Part of the Bay Area News Group

Girls Volleyball: Playoff Predictions, Playoff Brackets, Rankings, Standings- UPDATED

By Matt Smith
Sunday, November 10th, 2013 at 10:07 am in Girls Volleyball.

The North Coast Section playoff brackets come out today. Here our predictions of how the brackets could look. This post has been updated with the actual brackets.

Division I

Bracket

No. 1 San Ramon Valley v. No. 16 Bye
No. 2 Monte Vista v. No. 15 Bye
No. 3 Heritage v. No. 14 Bye
No. 4 California v. No. 13 Irvington
No. 5 Berkeley v. No. 12 Liberty
No. 6 Foothill v. No. 11 Castro Valley
No. 7 Amador Valley v. No. 10 Deer Valley
No. 8 Dougherty Valley v. No. 9 Logan

Predictions

1. San Ramon Valley
2. Monte Vista
3. Heritage
4. Berkeley
5. California
6. Foothill
7. Amador Valley
8. Logan
9. Dougherty Valley
10. Deer Valley
11. Irvington
12. Liberty
13. Castro Valley
14. San Leandro

Division II

Bracket

No. 1 Redwood v. No. 16 Bye
No. 2 Maria Carrillo v. No. 15 Arroyo
No. 3 Carondelet v. No. 14 Mt. Eden
No. 4 Las Lomas v. No. 13 College Park
No. 5 Newark Memorial v. No. 12 Windsor
No. 6 Northgate v. No. 11 Washington
No. 7 Montgomery v. No. 10 Clayton Valley
No. 8 Concord v. No. 9 Dublin

Predictions

1. Redwood
2. Maria Carrillo
3. Carondelet
4. Montgomery
5. Northgate
6. Las Lomas
7. Newark Memorial
8. Concord
9. Clayton Valley
10. Washington
11. Dublin
12. College Park
13. Windsor
14. Mt. Eden
15. Arroyo

Division III

Bracket

No. 1 Campolindo v. No. 16 Kennedy-Fremont
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd v. No. 15 Hercules
No. 3 Sonoma Valley v. No. 14 Encinal
No. 4 Albany v. No. 13 Eureka
No. 5 Miramonte v. No. 12 Terra Linda
No. 6 Acalanes v. No. 11 Analy
No. 7 Novato v. No. 10 Del Norte
No. 8 Petaluma v. No. 9 Drake

Predictions

1. Bishop O’Dowd
2. Campolindo
3. Sonoma Valley
4. Albany
5. Petaluma
6. Miramonte
7. Acalanes
8. Drake
9. Novato
10. Analy
11. Del Norte
12. Terra Linda
13. Eureka
14. Encinal
15. Hercules
16. Pinole Valley

Division IV

Bracket

No. 1 Marin Catholic v. No. 16 Bye
No. 2 Moreau Catholic v. No. 15 Bye
No. 3 Healdsburg v. No. 14 Bye
No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent v. No. 13 Roseland Prep
No. 5 Cardinal Newman v. No. 12 Salesian
No. 6 Arcata v. No. 11 Middletown
No. 7 Justin-Siena v. No. 10 St. Helena
No. 8 Piedmont v. No. 9 Kelseyville

Predictions

1. Moreau Catholic
2. St. Patrick-St. Vincent
3. Cardinal Newman
4. Healdsburg
5. Piedmont

Division V

Bracket

No. 1 Branson v. No. 16 Bye
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame v. No. 15 Fremont Christian
No. 3 University v. No. 14 San Domenico
No. 4 Head-Royce v. No. 13 Drew
No. 5 Marin Academy v. No. 12 Hoopa Valley
No. 6 Convent of the Sacred Heart v. No. 11 Sonoma Academy
No. 7 College Prep v. No. 10 St. Vincent
No. 8 International v. No. 9 Bay

Predictions

1. Branson
2. St. Joseph Notre Dame
3. Head-Royce
4. College Prep

Rankings

Considering the playoff brackets come out, and the seeding is what is important, the rankings don’t matter very much anymore. However, here is a new ranking as we head into the playoffs.
Albany climbs to No. 6, Berkeley to No. 8 and Newark Memorial to No. 11.

