gerson Nkunku taking on Castro Valley’s Ben Crosby (or Crosby Ben if you believe the brackets) at 171 pounds. 

5:30 p.m.: Liberty is a virtual lock for the team title. Roger Hutchison just took fifth and gritted through a knee injury that has him wincing right now. That kid is tough. The Lions peaked at absolutely the right time this year and you’ve got to give a lot of credit to Greg Chappel, Rudy Dizon, Roy Rios and the rest of the Liberty coaching staff. 

5:20 pm: Mom Lefever, we were sitting here during the break listening to her warm up. Those who haven’t heard her before are in for a treat tonight. I’m looking forward to it.  

5 pm: Marc, right now 7th place matches are finishing up. The camera is trained on the middle mat and the far mat from where I am.  5th place matches are about to begin and they’re starting at 171 pounds tonight.

4:40 p.m.: Atta boy Mike. Your picks look strikingly similar to Hoose’s picks. That is sure to end in doom. 

4:30 p.m.: We’re in the middle of 7th place matches at the moment. I noticed that we’ve got some fans on thecaliforniawrestler.com. Bring those picks guys. I’m all for getting humbled by the wrestling fans out there. Heck, I need something to keep people coming back.  

4:05 p.m.: PREDICTIONS
Ben the Wizard: 103 – Gomez, 112 - Klingsheim, 119 – Aura, 125 – Baca, 130 – Westphal, 135 – Rios, 140 – Stevenson, 145 – Sheridan, 152 – Drake, 160 – Welch, 171 – Pica, 189 – Larson, 215 – Tompkins, 285 – McCovey

Durkin: 103 – Gomez, 112 – Acosta, 119 - Aura, 125 – Baca, 130 - Westphal, 135 - Rios, 140 – Stevenson, 145 – Sheridan, 152 – Drake, 160 – Welch, 171 – Pica, 189 – Larson, 215 – Tompkins, 285 – McCovey

Hoose: 103 – Gomez, 112 – Klingsheim, 119 – Howe, 125 – Baca, 130 – Smith, 135 - Rios, 140 -Stevenson, 145 – Sheridan, 152 – Hefflemire, 160 -Welch, 171 – Pica, 189 – Larson, 215 – Carpenter, 285 – McCovey 

4 pm: Prediction time. Waterhouse, Durkin and myself will all pick the finals. I’m defending my crown from Mission San Jose. We should have those in a few minutes. 

3:55 p.m.: NCS associate commish Gil Lemmon is in the house. So are the wrestlers, as the gym has been re-opened. Fans are filing in. I’m flanked by Steve Waterhouse and J-Durk. Let’s get this thing going. 

3:20 p.m.: Back from food. Red Robin baby! Alright, here are the championship matchups.

103 - Paul Gomez (Liberty) vs. Lawrence Blanco (James Logan)
112 – David Klingsheim (Liberty) vs. Markjay Acosta (San Leandro)
119 – Cody Howe (Windsor) vs. Chase Aura (Foothill)
125 – Ruben Baca (James Logan) vs. Dylan Phillipy (College Park)
130 – Aaron Westphal (Alhambra) vs. Ryan Smith (Liberty)
135 – David Rios (Liberty) vs. Nick Hernandez (Granada)
140 – Trent Stevenson (Arcata) vs. Sam Worth (Miramonte)
145 – Tyler Sheridan (De La Salle) vs. John Banke (Granada)
152 – Joe Heffelmire (College Park)  vs. Aaron Drake (California)
160 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas) vs. Nick Pappas (Sonoma)
171 - Tito Pica (De La Salle) vs. J.T. Baumann (Dublin)
189 - Mike Larson (McKinleyville) vs. Adam O’Brien (Petaluma)
215 – Drew Carpenter (Foothill) vs. Casey Tompkins (Justin-Siena)
285- Roger McCovey (Del Norte) vs. Bud Guinn (Rancho Cotate)

So, there it is. A few faces we didn’t expect and several that we did. The gym is cleared out right now and the Newark wrestlers are breaking mats down so that only three remain. The rumor is that they’ll start finals at 171 pounds, but I’ll find out for sure. 

1:50 pm: Lunch break for me. Be back soon. 

1:40 p.m.: David, yeah, the Falcons are holding their own. I think a few of those guys should medal. Gonzalo ran into McCovey from Del Norte and that guy is a beast. Good to hear from you. 

1:40 p.m.: I’m struggling to find results for the Rancho kids. Give me a minute, as I think I’m going to need new brackets to figure that out. Sorry. Prado, Corbin won 10-3. 

1:35 pm: Cooper just lost on the mat in front of me. Got teched in the third period. Corbin got poked in the eye but is up 7-3 in the 3rd. 

1:30 p.m.: If this is David Prado I’m talking to, what’s up man! Corbin and Cooper are wrestling right now. Results in a second. 

1:30 p.m.: Alright, semis are all taken care of. When they post brackets, I’ll put them up. In the meantime, we’ve got consolation action on each mat. 

1:12 p.m.: My mistake on Heffelmire. I saw the scoreboard as they were changing it. Must mean I’ve got some help here in the stands! 

