Part of the Bay Area News Group

Girls basketball: All-league lists

By Stephanie Hammon
Tuesday, February 28th, 2012 at 2:24 pm in Girls basketball.

So far we’ve received all-league lists for the OAL, MVAL, EBAL and BSAL. I’ll update this post as we receive the others.
Edit: Added DVAL on 2/28


BSAL
MVP

Shannon Mauldin (St. Mary’s) Sr.
First Team
Mariya Moore (Salesian) So., Taylor Hamilton (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Sr., Mikayla Cowling (SM) So., Quinci Mann (Piedmont) So.
Second Team
Lauren Seyranian (Pie) So., MaAne’ Mosley (Sal) Fr., Taylor Faucett (SPSV) Jr., Desiree Harris (St. Joseph Notre Dame) Jr., Gabby Green (SM) So.
Honorable Mention
Jonae Gonzales (Pie) So., Samantha Maritzen (SJND) Sr., Jessica De Mesa (SJND) Sr., Elexis Goodwin (SM) Jr., Kwele Serrell (SM) Jr., Whitney Tamaki (Albany) Jr., Alice Timken (Alb) Sr., Alana Horton (Sal) So., Michelle Brown (Sal) Sr., Paige Reed (SPSV) Jr., Ninna Rivera (SPSV) Sr., Maria Pedroza (Holy Names) Fr., Nyrah Knight (HN) Jr., Raven Caldwell (Kennedy) Jr., Destanee Alexander (Ken) Fr., Lexus Meriwhether (Ken) Fr., Susan Viliaphone (Ken) Jr., Jacqie Moody (John Swett) Jr., Layla Stebbins (Encinal) So.

All-DVAL
MVP

Greer Kleber (Northgate) Sr.
First team
Meghan Blough (Nor) Jr., Molly Kommer (Clayton Valley) Sr., Karley Menez (CV) Sr., Molly Shoenwieler (College Park) Sr., Jessica Vestal (Berean Christian) Sr.
Second team
Rona Chavez (BC) So., Jaimie Hearn (Nor) Sr., Hailey Pascoe (CV) Fr., Rachel Sussman (Nor) Sr., Madi West (BC) Jr.
Honorable mention
Stormy Cotton (CP) Jr., Mariah Gonzalez (Concord) Fr., Lauren Hantos (CP) Sr., Katrice Mitchell (BC) Sr., Tori Peleras (CP) So., Gazman Walker (Mt. Diablo) Sr., Jenna Wise (Con) Sr., Jenell Wynn (Ygnacio Valley) Sr.

EBAL
MVP

Hannah Huffman (Carondelet) Sr.
First team
Natalie Romeo (Car) So.; Madison Craig (Foothill) Sr.; Melissa Russi (Car) Sr.; McKenna Daly (Granada) Sr.; Danielle LaMarche (Foot) Sr.
Second team
Madi Burroughs (Monte Vista) So.; Ashley Holmes (Livermore) Sr.; Jenn Casper (MV) Jr.; Kathleen Wagner (Amador Valley) Sr.; Katie Allio (San Ramon Valley) Sr.
Honorable mention
Alyssa Ketner (AV) Jr.; Tori Edwards (Cal) Sr.; Theresa Keany (Gran) Sr.; Morgan McGarry (SRV) Fr.; Courtney Seams (AV) So.; Katherine Luther (Car) Sr.; Alyse Kline (Livermore) Sr.; Jessica Catson (Cal) Jr.; Megan Clark (Foot) Sr.; Jasmine Dilworth (MV) Jr.

MVAL
MVP

Nicole Ho (Irvington)
First Team
Taylor Norman (Newark Memorial), Ni’yesha Brown (NM), Haley McDaniel (Kennedy), Ilene Tsao (Mission San Jose), Maya Ramachandran (MSJ), Nicole Ho (Irvington), Rose Tahaafe (James Logan), Nikki Icban (JL), Briana Booker (Washington), Sierra Dixon (W).
Honorable Mention
Sierra Nazel (American), Kim Nelson (A), Alayna McGarry (K), Alexa Iwatani (MSJ), Gig Hsu (MSJ), Marissa Kitazomi (Irv), Christina Campbell (JL), Kayla Salom (JL), Sabrina Head (W).

OAL
MVP

Tiffany Rivers (Skyline)
First Team
Sabrina Ochoa (Oakland) Sr., Kaya Johnson (Castlemont) Sr., Lauren Hill (S) Sr., Therica McCord (McClymonds) Sr., London Robinson (Oakland Tech) Jr.
Second Team
Tierra Penny (Fremont) Sr., Darrien Washington (S) So., Ahjahana Coleman (M) Jr., Shanice Langford (O) Sr., Myesha Watson (C) Sr.
Honorable Mention
Dezire Hall (C) So., Teairra Cole (S) Jr., Jamika Wilson (F) So., Angela Lee (M) So., KeeKee Bendy (O) Fr., Da’Ja’Nay Powell (OT) Fr.

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]