0

NCS Soccer Finals Predictions

These picks were selected by Dennis Miller.

3-A Boys

Matchup Predicted Winner Comment
No. 3 Amador Valley vs. No. 1 Pittsburg at Freedom Amador Deer Valley coach said Amador was the best team they played all year.

2-A Boys

Matchup Predicted Winner Comment
No. 4 Campolindo vs. No. 2 Piedmont at Acalanes Piedmont NCS runs continues with banner coming back to Piedmont

3-A Girls

Matchup Predicted Winner Comment
No. 4 Foothill vs. No. 6 San Ramon Valley at Dublin High Foothill Falcons finally finding that passion to win it all

2-A Girls

Matchup Predicted Winner Comment
No. 1 Miramonte vs. No. 3 Piedmont at Acalanes Miramonte Mats are just the best team in the tournament
0

O’Dowd at Miramonte

This season’s NCS 2A playoffs featured a double dose of Bishop O’Dowd playing at Miramonte. On Feb. 16, the Matadors beat the Dragons 2-0 in a boys quarterfinal. Four days later, Miramonte’s girls made it 2-for-2 over O’Dowd in a 1-0 semifinal win. I wasn’t able to get to the boys game, so any impressions from those who were present always are welcome. As the reporter assigned to the girls game, however, there was plenty to, well – - report.

For starters, both teams struggled to possess the ball, and long passes tended to pick up speed on the FieldTurf at Miramonte. As it rained Feb. 19 and earlier in the day on Feb. 20 when the game was played, I offer this hypothesis: that FieldTurf tends to play faster in the hours and days after a rain than it does in drier weather. Perhaps you can share your thoughts on this subject, too.

Overall, the game was fast-paced (perhaps too fast-paced), physical and had plenty of emotion. Still, neither team ever shifted into high gear. O’Dowd – - in spite of two missed chances in the first half – - was akin to the football team that plays well between the 20-yard lines and struggles in the “red zone.” Miramonte was reminiscent of the ice hockey team that works the puck up to the center line or blue line and then just dumps it into the opponent’s zone and hopes for the best. Most unfortunately, the EPL-ish elements of the game (long passes and footraces between the forwards and defenders) just didn’t mesh with the fast field. 

0

NCS Wrestling: Only one day away

Get pumped! Yeah, I know, most of the world doesn’t share my enthusiasm for heading to Newark Memorial to watch two gyms full of grapplers battle for section supremacy. But, some people do, and for those people, I figured we should give you the particulars for tomorrow’s proceedings. Here’s what ran in today’s paper:

NCS WRESTLING
The North Coast Section wrestling tournament kicks off Friday at Newark Memorial High School. Here are the approximate start times for Friday and Saturday.
Note: Fans must pay to attend each of the three sessions. Admission is $8 for adults and $5 for seniors, children and students for each session. A three-session pass is available at $21 for adults and $12 for seniors, children and students.
Friday, Session I
Championship round 1: 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; Championship round 2/Consolation round 1: 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.; Championship quarterfinals/Consolation round 2: 4 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Saturday – Session II
Consolation round 3: 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.; Consolation round 4: 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.; Championship semifinals: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Consolation round 5: noon-1:15 p.m.; Consolation semifinals: 1:15 p.m.-2:15 p.m.; Break (gym clears out for evening session): 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
Saturday – Session III
Fans allowed back in gymnasium: 3:45 p.m.; 3rd-8th place matches, 4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.; Championship finals: 6:15-8:30 p.m.

The North Coast Section would like you to remember that you can’t park in the lots directly across from the school, as those businesses get quite mad and end up having your car, truck or RV towed. I personally like to park over at the mall, as nobody seems to get mad and there’s plenty of parking.

We’ll be there both days, as Prep Corner stalwarts Steve R. Waterhouse and Jimmy Durkin and I will be there for all the action. Check the blog regularly for updates, because you know that’s how we roll.

0

Prep Corner Pick’Em Challenge, Round 2

Below I have every quarterfinal game, boys and girls, divisions 1 through 5. Picks are due by 7 p.m. Friday Feb. 22. If you didn’t participate in the first round, who cares, join the fun now.

