9

East Bay Boys Volleyball Notes: Foothill Tourney, Rankings, Standings.

The Foothill Tournament is always the last big one before the North Coast Section playoffs, and it’s a good chance for hopefuls and contenders to either make a claim, or assert their claim. Let’s see who will be there.

The top four teams in the North Coast Section will be there as top-ranked De La Salle, second-ranked Deer Valley, third-ranked Campolindo and fourth-ranked Mission San Jose will all be in attendance.
“If you look at the rankings, it seems like a lot of the top teams will be here,” Foothill coach Dusty Collins said. “It seems very strong, there is a lot of quality and we are excited about that.”
Foothill, always a contender, will be looking to get back on top of its own tournament after losing to Chico in a very exciting final last year. Chico will be in attendance again this year, along with Washington, Freedom, Heritage, College Prep and Liberty.
The Falcon Invitational is still looking for one more team after two dropped.
Despite that, it’s still a good test for teams who hope to be making a run in the playoffs.
“It’s great having it before the playoffs, because a door could open for a team,” Collins said. “It’s really good competition and majority of the time there’s a section champ there and sometimes two or three.”

Rankings

Just a disclaimer, the rankings and standings reflect the beginning of this week…
So, Amador Valley is a very hot team right now and looks like a challenger to De La Salle and Deer Valley, perhaps.
Welcome Antioch to the top 15.

1. De La Salle (31-2)
2. Deer Valley (30-2)
3. Campolindo (23-5)
4. Mission San Jose (18-4)
5. Amador Valley (14-8)
6. Foothill (16-7)
7. Northgate (28-6)
8. California (16-7)
9. College Park (17-11)
10. Logan (19-10)
11. Dougherty Valley (18-9)
12. College Prep (17-4)
13. American (15-3)
14. Acalanes (11-10)
15. Antioch (14-11)

League Standings

ACCAL
Team W-L GB

El Cerrito (14-6, 6-0) –
Alameda (16-7, 5-1) 1
De Anza (3-3) 3
Berkeley (3-4) 3.5
Richmond (2-5) 4.5
Pinole Valley (0-7) 6.5

BCL-E
Team W-L GB

Valley Christian (20-10, 10-0) –
College Prep (17-4, 8-1) 1.5
Redwood Christian (16-10, 8-2) 2
Contra Costa Christian (4-5) 5.5
Head-Royce (4-5) 5.5 GB
BCL Teams with less than seven results do not appear in the standings.

BSAL
Team W-L GB

St. Patrick-St. Vincent (23-5, 5-0) –
Encinal (13-4, 3-2) 2
Salesian (11-13, 3-3) 2.5
St. Mary’s (3-3) 2.5
St. Joseph Notre Dame (0-6) 5.5

BVAL
Team W-L GB

Deer Valley (30-2, 6-0) –
Antioch (14-11, 5-1) 1
Freedom (4-2) 1
Pittsburg (9-11, 1-5) 5
Heritage (1-5) 5
Liberty (0-6) 6

DFAL
Team W-L GB

Campolindo (23-5, 6-0) –
Dougherty Valley (18-9, 3-2) 2.5
Acalanes (11-10, 3-3) 2.5
Alhambra (2-4) 4
Las Lomas (0-5) 5.5

DVAL
Team W-L GB

Northgate (28-6, 8-0) –
College Park (17-11, 8-1) .5
Clayton Valley (12-8, 5-2) 2.5
Berean Christian (9-14, 3-5) 5
Ygnacio Valley (3-5) 5
Mt. Diablo (1-6) 6.5
Concord (0-8) 8

EBAL
Team W-L GB

De La Salle (31-2, 9-0) –
Amador Valley (14-8, 7-2) 2
Foothill (16-7, 6-2) 2.5
California (16-7, 4-4) 4.5
San Ramon Valley (12-12, 3-5) 5.5
Monte Vista (8-11, 2-6) 6.5
Granada (0-9) 6.5

MVAL
Team W-L GB

Mission San Jose (18-4, 8-0) –
American (15-3, 5-2) 2.5
Logan (19-10, 4-2) 3
Washington (7-13, 3-4) 4.5
Kennedy (13-9, 1-7) 7
Moreau Catholic (7-11, 0-6) 7

Matt Smith