Part of the Bay Area News Group

Archive for March, 2012

2012 All-HAAL boys basketball

MVP
G Dawson Johnson (Castro Valley), Sr.

Co-Coaches of the Year
Nick Jones (CV), Aaron O’Brien (Mt. Eden), Brandon Parks (San Lorenzo), Doug Vierra (Bishop O’Dowd)

First team
G Joe Calub (Moreau Catholic), Sr.; F Derrick Clayton (CV), So.; G Kevin Clerkeley (ME), Sr.*; G/F Ali Faruqbey (SLZ), Jr.*; G Kendall Jackson (BOD), Sr.; G Dawson Johnson (CV), Sr.*; G Davis Kimble (Hayward), Sr.*; F Richard Longrus (BOD), Sr.*; F Shamil Sharma (ME), Sr.; G Davon Stewart (SLZ), Sr.

Honorable mention
F Sean Benson (CV), Sr.; F T.J. Booker (MC), Sr.; G Noel Briones (ME), Jr.; G/F Joshua Crum (BOD), Sr.; C T.J. Daniel (BOD), Sr.; F Marcus Green (BOD), Sr.; G Jalen McFerren (CV), So.; G Jeffrey Sands (Arroyo), Sr.; G Colin Suarez (MC), Jr.; G/F Dre Whitaker (Tennyson), Sr.

Posted on Sunday, March 4th, 2012
Under: Basketball, East Bay Prep Sports | 29 Comments »

Live blog: NCS basketball championships, Saturday at 5 p.m.

Follow the action during the Division III girls championship, Miramonte vs. Bishop O’Dowd, at 5 p.m.

Then join us for Division III boys championship, Campolindo vs. Bishop O’Dowd, at 7 p.m.

Posted on Saturday, March 3rd, 2012
Under: Uncategorized | No Comments »

2012 All-DFAL boys basketball

MVP
Griffin Piatt (Campolindo), Sr.

First team
Jamir Andrews (Dublin), Jr.; Kiran Shastri (Miramonte), Jr.; James Griffin (Acalanes), Sr.; Jack Evans (Campo), Jr.; Tyler Fidelibus (Las Lomas), Sr.

Second team
Joey Goodreault (Mira), So.; Kenrick Wong (Dougherty Valley), Sr.; Noah Orlik (Aca), So.; John Schmitz (Campo), Jr.; Eric Nielsen (Dub), Jr.

Honorable mention
Kevin Huber (Aca), Sr.; Buster Souza (Aca), So.; Blake Martin (Alhambra), Sr.; Justin Dunn (Campo), So.; Jerome Rufin (DV), Sr.; Devin Koeplin (Dub), Jr.; Khirey Carson (LL), Sr.; Max Lober (LL), Sr.; Ross Anderson (Mira), Sr.

Posted on Saturday, March 3rd, 2012
Under: Basketball, East Bay Prep Sports | 10 Comments »

Live blog: NCS basketball playoffs tonight at 6

We’ll have another live blog from the NCS basketball playoffs tonight, beginning at 6 p.m. with the girls games. We’ll have reporters at the Deer Valley vs. Berkeley, Casa Grande vs. Carondelet and International vs. St. Joseph games.

Then, we’ll also bring you action from the boys games at 8 p.m. with in-game reports from Deer Valley vs. De La Salle, Windsor vs. Newark Memorial and Branson vs. St. Joseph.

Posted on Friday, March 2nd, 2012
Under: Uncategorized | 3 Comments »

Boys Soccer: All-League Teams

Here are the All-League teams, except for the BVAL and HAAL. I’ll update this post when I get them.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on Thursday, March 1st, 2012
Under: Boys soccer | 24 Comments »

Final East Bay girls soccer rankings

Hey, soccer fans. It was another great season. Clutch goals … tremendous team defense … gallant goalkeeping … It all made for great theater and kept me riveted from start to finish.
The EBAL dominated in the NCS Division I playoffs with all four semifinalists, topped by champion Monte Vista, which showed poise beyond its years all season.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on Thursday, March 1st, 2012
Under: Uncategorized | 1 Comment »