—————————————————————————-

 

Copy the list of games below, paste it in a new comment to this post. Erase the team you think is going to lose. If you don’t pick a game you will automatically lose that game. Each correct pick is worth 1 point (other rounds will be scored the same). If you want to tell us why you picked your games, feel free. If you win (any division), you will automatically be granted eternal glory.

D-I

BOYS: De La Salle/Antioch; San Leandro/Monte Vista; Newark Memorial/Berkeley; Castro Valley/Pittsburg. GIRLS: Deer Valley/San Ramon Valley; American/Washington; Berkeley/Granada; Monte Vista/Newark Memorial.

D-II

BOYS: Hayward/Northgate; Maria Carillo/Windsor; Heritage/Casa Grande; Las Lomas/Eureka. GIRLS: Carondelet/Petaluma; Pinole Valley/Alameda; Northgate/Sonoma Valley; Maria Carillo/Redwood.

D-III

BOYS: Campolindo/Del Norte; Acalanes/El Cerrito; Bishop O’Dowd/Hercules; Miramonte/Dublin. GIRLS: Miramonte/San Marin; Albany/Dublin; Hercules/Acalanes; Bishop O’Dowd/Alhambra.

D-IV

BOYS: St. Mary’s/Moreau Catholic; St. Joseph/Marin Catholic; Kennedy/Cardinal Newman; Salesian/Piedmont. GIRLS: Justin Siena/Fortuna; Piedmont/St. Mary’s; Moreau Cahtolic/Arcata; St. Patrick-St. Vincent/McKinleyville.

D-V

BOYS:Branson/Stuart Hall; Cloverdale/SF University; St. Elizabeth/St. Vincent; Berean Christian/Lick Wilmerding. GIRLS: Branson/Urban; Cloverdale/Rincon Valley Christian; Head-Royce/Berean Christian; Emery/Athenian.

Round 1 results 

Name Total
Hoop Fan 38
Stanfordin2010 37
Spartan 1 37
High School Sports Junkie 36
Coleman 36
Coach Brown 33
Don 31
Abby 30
Ryan Rodriguez 29
NCAA football ref 28
Hoosiers Hoop* 18
Mustang Madness* 17
DJ Broome #1 Fan* 16
DonFan** 1

*Just boys games.

**Just boys D-I

0

WHEN WILL NCS GET A CLUE???? TRY NEVER

NCS 2-A finals, double header at Acalanes, 5 and 7 p.m. Not bad…..

 3-A FINALS

Girls 7 p.m. at Dublin High

 Boys — 7 p.m. at Freedom High 

In 16 years, this may be the biggest display of ignorance by NCS. Freedom????? Are you kidding me??? What was Atwater High’s field taken?? It’s bad enough we’ll have crappy weather Saturday night, let’s send everyone up Vasco Rd. to the game. You want to have neutral field for the game, somewhere close to Pittsburg — what about De La Salle – at least it’s more centrally located.

NCS has no problem playing six NCS basketball finals at the same spot, starting at like 11 a.m. Yet try and rationalize four soccer games at the same location and you beat your head against the wall until it bleeds. You would think after 16 years I would be numb to their moronic decisions, but you know, it just keeps coming back.

Soccer people are way more passionate than any other fans and there would be a good number of people who would watch all four games. It would also allow the very few writers who understand soccer, to see more than one game, thus providing our readers with at least a decent story. Now we are forced to choose one game — Bravo. 

 Just classic. Thank goodness this is my last NCS soccer campaign. I won’t have to deal with this garbage any more.  I turn it over to all of you……..

OK, got that off my chest.

Have a good night.