1:10 p.m.: BIG Dan Stoops of Mission San Jose is on the mat for the heavyweight semis. He is known officially as BIG Dan Stoops. 

1:10 p.m.: College Park’s Gerson Nkunku just lost 6-5 to Dublin’s JT Baumann. Baumann heads to tonight’s championship against Pica. 

1:05 p.m.: College Park’s Joe Heffelmire just stopped by the table to ask for a writing utensil. Very polite young man he is. 

1 p.m.: DLS 171-pounder Tito Pica just pinned his opponent in 40 seconds. That kid is just mean when it gets to this level. 

12:55 p.m.: Jason Welch advances with a techniccal fall win over Jordan Porter. Also, Joe Heffelmire of College Park just scored an overtime win to advance to the 152-pound final. The Falcons roll on! 

12:35 p.m.: High drama at 135 pounds. Granada’s Nick Hernandez just took Stephan De La Cruz down with 10 seconds left to tie the match at 6. De La Cruz is hurt, limping around the mat. UPSET!!! Nick Hernandez scores a takedown in overtime to beat De La Cruz 8-6. He’ll face Liberty’s David Rios tonight.

12:30 pm: Liberty’s Ryan Smith won 1-0 in his semi. He’ll wrestle tonight. Aaron Westphal just knocked off No. 1 Taylor Raphael of Albany. Bulldogs in the final! 

12:25 p.m.: I walked into the building here at Newark Memorial and the first thing I saw was College Park’s Dylan Phillipy pulling the upset at 125 pounds with a win over Healdsburg’s Wesley Young. He’ll wrestle James Logan’s Ruben Baca in tonight’s championship. 130s and 135s are on the mat now.

Alrighty, this is the day everyone waits for. The NCS meet wraps up tonight and we’ll be there through it all. By now, you probably know that the finals will be webcast over at Newark Memorial’s web site. You can find a link to that on the NCS home page. As a result, I won’t be providing blow-by-blow coverage during the finals, since I’ll have to worry about writing on deadline anyway.

For now, here are a few first-day impressions:

1. Everyone was channeling a good thought for Granada’s Anthony Horn, who had to be carted out with a dislocated elbow. Here’s hoping he’s doing OK this morning.

2. There’s a rumor going around that they might start the championship round at 171 pounds tonight. Hmm, wonder why they would want to end at 160 pounds?

3. Best semifinal match this morning? I’ll go with Livermore’s Alec Fraser against Foothill’s Chase Aura at 119 pounds. Fraser beat Aura 4-3 at last weekend’s EBAL meet when Aura got whistled for a full-nelson and penalized two points. Something tells me this will be a knock-down, drag-out brawl.

What I can tell you is that I’ll get to the gym around 1 pm and I’ll post the finals matchups with some analysis. Steve R. Waterhouse and I may even engage in some more prediction madness like we did at Mission San Jose. Anyway, check back here around 2. I should be settled in by then.

Posted on Saturday, February 23rd, 2008
Under: Wrestling | 32 Comments »

NCS basketball quarterfinal scoreboard

D-I

Girls:

No. 5 Washington 46, No. 4 American 41 – Cassie Bates scores 22 points to lead Washington.

No. 3 Monte Vista 49, No. 11 Newark Memorial 42

No. 2 Berkeley 54, No. 7 Granada 39

No. 1 Deer Valley 53, No. 9 San Ramon Valley 24

Boys:

No. 1 De La Salle 60, No. 9 Antioch 45

No. 3 Castro Valley 54, No. 11 Pittsburg 46

No. 5 Monte Vista 70, No. 4 San Leandro 42

No. 2 Newark Memorial 70, No. 10 Berkeley 62

D-II

Girls:

No. 1 Carondelet 46, No. 9 Petaluma 35

No. 4 Pinole Valley 57, No. 5 Alameda 39

No. 2 Northgate 50, No. 7 Sonoma Valley 40

Boys:

No. 1 Hayward 69, No. 8 Northgate 51

No. 5 Windsor 65, No. 4 Maria Carillo 54

No. 7 Casa Grande 69, No. 2 Heritage 54

No. 3 Las Lomas 68, No. 6 Eureka 64

D-III

Girls:

No. 5 Dublin 62, No. 4 Albany 48

No. 3 Bishop O’Dowd 69, No. 6 Alhambra 40

No. 1 Miramonte 80, No. 8 San Marin 37

No. 2 Hercules 53, No. 7 Acalanes 35

Boys:

No. 1 Campolindo 59, No. 8 Del Norte 37

No. 4 Acalanes 58, No. 4 El Cerrito 54

No. 6 Dublin 61, No. 3 Miramonte 50

Posted on Friday, February 22nd, 2008
Under: Uncategorized | No Comments »

NCS Wrestling: Day One

8:40 p.m.: Over four hours between posts. A new record. I’ve been writing my stories for tomorrow’s paper but I figured I’d answer your questions. Here we go:

Chuck, De La Salle is in sixth in the team standings. Tyler Sheridan and Tito Pica are into the semis. Luke Sheridan made it to the quarters but lost to California’s Aaron Drake.

