Part of the Bay Area News Group

DFAL/DVAL wrestling results

By Ben Enos
Saturday, February 21st, 2009 at 6:03 pm in Wrestling.

Here are the results for today’s DFAL and DVAL wrestling tournaments

DFAL Championships

At Campolindo HS HS

Team scores: Alhambra 156.5, Dublin 153, Campolindo 133, Las Lomas 110.5, Miramonte 83, Acalanes 80.5, Dougherty Valley 36.

Individual results (top 3 individuals advance to NCS)

Championship

103: Stelly (D) p. Schwartz (Alh), 1:24; 112: Owens (D) d. Geraldi (DV) 12-5; 119: Aw (LL) d. Flowers (C), TF; 125: Jackson (C) d. Larson (LL) 12-6; 130: Kruman (Alh) p. Toupino (C), 2:18; 135: Worth (M) d. Kurkjian (C) 7-1; 140: Vincent (D) d. Rudin (Aca) 15-14; 145: Monaco (Alh) d. Robinson (C) 7-1; 152: Von Disterlo (Alh) d. Ericson (M) 1-0; 160: O’Herlin (Aca) d. Lobsinger (Alh) 7-2; 171: Dougherty (LL) p. Sirovsky (D), 1:00; 189: Baumann (D) p. Royster (Aca), :54; 215: Rule (Aca) d. Pummer (M) 17-8; 285: Poyadue (Alh) p. Cundy (LL), 3:25.

Third place

103: Caspillo (C) d. Caldwell (LL) 7-4; 112: Monorosa (Alh) d. Ingersoll (C), TF; 119: Abthia (D) d. Reuvekamp (M) 8-2; 125: Soltero (Alh) d. Lin (D), TF; 130: Fontille (D) d. Alberti (DV) 12-11; 135: Barnum (LL) d. Cheng (LL), TF; 140: Briss (M) d. Anderson (C) 4-0; 145: Guerrero (D) d. Oczkus (M) , forfeit; 152: Simpson (D) p. Heater (Aca), 2:54; 160: Vehar (C) d. Shaner (D) 10-0; 171: Bryan (Alh) d. Hart (M) 9-5; 189: Angelides (C) p. Hernandez (LL), 3:16; 215: Farley (Alh) d. Gilbert (DV) 5-2; 285: Field (C) p. Nunez (DV), 3:28.

DVAL Championships

At Clayton Valley HS HS

Team scores: College Park 183.0, Northgate 126.0, Mt. Diablo 102.0, Clayton Valley 84.5, Concord 83.0, Ygnacio Valley 33.0.

Individual results (Top 3 individuals advance to NCS)

Championship round

103: Guitierez (CP) d. Diep (C) 10-3; 112: Lee (C) d. Altman (CP) 6-3; 119: Stucki (N) d. Sergi (CP) 3-0; 125: Feiner (MD) d. Kami (N) 17-7; 130: Phillipy (CP) p. Lowe (C) 1:00; 135: Stirm (N) d. Chou (CP) 10-0; 140: Nkunku (MD) d. Goodrich (CV) 18-14; 145: Kowalski (N) p. Pazmino (CP) 3:02; 152: Omen (N) d. Chinnen (CP) 5-3; 160: Pichardo (MD) d. Voorhees (N) 11-4; 171: Cummings (CP) d. Schroers (N) 4-1; 189: Rolandelli (CP) p. Stanko (MD) 1:46; 215: Pica (C) p. Rogers (CP) 3:47; 285: Elor (CP) d. Tuafa (YV) 4-3 (3OT).

Third place

103: Lakin (CV) d. DeSousa (MD), DQ; 112: Mohammadi (N) d. Gonzalez (CV) 10-2; 119: Nguyen (C) d. Dumont (YV) t.f.; 125: Mitchell (CV) p. Madge (C) 5:01; 130: Rodriguez (CV) d. Sevilla (N) 5-4; 135: Morrow (MD) p. Larwood (CV) 0:53; 140: Beauchamp (CP) d. Walcott (N) t.f.; 145: Krause (CV) bye; 152: Gentry (CV) bye; 160: Farley (CV) d. Rota (CP) 10-0; 171: Morrow (MD) p. Doss (YV) 5:25; 189: Swift (CV) bye; 215: Faiva (MD) d. Lee (CV) 2-0; 285: Bangert (CV) d. Brunell (MD) 6-0.

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]