1

Live blog: NCS basketball playoff updates tonight at 6:30

Keep track of the NCS boys and girls basketball playoff games tonight as we bring you in-game updates beginning at 6:30 p.m. We’ll have reporters at Castro Valley vs. De La Salle, Miramonte at Campolindo and Las Lomas at Newark Memorial on the boys side, and Heritage at Berkeley and Mission San Jose at Deer Valley on the girls side.

4

2012 All-BVAL boys basketball

Co-MVPs
Marcus Lee, (Deer Valley), Kendall Smith (DV)

First team
Marcus Lee (DV), Kendall Smith (DV), James O’Neal (Freedom), Brandon White (Liberty), Shon Briggs (Heritage).

Second team
Olajuwon Garner (DV), Elliot Smith (F), Juwan Blakely (L), Dwayne Burns (L), Jelani Hardaway (F), Noah LaBonte (DV).

Honorable mention
Andrew Cones (Antioch), Pierre Carter (H), Wayne Engelstad (H).

1

2012 All-DVAL boys basketball

Co-MVPs
Michael Daily (College Park) Sr., Mikey Eggleton (CP) Jr.

First team
Tyler Charrette (Berean Christian) Sr., Jonny Crosthwaite (Northgate) Sr., Tylek Farley (Concord) Jr., Craig Ihle (Clayton Valley) Sr., Marcus Walton (Con) Sr.

Second team
Mike Adams (Con) Sr., John Daily (CP) Sr., A.J. Newell (BC) Jr., Conner Jean (Nor) Sr., Brandon Silva (CV) Sr.

Honorable mention
Spencer Clark (Mt. Diablo) So., Tim Dizon (MD) Jr., R.J. Franco (CV) Jr., Chad Henry (Con) Sr., Jordan Koyama (Ygnaicio Valley) Sr., Garrett Lemos (CV) Sr., Justin Smith (CP) Sr., Daniel Solis (Con) So.

17

2012 All-BSAL boys basketball

MVP
Jabari Bird (Salesian), Jr.

First Team
Mario Dunn (Sal), Jr.; Temidayo Yussuf (St. Joseph Notre Dame), So.; Max Elliott (Piedmont), Sr.; Jeremy Dennis (St. Mary’s), Jr.

Second Team
Jalen Canty (St. Patrick-St. Vincent), So.; Jason Webster (SPSV), Jr.; Matt Ching (P), Jr.; Gemeny Givens (SJND), Sr.; Jermaine Edmonds (Sal), Jr.

Honorable mention
Davion Mize (Sal), Sr.; Jeffrey Parker (Sal), Sr.; Justin Brown (SJND), Jr.; Nick Lacy (SJND), Sr.; Adam Wuebbens (P), Jr.; Dylan James-Kavanaugh (P), Jr.; Trent Rojas (SPSV), Sr.; Ethan Weinstein (SM), Sr.; Kenny Greenwood (SM), Jr.; Byron Buckley (Encinal), Sr.; Elijah Coker (E), Sr.; Alvarho Guzman (Albany), Sr.

6

2012 All-EBAL boys basketball

MVP
Amadi Udenyi (De La Salle), Sr.

First Team

Elliott Pitts (DLS), Jr.; Remington White (DLS), Sr.; Natt Bussani (Foothill), Sr.; Tyler Pagett (Granada), Sr.; McKayle Harnell (Livermore), Sr.; Dan Gallagher (Monte Vista), Sr.

Second Team
Tyler Lawrence (Amador Valley), Sr.; Noel Frazier (California), Sr.; Jeremy Gunder (DLS), Sr.; Steven Patrick (F), Jr.; Logan Louks (San Ramon Valley), Sr.

Honorable mention
Zac Liu (AV), Sr.; Ryan Hyrn (Cal); Nick Sullivan (DLS), Sr.; Jake Salinas (G), So.; Collin Sommerhauser (G), Jr.; Chad Wilkinson (L), Jr.; Stevie Oliveira (MV); Griffen Kapulica (SRV), Sr.

0

2012 All-MVAL boys basketball

MVP
Casey Norris (Newark Memorial)

First Team
David Chukwu (American), Jalen Ponco (A), Casey Norris (NM), Joey Frenchwood (NM), Paramvir Singh (NM), Matt Songponnopachon (Washington), Pierce Romero (W), Clarence Kaye (James Logan), Divine Mundeke (JL), Param Bhatter (Mission San Jose).

Honorable Mention
Lamont Young (A), Jaskarn Majwa (Irvington), David Trujillo (Irv), Damien Banford (NM), Harmon Sra (W), Jermiah Agbayani (JL), Inderpreet Dhahan (JL), Jacob DePerio (JL), Vishal Shea (MSJ).

1

2012 OAL All-City boys basketball

MVP
Paris Davis (Skyline)

First Team
Lawrence Otis (McClymonds) Sr., Delvin Oliver (Castlemont) Sr., Leo Smith (Oakland Tech) Jr., Vincent Golson (S) Sr., Jamil Brown (Oakland) Sr.

Second Team
KD Evans (C) Jr., Denzel Bellot (OT) Jr., Eric Love (Fremont) Jr., Dalvin Guy (M) Jr., Dulani Robinson (M) Sr.,

Honorable Mention
Jamele Carbino (C) Sr., Rod Adams (S) Sr., Benny Lyons (OT) Sr., Willie Williams (M) Sr., Donnell Wheat (F) Sr., Samaj Horace (O) Jr.