0

Prep Writer’s NCS Boys and Girls Hoops Quarterfinal Predictions

BOYS

Division I

Selector No. 9 Antioch at No. 1 De La Salle No. 4 San Leandro at No. 5 Monte Vista No. 10 Berkeley at No. 2 Newark Memorial No. 11 Pittsburg at No. 3 Castro Valley
Michael Bower De La Salle Monte Vista Newark Memorial Castro Valley
Steve R. Waterhouse De La Salle Monte Vista Newark Memorial Castro Valley
Jimmy Durkin De La Salle Monte Vista Berkeley Castro Valley
Dennis Miller De La Salle Monte Vista Newark Memorial Pittsburg
Kyle Bonagura De La Salle Monte Vista Newark Memorial Castro Valley

Division II

Selector No.8 Northgate at No. 1 Hayward No. 5 Windsor at No. 4 Maria Carrillo No. 2 Heritage at No. 7 Casa Grande No. 6 Eureka at No. 3 Las Lomas
Michael Bower Hayward Maria Carrillo Heritage Las Lomas
Steve R. Waterhouse Hayward Windsor Heritage Las Lomas
Jimmy Durkin Hayward Maria Carrillo Heritage Las Lomas
Dennis Miller Hayward Maria Carrillo Heritage Las Lomas
Kyle Bonagura Hayward Windsor Heritage Las Lomas

Division III

Selector No. 8 Del Norte at No. 1 Campolindo No. 5 El Cerrito at No. 4 Acalanes No. 10 Hercules at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd No. 6 Dublin at No. 3 Miramonte
Michael Bower Campolindo El Cerrito Bishop O’Dowd Dublin
Steve R. Waterhouse Del Norte El Cerrito Hercules Miramonte
Jimmy Durkin Campolindo El Cerrito Bishop O’Dowd Dublin
Dennis Miller Campolindo El Cerrito Bishop O’Dowd Miramonte
Kyle Bonagura Campolindo Acalanes Bishop O’Dowd Miramonte

Division IV

Selector No. 8 Moreau Catholic at No. 1 St. Mary’s No. 5 Marin Catholic at No. 4 St. Joseph No. 7 Cardinal Newman at No. 2 Kennedy-Richmond No. 6 Piedmont vs. No. 3 Salesian
Michael Bower St. Mary’s St. Joseph Kennedy-Richmond Salesian
Steve R. Waterhouse St. Mary’s St. Joseph Kennedy Salesian
Jimmy Durkin St. Mary’s Marin Catholic Kennedy Salesian
Dennis Miller Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon
Kyle Bonagura St. Mary’s St. Joseph Kennedy Salesian

Division V

Selector No. 9 Stuart Hall vs. No. 1 Branson No. 5 SF University at No. 4 Cloverdale No. 10 St. Vincent at No. 2 St. Elizabeth No. 3 Berean Christian at No. 6 Lick-Wilmerding
Michael Bower Branson Cloverdale St. Elizabeth Berean Christian
Steve R. Waterhouse Branson SF University St. Elizabeth Berean Christian
Jimmy Durkin Branson Cloverdale St. Elizabeth Berean Christian
Dennis Miller coming soon coming soon coming soon coming soon
Kyle Bonagura Branson Cloverdale St. Elizabeth Berean Christian

Girls

Division I

Selector No. 9 San Ramon Valley at No. 1 Deer Valley No. 5 Washington at No. 4 American No. 7 Granada at No. 2 Berkeley No. 11 Newark Memorial at No. 3 Monte Vista
Michael Bower Deer Valley Washington Berkeley Monte Vista
Steve R. Waterhouse Deer Valley American Berkeley Monte Vista
Jimmy Durkin Deer Valley Washington – tough choice Berkeley Monte Vista
Dennis Miller Deer Valley Washington Berkeley Monte Vista
Kyle Bonagura Deer Valley Washington Berkeley Newark Memorial

Division II

Selector No. 1 Carondelet at No. 9 Petaluma No. 5 Alameda at No. 4 Pinole Valley No. 7 Sonoma Valley at No. 2 Northgate No. 6 Redwood at No. 3 Maria Carrillo
Michael Bower Carondelet Pinole Valley Northgate Maria Carrillo
Steve R. Waterhouse Carondelet Pinole Valley Northgate Redwood
Jimmy Durkin Carondelet Pinole Valley Northgate Maria Carrillo
Dennis Miller Carondelet Pinole Valley Northgate Maria Carrillo
Kyle Bonagura Carondelet Pinole Valley Northgate Maria Carillo