Andrew, Taylor Raphael is the only Albany wrestler in the semis. Albany is in 19th in the team standings.

Nate, Gian Traverso will face Drake in tomorrow’s semis. He beat Las Lomas’ Sean Dougherty 7-4 in the quarters to move on.

Big Nick Waldrop, Freedom had a heckuva day. The Falcons are in 4th in the team standings. Mike Sherman, Clint Joaquin and Gonzalo Hernandez are all through to the semis.

Well, that’s where we’re at. I’m exhausted and it’s not even 9 p.m. Tomorrow, Steve, Jimmy and I will take a raft to Newark Memorial as it is supposed to be raining cats and dogs. I’ll try to get the finals matchups onto the blog in the middle of the afternoon during the break but other than that, it’ll be a busy night for us as we try to keep up with all the championships. See you tomorrow!

4:20 p.m.: Alright, quarters are getting ready to start. Gotta go watch some matches. Be back soon. 

4 p.m.: As you might be able to tell, there’s not much to report right now. Heavyweights are finishing their second-round matches. I see Freedom’s Gonzalo Hernandez across the gym and I think he just beat Las Lomas’ Orry Elor to advance to the quarters. We should get the start of the quarters soon. 

3:15 p.m.: The injured wrestler was Anthony Horn. Granada coach Clark Conover told me it’s a dislocated elbow. With action resuming on Mat 2, De La Salle’s Tito Pica wasted no time in scoring a first-period pinfall to advance to the 171-pound quarters. 

3:05 p.m.: Breaking news: Jason Welch won by technical fall. No seriously, De La Salle’s Luke Sheridan, who is unseeded at 152 pounds, knocked off No. 6 Curtis Tuttle of Rancho Cotate. Beat him by pinfall. 

3 p.m.: I’ll get quarters up as soon as I get ‘em. We’re in the middle of the second round at the moment. 152s are on the mat. Welch should be wrestling soon at 160s. One mat is shut down at the moment as a Granada wrestler is injured. 

3 p.m.: You know, I had that same reaction when I saw Klingsheim’s result. I wasn’t here yet, so I couldn’t tell you what happened. If I talk to him sometime today, I’ll pass that info on. 

2:45 p.m.: Speaking of 145 pounds, Tyler Sheridan just pinned Logan’s Johnnie Lo in the first period and he’s through to the quarters.

2:42 p.m.: Rastler, Tyler Sheridan won by pinfall, John Banke won by pinfall, Eric Yust won by pinfall and Nico Larez won by technical fall. So, all four won. 

2:35 p.m.: College Park update, since this match took place right in front of me. Jim Albertson (140 pounds) just dropped an 8-4 decision to Logan’s Jonathan Laureta. Laureta owned the third period, but before that Albertson was wrestling well. 

2:30 p.m.: Travis, thanks for the name clarification. That would have made for an awkward interview. As for Busch, he lost 5-3 to Perry of Montgomery. 

2:25 p.m.: Castro Valley update: Gascon won, Vierra lost, Mata won, Busch lost, Ishida won, Feagley won, Herring lost, Heka lost, Dirnu won, Crosby (is his name Ben Crosby or Crosby Ben?) won, Bonsall won, Hosain won, Cathey won. 

2:20 p.m.: Ooh baby, all the Freedom and Liberty guys. That’s tough! Liberty first. Gomez won, Klingsheim won, Thurgood won, Hutchison lost, Ryan Smith won, Rios won, Baldazzo won, Leyen won, Moravec lost. Alright, here’s Freedom. Wiley won, Taylor lost, Sherman won, Martin won, Joaquin won, Cooper won, Corbin won, Baffico lost, Parsons won and big Gonzalo Hernandez won. 

2:15 p.m.: Alhambra’s Jeff McGee, the No. 1 seed at 215 pounds, survived his first-round match, beating Granada’s Nick Browning 1-0. McGee will wrestle Freedom’s Jeremy Parsons next, which will be another tough match. 

Wrestler Mom: Jojola won, McGuinn won, Hamilton lost, Pestana lost, Francis lost, Hallahan lost, Gaynor lost, Tompkins won. 

Rastler: Benedict beat Singh 6-5 

Well we’ve got our spots here at the media table at Newark Memorial High School and wrestling is in full swing. No overwhelming upsets so far, though East County fans won’t like hearing that Liberty’s Roger Hutchison lost a 10-8 decision in overtime to Dublin’s Matt Dunham. Anyway, the brackets should get updated on the NCS website sometime soon but for now, you can ask about anyone you want since I have the first round brackets in my hand. Fire away!

Posted on Friday, February 22nd, 2008
Under: Wrestling | No Comments »

Wrestling preview and a little present

Well, I’m getting ready to head down to Newark Memorial High School for today’s wrestling proceedings and, as promised, I’ll be bringing you some live updates throughout the day. I’m hoping to kick the blog off around 2 p.m., so check back some time this afternoon.

Until then though, here’s something to hold you over. No, it’s not wrestling, but there are other winter sports to talk about (or so I’m told).

Posted on Friday, February 22nd, 2008
Under: Basketball, Boys soccer, Wrestling | No Comments »