6

Prothro commits to UCLA for track and field

James Logan High’s Jeffrey Prothro Jr. orally committed to UCLA today to compete in track and field.
“I felt that was the best place for me,” he said.
Prothro placed fourth in the boys triple jump at the Califonia Interscholastic Federation state championships with a mark of 48 feet, 10 1/4 inches. That was the sixth-longest mark in the state all season and ranked 21st in the nation.
He has also had an outstanding football season this year for the Colts, quarterbacking them to a North Coast Section Division I semifinal matchup against California on Saturday.
He said that the UCLA football program did not recruit him, and that he considered pursuing a football scholarship to other colleges, “but the (recruiting interest) was kind of quiet.”
Prothro said that he also seriously considered Texas A & M to compete in track and field.
“But it was a little far. I just felt more comfortable at UCLA. It’s close to home, but it’s far enough,” said Prothro, who took official visits to both universities. “I felt very welcomed when I went (to UCLA for an official visit). The coaches and athletes made me feel at home. I could see myself being there…. and being successful.

19

Bishop O’Dowd is No. 1 in preseason national girls basketball rankings

We knew the Bishop O’Dowd girls basketball team would be very good this year. The Dragons return four starters from a state championship team and recently had four players sign Division I scholarships.

So how good are the Dragons expected to be? Well, they’re the No. 1 team in the MaxPreps Xcellent 25 preseason national rankings. O’Dowd will get a chance to back up that ranking with a pretty impressive schedule. The team will play in the top division at the Nike TOC the week before Christmas, then head to the Oaks Christian Holiday Hardwood Invitational less than a week later (Windward and Long Beach Poly are also in the field). O’Dowd also has games scheduled with defending state champions Archbishop Mitty and La Jolla Country Day as well as St. Mary’s-Stockton.

63

Prep football recap: Record night for Clayton Valley’s Protheroe; De La Salle, Cal move on

It was a great night in the North Coast Section playoffs for Clayton Valley Charter High and star running back Joe Protheroe (pictured above), who broke a single-game school rushing record with 427 yards in a Division II win over Dublin.

Also, in Division I action, De La Salle withstood a strong firt-half performance by Pittsburg and Cal rolled past Foothill again. Meanwhile, McClymonds and Oakland Tech both won to advance to next week’s Silver Bowl.

Here’s a link to a recap from Friday night’s action.

4

All-TCAL football (Rock Division)

All-TCAL-Rock
Offensive Player of the Year

WR Jalen Harvey (El Cerrito) Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year
LB Derik Calhoun (EC) Jr.

Lineman of the Year
OL/DL Nick Abrams (St. Mary’s) Sr.

First team offense
QB — Kevin Flemer (SM) Sr.; RB — Austin Harper (EC) Sr., Howard Wikle (Valley Christian) Sr.; WR — Keith Benjamin (EC) Jr., Caleb Coleman (SM) Sr.; OL — Christos Magganas (EC) Sr., Dominic Bal (Pinole Valley), Tristan Castle (Salesian) Jr., Nick Abrams (SM) Sr., Dominic Chiabotti (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Jr.; K — Jonathan Bui (PV) Sr.

First team defense
DL — Johnny Tolliver (EC) Jr., DeOnte Reynolds (PV) Sr.; LB — Bryson Singleton (EC) Sr., Vincent Roland (Sal) Jr., Trevor Thomas (Sal) Sr.; DB — Jalen Harvey (EC) Jr., Adarius Pickett (EC) Jr., Marcellous Pippins (EC) Sr., Jawian Harrison (Sal) Jr.; P – Zach Coen (SPSV) Sr.

Honorable mention
QB — Garrett Anderson (BC) Sr., Keilan Benjamin (EC) Jr., Zack Boyett (Sal) Sr., Vince Volpatti (VC) Jr.; RB — Ethan Anderson (BC) Jr., Javari Shepherd (PV) So., Josh Powell (PV) Sr., Michael Page (Sal) Sr., De’Angelo Hernandez (Sal) Jr., Aidan Shockley (SM) Sr., A.J. Harris (Valley Christian) Sr.; WR — Aaron Alexander (Berean Christian) Sr., Max Lovelle (PV) Sr., Tyrone Morgan (Sal) Jr., Liam Godfrey (SM); TE — Jacob Shafer (Sal) Sr., David Brostrom (SM) Sr.; OL — Kelly Murrell (BC) Sr., Dominic Barich (BC) Sr., Dominic Martinez (PV) Jr.; DL — Connor Cabral (BC) Sr., Brennan Stewart (BC) Jr., Sean Flynn (VC) Sr., Logan McHone (VC) Sr.; LB — Lorenzo Logwood (SM) Jr., Andrew Suacillo (SPSV) Sr., Demauier Blackwell (VC) Sr.; DB — Caleb Coleman (SM) Sr., Christian Bustamonte (SPSV) Sr.

0

All-TCAL football (Stone Division)

All-TCAL, Stone Division
MVP

Maraquis Davenport (Hercules) Sr.

