1

All-NCS water polo teams

EDIT: Las Lomas’ Danielle Johnson is the girls Division II MVP. That info was omitted on the original list I received.

Here are the boys and girls All-NCS (East Bay/North Bay) water polo teams, as selected by the local coaches. Next Tuesday we will begin publishing our own All-East Bay teams for water polo, football, volleyball, cross country and girls tennis and golf. Those teams are selected by the Bay Area News Group prep sports staff.

BOYS
Division I

MVP: Joe Dietrich (Acalanes) Sr.
First team: Nick Deaver (Miramonte) Sr., Joey Fabian (Miramonte) Sr., Kieran Hassett (Irvington) Sr., Kenny Johnson (Clayton Valley) Sr., Jake Kisner (Acalanes) Sr., Thomas Nelson (De La Salle) Sr., Justin Roberto (San Ramon Valley) Jr., Kyle Surber (Amador Valley) Sr., Charlie Wiser (Miramonte) So. GK – Robert Clemons (Acalanes) Sr.
Second team: Kevin Adams (CV) Sr., Matthew Beadle (Foothill) Sr., Jack Bernstein (Berkeley) Sr., Tanner Cullen (Acalanes) Jr., Daniel Daniel (Alameda) Sr., Brock Liebhardt (Washington) Jr., Tennyson May (Miramonte) Jr., Matt Rahn (Monte Vista) Sr., Andrew Schnugg (Acalanes) Jr., Johnny Speros (SRV) Jr., GK – Aleck Ryner (Mira) Sr.
Third team: Colin Chiapello (DLS) Fr., Jack Fellner (Mira) So., Jake Funk (Irv) Jr., Dillon Green (Wash) Sr., Eric Hildreth (California) Jr., Hunter Irvin (Berk) Jr., Tyler Martin (SRV) So., J.T. Sarmento (Liberty) Jr., Ben Sorenson (AV) Sr., Travis West (Heritage) Sr., Michael Worthing (Aca) Sr., GK – Derek Anderson (CV) Sr., GK – Alex Makk (Irv) Sr.

Division II
MVP:
Bryan Snyder (Las Lomas) Sr.
First team: Matt Burke (LL) Sr., Thomas Carroll (Marin Catholic) Sr., Chase Jarrett (Drake) Sr., Dominic Lucido (Alhambra) Jr., Nick Patino (MC) So., Ryan Sevilla (LL) Sr., Jeffrey Strausser (Campo) Sr., Evan Weiss (Alh) Sr., Rus Williams (Northgate) Sr., GK – Elliott Plant (Marin Academy) Sr.
Second team: Vince Farley (Alh) Jr., Travis Hacking (Nor) Sr., Richard Hunt (Pinole Valley) Jr., Tor Jensen (Campo) Jr., Brennan Latimer (Tamalpais) Jr., Connor Love (Terra Linda) Sr., J.D. Ratchford (Campo) So., Max Sieck (Tam) Sr., Hunter Swanson (MA) Sr., Scotty Young (Drake) Jr., GK – Spencer Creed (LL) Fr.
Third team: Troy Alexander (Alh) Jr., Zach Dardenne (Ygnacio Valley) Sr., Peter Dietzen (Cardinal Newman) Sr., Devin Kennedy (Campo) Jr., Jacke Selzer (Ukiah) Jr., Garrison Sexon (PV) Jr., Brandon Simons (Alh) Jr., Alyosha Sinkevich (LL) Sr., Grant Sivesind (Campo) Fr., Daniel Troung (Bishop O’Dowd) Sr., GK – Graham Lewis (Alhambra) Sr.

GIRLS
Division I
MVP:
Maggie Steffens (Monte Vista) Sr.
First team: Becca Belliveau (Washington) Sr., Tori Bidwell (Monte Vista) Sr., Danielle Ferraro (San Ramon Valley) Sr., Allyson Hansen (Clayton Valley) Sr., Anna Kim (Mission San Jose) Sr., Megan Rodriguez (SRV) Jr., Maggie Schoemann (College Park) Sr., Katy Tomalenas (MV) Sr., Kayla Wood (Newark Memorial) Sr., GK-Rachel Mitchell (MV) Jr.
Second team: Casey Adams (CV) So., Laura Conn (MSJ) Jr., Erica Deluca (CP) Sr., DeAnna Farley (Irvington) Jr., Michelle Hawkins (Livermore) Fr., Emily Klein (Foothill) Sr., Jessica Laurence (MV) Sr., Meagan Ottoboni (Wash) Jr., Hannah Perkins (Alhambra) Sr., Ellie Surber (Amador Valley) Jr., GK – Whitney Pond (SRV) Sr.
Third team: Jen Beadle (Foot) Fr., Katelyn Clark (Wash) Jr., Sonja Croce (NM) Jr., Ariana Garcia (Granada) Jr., Taylor Henry (Freedom) Sr., Ally Hokanson (Wash) Sr., Caroline Howard (Berkeley) Jr., Lindsay Hull (Liberty) Sr., Megan McGrath (Alameda) Sr., Tatiana McCuaig (MSJ) Jr., Kayla Miller (AV) Jr., Taylor Ryle (CV) So., GK – Alicia Frost (SRV) Sr.

Division II
MVP:
Danielle Johnson (Las Lomas) Jr.
First team:
Michelle Caron (Miramonte) Sr., Kaylin Claypool (Marin Catholic) Sr., Erin Donoghue (Las Lomas) Jr., Rebecca Garrity (MC) Sr., Kelly Gross (Carondelet) Sr., Kimi Klein (Campolindo) Jr., Barbara Lanier (Acalanes) Jr., Emily McPhee (Campo) Sr., Ally Thomason (MC) Sr., GK – Gracie Fowler (Campo) Jr.
Second team: Shannon Baer (LL) Jr., Erin Byrne (Mira) Jr., Kelly Carson (Northgate) So., Devon Chiapello (Car) Sr., Ali Coppersmith (Tamalpais) Jr., Sami Harvey (Tam) Jr., Lauren Radich (Car) Sr., Casey Reid (Aca) Sr., Lani Tittle (Nor) So., Nina Wheeler (Drake) Jr., GK – Mackenzie Brokaw (LL) Jr., Megan Duckworth (Pinole Valley) Sr.
Third team: Charlotte Abrahamson (Piedmont) Jr., Taylor Bunkers (Bishop O’Dowd) Sr., Adrienne Burgin (Aca) Sr., Breanna Burgos (Car) Sr., Megan Dietrich (Aca) So., Sam Flower (Campo) So., Addie Green (LL) Jr., Mandy Kinnard (YV) So., Emily Klein (Marin Academy) Jr., Miley Merritt (Ukiah) Sr., Nadeen Nassar (PV) Sr., Andie Nishimi (Campo) Sr., Molly Quinn (Aca) Jr., Samantha Sahi (Nor) Sr., Allie Smith (MA) Sr., GK – Monica Murray (MC) Jr.

Stephanie Hammon

  • http://www.waterpoloplanet.com waterpoloplanet

    Did they just pick these out of a bucket? Some of the girls choices are ridiculous.