5

NCS girls basketball brackets

UPDATE: It was determined on Monday that Campolindo is not eligible for the postseason. The Cougars do not meet the NCS criteria of having more wins than losses in their overall record, division record or league record (11-14 overall, 6-6 in league, 6-6 in division). So the Cougars have been pulled out of the bracket and the teams seeded below them all get a bump up. Check below for new pairings.

DIVISION I
Tuesday’s first round

No. 9 Granada (16-10) at No. 8 Foothill (14-12), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Pittsburg (14-12) at No. 4 Castro Valley (19-7), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Livermore (13-13) at No. 5 Heritage (22-4), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Amador Valley (16-10) at No. 7 James Logan (19-8) 7 p.m.
No. 14 Liberty (17-9) at No. 3 Mission San Jose (25-2), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Santa Rosa (18-9) at No. 6 Monte Vista (21-5), 7 p.m.
Friday’s quarterfinals
Foothill/Granada winner at No. 1 Berkeley (23-2), 7 p.m.
Amador Valley/James Logan winner at No. 2 Deer Valley (19-7), 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II
Tuesday’s first round

No. 9 Hayward (17-8) at No. 8 Northgate (14-12), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Mt. Eden (16-10) at No. 4 Maria Carrillo-Santa Rosa (23-5), 8 p.m.
No. 12 Washington (15-11) at No. 5 Alameda (20-6), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Newark Memorial (12-14) at No. 2 Dougherty Valley (18-8), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Clayton Valley (16-10) at No. 7 Montgomery (21-7), 6:30 p.m.
No. 14 Arroyo (13-12) at No. 3 Casa Grande-Petaluma (27-1), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Redwood-Larkspur (17-10) at No. 6 Dublin (17-8), 6:30 p.m.
Saturday’s quarterfinal
Hayward/Northgate winner vs. No. 1 Carondelet (23-3) at De La Salle HS, TBA

DIVISION III
Tuesday’s first round

No. 9 Hercules (14-12) at No. 8 Sonoma Valley (13-14), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Novato (15-12) at No. 7 Eureka (11-11), 7 p.m.
Friday’s quarterfinals
Sonoma Valley/Hercules winner at No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd (23-3), TBA
No. 5 Analy (15-12) at No. 4 Acalanes (14-12), 7 p.m.
Novato/Tamalpais winner at No. 2 Miramonte (26-0), 8 p.m.
No. 6 Eureka (11-11) at No. 3 San Marin (23-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV
Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 El Molino-Forestville (11-13) at No. 1 St. Mary’s (22-6), 7 p.m.
No. 8 Justin Siena-Napa (14-13) at No. 9 Willits (20-6), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Cloverdale (20-6) at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (21-6), 8 p.m.
No. 12 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (13-14) at No. 5 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (20-7), 6:30 p.m.
No. 15 Healdsburg (15-12) at No. 2 Salesian (24-4), 6:30 p.m.
No. 10 Fortuna (15-13) at No. 7 Piedmont (18-10), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Berean Christian (18-8) at No. 3 McKinleyville (20-6), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Arcata (17-8) at No. 6 Moreau Catholic (17-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V
Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 Bay School-San Francisco (12-13) at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame (16-10), 7 p.m.
No. 8 Branson-Ross (14-12) at No. 9 Emery (20-5), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Marin Academy-San Rafael (15-12) at No. 4 Sonoma Academy-Santa Rosa (25-2), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Valley Christian (25-3) at No. 5 University-San Francisco (24-4), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Roseland University Prep-Santa Rosa (16-11) at No. 2 Convent of the Sacred Heart-San Francisco (16-8), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Hoopa Valley (15-13) at No. 7 San Domenico-San Anselmo (20-6), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Athenian (15-11) at No. 3 St. Vincent-Petaluma (23-5), 8 p.m.
No. 11 Head-Royce (18-10) vs. No. 6 International-San Francisco (18-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI
Wednesday’s first round

No. 9 San Francisco Waldorf (10-16) at No. 8 Point Arena (20-7), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Laytonville (8-11) vs. No. 4 Contra Costa Christian (14-11) at Bentley HS, TBA
No. 12 Rio Lindo Adventist Academy-Healdsburg (9-14) at No. 5 St. Bernard Catholic-Eureka (10-14), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Summerfield Waldorf of Santa Rosa (11-8) at No. 7 Round Valley (13-8), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Anderson Valley (10-10) vs. No. 6 Pleasant Hill Adventist Academy (15-4) at Archbishop Hanna HS, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Point Arena/San Francisco Waldorf winner at No. 1 Ferndale (15-12), 8 p.m.
Round Valley/Summerfield Waldorf of Santa Rosa winner vs. No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian-Santa Rosa (14-14), TBA
Pleasant Hill Adventist Academy/Anderson Valley winner at No. 3 Tomales (15-10), 7 p.m.

Stephanie Hammon