Part of the Bay Area News Group

East Bay/North Bay water polo teams

By Stephanie Hammon
Wednesday, December 21st, 2011 at 5:18 pm in Water polo.

Here are the long-awaited All-East Bay/North Bay water polo teams, as selected by the area coaches.

BOYS
Division I
MVP

Charlie Wiser (Miramonte), Jr.
First team
Nick Candau (San Ramon Valley), Sr.; Colin Chiapello (De La Salle), So.; Connor Reid (Acalanes), Sr.; Tanner Cullen (Aca), Sr.; Jack Fellner (Miramonte), Jr.; Eric Hildreth (California), Sr.; Justin Roberto (SRV), Sr.; Andrew Schnugg (Aca), Sr.; Johnny Speros (SRV), Sr.; GK Drew Holland (Mira), Jr.
Second team
Josh DeBeer (Berkeley), Sr.; Carter Haines (Heritage), Sr.; Michael Hawkins (Livermore), Sr.; Tor Jensen (Campolindo), Sr.; Brock Liebhardt (Washington), Sr.; Cristo Lopez (Clayton Valley), Sr.; Tyler Martin (SRV), Jr.; J.T. Sarmento (Liberty), Sr.; Daniel Usedom (Foothill), Sr.; Kyle Weikert (Mira), Sr.; GK Sammy Yorke (SRV), Jr.
Third team
Tucker Angelo (DLS), Jr.; Tommy Bush (Aca), So.; Jake Funk (Irvington), Sr.; John Keane (DLS), Sr.; Drew Pitcher (College Park), Sr.; J.D. Ratchford (Campo), Jr.; Jack Ryner (Mira), Sr.; Alex Voloshko (Cal), Sr.; Jerry Wong (MSJ), Sr.; Mitchell Youhanna (Wash), Sr.; GK Tim Sweeney (DLS), Sr.; GK Ty Elder (Her), Sr.
Honorable mention
Alex Bilderback (Deer Valley), Sr.; Jack Brown (CV), So.; Sunny Duong (Logan), Sr.; Robbie Fluegge (Mira), Sr.; Andrew Schutt (Monte Vista), Sr.; Anthony Tran (Alameda), Jr.; Logan Trudell (Liberty), Fr.; Kevin Yee (Mira), Sr.; GK Elias Mendez (Wash), Sr.; GK Tucker Stone (Aca), So.

Division II
MVP

Dominic Lucido (Alhambra), Sr.
First team
Thomas Carroll (Marin Catholic), Sr.; Patrick Eggert (MC), Jr.; Brennan Latimer (Tamalpais), Sr.; Nick Patino (MC), Sr.; Gavin Pauley (Terra Linda), Sr.; Mitch Pilgrim (Las Lomas), Sr.; Brandon Simmons (Alhambra), Sr.; Sam Toriggino (LL), So.; Mitch Young (Drake), So.; GK Spencer Creed (LL), So.
Second team
Byron Buckley (Encinal), Sr.; Alex O’Laughlin (Northgate), Jr.; Finn Oyen (Concord), Sr.; Matt Potter (Drake), Jr.; Sam Randall (Alh), Sr.; Brian Rowett (Marin Academy), Sr.; Will Sale (MC), Sr.; Jack Selzer (Ukiah), Sr.; Garrison Sexon (Pinole Valley), Sr.; Giancarlo Tarantino (Cardinal Newman), Jr.; GK Elliott Ordway (Tam), Jr.
Third team
Giorgio Cico (Redwood), Fr.; Keegan Cohen (Marin Aca), Sr.; Vince Farley (Alh), Sr.; Matt Greiner (PV), Sr.; Jeff Hadley (San Marin), Sr.; Conner King (Ygnacio Valley), Sr.; Reef Larwood (Ukiah), Fr.; Charlie Lonzo (LL), Sr.; David Ross (Drake), Jr.; Trevor Williams (Terra Linda), Sr.; GK Danny Gavney (MC), Sr.; GK Evan Woods (Encinal), Sr.
——————–
GIRLS
Division I
MVP

