11

Girls Volleyball: Final Rankings, Las Lomas, All-League teams

Below are the final rankings, a little blurb about the great season Las Lomas had and all of the All-League teams. The All-East Bay team is released on Dec. 20th. Thanks for a great season!

Final Rankings

1. Campolindo (30-5)
2. California (30-4)
3. Las Lomas (37-8)
4. Bishop O’Dowd (30-8)
5. Albany (34-6)
6. San Ramon Valley (31-11)
7. Northgate (30-10)
8. Monte Vista (25-11)
9. Amador Valley (18-13)
10. Foothill (18-17)
11. St. Joseph Notre Dame (27-12)
12. Head-Royce (23-6)
13. Heritage (20-14)
14. Berkeley (21-11)
15. Moreau Catholic (23-8)

Las Lomas has terrific season

Just a few tidbits that were pointed out to me about LL’s great season…

37 wins is a school record. Went 34-4 in final 38 matches. Third ever DFAL title. The school’s first ever NCS title.
Only team other than Mitty to sweep Campolindo in a match. 20-match winning streak, best in school history and second longest in the East Bay this year.
First time hosting a NorCal playoff game and first eer NorCal win. Highest ranking in school history in Bay Area News Group ranking, Cal-Hi Sports and on Maxpreps.

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

ALL-BCL

MVP

OH Darriyan Thomas, California School for the Deaf, Jr.

FIRST TEAM

MB: Marilee Williams, CSD, Jr; Madeleine Adamson, Chinese Christian, Sr; Shelby Bolduc, Fremont Christian, Sr.
OH: Destiny Gaitan, Contra Costa Christian.
S: Joella Hazlett, CSD, Sr; Emily Pinson, Fremont Christian, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

MB: Adele Daniels, CSD, Frosh; Samantha Hing, CCC, Jr.
OH: Brittani Wong, CC, Sr; Vanessa Lucero, St. Elizabeth, Sr.
S: Christian Buban, FC, Jr; Spring Wang, OMI, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kathy Young, CC, Sr; Irisa MacAulay, CSD, Soph; Hayden Harker, Livermore Valley, Soph; Iliana Fraser, OMI, Frosh; Kristin Brown, CCC, Frosh; Jasmine Cuevas, St. Lis, Jr.

ALL-BCAL-East

MVP’s

OH Alison Blick, Athenian, Sr; OH Emma Eppley, College Prep, Sr.

FIRST TEAM

OH: Oliva Wilson, Head-Royce, Sr; Anna Ascencio, Holy Names, Sr; Lucy Moradian, College Prep, Soph
S: Maia So-Holloway, Head-Royce, Frosh
RS: Allison Godfrey, College Prep, Sr.
L: Alyssa Arace, Valley Christian, Soph

SECOND TEAM

MB: Natasha Skov, Head-Royce, Frosh; Tina Chapman, Bentley, Jr.
OH: Izzy Ayad, Valley Christian, Sr; Megan Mathews, Valley Christian, Jr.
S- Kelsey Strand, Athenian, Jr.
L: Dianna Takashima, College Prep, Frosh

HONORABLE MENTION

Amanda Hamilton, Athenian, Jr; Emily Radler, Bentley, Sr; Haley Bitzer, College Prep, Soph; Sofia Ascencio, Holy Names, Soph; Emma Scanlan, Head-Royce, Frosh; Kirsten Uy, Redwood Christian, Jr; Rebekah Rogers, Valley Christian, Sr.

ALL-BVAL

MVP

Megan Santos, Deer Valley

FIRST TEAM

Taylor Brittner, Deer Valley; Leyna Rubin (Freedom), Heather Reed (Heritage), Megan Vernay (Her), Melissa Shatswell (Her), Hailey Nunn (Her), Kiana Pinkowski (Liberty), Taylor Scriven (Lib), Katie Dillon (Lib), Idara Akpakapa (Lib).

SECOND TEAM

Amanda Thorndike (Antioch), Linsey Baynes (Ant), Andrea Earley (DV), Shelby Burton (Free), Brileigh Boyce (Her), Allie Nichols (Her), Morgan Van Ausdal (Lib).

HONORABLE MENTION

Jazzmine Grsby (Ant), Clissa Leming (DV), Rachel Centend (DV), Jaylon Palomo (Free), Dominique Austin (Free), Colleen Hannigan (Her), Teja Hanna (Her), Taylor Dixon (Lib), Sandra Ella Matson (Pittsburg), Savannah Kuka (Pitt).

