5

NCS baseball/softball scores

Here are the results from an interesting Saturday of NCS action.

Baseball

Division I 

Friday’s quarterfinals

Foothill 4, Heritage 2

James Logan 5, Bishop O’Dowd 4

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Amador Valley 3, Deer Valley 2 (8 inn.)

California 17, San Ramon Valley 12 (8 inn.)

Wednesday’s semifinals

James Logan at Amador Valley, 5 p.m.

California at Foothill, 5 p.m.

Division II

Friday’s quarterfinals

Campolindo 4, Rancho Cotate 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Clayton Valley 14, Cardinal Newman 0

Alameda 11, Montgomery 0

Redwood 3, Petaluma 2

Wednesday’s semifinals

Alameda at Clayton Valley, 5 p.m.

Redwood at Campolindo, 5 p.m.

Division III

Friday’s quarterfinal

Miramonte 20, Novato 3

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Sir Francis Drake 2, Albany 1

El Cerrito 5, Arcata 4

Encinal 8, Alhambra 7

Wednesday’s semifinals

Albany/Drake winner at Miramonte, 5 p.m.

El Cerrito at Encinal, 5 p.m.

Division IV

Friday’s quarterfinals

Marin Catholic 7, St. Joseph Notre Dame 3

St. Mary’s 11, Healdsburg 2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

St. Patrick-St. Vincent 11, Salesian 7

Justin-Siena-Napa 4, Berean Christian 2

Tuesday’s semifinal

Marin Catholic at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Justin-Siena at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Division V

Friday’s quarterfinals

Marin Academy 3, Stuart Hall 2

St. Vincent-Petaluma 3, Fremont Christian 0

Head-Royce 3, Valley Christian 2

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Redwood Christian 4, College Prep 1

Tuesday’s semifinal

Head-Royce at St. Vincent-Petaluma, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Marin Academy vs. Redwood Christian, at Fremont Christian, 5 p.m.

Division VI

Saturday’s semifinals

St. Bernard 7, Rincon Valley Christian 2

Ferndale 18, Point Arena 1

June 5 championship

Ferndale at St. Bernard-Eureka, 4 p.m.

Softball

Division I

Friday’s quarterfinals

Newark Memorial 7, Berkeley 1

James Logan 3, American 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Freedom 8, Monte Vista 3

Heritage 1, Antioch 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Heritage at Freedom, 5 p.m.

Newark Memorial at James Logan, 6 p.m.

Division II

Friday’s quarterfinals

Rancho Cotate 5, Windsor 4

Pinole Valley 5, Clayton Valley 1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Montgomery 3 Redwood 1

Concord 1, Petaluma 0

Tuesday’s semifinal

Pinole Valley at Rancho Cotate. 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Montgomery at Concord, 5 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Bishop O’Dowd 5, San Marin 4 (8 inn.)

Acalanes 2, Albany 1 (9 inn.)

Tamalpais vs. Moreau Catholic, late

Analy 3, Alhambra 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Acalanes vs. Bishop O’Dowd, at Larry Standley Field, 7 p.m.

Tamalpais/Moreau winner at Analy, 5 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s quarterfinals

St. Patrick-St. Vincent 11, McKinleyville 2

Cloverdale 6, Justin-Siena 5 (9 inn.)

Clear Lake 10, Fort Bragg 2

Berean Christian 9, Marin Catholic 6

Wednesday’s semifinals

Cloverdale at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 5 p.m.

Berean Christian at Clear Lake, 5 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s quarterfinals

College Prep 3, Upper Lake 0

Marin Academy 17, Valley Christian 0

St. Bernard 9, Calistoga 0

Urban 2, Head-Royce 1

Wednesday’s semifinals

Marin Academy vs. College Prep, at Oceanview Albany Park, 4 p.m.

Urban vs. St. Bernard, at Washington Park, 5p.m.

Division VI

Saturday’s semifinals

Tomales 4, Potter Valley 0

Ferndale 9, Laytonville 1

June 5 championship

Ferndale at Tomales, 2 p.m.

Ben Enos