9

Boys Soccer: All-League Teams

Here are the All-League teams. I’ll add the WACC when I get it.
All-East Bay comes out March 27th.

Soccer-B
All-BVAL
Most Valuable Player
Esteban Berumen (Pittsburg)
First team
Esteban Berumen (Pitt), Oscar Ledesma (Pitt), Ricardo Vasquez (Pitt), Juan Venegas (Pitt), Diego Del Toro (Antioch), Williams Lopez (Ant), Chris Kwasny (Freedom), Karan Sander (Free), Edgar Ordaz (Liberty), Alex Davila (Deer Valley), Yousef Dayek (Heritage).
Second team
Abraham Rosales (Pitt), Michael Gonzalez (Pitt), Antonio Saldona (Pitt), Christian Geronimo (Pitt), Jose Herrera (Ant), Jose Jimenez (Ant), Fernando Blanco (Free), Johrie Gray (Free), Brand Rivera (DV), Alex Charvet (Heritage).
Honorable mention
Edwin Barelas (Pitt), Javier Valencia (Pitt), Irreal Avila (Pitt), Enrique Sandoval (Ant), Juoian Cabez (Ant), Dominic Payerdin (Free), Larry Aguayo (Free), Matthew Drake (Lib), Douglas Alvardo (DV), Caleb Michael (Her).

All-DFAL
Most Valuable Player
Ryan Donat (Campolindo) Jr.
Offensive Player of the Year
Kaj Simonsen (Acalanes) Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Trenton MAtson (Las Lomas) Sr.
First team
Gus Keeble (Camp) Sr., Seth Kofman (Camp) Jr., Michael Samaniego (Camp) Jr.; Cory Stewart (Dublin) Sr., Suliman Khorami (Dub) So.; Eric Sirott (Aca) Jr., Pat Ramm (Aca) Jr.; Kyle Visher (Mira) Sr.; Jake Zinn (LL) Sr.; Juan Sanchez (Alhambra) Sr.; Ali Arianmanesh (Dougherty Valley) Sr.
Second team
Chase Corallo (Camp) Sr., Preston Kilwien (Camp) Jr., Will Simmons (Camp) Sr.; Andrew Totaro (Dub) Sr., Christian Brosius (Dub) Sr.; Lucien Chan (Aca) Jr., Zach Kramer (Aca) Jr.; Ruwan Thilakaratne (Mira) Sr.; Anthony Law (LL) Sr.; Dominic Weir (Alh) Sr.; Omar Maldonado (DV) Sr.
Honorable mention
Ben Lenz (Aca) Jr., Nathan Ferreira (Aca) Jr., Thomas Pathoumthong (Aca) Sr.; Nick Goulding (Alh) Sr., Austin Guard (Alh) Sr., Mario Matute (Alh) Sr.; Zach Taylor (Camp) sr., Jeff Lefcourt (Camp) Sr., Jack Price (Camp) Sr.; Parker Matsumoto (DV) Fr., Daniel Kim (DV) Jr., Michael Flicek (DV) Sr.; Connor Molinar (Dub) Sr., Sam Gebremiche (Dub) Sr., Dylan Tuell (Dub) Jr.; Sam Ernst (LL) Sr., Max White (LL) Jr., Matias Cassino (LL) So.; Reece Roberts (Mira) Jr., Joseph Wang (So., Jarrett Visher (Mira) Sr.

All-DVAL
Player of the Year
Jonathan Ayala (Ygnacio Valley)
Offensive MVP
Mario Mendez (YV)
Defensive MVP
Edgar Perez (Concord)
First team
Brad Antonson (Berean Christian), Abraham Ayala (YV), Joey Bauer (College Park), John Bellesorte (Clayton Valley), George Burrows (Northgate), Claudio F. Castro (Con), Victor Flores (Mt. Diablo), Michael Hathaway (North), Missael Hernandez (CP), Diego Renteria (YV), Antonio Zumaya (YV).
Second team
Fernando Alvarado (YV), Asael Alvarez (Diab), Sean Babinski (North), Juan Bejar (YV), Scott Hroza (CP), Aiden Lineweaver (CV), Duncan Morrison (Ber), Adrian Ortiz (North), Diego Razo (YV), Freddy Velazquez (Con), Brennan Williams (CP)
Honorable mention
Erick Avalos (CP), Jose Diaz (YV), Jose Geronimo (YV), Nick Golubics (CP), Marco Gomez (Diab), Ryan Hathaway (North), Alex Hinojosa (Con), Will Maduzia (Ber), Shane Mortin (CV), Carlos Ramos (YV), Noah Smith (North).

