15

Boys Volleyball: NorCal, Rankings, Standings

With the North Coast Section seeding meeting a week away, there was some good news out of the North Coast Section office as it was announced that next season, there will be a NorCal volleyball playoff after the NCS playoffs end.

As NCS commissioner Gil Lemmon said, this opens the door for a state championship down the road as exists with girls volleyball. This is a very good step.
There will be two divisions, and the NCS will get two teams in Division I and will get four teams in Division II, because it fields three divisions, meaning Division III teams will be eligible for the NorCal playoffs as a Division II team.
It will be an eight-team bracket.
Speaking of brackets, this is the last week of regular season play and after this week I will do my seeding predictions and division breakdowns.

Rankings

Some shifting this week as Cal jumps up to No. 7 after a good week, and a rough week for Amador Valley with two straight losses in three games.
Despite an unexpected league loss to American, Mission San Jose jumps up to No. 4 because of a win over San Ramon Valley.
Speaking of American, they jump to No. 11 while fellow MVAL team Kennedy is at No. 10. It was time to consider more recent stuff when reshuffling the bottom of the rankings.

1. De La Salle (29-2)
2. Campolindo (25-7)
3. Deer Valley (34-3)
4. Mission San Jose (24-7)
5. San Ramon Valley (20-8)
6. College Park (19-7)
7. California (19-9)
8. Amador Valley (18-8)
9. Logan (21-9)
10. Kennedy (20-5)
11. American (15-11)
12. Acalanes (11-7)
13. Dougherty Valley (17-10)
14. Monte Vista (15-14)
15. Northgate (11-8)

Standings

ACCAL
Team W-L GB

Alameda (19-7, 10-0) –
Berkeley (12-13, 8-2) 2
De Anza (12-4, 7-3) 3
El Cerrito (6-11, 5-6) 5.5
Richmond (5-8, 3-7) 7
Hercules (2-8, 2-7) 7.5
Pinole Valley (0-13, 0-10) 10

BCL-E
Team W-L GB

Valley Chr. (20-4, 7-1) –
College Prep (12-11, 6-2) 1
Head-Royce (9-6, 5-3) 2
Bentley (6-9, 1-7) 6
Redwood Chr. (3-11, 1-7) 6

BSAL
Team W-L GB

St. Patrick-St. Vincent (30-4, 8-0) –
St. Mary’s (7-5, 6-2) 2
Encinal (6-9, 4-4) 4
St. Joseph Notre Dame (4-15, 1-7) 7
Salesian (1-10, 1-7) 7

BVAL
Team W-L GB

Deer Valley (34-3, 8-0) –
Heritage (15-13, 5-3) 3
Pittsburg (6-11, 4-4) 4
Freedom (7-12, 4-4) 4
Antioch (6-17, 3-5) 5
Liberty (0-8, 0-8) 8

DFAL
Team W-L GB

Campolindo (25-7, 8-0) –
Acalanes (11-7, 6-2) 2
Dougherty Valley (17-10, 2-4) 5
Las Lomas (16-15, 2-5) 5.5
Alhambra (4-17, 0-7) 7.5

DVAL
Team W-L GB

College Park (19-7, 10-0) –
Northgate (13-8, 7-2) 2.5
Clayton Valley (12-8, 5-3) 4
Ygnacio Valley (6-12, 4-6) 6
Berean Christian (9-14, 3-5) 6
Concord (2-19, 2-8) 7
Mount Diablo (0-9, 0-9) 9.5

EBAL
Team W-L GB

De La Salle (29-2, 12-0) –
San Ramon Valley (20-8, 9-3) 3
California (19-9, 9-3) 3
Aamador Valley (18-8, 7-5) 5
Monte Vista (15-14, 5-7) 7
Foothill (12-18, 5-7) 7
Granada (2-14, 1-11) 11
Livermore (3-18, 0-12) 12

MVAL
Team W-L GB

Mission San Jose (24-7, 9-1) –
Logan (21-8, 8-3) 1.5
Kennedy (22-5, 7-3) 2
American (15-11, 7-3) 2
Moreau Catholic (13-13, 4-6) 5
Washington (3-18, 1-9) 8
Castro Valley (0-11, 0-11) 9.5

Independent
Team W-L

San Leandro (3-6)
Tennyson (0-6)

Matt Smith