Division III

Selector No. 8 San Marin at No. 1 Miramonte No. 5 Dublin at No. 4 Albany No. 7 Acalanes at No. 2 Hercules No. 6 Alhambra at No. 3 Bishop O’Dowd
Michael Bower Miramonte Dublin Hercules Bishop O’Dowd
Steve R. Waterhouse Miramonte Albany Hercules Bishop O’Dowd
Jimmy Durkin Miramonte Albany Hercules Bishop O’Dowd
Dennis Miller Miramonte Dublin Hercules Bishop O’Dowd
Kyle Bonagura Miramonte Albany Hercules Bishop O’Dowd

Division IV

Selector No. 8 Fortuna at No. 1 Justin-Siena No. 5 St. Mary’s vs. No. 4 Piedmont No. 10 Arcata at No. 2 Moreau Catholic No. 6 McKinleyville at No. 3 St.Patrick/St.Vincent
Michael Bower Justin-Siena Piedmont Moreau Catholic St. Patrick/St. Vincent
Steve R. Waterhouse Justin-Siena Piedmont Moreau St. Patrick/St. Vincent
Jimmy Durkin Justin-Siena Piedmont Moreau Catholic St. Patrick/St. Vincent
Dennis Miller Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon
Kyle Bonagura Justin-Siena Piedmont Moreau Catholic St. Patrick/St. Vincent

Division V

Selector No. 9 Urban vs. No. 1 Branson No. 5 Rincon Valley at No. 4 Cloverdale No. 7 Berean Christian at No. 2 Head Royce No. 6 Athenian at No. 3 Emery
Michael Bower Branson Cloverdale Head Royce Emery
Steve R. Waterhouse Branson Rincon Valley Christian Head-Royce Athenian
Jimmy Durkin Branson Cloverdale Head-Royce Athenian
Dennis Miller coming soon coming soon coming soon coming soon
Kyle Bonagura Branson Cloverdale Head Roye Emery
0

NCS basketball first round scoreboard

Division-I Boys

No. 9 Antioch 70, No. 8 James Logan 59

No. 10 Berkeley 71, No. 7 Amador Valley 69

No. 11 Pittsburg 61, No. 6 Foothill 55

No. 5 Monte Vista 75, No. 12 San Ramon Valley 64 – MV’s Drew McAllister goes for a career-high 28.

Division-I Girls

No. 11 Newark Memorial 59, No. 6 Arroyo 54

No. 5 Washington 80, No. 12 Castro Valley 51

No. 7 Granada 58, No. 10 Liberty 34

No. 9 San Ramon Valley 47, No. 8 Amador Valley 45

Division-II Boys

No. 6 Eureka 73, No. 11 Montgomery 66

No. 5 Windsor 55, No. 12 Concord 49

No. 7 Casa Grande 71, No. Redwood 68 (OT)

No. 8 Northgate 55, No. 9 San Lorenzo 38

Division-II Girls

No. 9 Petaluma 42, No. 8 Montgomery 35

No. 6 Redwood 48 No. 11 Ukiah 33

No. 7 Sonoma Valley 51, No. 10 San Lorenzo 37

No. 5 Alameda 43, No. 12 Casa Grande 37

Division-III Boys

No. 5 El Cerrito 58, No. 44 San Marin 44

No. 6 Dublin 72, No. 11 Analy 58

No. 8 Del Norte 54, No. 9 Encinal 46

No. 10 Hercules 64, No. 7 Piner 53

Division-III Girls

No. 7 Acalanes 49, No. 10 Sir Francis Drake 46

No. 6 Alhambra 66, No. 11 Elsie Allen 25

No. 5 Dublin 49, No. 12 Novato 36

No. 8 San Marin 75, No. 8 Encinal 71 (OT)

