43

NCS boys basketball brackets

I’ll be posting all the boys basketball brackets as they become available. The most recently available bracket will be posted first. Please click through to see all the brackets.

DIVISION I
Tuesday’s first round

No. 9 Heritage (16-10) at No. 8 Berkeley (15-11), 7 p.m.
No. 12 James Logan (13-13) at No. 5 Monte Vista (19-7), 8 p.m.
No. 10 Granada (16-9) at No. 7 San Leandro (20-6), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Amador Valley (15-11) at No. 6 Liberty (20-6), 7 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Heritage/Berkeley winner at No. 1 De La Salle (24-2), 8 p.m.
James Logan/Monte Vista winner at No. 4 Castro Valley (20-6), TBA
Granada/San Leandro winner at No. 2 Deer Valley (19-7), 8 p.m.
Amador Valley/Liberty winner at No. 3 Freedom (20-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II
Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Dougherty Valley (15-11) at No. 1 Newark Memorial (22-4)
No. 9 Mt. Eden (19-7) at No. 8 Clayton Valley (17-9), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Redwood-Larkspur (17-11) at No. 4 Las Lomas (17-9), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park (15-13) at No. 5 Dublin (16-10), 8 p.m.
No. 15 Pinole Valley (14-12) at No. 2 Windsor (23-4), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Northgate (16-10) at No. 7 Mario Carrillo-Santa Rosa (20-7), 6:30 p.m.
No. 14 Casa Grande-Petaluma (15-12) at No. 3 College Park (18-8), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Concord (17-9) at No. 6 Montgomery (18-9), 8 p.m.

DIVISION III
Tuesday’s first round

No. 9 Hercules (15-11) at No. 8 San Marin-Novato (14-12), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Piner-Santa Rosa (13-12) at No. 5 Acalanes (17-9), 7 p.m.
No. 10 De Anza (17-9) at No. 7 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (18-9), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Terra Linda-San Rafael (10-16) at No. 6 Analy (18-9), 8 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Hercules/San Marin winner vs. No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd (21-5), TBA
Piner/Acalanes winner at No. 4 El Cerrito (19-7), 7 p.m.
De Anza/Sir Francis Drake winner at No. 2 Campolindo (20-5), 8 p.m.
Terra Linda/Analy winner at No. 3 Miramonte, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV
Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 Kelseyville (20-6) at No. 1 Salesian (26-2), 8 p.m.
No. 9 Fortuna (19-9) at No. 8 Berean Christian (16-10), 7 p.m.
No. 4 Piedmont (22-6) at No. 13 Middletown (19-6), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Moreau Catholic (10-16) at No. 5 Arcata (22-4), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Healdsburg (13-14) at No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (21-6), 8 p.m.
No. 10 McKinleyville (18-7) at No. 7 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (16-10), 6:30 p.m.
No. 14 St. Helena (19-7) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (24-4), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Justin-Siena-Napa (20-7) at No. 11 Lick-Wilmerding-San Francisco (18-10), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V
Wednesday’s first round

No. 8 Stuart Hall-San Francisco (18-9) at No. 9 St. Vincent-Petaluma (21-7), 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Athenian (13-12) at No. 4 Bentley (21-6), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Bay School-San Francisco (19-8) at No. 5 Head-Royce (18-7), 8 p.m.
No. 15 Sonoma Academy-Santa Rosa (13-12) vs. No. 2 Branson-Ross (21-8) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Marin Academy-San Rafael (13-12) vs. No. 7 Urban-San Francisco (15-10) at Kezar Pavilion, 6:30 p.m.
No. 14 Oakland Military Institute (19-9) vs. No. 3 University-San Francisco (18-9) at Kezar Pavilion, 8 p.m.
No. 11 California School for the Deaf (23-5) at No. 6 Hoopa Valley (17-9), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Stuart Hall/St. Vincent winner vs. No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame (23-5), TBA

DIVISION VI
Saturday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Redwood Adventist-Santa Rosa (14-6) at No. 1 Point Arena (23-3), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Laytonville (18-8) at No. 4 Rincon Valley Christian-Santa Rosa (21-8), TBA
No. 7 Summerfield Waldorf-Santa Rosa vs. No. 2 Pleasant Hill Adventist (18-1) at Archbishop Hanna, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Mendocino (16-11) at No. 3 Ferndale (12-12), 6:30 p.m.

Jimmy Durkin

Jimmy Durkin is a sports writer for the Bay Area News Group.