1

High school sports calendar — Week of Dec. 20

Lack of space in the paper is preventing us from getting the sports calendar in as much as we have in the past, but there’s no lack of space online. So here’s a look at the calendar for the rest of this week, with next Monday thrown in as well. I’ll try to get this posted each Monday on the blog, with the next week’s worth of slate included. I can’t guarantee 100 percent accuracy on this, since teams sometimes change or add games without telling us and not every team has sent us a schedule, but this should be fairly comprehensive. This is also a good reminder to tell coaches to e-mail schedules or any schedule changes or additions to prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com.

Wednesday, Dec. 16

BSAL boys soccer — St. Patrick-St. Vincent at St. Joseph Notre Dame, Albany at Salesian, St. Mary’s at Encinal, Piedmont at John Swett, TBA

BSAL girls soccer —St. Joseph Notre Dame at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Salesian at Albany, Noly Names at Kennedy, Encinal at St. Mary’s, John Swett at Piedmont, TBA

DFAL boys soccer — Alhambra at Las Lomas, Campolindo at Acalanes, Dublin at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer — Las Lomas at Alhambra, Acalanes at Campolindo, Las Lomas at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

HAAL boys basketball — Tennyson at San Leandro, 7 p.m.

HAAL girls basketball — Tennyson at San Leandro, 5:30 p.m.

HAAL boys soccer — Tennyson at San Leandro, Arroyo at Hayward, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball — Concord at Las Lomas, 7 p.m.; Deer Valley at McClymonds, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball — Crystal Springs at South San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.; El Cerrito at Skyline, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer — Newark Memorial vs. Irvington at Tak Fudenna, 5:45 p.m.; Mission San Jose at James Logan, 6 p.m.; Washington vs. Kennedy-Fremont at Tak Fudenna, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 17

DFAL wrestling — Miramonte at Campolindo, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, TBA

DVAL boys soccer — Mt. Diablo at Northgate, College Park at Concord, Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, TBA

DVAL girls soccer — Northgate at Mt. Diablo, Concord at College Park, Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, TBA

HAAL boys basketball — Hayward at Tennyson, 5:30 p.m.; Arroyo at Castro Valley, San Lorenzo at Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.

HAAL girls basketball — Arroyo at Castro Valley, San Lorenzo at Bishop O’Dowd, 5:30 p.m.; Hayward at Tennyson, 7 p.m.

HAAL boys soccer — San Lorenzo at Bishop O’Dowd, 3:30 p.m.

HAAL girls soccer — Redwood Christian at San Leandro, Tennyson vs. Hayward at Stonebrae, 3:15 p.m.; Arroyo at Castro Valley, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball — Fremont Chrsitian at Mountain View Academy, San Ramon at Acalanes, 7 p.m.; Rancho Cotate at Dublin, 6:30 p.m.; Otis Spunkmeyer Invitational at Piedmont: Berean Christian vs. Lowell, Gateway at Westmoor, 3:30 p., Bear River vs. Half Moon Bay, 5 p.m., Lick-Wilmerding vs. Fort Bragg, 6:30 p.m., O’Connell vs. Piedmont, 8 p.m.

High school girls basketball — Fremont Christian at Mountain View Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Liberty at Mission San Jose, 7 p.m.; Presentation at Menlo-Atherton, 7 p.m.; American at Skyline, 7:30 p.m.; Castlemont at Lincoln High-Stockton tournament; Las Lomas, McClymonds at Doughterty Valley tournament, El Camino, Half Moon Bay, Woodside at Half Moon Bay Tournament, Alhambra at Northgate Tournament, TBA.

MVAL girls soccer — Mission San Jose at American, 3:30 p.m.; Newark Memorial vs. Washington at Tak Fudenna, 5:45 p.m.; James Logan vs. Kennedy-Fremont at Tak Fudenna, 7:45 p.m.

OAL boys soccer — McClymonds at Fremont, 3 p.m.; Castlemont at Oakland, Oakland Tech at Skyline, 4 p.m.

OAL girls soccer — Oakland at Castlemont, Skyline at Oakland Tech, Fremont at McClymonds, 4 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 18

JC men’s basketball — DeAnza at Chabot, 7 p.m.; West Valley Holiday Classic: Ohlone vs. Siskiyous, 4 p.m.