Division-IV Boys

No. 8 Moreau Catholic 64, No. 9 Arcata 60

No. 5 Marin Catholic 45, No. 12 El Molino 42

No. 7 Cardinal Newman 60, No. 10 McKinleyville 42

No. 6 Piedmont 67, No. 11 Fort Bragg 47

Division-IV Girls

No. 8 Fortuna 70, No. 9 Ursuline 46

No. 5 St. Mary’s 80, No. 12 Fort Bragg 34

No. 10 Arcata 40, No. 7 Marin Catholic 38

No. 6 McKinleyville 78, No. 11 Sacred Heart 47

Division-V Boys

No. 1 Branson 57, No. 16 Roseland Prep 33

N0. 9 Stuart Hall 59, No. 8 Marin Academy 57

No. 4 Cloverdale 80, No. 13 Hoopa Valley 31

No. 5 SF University 55, No. 12 Ferndale 39

No. 2 St. Elizabeth 100, No. 15 Mendocino 45

No. 10 St. Vincent 50, No. 7 International 48

No. 3 Berean Christian 63, Urban 43

No. 6 Lick-Wilmerding 59, No. 11 St. Bernard 54

Division-V Girls

No. 1 Branson 62, No. 16 Mendocino 16

No. 9 Urban 53, No. 8 Bentley 41

No. 4 Cloverdale 63, No. 13 Marin Academy 44

No. 5 Rincon Valely Christian 56, No. 12 Lick Wilmerding 28

No. 2 Head Royce 46, No. 15 South Fork 29

No. 7 Berean Christian 36, No. 10 International 26

No. 3 Emery 48, No. St. Vincent 29

No. 6 Athenian 63, No. 11 St. Bernard 57

0

Pick’Em Standings

Division-I Boys

Name         Total
Mustang Madness Logan Monte Vista Berkeley Pittsburg 3
High School Sports Junkie Logan Monte Vista Berkeley Foothill 2
Coach Brown Antioch Monte Vista Berkeley Foothill 3
Stanfordin2010 Antioch Monte Vista Berkeley Foothill 3
Spartan 1 Antioch San Ramon Berkeley Pittsburg 3
NCAA football ref Antioch Monte Vista Amador Valley Foothill 2
Abby Logan Monte Vista Berkeley Foothill 2
Hoop Fan Antioch Monte Vista Berkeley Pittsburg 4
Ryan Rodriguez Logan Monte Vista Berkeley Foothill 2
Hoosiers Hoop Antioch Monte Vista Berkeley Pittsburg 4
Coleman Logan Monte Vista Berkeley Foothill 2
DJ Broome #1 Fan Logan Monte Vista Berkeley Foothill 2
Don Logan Monte Vista Berkeley Pittsburg 3
Don Fan Logan Monte Vista Amador Valley Foothill 1

Division-I Girls

Name         Total
Mustang Madness         -
High School Sports Junkie Amador Washington Granada Newark 3
Coach Brown Amador Castro Valley Granada Arroyo 1
Stanfordin2010 Amador Washington Granada Arroyo 2
Spartan 1 Amador Washington Granada Arroyo 2
NCAA football ref Amador Washington Granada Arroyo 2
Abby Amador Washington Liberty Arroyo 1
Hoop Fan Amador Washington Granada Arroyo 2
Ryan Rodriguez Amador Washington Granada Newark 3
Hoosiers Hoop         -
Coleman Amador Washington Granada Arroyo 2
DJ Broome #1 Fan         -
Don Amador Castro Valley Granada Arroyo 1
Don Fan         -

Division-II Boys

Name         Total
Mustang Madness Northgate Windsor Casa Grande Eureka 4
High School Sports Junkie Northgate Windsor Casa Grande Eureka 4
Coach Brown Northgate Windsor Casa Grande Montgomery 3
Stanfordin2010 San Lorenzo Windsor Casa Grande Eureka 3
Spartan 1 San Lorenzo Windsor Casa Grande Montgomery 2
NCAA football ref San Lorenzo Concord Casa Grande Montgomery 1
Abby Northgate Windsor Redwood Montgomery 2
Hoop Fan Northgate Windsor Casa Grande Montgomery 3
Ryan Rodriguez Northgate Concord   Eureka 2
Hoosiers Hoop San Lorenzo Windsor Casa Grande Montgomery 2
Coleman Northgate Windsor Casa Grande Eureka 4
DJ Broome #1 Fan Northgate Windsor Casa Grande Eureka 4
Don San Lorenzo Concord Casa Grande Montgomery 1
Don Fan         -

