0

NCS baseball playoff brackets, Divisions V and VI

DIVISION V
First round
Tuesday
No. 16 Sonoma Academy (13-8) at No. 1 Valley Christian-Dublin (16-7), 4 p.m.
No. 9 Branson (7-16) vs. No. 8 Stuart Hall (15-9) at Benedetti Field, University of San Francisco, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Marin Academy (10-11) at No. 2 Head-Royce (19-5), 4 p.m.
No. 10 Bentley (12-10) vs. No. 7 St. Joseph Notre Dame (14-11) at College of Alameda, 4 p.m.
Wednesday
No. 13 University-S.F. (14-8) at. No. 4 St. Vincent de Paul (18-4), 4 p.m.
No. 12 Bay-S.F. (16-3) vs. No. 5 Athenian (10-7) at Maloney Field, San Francisco State, 4 p.m.
No. 14 South Fork (17-5) at No. 3 St. Bernard Catholic (16-5), 4 p.m.
No. 6 Redwood Christian (13-9) at No. 11 Fremont Christian (20-6), 4 p.m.
DIVISION VI
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 5 California School for the Deaf (14-7) at No. 4 Anderson Valley (11-8), 4 p.m.
No. 7 Pescadero (8-8) at No. 2 Point Arena (12-1), 4 p.m.
No. 6 Archbishop Hanna (10-6) at No. 3 Ferndale (10-12), 4 p.m.
Friday’s semifinal
California School for the Deaf/Anderson Valley winner at No. 1 Tomales (10-7), 4 p.m.

0

NCS baseball playoff brackets, divisions III and IV

DIVISION III
First round
Tuesday
No. 15 Ygnacio Valley (7-15) at No. 2 Sir Francis Drake (21-5), 4 p.m.
No. 10 Kennedy-Fremont (12-12) at No. 7 Tamalpais (16-10), 4 p.m.
No. 14 Hercules (18-6) at No. 3 Analy (20-5), 4 p.m.
No. 11 Novato (14-11) at No. 6 Alhambra (15-9), 7 p.m.
Wednesday
No. 8 San Marin (14-11-1) at No. 9 Eureka (15-9), 4 p.m.
No. 13 Encinal (10-13-1) vs. No. 4 Sonoma Valley (17-9) at Arnold Field, Sonoma, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Piner (17-8) at No. 5 El Cerrito (18-8-1), 4 p.m.
Friday’s quarterfinal
San Marin/Eureka winner at No. 1 Acalanes (17-7), 4 p.m.
DIVISION IV
First round
Tuesday
No. 9 Clear Lake (14-10) at No. 8 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (14-8), 4 p.m.
No. 12 Arcata (12-11) vs. No. 5 Berean Christian (11-12) at Ygnacio Valley HS, 4 p.m.
No. 15 John Swett (9-13) at No. 2 Justin-Siena (17-8), 4 p.m.
No. 10 McKinleyville (15-9) vs. No. 7 Kelseyville (15-9), 4 p.m.
Wednesday
No. 13 El Molino (8-16) at No. 4 Moreau Catholic (9-15), 4 p.m.
No. 14 Fort Bragg (11-11) at No. 3 Piedmont (16-9), 4 p.m.
No. 11 Fortuna (13-9) vs. No. 6 St. Helena (19-5) at Borman Field, Yountville, 4 p.m.
Friday’s quarterfinal
Clear Lake/St. Patrick-St. Vincent winner at No. 1 St. Mary’s (16-5), 4 p.m.

