0

EBAL swimmers to watch

As mentioned in today’s Herald, here is a list of some swimmers to watch for in the EBAL as submitted by their coaches:

AMADOR VALLEY

GIRLS
Key Returnees: Kayleigh Foley (SR, Sprint Free), Marina Allen (SR, Fly), Melissa Pease (SR, Fly), Jennifer Cotton (SR, Diving), Casey Coughlin (JR, Distance Free), Marie Schmidt (JR, Distance Free), Jenn Docto (JR, Sprint Free), Chloe Lowder (JR, IM & Back), Brittany Grider (JR, Back), Nicole Plihal (JR, Free), Ashley Salustri (JR, Diving), Lisa Grau (SO, Diving), Christina Zhang (SO, Breast), Alicia Brown (SO, Fly), Chelsea Finn (SO, Breast), Emily Pease (SO, Back)

Key Newcomers: Catherine Breed (Free), Tory Houston (Breast), Natalie Wong (Fly), Danielle Stickler (Back), Ali Hernbroth (Breast), Lindsey Baxter (Back)

BOYS
Key Returnees: Cole Payan (SR, Sprint Free), Mike White (SR, Diving) Scott Arellano (JR, Sprint Free & Back), Jake Bahls (JR, Free & Fly), Jason Cunningham (JR, Sprint Free & Fly), Uggi Lee (JR, Fly), James Raynel (JR, Free & Back), Trevor Landas (JR, Breast), Tyler Pullen (SO, Diving), Krishnan Rajagopalan (SO, IM & Fly), Casey Long (SO, Diving), Eric Gates (SO, Back), Brian Zhang (SO, Free & Fly)

Key Newcomers: Andrew Seitz (Free), Tim McLaughlin (Free), Edward Zhang (Fly), Kyle Surber (Breast)

FOOTHILL

GIRLS
Key Returnees: Melissa Bonnel(SR), Stephanie Csongor(SR), Nikki Doi(Sop), Krystal Lau(JR), Colleen Mayes(JR), Lisa Narum(SR), Neda Nguyen(SR), Taylor Peterson(SR),
Bethany Poon(JR), Amanda Schmitz(SR), Hannah Schmitz(FR), Sara Schoch(SR),
Amanda Venama(SR), Karen Wang(SO), Holly Micheff(SR Dive), Erin Thompson(JR Dive).

Key Newcomers: Catherine Fong (FR), Addie Mantor(FR Dive).

BOYS
Key Returnees: Bobby Barrett(SR), Chris Clark(SO), Jeremy Crane(SR), Pat Darrow(SR), Jeffery Fong(JR), David Hsieh(SR),Joe KIm(SR), Andrew Kuo(JR),
Billy Nelson(SR), Bryan Qi(SR), Kyle Schempp(SR), Tyler Spott(JR Dive), Bret Trombley(JR).

Key Newcomers: Jon DePrez(SR Dive), Chris Dotson(FR), Pete Huang(FR), Tyler Pederson(SO Dive), Stefano Salvoni(SO)

GRANADA

GIRLS
Katrina Anderson, Alexa Danner, Haley Boehrer,Audyre McLaggan

LIVERMORE

GIRLS
Key Returners: Brooke McKinney, Kayleigh Torres, Sarah East, Carol Wilson, Rebecca Graves, Robyn Dozier, Jena Macias, Linay Mitchell

Key Newcomers: Alex Accornero, Ashley Defenbaugh, Carrie Melrose, Nicole McCaffrey, Kathryn Rambo, Maddie Sweeney, Taralyn Torres

BOYS
Key Returners: Hayden Christensen, Baljinnyam, Dashdorj, Derek Gutierrez, Luke Gutierrez, Brian Henderson, Scott Henderson, Briant Jacobs,
Matt Hawkins, Keith Testerman.

Key Newcomers: Kamran Abri, Scott Crowder, Johnny Cruz, Eric Santin

MONTE VISTA

GIRLS
Key Returnees: Olivia Anderson(sprint), Paige Bradley(sprint, IM), Shelby Burman(back), Bari Cappelletti(sprint), Kelly Mendoza(distance), Kelly Peterson(fly and breast), Shannon Purcell(sprint), Kristin Rogers(distance), Jessie Rogers(distance), Sloan Saunders(sprint), Sydney Saunders(spint), Ocean Trail(sprint), Karley Troup(fly and distance), Nicole Varvitsiotes(breast), Stacie Wong(back), Teresa Steffens(sprint)

Key Newcomers: Katie Creed(fly), Lauren Damien(fly and back), Laura Kelly(IM and breast), Callie Klein(fly and back), Emily Malin(IM), Sabina Woodward(sprint), Vanessa Woodward(sprint), Maggie Steffens(sprint)

BOYS
Key Returnees: Travis Bailey(fly), Brian Carpentier(sprint), Craig Chang(IM), Kevin Chen(IM and breast), Vince Kaaret(breast), Parker Klein(fly and back), Andrew Martino(sprint), Mike Millstein(sprint and fly), Spencer Peugh(sprint and back), Brandon Yee(distance)

Key Newcomers: Ryan Chen(distance and breast), Matt Chiodo(fly), Daniel Kaaret(breast), Kevin Lu(IM), Matt Rahn(breast), Alan Robertson(sprint), Eric Sasse(distance), Matt Sturla(back), Patrick Scott(sprint), Andrew Yee(distance)

SAN RAMON VALLEY

GIRLS
Seniors: Kelley Shaw, Miranda Schneider, Kirstyn Colonias
Juniors: Elizabeth Burchard, Keri George, Lyndsay Herman, Grace Hochstatter, Kristi Lee, Elizabeth Parrish.
Sophomores: Aimee Crocker, Taylor Munk.
Freshman: Jacquie Gruendl, Caitlin Hamilton, Nicole Tsang, Stephanie Wraith
Freshman Divers: Katja Pidel, Theresa Nelson

BOYS
Seniors: Stu Busha, Pierce, Porter, Thomas Rugg, Tyler, Teddy Yorke
Juniors: Justin Gribble, Byron Gruendl, Drew McLaughlin, Michael Moruza, Kevin Schirmer, Patrick Weiss
Sophomores: Jamie Cook, Jason Roudney. Trevor Ryan

Kyle Bonagura

Kyle Bonagura is a Pleasanton-based prep sports writer for the Bay Area Newsgroup-East Bay.

  • Steve R. Waterhouse

    Geez, is that every swimmer in the EBAL?

  • Donfan

    thats exact what i was thinking

  • Henry

    Thanks for posting this!

  • Steve R. Waterhouse

    If anyone has MVAL swimming info they want to send me, I’ll gladly post it. Send it to srwaterhouse@bayareanewsgroup.com.

    Maybe we can get a list longer than this EBAL phonebook!

  • Karin

    nice to see the divers mentioned in something too!