Division-II Girls

Name         Total
Mustang Madness         -
High School Sports Junkie Petaluma Alameda Sonoma V   3
Coach Brown Montgomery Alameda San Lorenzo Ukiah 1
Stanfordin2010 Petaluma Alameda Sonoma V Redwood 4
Spartan 1 Montgomery Alameda San Lorenzo Redwood 2
NCAA football ref Montgomery Alameda San Lorenzo Ukiah 1
Abby Petaluma Alameda San Lorenzo Redwood 3
Hoop Fan Montgomery Alameda Sonoma V Redwood 3
Ryan Rodriguez Montgomery Alameda San Lorenzo Redwood 2
Hoosiers Hoop         -
Coleman Montgomery Alameda San Lorenzo Redwood 2
DJ Broome #1 Fan         -
Don Montgomery Casa Grande San Lorenzo Ukiah 0
Don Fan         -

Division-III Boys

Name         Total
Mustang Madness Encinal El Cerrito Piner Dublin 2
High School Sports Junkie Del Norte El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 4
Coach Brown Del Norte El Cerrito Piner Dublin 3
Stanfordin2010 Del Norte El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 4
Spartan 1 Del Norte El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 4
NCAA football ref Del Norte El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 4
Abby Del Norte El Cerrito Piner Dublin 3
Hoop Fan Encinal El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 3
Ryan Rodriguez Del Norte El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 4
Hoosiers Hoop Encinal El Cerrito Piner Dublin 2
Coleman Encinal El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 3
DJ Broome #1 Fan Encinal El Cerrito Piner Dublin 2
Don Del Norte El Cerrito Hercules Dublin 4
Don Fan         -

Division-III Girls

Name         Total
Mustang Madness         -
High School Sports Junkie San Marin Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 4
Coach Brown Eureka Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 3
Stanfordin2010 San Marin Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 4
Spartan 1 San Marin Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 4
NCAA football ref Eureka Dublin Drake Alhambra 2
Abby San Marin Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 4
Hoop Fan San Marin Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 4
Ryan Rodriguez Eureka Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 3
Hoosiers Hoop         -
Coleman San Marin Dublin Acalanes Alhambra 4
DJ Broome #1 Fan         -
Don San Marin Dublin Drake Alhambra 3
Don Fan         -

Division-IV Boys

Name         Total
Mustang Madness Arcata Marin Catholic McKinleyville Piedmont 2
HSS Junkie Arcata El Molino Newman Piedmont 2
Coach Brown Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 4
Stanfordin2010 Moreau El Molino Newman Piedmont 3
Spartan 1 Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 4
NCAA football ref Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 4
Abby Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 4
Hoop Fan Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 4
Ryan Rodriguez Arcata Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 3
Hoosiers Hoop Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 4
Coleman Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Fort Bragg 3
DJ Broome #1 Fan Arcata Marin Catholic McKinleyville Piedmont 2
Don Moreau Marin Catholic Newman Piedmont 4
Don Fan         -

Division-IV Girls

Name         Total
Mustang Madness         -
High School Sports Junkie         -
Coach Brown Ursuline St. Mary’s Arcata Sacred Heart 2
Stanfordin2010 Fortuna St. Mary’s Marin Catholic McKinleyville 3
Spartan 1 Fortuna St. Mary’s Marin Catholic McKinleyville 3
NCAA football ref Ursuline S. Mary’s Marin Catholic Sacred Heart 1
Abby Fortuna St. Mary’s Marin Catholic Sacred Heart 2
Hoop Fan Fortuna St. Mary’s Marin Catholic McKinleyville 3
Ryan Rodriguez Ursuline St. Mary’s Marin Catholic Sacred Heart 1
Hoosiers Hoop Fortuna St. Mary’s Marin Catholic McKinleyville 3
Coleman Fortuna St. Mary’s Marin Catholic McKinleyville 3
DJ Broome #1 Fan         -
Don Fortuna St. Mary’s Marin Catholic McKinleyville 3
Don Fan         -