Megan Rodriguez (San Ramon Valley), Sr.
First team
Casey Adams (Clayton Valley), Jr.; Jenni Beadle (Foothill), So.; Meghan Harder (Monte Vista), Sr.; Kat Klass (SRV), Fr.; Alex Manuli (Alhambra), Jr.; Megan Ottoboni (Washington), Sr.; Casey Pond (SRV), Sr.; Caroline Sandri (Logan), Sr.; Elle Surber (Amador Valley), Sr.; GK Rachel Mitchell (MV), Sr.
Second team
Rosalee Brown (Alameda), Sr.; Grace Cochran (SRV), Jr.; Gretta Kohlmoos (Granada), So.; Paige Lange (Liberty), Sr.; Erin Livingston (MV), So.; Malia Malin (MV), Sr.; Tatiana McCuaig (MSJ), Sr.; Kayla Miller (Amador Valley), Sr.; Allison Quincey (Dougherty Valley), Sr.; GK Taylor Ryle (CV), Jr.; Devon Gasparini (SRV), Jr.
Third team
Sara Able (CV), Jr.; Jayni Abraham (Alh), Sr.; Caitlin Cook (Heritage), Jr.; Sonja Croce (Newark Memorial), Sr.; Deana Farley (Irvington), sr.; Caroline Howard (Berkeley), Sr.; Zara Juskalian (California), Sr.; Laura Klein (Foothill), Sr.; Megan Klembith (Alameda), Sr.; Jasmine Zalidvar (Logan), Sr.; GK Caitlyn Bronzan (Her), Sr.; GK Molly West (Alh), Sr.
Honorable mention
Katelyn Clark (Washington), Sr.; Cheyenne Colomb (CV), Sr.; Rebecca Day (Liberty), Sr.; Courtney Fahey (MV), Fr.; Emily Pels (Foot), Sr.; Klarissa Reynoso (NM), Sr.; Amy Tolbertson (Logan), So.; Cami Vereschagin (Alh), Jr.; GK Melissa Lager (Cal), Sr.; GK Arin Miller (Foot), Sr.; GK Tayler Peters (Logan), So.

Division II
MVP

Danielle Johnson (Las Lomas), Sr.
First team
Erin Byrne (Miramonte), Sr.; Morgan Davenport (LL), Jr.; Erin Donoghue (LL), Sr.; Sam Flower (Campolindo), Jr.; Kimi Klein (Campo), Sr.; Barbara Lanier (Acalanes), Sr.; Molly Quinn (Aca), Sr.; Alexandra Thomason (Marin Catholic), Sr.; Lani Tittle (Northgate), Jr.; GK Mackenzie Brokaw (LL), Sr.; GK Gracie Fowler (Campo), Sr.
Second team
Shannon Baer (LL), Sr.; Kelly Carson (Nor), Jr.; Megan Dietrich (Aca), Jr.; Lauren Emge (Drake), Jr.; Annika Jensen (Campo), So.; Kim Johnson (LL), Fr.; Lizzie Newman (Aca), Sr.; Natalie Seidemann (Campo), So.; Laurie Simon (Mira), Jr.; GK Nina Wheeler (Drake), Sr.; GK Monica Murray (MC), Sr.
Third team
Kate Avery (Acalanes), Sr.; Maddie Bray (Carondelet), Sr.; Kaitie Caron (Mira), So.; Meghan Christie (Drake), Jr.; Emily deSurville (MC), Sr.; Sami Harvey (Tam), Sr.; Emily Klein (MA), Sr.; Rachael Lewin (Nor), Fr.; Hannah Mooney (Piedmont), Jr.; Linsday Raftis (Campo), Sr.; GK Megan Mes (Aca), Sr.
Honorable mention
Charlotte Abrahamson (Pied), Sr.; Ali Coppersmith (Tam), Sr.; Christie Faoro (Cam), Jr.; Ghitta Ferrara (Sonoma Valley), Sr.; Addie Green (LL), Sr.; Mandy Kinnard (Ygnacio Valley), Jr.; Mariah Larwood (Ukiah), Sr.; Megan Reid (Mira), So.; Maddie Schelble (Encinal), Jr.; Ellyn Stewart (Aca), So.; Annie Warner (MA), Jr.; Natasha Williams (Nor), Jr.; GK MacKenzie Carl (Cardinal Newman), Sr.; GK Elise McFarland (Nor), Sr.; GK Riley Shaw (Car), So.

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]

  • guest2

    So where are the football all league teams for ACCAL? Any more on that?

  • Guest3

    Do you mean this is the long awaited All-NCS list??

  • Stephanie Hammon

    Yes, they are the same thing. The email I receive calls them the All-East Bay/North Bay teams every year so I think that is the official name.

  • guest 4

    Last year it was listed as All-NCS (East Bay/North Bay). This year it is confusing because you already wrote about the All-East Bay teams last month. Many water polo players have been looking for the All-NCS list. We are happy to see it posted though. Thank you.