22

NCS baseball playoff brackets, Division I and II

NCS Playoffs
DIVISION I
First round
Tuesday
No. 9 Liberty (16-8) at No. 8 Deer Valley (16-8), 4 p.m.
No. 10 Freedom (16-8) at No. 7 Dougherty Valley (13-11), 4 p.m.
No. 11 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 6 James Logan (17-7), 7 p.m.
Wednesday
No. 13 Berkeley (15-10) at No. 4 Amador Valley (14-10), 4 p.m.
No. 12 San Leandro (20-6) at No. 5 Heritage (16-8), 4 p.m.
No. 14 Mission San Jose (13-11) at No. 3 California (18-6), 4 p.m.
Friday’s quarterfinals
Liberty/Deer Valley winner at No. 1 Granada (23-1), 4 p.m.
Freedom/Dougherty Valley winner at No. 2 De La Salle (17-7), 4 p.m.
DIVISION II
First round
Tuesday
No. 16 Pinole Valley (15-12) at No. 1 Casa Grande (24-2), 4 p.m.
No. 8 Cardinal Newman (14-12) vs. No. 9 Alameda (17-9) at Lincoln Park, Alameda, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Montgomery (14-8-1) at No. 2 Campolindo (17-6-1), 4 p.m.
No. 10 Dublin (12-12) at No. 7 Washington (16-8), 4 p.m.
No. 14 Marin Catholic (15-10) at No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (20-4), 4 p.m.
Wednesday
No. 13 Concord (15-8-1) at No. 4 Maria Carrillo (17-8), 4 p.m.
No. 12 Livermore (11-13) at No. 5 College Park (18-5-1), 4 p.m.
No. 11 Rancho Cotate (14-11) at No. 6 Newark Memorial (18-6), 4 p.m.

4

Logan’s Bua headed to UC Davis

James Logan High linebacker Ryan Bua, a first-team All-East Bay selection by the Bay Area News Group, has accepted an invited walk-on offer to play football at UC Davis.

The 6-foot, 200-pound Bua was a force in the middle of Logan’s stout defense, which helped the Colts go 12-2 and reach the North Coast Section Division I title game. It was Logan’s deepest playoff run in 15 years.

“He is the hardest worker and has the highest integrity and character that I’ve ever coached,” Colts coach George Zuber said.

20

East Bay baseball poll — 5/13

The baseball poll is back here on the blog. Sorry, I’ve been off the past month so I haven’t been around to post the poll here, but with a week left in the regular season, here’s our latest. This is actually the second to last poll of the year. We won’t have one next week when NCS starts (there’s no reason to at that point, since things will get decided on the field). We’ll come back with the final poll after NCS is complete.

Team Record Points Last week
1. Granada (5) 21-1 75 1
2. Campolindo 15-6-1 70 2
3. Clayton Valley 18-4 63 3
t4. California 17-5 58 8
t4. College Park 16-5-1 58 6
6. De La Salle 15-7 51 5
7. Acalanes 16-7 45 4
8. James Logan 15-7 39 NR
9. Alhambra 14-8 32 11
10. Newark Memorial 16-6 28 10
11. Amador Valley 13-9 24 7
12. Washington 15-7 22 9
13. Bishop O’Dowd 16-8 11 14
t14. Concord 15-6-1 7 NR
t14. Freedom 16-6 7 12

Also receiving votes:  Heritage (14-8, 4 points), San Leandro (19-5, 4 points), Alameda (15-9, 1), Liberty (15-7, 1). The East Bay Baseball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay. Records are through Saturday.

2

East Bay softball poll — 5/7

Team Record Points Last week
1. California (4) 17-3 60 1
2. Amador Valley 18-2 56 2
3. James Logan 19-1 52 3
4. Clayton Valley 16-2 48 5
5. Alhambra 16-2-1 44 4
6. Concord 15-3 38 t7
7. Monte Vista 12-8 36 6
8. Freedom 13-5-1 34 t7
9. Arroyo 17-4 28 9
10. Castro Valley 14-7 23 10
11. Livermore 11-9 20 12
12. Granada 11-9 17 11
t13. Newark Memorial 12-8 10 13
t13. Salesian 17-1 10 15
15. Pinole Valley 14-5 4 NR

Also receiving votes:  None. The East Bay SoftballPoll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay. Records are through Saturday.