BSAL boys soccer — St. Mary’s at St. Joseph Notre Dame, Salesian at John Swett, Kennedy at Piedmont, Encinal at St.Patrick-St. Vincent, TBA

BSAL girls soccer —St. Joseph Notre Dame at St. Mary’s, John Swett at Salesian, Albany at Holy Names, Piedmont at Kennedy, St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Encinal, TBA

DFAL boys soccer — Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Campolindo at Acalanes, Dublin at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer — Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, Acalanes at Campolindo, Las Lomas at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

HAAL boys soccer — Castro Valley at Arroyo, Hayward at Tennyson, San Leandro at San Lorenzo, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball — Gateway at Westmoor, 5 p.m.; Burton at Carlmont 6 p.m.; Menlo-Atherton at Aragon, Moreau Catholic at El Molino, Terra Linda at Miramonte, Berkeley at Oakland, Kings Academy at Hillsdale, 7 p.m.; Burlingame at Serra 7:30 p.m.; Yerba Buena at Woodside, 7:30 p.m.; Terra Nova at St. Francis, 8 p.m.; Otis Spunkmeyer Invitational at Piedmont; Newark Memorial Shootout: Fremont vs. Washington, 6:30 p.m.; Newark Memorial vs. Cardinal Newman, 8 p.m.; El Camino at Fremont (Sunnyvale) Holiday Tournament, San Mateo at Fremont Tournament, Half Moon Bay at Piedmont Tournament, TBA.

High school girls basketball — Salesian at Oakland, 7 p.m.; Fremont at Washington, 7 p.m.; Capuchino at Cupertino, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame at San Mateo, 6 p.m.; Skyline at Tamalpais, 7 p.m.; Hillsdale at Overfelt, 7 p.m., Palo Alto at Terra Nova, 7:30 p.m.; Oceana at Mills, TBA; Castlemont at Lincoln High-Stockton tournament, TBA; McClymonds at Dougherty Valley tournament; El Camino, Half Moon Bay, Woodside at Half Moon Bay Tournament, TBA.

MVAL boys soccer — American vs. Mission San Jose at Tak Fudenna, 5:45 p.m.; Kennedy-Fremont at James Logan, Washington at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 19

JC men’s basketball — Ohlone at West Valley Holiday Classic.

High school boys basketball — Wallenberg at South San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.; International at Sacred Heart Prep, 4:30 p.m.; Kennedy-Fremont at Encinal, 5 p.m.; Moreau Catholic at Sonoma Valley, Kennedy-Richmond at Acalanes, 6:30 p.m.; Merv Harris Classic at Serra: International at Sacred Heart Prep, Aragon vs. Riordan, 4:30 p.m., Menlo-Atherton vs. St. Francis, 6 p.m., Woodside at Serra ; G-Force Shootout at Laney College: Skyline vs. Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m., San Leandro vs. Oakland, 5:30 p.m., McClymonds vs. St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.; Otis Spunkmeyer Invitational at Piedmont; Newark Memorial Shootout: Washington vs. Acrhbishop Mitty, 5 p.m.; James Logan vs. San Ramon Valley, 6:30 p.m.; Fremont vs. Newark Memorial, 8 p.m.; El Camino at Fremont (Sunnyvale) Holiday Tournament; Half Moon Bay at Piedmont Tournament; San Mateo at Fremont Tournament, TBA.

High school girls basketball — Newark Memorial at Arroyo, 2:30 p.m.; Acalanes at Hayward, Kennedy at Capuchino, 3:30 p.m.; Presentation Shootout: Bishop O’Dowd vs. Carondelet, 7:30 p.m.; Castlemont at Lincoln High-Stockton tournament, Fremont at Drake Tournament, McClymonds at Dougherty Valley tournament, El Camino, Half Moon Bay, Woodside at Half Moon Bay Tournament; Sacred Heart Prep at Santa Barbara Holiday Tournament, TBA.

High school boys soccer: De La Salle Showcase: Bishop O’Dowd vs. Archbishop Mitty, 11 a.m.

High school girls soccer: Archbishop Mitty at Bishop O’Dowd, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 20

JC men’s basketball — Ohlone at West Valley Holiday Classic.

Monday, Dec. 21

High school boys basketball — Dublin at Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.; Las Lomas at Northgate, 7 p.m.; Kennedy at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.; Palma Tournament: Sacred Heart Prep vs. Pacific Grove, TBA.

High school girls basketball — Half Moon Bay at Capuchino, 3:15 p.m.; Santa Cruz at Terra Nova, 5:30 p.m., McClymonds at San Lorenzo, 6:30 p.m.; Castro Valley at Mission San Jose, 6:30 p.m.; Leland at Woodside, 7 p.m.; Sacred Heart Prep at Santa Barbara Holiday Tournament, TBA.

Jimmy Durkin

I cover mostly San Jose State football for the San Jose Mercury News/Bay Area News Group, but also fill in from time to time with the 49ers, Warriors, A's and Giants.

  • The Whole Truth

    Stars in the making…Dude Washington High School of Fremont CA got some players! Don’t miss their games you all. Is Logan #1 team in the MVAL going to be there?