First team offense
Rafa Menjivar (Albany) Sr., Nick Sternad (Alb) Jr., Jarin Panigbatan (Alb) Sr., Jordan Griffin (Herc) Jr., Armani Reynolds (Herc) Sr., Thomas Mandicino (John Swett) Sr., Sonatanae Fonoua (Kennedy) Jr., Ernie Timoteo (Kenn) So., Takkarist McKinley (Kenn) Sr., Benjermin Gannon (Richmond) Jr., Travon Clary (Rich) Sr.

First team defense
Dominic Pelesauma (Alb) Sr., Joshua Jackson (Herc) Jr., Jerrick Bernstine (Herc) Jr., Loran Fonseca (Herc) Jr., Clarence Corbin (Herc) Jr., Jakari Wilson (JS) Jr., Christian Rauro (JS) Sr., Ja’ire Hogan (JS) Jr., Jammion Young (Kenn) Jr., Lamont Foggy (Rich) Sr., Jorge Diaz (Rich) Sr., Deshawn Clark (Rich) Jr.

Honorable mention
Michael Rabin (Alb) Sr., Quinn Mirashiro (Alb) Sr., Alex Olye (Alb) Jr., Wilson Cowart (De Anza) Jr., J’Monte Jones (DA), Kendall Page (DA) So., James Carter (DA) So., Antwuin Prowes (Herc) Jr., Xavier Onyejikwe (Herc) Jr., Solomon Clark (Herc) Jr., Joseph Vasquez (Herc) So., Zach Cohen (Herc) Jr., Jerrell Brown (Herc) Sr., Demetrius Trimm (JS) Jr., Alex Lasaridis (JS) Sr., Carlos Garcia (JS) Sr., Vernon Bussey (JS) Sr., Brandon Newman (JS) So., Jacob Qualls (Kenn) Sr., RaySean Walker (Kenn) Sr., Roman Espinoza (Kenn) Jr., Rob Armstrong (Kenn) Sr., Rashid Jamerson (Kenn) Sr., Jesus Patino (Kenn) Sr., Nethaniel House (Rich) Sr., Devonte Anderson (Rich) Sr.

16

All-BVAL football

All-league lists are starting to trickle in. I’ll post them here as we receive them.

All-BVAL
Co-MVP’s

Darrell Daniels (Freedom) Sr., Antonio Huey (Pittsburg) Sr.

First team offense

QB — Dante Mayes (Fre) Sr.; RB — Harris Ross* (Pittsburg) Jr., Jamal Lockett* (Pitt) Sr., Joe Mixon* (Fre) Jr.; WR — Darrell Daniels* (Fre) Sr., Ivan Oseguera (Liberty) Jr., Devontae Young (Fre) Jr.; TE — Motekiai Maile (Pitt) Sr., Elijah Iakopo (Deer Valley) Sr.; OL — Antonio Huey* (Pitt) Sr., Rene Cardona (Pitt) Jr., Alex Cabral* (Fre) Sr., Julio Crespo (Antioch) Sr., Felnoid McCleary* (DV) Sr., Jacob Smith (Heritage) Jr., UT — Hunter Karnthong (Ant) Sr.; K — Tyler Barrios* (Her) Sr.

First team defense

DL — Antonio Huey* (Pitt) Sr., Motekiai Maile* (Pitt) Sr., Bobby Montgomery* (Fre) Sr., Marcel Zanders (Fre) Sr., Shane Goodwin (Lib) So., Tyler Toomey (DV) Sr.; LB — Markie Beltram* (Ant) Sr., Tyler Saude* (Fre) Sr., Alex Estrada (DV) Sr., Jordan Ruelas (Her) Jr., Carson Cleverly (Her) Sr.; DB — Kyle Trego* (Lib) So., Nzuzi Webster* (DV) Jr., Korey Alexander (Pitt) Sr., Nenwon Gbilia (Fre) Sr.
* — unanimous first team selection

Second team offense

QB — Hunter Karnthong (Ant) Sr., Nsimba Webster (DV) Jr.; RB — Elbert Hamilton (Ant) Sr., Shane Pooler (DV) Sr., Cody Maghuyop (Lib) Jr., Julian Johnson (Her) Sr.; WR — Lee Ward (DV) Sr., Johnny Briseno (Her) Sr., D.J. Wall (Ant) Jr.; OL — Larry Serna-Cruz (Pitt) Jr., Shane Goodwin (Lib) So., Johnny Doherty (Fre) Sr., Cranberry Gato (Ant) Jr., Kyle Lintz (Fre) Sr., De’Angelo Powell (Pitt) Jr., Josh Murtaugh (DV) Sr.; UT — Craijon Menefee (Pitt) Sr.

Second team defense

DL — Nico Russomanno (Lib) Sr., Malik Jackson (Fre) Sr., Slex Filardo (Her) Sr., Austin Delambert (Her) Sr., Patrick Choudja (Fre) Jr.; LB — Larry Larsen (Ant) Sr., Noah Palega (Pitt) So., Marcell Underwood (Pitt) Sr., Hunter Machado (Her) Sr.; DB — Frank Sturgis (DV) Sr., Xavier Crawford (Pitt) Jr., Aaron Mullins (Fre) Jr., Johnell Green (Fre) Jr.