Part of the Bay Area News Group

All-league water polo — boys teams

By Stephanie Hammon
Monday, November 28th, 2011 at 3:59 pm in Water polo.

Find each of the East Bay all-league lists below.

BOYS

All-ACCAL
MVP

Evan Woods (Encinal), Sr.
First team
Byron Buckley (Enc), Sr.; Josh DeBeer (Berkeley), Sr.; Matt Greiner (Pinole Valley), Sr.; Issac Maximov (Enc), Jr.; Garrison Sexson (PV), Sr.; Anthony Tran (Alameda), Jr.; Spencer Tuma (Berkeley), Sr.
Second team
Anthony Huang (Ala), Jr.; Eddie Conley (Bishop O’Dowd), Sr.; Gabriel Domencus (St. Patrick-St. Vincent), Jr.; Curtis Fong (Ala), Sr.; Richard Hunt (PV), Sr.; Brendan O’Conner (Piedmont), Jr.; Daniel Sanchez (Hercules), Jr.; Kyle Sartini (PV), Sr.
Honorable mention
Ko Kastarella (Berk), Sr.; Andrew Fryer (BOD), Sr.; Andrew Gonzalez (PV), Sr.; Chris Hausmann (Ala), Sr.; Hunter Irvin (Berk), Sr.; Ricarrdo Longo (Ala), Sr.; Demarcus Luckett (BOD), Sr.; Lawrence Ma (Pied), Sr.; Matthew McGuire (SPSV), Jr.; Nelson Molina (Herc), So.; Robert Ray (Berk), Sr.; Emile Siroit (Ala), Sr.; Hayden Souza (Pied), Jr.; Dylan Tonningsen (Enc), So.; Stephen Turney (Pied), Sr.

All-BVAL
Co-MVP

Ty Elder (Heritage)
JT Sarmento (Liberty)
First Team
Carter Haines (Her), John Palazzotto (Her), Benji Mock (Her), Logan Trudell (Lib), Alex Bilderback (Deer Valley), Zack Irwin (Freedom)
Second Team
Walker Thaning (Her), Chad Russick (Lib), Jake Flint (Lib), Andrew Wayne (DV), Solomon Abuda (DV), Nate Hulzar (Antioch), Zack Oetgen (Ant)
Honorable Mention
Blaine Fitzpatrick (Her), Spencer Lee (Her), Andrew Harington (DV), Phil Tam (DV), Juan Medina (Ant), Kyle Parsons (Fre), Brandon Noonan (Fre)

All-DFAL
MVP

Charlie Wiser (Miramonte) Jr.
First Team
Drew Holland (Mira) Jr., Tommy Bush (Acalanes) So., Tanner Cullen (Aca) Sr., Jack Fellner (Mira) Jr., Tor Jensen (Campolindo) Sr., Dominic Lucido (Alhambra) Sr., Mitch Pilgrim (Las Lomas) Sr., J.D. Ratchford (Camp) Jr., Connor Reid (Aca) Jr., Andrew Schnugg (Aca) Sr., Kyle Weikert (Mira) Sr.
Second Team
Spencer Creed (LL) So., Robbie Fluegge (Mira) Sr., Mark Ginsburg (Mira) Sr., Connor Mattox (Aca) Sr., Jake O’Malley (Aca) Jr., Sam Randall (Alh) Sr., Jack Ryner (Mira) Sr., Grant Sivesend (Camp) So., BrandonSimons (Alh) Sr., Sam Toriggino (LL) So., Kevin Yee (Mira) Sr.
Honorable Mention
Troy Alexander (Alh) Sr., Michael Bull (Alh) So., Mark Coufal (Mira) Sr., Vince Farley (Alh) Sr., Eli Gomez (LL) Jr., Jack Hliman (Aca) So., Riley Loventhal (LL) Jr., Tennyson May (Mira) Sr., Andrew Roberts (Camp) Sr., Bradley Rochlin (Camp) Jr., Connor Thompson (LL) Jr., Jacob Welcomer (Aca) Jr.

All-DVAL
Co-MVP’s

Christo Lopez (Clayton Valley) Sr.
Drew Pitcher (College Park) Sr.
First Team
Jack Brown (CV) So., Tommy Butler (CV) Sr., Connor Dalman (Concord) Sr., Matthew Kennedy (CP) Sr., Conner King (Ygnacio Valley) Sr., Alex O’Laughlin (Northgate) Jr., Finn Oyen (Con) Sr., Taylor Wingard (CV) Sr.
Second Team
McKay Blatter (CV) Sr., Marc Heider (Con) Sr., Matt Heindel (YV) Sr., Lucas Kelso (CP) Jr., Troy Lakin (CV) Sr., Shawn Leegwater (YV) Sr., Diego Tambazidis (CP) Sr., Michael Wardle (N) So.
Honorable Mention
Graham Koenig (YV) Jr., Scott Whittington (N) Jr., Calvin Kirkpatrick (N) Fr., Zach Elsberry (Con) Sr., Hunter Kane (CP) Sr., Brandon Evans (CP) So., Jonah Voegtly (YV) Jr.

All-EBAL
MVP

Justin Roberto (San Ramon Valley) Sr.
First Team
Sam Yorke (SRV) Jr., Eric Hildreth (California) Sr., Daniel Usedom (Foothill) Sr., Michael Hawkins (Livermore) Sr., Nick Candau (SRV) Sr., Tyler Martin (SRV) Jr., John Speros (SRV) Sr.
Second Team
Tim Sweeney (De La Salle) Sr., Alex Voloshko (Cal) Sr., Colin Chiapello (DLS) So., Tucker Angelo (DLS) Jr., John Keane (DLS) Sr., Andrew Shutt (Monte Vista) Jr., Eric Crispell (Foot) Jr.
Honorable Mention
Chris Iniquez (Amador Valley) Sr., Brandon Middlecamp (Granada) Sr., Justin Pasuale (AV) Jr., Jkae Hoyt (Cal) Sr., Brent Bochover (Foot) Sr., Like Shaffer (Gra) Sr., Aron Sherman (Liv) Sr., Blake Fahey (MV) Sr., Nick Pasichuke (SRV) Jr.

All-MVAL
MVP

Brock Liebhardt (Washington) Sr.
First Team
Suny Duong (James Logan) Sr., Jake Funk (Irvington) Sr., Elias Mendez (W) Sr., Brock Liebhardt (W) Sr., Mitchell Youhanna (W) Sr., Jerry Wong (Mission San Jose) Jr., Ian Fuller (MSJ) Jr.
Second Team
Matt McCarthy (JL) Jr., Van McElroy (Irvington) Sr.Bryan Zucker (Irv) Jr., Ashton Urda (Irv) So., Parker Knight (W) Sr., Chandler Rockwell (Newark Memorial) Jr., Jonathan Teng (MSJ) Sr.
Honorable Mention
Zach Nelson (JL), Grant Perry (W), Brady Knight (W).

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]

  • http://formspring.me Moos

    Why maH boys waleed sadat, samir hasanin, and eric chen From american not on here? wack

  • http://aol BigJoe

    what were the final rankings for boys and girls teams?

  • Donsforever

    DFAL and MCAL all league for boys and girls are now posted on their league websites.