ALL-DFAL
MVP

Annie Shurtz, Campolindo, Sr.

FIRST TEAM

Tiffany Harris (Dublin) Sr., Kelly Bielaski (Dougherty Valley) Jr., Rachel Linden (Las Lomas) Sr., Cassidy Abel (Campo) Sr., Amanda Jarquin (Acalanes) Sr., Brooke Aiello (Aca) Sr., Sophie Seioberth (CAmpo) Sr., Maddie Borch (LL) Sr., Beryl Slezak (Miramonte) Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Rachel Nieto (LL) Sr., Geneva Duffy (LL) Sr., Lisa Carrington (Aca) Sr., Rachel Cox (Aca) Jr., Joli Holland (Dub) Jr., Ashley Carter (DV) Sr., Maddie Goodreault (Mira) Jr., Kelly Wirth (Campo) So., Abbey Healey (CAmpo) Sr., Sabrina Billon (DV) Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Joanna Harnish (Aca) Sr., Emma Neckar (Dub) Jr., Sawyer Norried (Alhambra) Sr., Allie Puatu (DV) Jr., Molly Dowd (LL) Sr., Lauren Foster (Mira) So., Kristen Sibley (Campo) Fr.

ALL-DVAL

MVP

Michelle Lawrence, Northgate, Sr.

FIRST TEAM

MB: Kelsey LaCour (N) Sr., Sierra Stratton (College Park) So., Kayla Taylor (Clayton Valley) Jr.
OH: Lotu Polita (Concord) Jr., Anni Tappe (CP) Sr.
L: Laura Bailey (N) Sr., Cassie Randolph (Berean Christian) Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OH: Emily Bedolla (CP) Sr., Caroline Cater (BC) Sr., Jessica Stratton (CV) Fr., Caitlin Welsh (Con) Sr.
S: Laura Hoover (BC) Sr., Nicole Papineau (N) Sr.
L: Brianne Aronson (Con) Jr., Megan Elms (CV) Sr.
OPP: Lauren Shaffer (N) Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Clare Alden (CP) Sr., Brianne Dasher (Con) Sr., Xandra Legaspi (Mt. Diablo) Jr., Michelle Mayfield (BC) Sr., Hailey Pascoe (CV) So., Melissa Pongol (Ygnacio Valley) Sr., Meghan Stark (N) Jr.

ALL-EBAL

MVP

OH Sabrina Clayton, California, Sr.

FIRST TEAM

OH: Marisol Tracy, Amador Valley, Jr; Jennifer Corbin, Foothill; Erin Brodbeck, Monte Vista, Sr; Emily Reder, San Ramon Valley, Sr; Amber Wright, AV, Sr.
S: Kristina Dunworth, AV, Sr; Amanda Tuazon, FH, Sr.
L: Jane Petricka, Granada, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OH: Kristy Kearney, Granada, Sr; Katherine Claybaugh, SRV, Frosh.
OPP: Audrey Utchen, MV, Sr.
MH: Kylie Baumgartner, Carondelet, Jr.
S: Caitlyn Quindoy, Cal, Jr; Nicole Powers, SRV, Sr.
L: Cadence Stock, Carond, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OH:Jennifer Gill, Cal, Sr; Jordan Key, Livermore, Jr; Taylor Stafford, Livermore, Sr.
MH: Brianna Day, AV, Sr; Bridgett Heinz, Cal, Jr.
OPP: Stephanie Smith, Cal, Sr.
L: Kristen Van Fossen, SRV, Sr; Morgan Gilfillan, Cal, Sr.

MVAL

MVP

Danielle Carothers

FIRST TEAM

Laura Hubacek (Irv), Remy Puou (Moreau Catholic), Lauren Brown (MC), Ni’yesha Brown (Newark Memorial), Bailey Gamez (NM), Vai Lousi (Washington), Leslie Panyanouvong (James Logan), Marissa Angeja (NM).

SECOND TEAM

Tiffany Chen (Mission San Jose), Vicki Peterson (MSJ), Erin Cochran (MSJ), Paige Sabin (Kennedy), Kristie Alejo (MC), Carley Ward (NM), Gisella Mulingtapang (MC), Amy Laus (Irv).