Division-V Boys

Name                 Total
Mustang Madness Branson Marin Hoopa SFU St. Liz St. V BC Lick-W 6
HSS Junkie Branson Marin C-Dale SFU St. Liz St. V BC Lick-W 7
Coach Brown Branson S-Hall Hoopa SFU St. Liz Inter BC Lick-W 6
Stanfordin2010 Branson Marin C-Dale SFU St. Liz Inter BC St. B 5
Spartan 1 Branson S-Hall C-Dale SFU St. Liz Inter BC Lick-W 7
NCAA football ref Branson Marin C-Dale Fenrn St. Liz St. V BC Lick-W 6
Abby Branson Marin C-Dale SFU St. Liz Inter BC St. B 5
Hoop Fan Branson Marin Hoopa SFU St. Liz Inter BC Lick-W 5
Ryan Rodriguez Branson Marin C-Dale Fern St. Liz Inter BC Lick-W 5
Hoosiers Hoop Branson Marin Hoopa SFU St. Liz Inter BC St. B 4
Coleman Branson Marin C-Dale SFU St. Liz St. V BC Lick-W 7
DJ Broome #1 Fan Branson Marin Hoopa SFU St. Liz St. V BC Lick-W 6
Don Branson Marin C-Dale SFU St. Liz St. V BC Lick-W 7
Don Fan                 -

Division-V Girls

Name                 Total
Mustang Madness                 -
HSSJunkie Branson Bentley C-Dale Rincon HR BC Emery Athenian 7
Coach Brown Branson Bentley C-Dale Rincon HR BC Emery Athenian 7
Stanfordin2010 Branson Bentley C-Dale Rincon HR BC Emery St. B 6
Spartan 1 Branson Urban Marin Lick-W HR BC Emery Athenian 6
NCAA football ref Branson Bentley Marin Lick-W HR BC Emery Athenian 5
Abby Branson Bentley Marin Rincon HR BC St. V Athenian 5
Hoop Fan Branson Urban C-Dale Rincon HR BC Emery Athenian 8
Ryan Rodriguez Branson Bentley Marin Lick-W HR BC Emery Athenian 5
Hoosiers Hoop                 -
Coleman Branson Bentley C-Dale Rincon HR BC St. V Athenian 6
DJ Broome #1 Fan                 -
Don Branson Bentley C-Dale Lick-W HR BC Emery St. Be 5
Don Fan                 -
0

Incorrect calls

As a writer, I’m not one to knock officials. You see, they are a lot like the rest of us. Many have day jobs like the rest of us, they get tired like the rest of us, and they make an occasional mistake like the rest of us. Fact is, they’re human just like the rest of us. And when it comes to high school basketball, trying to keep pace with teenage athletes is no easy task, either.

All the above said, it makes a reporter trying to keep score cringe when fouls are assessed against the wrong player (for instance, player No. 4 getting charged with a foul actually committed by a teammate, player No. 5). This year, I’ve seen this happen in at least two games I’ve covered. And it happened three times alone in last week’s ACCAL girls finale between Encinal and Alameda high schools.

One of the wrongly-assessed fouls took place with 7.2 seconds left in the game when an Alameda player fouled out on what actually was a teammate’s foul. Then with 4.3 seconds to go, Encinal lost a player to a fifth foul after an earlier foul should been been charged to a teammate. Maybe these errors were attributable to fatigue. Still, the most bizarre call took place in the first half when an Alameda player got fouled as she drove to the basket. In the confusion that followed, that same Alameda player was assessed the foul, though Alameda proceeded to in-bound the ball, and the game continued as it should have.

In the din and emotion of Alameda High’s Hornets Nest, the incorrect calls slipped under the radar screens of both teams. Fortunately, none of these calls (nor a scoring table error that led to Encinal losing a basket) had an effect on the outcome of Encinal’s well-deserved 61-56 win. Still, they could have had an impact in a closer game.

Perhaps there is no “cure” for these scenarios. Maybe they’re just part of the human element of the game. Still, they represent one area of high school basketball that screams for improvement.