7

CIF NorCal basketball playoff brackets

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated
Number listed before each team is hosting priority


BOYS
DIVISION I
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Castlemont (14-9) at No. 8 Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove (23-6)
No. 12 Castro Valley (21-7) at No. 5 Bellarmine College Prep (18-11)
No. 11 Bethel-Vallejo (23-7) at No. 6 Deer Valley (27-8), 7:30 p.m.
No. 10 Freedom (21-7) at No. 7 Piedmont Hills (27-3)
Saturday’s second round
Castlemont/Pleasant Grove winner at No. 1 De La Salle (27-2)
Castro Valley/Bellarmine winner at No. 4 Jesuit-Carmichael (25-6)
Bethel/Deer Valley winner at No. 3 McClymonds (18-10)
Freedom/Piedmont Hills winner at No. 2 Sheldon-Sacramento (26-5)
DIVISION II
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 McNair-Stockton (23-5) at No. 8 Windsor (26-5)
No. 12 College Park (20-9) at No. 5 Chico (25-3)
No. 11 Las Lomas (19-10) at No. 6 Lodi (24-6)
No. 10 Shasta-Redding (18-10) at No. 7 Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (25-5)
Saturday’s second round
McNair/Windsor winner at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (27-3), 7:30 p.m.
College Park/Chico winner at No. 4 Antelope (30-1)
Las Lomas/Lodi winner at No. 3 Serra (23-6)
Shasta/Bella Vista winner at No. 2 Newark Memorial (26-4)
DIVISION III
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Miramonte (19-9) at No. 8 Sierra-Manteca (27-3)
No. 12 Center-Antelope (21-8) vs. No. 5 Mission-San Francisco (23-10), at Kezar Pavilion, 6 p.m.
No. 13 Foothill-Palo Cedro (21-8) at. No. 4 Campolindo (22-6)
No. 11 El Cerrito (20-8) at No. 6 El Camino-South San Francisco (25-5)
No. 10 Lindhurst-Olivehurst (24-7) at No. 7 Enterprise-Redding (20-8)
Saturday’s second round
Miramonte/Sierra winner at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco (25-5)
Center/Mission winner vs. Foothill/Campolindo winner, site TBA
El Cerrito/El Camino winner at No. 3 Foothill-Sacramento (28-3)
Lindhurst/Enterprise winner at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd (24-5), 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Calaveras-San Andreas (19-9) at No. 8 Half Moon Bay (23-6)
No. 12 Gridley (14-13) at No. 5 Ripon (18-13)
No. 13 Arcata (24-5) at No. 4 Central Valley-Shasta Lake (20-8)
No. 11 Riverbank (23-4) at No. 6 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (19-11)
No. 10 Marshall-San Francisco (15-14) at No. 7 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (26-5)
Saturday’s second round
Calaveras/Half Moon Bay winner at No. 1 Salesian (30-2), 7:30 p.m.
Gridley/Ripon winner vs. Arcata/Central Valley winner, site TBA
Riverbank/St. Patrick-St. Vincent winner at No. 3 Sacred Heart Prep (21-6)
Marshall/Cardinal Newman winner at No. 2 Modesto Christian (26-5)
DIVISION V
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Durham (19-10) at No. 8 St. Francis CCC-Watsonville (17-12)
No. 12 Bentley (23-7) at No. 5 Central Catholic-Modesto (24-6)
No. 13 Sacramento Waldorf-Fair Oaks (25-4) at No. 4 Liberty Christian-Redding (25-1)
No. 14 Tulelake (24-4) at No. 3 Capital Christian-Sacramento (25-5)
No. 11 Fall River-McArthur (23-5) at No. 6 Branson-Ross (24-9)
No. 10 Ripon Christian (23-6) vs. No. 7 University-S.F. (20-10), at Kezar Pavilion, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s second round
Durham/St. Francis CCC winner at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame (26-4)
Bentley/Central Catholic winner vs. Sacramento Waldorf/Liberty Christian winner, site TBA
Tulelake/Capital Christian winner vs. Fall River/Branson winner, site TBA
Ripon Christian/University winner at No. 2 Pinewood (25-2)
GIRLS
DIVISION I
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove (21-9) at No. 8 Palo Alto (19-5)
No. 12 Heritage (24-5) at No. 5 Oakland Tech (18-11)
No. 13 Washington-San Francisco (16-15) at No. 4 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (23-8)
No. 14 Castlemont (16-11) at No. 3 Kennedy-Sacramento (23-8)
No. 11 Armijo-Fairfield (23-7) at No. 6 Deer Valley (21-7), 6 p.m.
No. 10 Mission San Jose (27-3) at No. 7 Gunn (19-6)
Saturday’s second round
Pleasant Grove/Palo Alto winner at No. 1 Berkeley (26-2)
Heritage/Oakland Tech winner vs. Washington-Oak Ridge winner, site TBA
Castlemont/Kennedy winner vs. Armijo/Deer Valley winner, site TBA
Mission San Jose/Gunn winner vs. No. 2 Lowell-San Francisco (25-4), at Kezar Pavilion
DIVISION II
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Chico (17-5) at No. 8 Dougherty Valley (20-9)
No. 12 Florin-Sacramento (24-5) at No. 5 Casa Grande-Petaluma (30-2)
No. 11 River City-West Sacramento (27-3) at No. 6 Pleasant Valley-Chico (35-3)
No. 10 Alameda (22-7) at No. 7 McNair-Stockton (27-4)
Saturday’s second round
Chico/Dougherty Valley winner at No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton (28-3)
Florin/Casa Grande winner at No. 4 St. Ignatius (25-5)
River City/Pleasant Valley winner at No. 3 Archbishop Mitty (24-5), 6 p.m.
Alameda/McNair winner at No. 2 Carondelet (26-3)
DIVISION III
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Christian Brothers-Sacramento (23-7) at No. 8 Paradise (17-11)
No. 12 Acalanes (15-13) at No. 5 Modesto Christian (25-6)
No. 11 Vanden AFB (22-8) at No. 6 Miramonte (28-1)
No. 10 Oroville (13-15) at No. 7 San Marin-Novato (24-6)
Saturday’s second round
Christian Brothers/Paradise winner at No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd (26-3)
Acalanes/Modesto Christian winner at No. 4 Terra Nova (23-6)
Vanden/Miramonte winner at No. 3 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco (14-13), 6 p.m.
Oroville/San Marin winner at No. 2 Sacramento (25-6)
DIVISION IV
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Anderson (20-9) at No. 8 West Campus-Sacramento (23-6)
No. 12 Colfax (18-9) at No. 5 McKinleyville (22-7)
No. 11 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (22-8) at No. 6 Mercy-San Francisco (26-3)
No. 10 Bear River-Grass Valley (20-9) at No. 7 West Valley-Cottonwood (21-6)
Saturday’s second round
Anderson/West Campus winner at No. 1 Salesian (28-3), 6 p.m.
Colfax/McKinleyville winner at No. 4 Soquel (25-4)
Marin Catholic/Mercy winner at No. 3 Calaveras-San Andreas (28-3)
Bear River/West Valley winner at No. 2 St. Mary’s-Berkeley (24-7)
DIVISION V
Wednesday’s second round
No. 9 Portola (25-5) at No. 8 International-San Francisco (21-10)
No. 12 San Domenico-San Anselmo (22-7) at No. 5 Pinewood (18-12)
No. 13 Capital Christian-Sacramento (17-12) at No. 4 Hamilton-Hamilton City (29-0)
No. 14 Colusa (20-7) at No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda (20-10)
No. 11 Durham (11-16) vs. No. 6 Turlock Christian (26-4), at Calvary Baptist Gym
No. 10 University-San Francisco (26-5) at No. 7 Ripon Christian (21-5)
Saturday’s second round
Portola/International winner at No. 1 Brookside Christian-Stockton (26-4)
San Domenico/Pinewood winner vs. Capital Christian/Hamilton winner, site TBA
Colusa/St. Joseph Notre Dame winner vs. Durham/Turlock Christian winner, site TBA
University/Ripon Christian winner at No. 2 Eastside Prep (15-13)