1. San Ramon Valley (30-3)
2. Bishop O’Dowd (22-9)
3. Campolindo (22-9)
4. Monte Vista (28-6)
5. Heritage (25-8)
6. Albany (21-3)
7. California (21-9)
8. Berkeley (19-11)
9. Carondelet (25-11)
10. Foothill (16-18)
11. Newark Memorial (25-4)
12. Miramonte (14-11)
12. Amador Valley (14-12)
14. Moreau Catholic (25-5)
15. Las Lomas (21-13)

Standings

BCL-E
Team Record GB

Head Royce (19-7, 11-1) -
College Prep (15-10, 11-1) -
Athenian (9-19, 6-6) 5
Valley Chr. (9-15, 5-7) 6
Redwood Chr. (10-17, 5-7) 6
Holy Names (5-12, 4-8) 7
Bentley (5-16, 0-12) 11

BVAL
Team Record GB

Heritage (25-8, 10-0) -
Deer Valley (14-20, 8-2) 2
Liberty (17-20, 6-4) 4
Freedom (10-28, 3-7) 7
Pittsburg (2-19, 2-8) 8
Antioch (6-24, 1-9) 9

DFAL
Team Record GB

Campolindo (22-9, 12-0) -
Miramonte (14-11, 8-4) 4
Acalanes (16-13, 7-5) 5
Las Lomas (21-13, 7-5) 5
Dougherty Valley (19-15, 4-8) 8
Dublin (13-12, 4-8) 8
Alhambra (6-23, 0-12) 12

DVAL
Team Record GB

Northgate (22-11, 12-0) -
Concord (23-11, 10-2) 2
Clayton Valley (20-13, 7-5) 5
College Park (18-16, 6-6) 6
Berean Chr. (9-21, 5-7) 7
Ygnacio Valley (2-18, 2-10) 10
Mt. Diablo (0-18, 0-12) 12

EBAL
Team Record GB

San Ramon Valley (30-3, 14-0) -
Monte Vista (28-6, 10-4) 4
California (21-9, 8-6) 6
Carondelet (25-11, 7-7) 7
Foothill (16-18, 7-7) 7
Amador Valley (14-12, 6-8) 8
Granada (10-19, 4-10) 10
Livermore (4-20, 0-14) 14

MVAL
Team Record GB

Newark Memorial (25-4, 13-1) -
Moreau Catholic (25-5, 13-1) -
Logan (16-10, 9-5) 4
Washington (14-12, 8-6) 5
Irvington (16-13, 5-9) 8
Mission San Jose (13-17, 4-10) 9
American (9-16, 3-11) 10
Kennedy-Fremont (6-22, 0-14) 13

TCAL
Rock Division
Team Record GB

Albany (21-3, 10-0) -
St. Joseph Notre Dame (27-8, 7-3) 3
St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-12, 7-3) 3
Salesian (11-12, 4-6) 6
St. Mary’s (7-17, 2-8) 8
El Cerrito (4-11, 0-10) 10

Stone Division
Team Record GB

Hercules (8-9, 8-2) -
Swett (8-2, 8-2) -
Pinole Valley (10-7, 8-2) -
De Anza (4-7, 4-6) 4
Kennedy-Richmond (2-9, 2-8) 6
Richmond (0-11, 0-10) 8

WACC
Foothill League
Team Record GB

Bishop O’Dowd (22-9, 16-0) -
Berkeley (19-11, 14-2) 2
Castro Valley (15-16, 11-5) 5
Piedmont (18-10, 11-5) 5
San Leandro (12-13, 8-8) 8
Alameda (4-23, 2-14) 12

Shoreline League
Team Record GB

Encinal (11-12, 9-7) -
Arroyo (10-18, 8-8) 1
Mt. Eden (11-14, 8-8) 1
San Lorenzo (10-19, 6-10) 3
Tennyson (2-15, 2-14) 7
Hayward (0-18, 0-16) 9

[You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.]