HONORABLE MENTION

Cammie Kajioka (Irv), Shannon Chua (MSJ), Brooke Hadfield (NM), Coyrtney Owyang (American), Brianna King (MC).

ALL-TCAL ROCK

MVP

Kyra Holt, Albany, Sr.

FIRST TEAM

Amber Erhahon (Alb) Jr., Brooke Tannahill (Alb) Jr., Phoebe Grunt (St. Joseph Notre Dame) Sr., Paige Reed (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Sr., Brianna Chopito (SPSV) Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Alex Tarit (St. Mary’s) Sr., Malia Bolko (SPSV) So., Erin Morini (SPSV) Sr., Rebecca Langowski (SJND) So., Pamela Dungo (Salesian) So., Mia Jauregui (Alb) Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Christine Legasto-Miller (Alb) Fr., Jasmine Assia (Alb) Fr., Emma Doud (SJND) Fr.

ALL-TCAL STONE

MVP

Nia DeAcampo, Swett, Sr.

FIRST TEAM

Zelia Castrillo (JS) Jr., Melissa Addiego (JS) Jr., Montana Taitano (Pinole Valley) Sr., Taylor Brazil (PV) Jr., Kamille Byrd (Hercules) Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Mica Zaragoza (PV) Jr., Alejandra Castrillo (JS) Sr., Ijeoma Okorie (Her) Jr., Natalie Saenrin (De Anza) So., Tyaashia Carminer (Kennedy) Sr., Melissa Hoang (Richmond) Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Janissa Gjertsen (PV) Jr., Muey Saeyang (R) Sr., Vanessa Vargas (JS) Jr., Marina Castrillo (JS) Jr., Diana Pineda (DA) So., Angelina Quilici (DA) So., Jacqui Tianeo (DA) So., Ariannah San Juan (Her) Sr., Shannon Nguyen (Her) Jr., Chloe Ferrer (Her) Jr., Marshai Cooks (Ken) Jr., Alesia Miles (Ken) Jr., Rachelle Lee (Ken) Jr.

ALL-WACC FOOTHILL

MVP

Sophia Mar, Bishop O’Dowd, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chad Salcido, Bishop O’Dowd

FIRST TEAM

MB: Allison Pehnick (Piedmont) Sr.
OH: Brianna Karsseboom (BOD) Jr., Bryanna Davis (San Leandro) Jr., Molly Ginsburg (Berkeley), Allie Redmond (Castro Valley) Sr.
S: Devon Lodge (Alameda) Sr.
L: Kyle Carlson (BOD).

SECOND TEAM

MB: Colleen McNulty (Pie) Jr., Maya Williams (BOD) Sr.
OH: Jenny Brochu (CV) Jr., Caroline Dressler (BOD), Maddie Silverman (Ala) Sr.
S: Jamie Chow (Pie) Sr., Dayna Hubert (Berk) Jr.
OPP: Amoni Brown (BOD) Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Nina Abramson (Berk) Sr., Hannah Breslin (SL) Jr., Vicky Castellanos (Ala) Sr., Brooke Costello (CV) Sr., Letysha Cephas (Berk) Sr., Sheila Clapp (BOD) Jr., Kathlyn Craigie (Pie) Jr., Molly Niemuth (Pie) Sr., Paige Krinks (Ala) Sr., Ashley Misinaqase (SL) Sr., Jessie Pangelina (CV) Sr., Jenny Yun (BOD) Sr.

ALL-WACC SHORELINE

MVP

Bridgett Brewer, Arroyo, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Stephanie Vierra, Mt. Eden

FIRST TEAM

MB: Heather Rygg (Arr) Sr.
OH: Sanna Sao (Tennyson) Sr., Katrya Traylor (San Lorenzo) So.
S: Adriana Ambeguia (ME) Jr., Angelica Leano (ME) Jr., Luisa Delos Reyes (Arr) Jr.
L: Nina Ho (Tenn) Sr.

SECOND TEAM

MB: Aleahulu Lua (ME) Sr., Raven Shepard (Tenn) Jr., Italy Brown (Hayward) Sr., Angie Reid (Hay) Jr.;
OH: Natia Bedard (Arr) Jr.;
DS: Cindy Crus (Tenn) Jr., Janie Dejesus (Hay) Sr.
L: Djuana Salavea (ME) So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ana Topou, (ME), Sr.

Matt Smith