Jimmy Durkin

I cover mostly San Jose State football for the San Jose Mercury News/Bay Area News Group, but also fill in from time to time with the 49ers, Warriors, A's and Giants.

  • S1lverngreen

    Wow! Some of these brackets are brutal…good stuff! Nothing like March High School madness. Jimmy, Ben, gives your picks!
    I know who I like for D1!

  • Prep Fan

    How come you guys didn’t have the Pick ‘Em Bracket Challenge again this year? I haven’t been able to defend my title from 2010, but of course I’ll always have the Eternal Glory that goes with it, which is nice. :)

    I gotta believe S1lverngreen’s D1 pick is a certain team whose colors are silver and green. Who could that be? I’ll second his pick for the D1 Boys, but Sheldon, Jesuit & Bellarmine aren’t going to just roll over and Mack will also be in the mix. There will be some great games to see over the next 2 weeks in all the brackets.

  • Prep Fan

    That should be a packed house at Deer Valley on Wednesday with both the boys and girls playing teams from just across the water in Bethel-Vallejo & Armijo-Fairfield.

  • http://aol BigDog

    35 privates in the playoffs- 18 boys, 17 girls.

  • Gdog

    What is your point? 64 Boys teams & 64 girls teams total. How many schools start with the letter “C”???

  • http://aol BigDog

    My point is that’s a lot of representation from mid to small schools.
    When the smoke clears, we will see many of these teams in the semi’s and finals.

  • Prep Fan

    That’s a pretty good bet. Last year, 18 of the 20 teams (boys and girls, 5 divisions, north & south) that made it to the state championship finals were private.

    The top seed in every NorCal division is private, except for girls D1 where I don’t think there are any privates in the 14 team field.