All-EBAL
Most Valuable Player
Jeff Greenberg (Monte Vista) Sr.
First team
FW — Jake Foscalina (Livermore) Jr., Tyler Pangia (Amador Valley) Sr.; MID — Joey Jones (De La Salle) Jr., Daniel Rodriguez (Foothill) Jr., Cole Kunsman (Monte Vista) Sr., Danny O’Lenic (AV) Sr., Casey McSunas (San Ramon Valley) Sr.; DEF — Marco Monti (DLS) So., John Wayland (SRV) Sr., Rob Rowenhorst (California) Sr., Goalie — Keegan Murphy (DLS) Sr.
Second team
FW — Grady Nelson (DLS) Sr., Michael Paiva (Granada) Sr.; MID — Charles Zalonmis (MV) Jr., Arman Moghrei (MV) Jr., Kalley Sjegrell (SRV) Jr., Cole Souza (Gra) Jr., Nathan Howald (AV) Sr.; DEF — Mitchell Peterson (MV) Sr., Andrew Evans (SRV) Sr., Cameron Cleary (AV) Sr., Scott Buskey (Liv) Jr.; Goalie — Spencer Petty (AV) Sr.
Honorable mention
Fernando Felix (DLS) Sr., Hunter Qualls (Cal) Sr., Steve Dougherty (DLS) Jr., Cameron Lyall (MV) Sr., Nick Goldstein (Foot) Sr., Cameron Ritchie (Foot) Jr., Austin Tobian (SRV) Jr., Grant Petrie (Liv) Sr., Davis Bullock (Cal) So., Nick DilDine (DLS) Sr., Blaze Perko (DLS) Jr., Alex Brown (MV) Jr., Nick Tucker (Foot) Jr., Riley Struck (SRV) Jr., Nolan Parker (Gra) Jr., Erick Salgado (Liv) Sr., Trent McClure (Cal) Sr., Garrett O’Neil (MV) Jr., Derek Wilcox (Gra) Sr.

All-MVAL
Most Valuable Player
Jesus Enriquez (Newark Memorial)
First team
FW — Guhan Sundar (Mission San Jose), Khiem Lu (MSJ), Zahiem Fazel (Newark Memorial), Justyn Raygoza (James Logan); MID — Sahil Bansal (MSJ), Jesus Enriquez (NM), Eric Gomez (NM), Fabian Ruiz Mejia (JL), Joseph De Paz (Washington); DEF — Neil Robertson (Kennedy), Siddhant Ambulkar (MSJ), Kha Lu (MSJ), Juan Jauregui (NM), Jared Rivera (JL); Goalie — Luke Lombana (NM), Andres Marquez (JL).
Second team
FW — Isaiah Dairo (Kenn), Andrew Chang (MSJ), Jason Jattan (JL), Jonathan Gocalvez (Wash); MID — Enrique Morales (Kenn), Andrew Veloza (NM), Garrett Wong (Irvington), Evander Olivares (JL), Sohrad Rashid (Wash); DEF — Sam Wu (Irv), Chase Walker (Irv), Jose Villalobos (JL), Fernando Herrera (Wash), Eric Webb (Moreau Catholic); Goalie — Gustavo Rodriguez (Kenn), Chris Rosales (Wash).
Honorable mention
Andrew Tafoya (Kenn), Adnan Noori (American), Tiger Chen (Irv), Daniel Preciado (Irv), Konstantine Petrakis (Wash), Brandon Harris (Kenn), Nirbhik Datta (Amer), Sharvil Kekre (Irv), Kevin Castro (MV), Aaron Havard (MV), Pablo Ochoa (Kenn), Austin Dalmasso (Amer), Kevin Carscadden (Amer), Julio Lopez (Amer), Jon Paul Bustos (Amer), Travis Welch (NM), Josh Jokom (Irv), Eddie Hernandez (Wash), Tristian Fuenzalida (MC), Tarun Sahl (MC), Alex Thomas (MSK), Yash Parikh (Amer), Rogelio Castaneda (MC).

All-TCAL-Rock
Offensive Player of the Year
Eduardo Bautista (Richmond) Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year
David Hernandez (St. Mary’s) Sr.
First team
Norbu Tenzing (Albany) Jr.; Luis Moreno (El Cerrito) Sr., Erick Moreno (EC) Sr., Alejandro Moreno (EC) Sr.; Ernesto Blanquel (Rich) Sr., Ruben Cervantes (Rich) Sr.; Aureo Mesquita (SM) Sr.; Evan Eulneri (Salesian) Sr.; Erick Rodriguez (St. Joseph Notre Dame) Sr.
Second team
Dyland Hayton-Ruffaer (Alb) So., Arcadio Rivera (Alb) Jr., Mario Santos-Davidson (Alb) Sr.; Marvin Parr (Rich) Sr., Daniel Oretga (Rich) Sr., Addison Escobar (Rich) Jr.; Josh Dull (SM) Sr., Nicholas Sanchez (SM) Sr., Seth Weiland (SM) Sr.; Miguel Arroyo (Sal) Jr.; Eric Rodriguez (SJND) Sr.
Honorable mention
Nicholas Kubler (Alb), Egar Garcia (EC), Kevin Navarrate (EC), Tony Mendina (EC), Roberto Rios (Rich), Ihson Nassiri (SM), Max Goldstein (SM), Efrain Valdez (Sal), Saul Carai (Sal), Bryan Orsorio (SJND).

All-TCAL-Stone
Defensive Player of the Year
Andrew Marques (Hercules)
Offensive Player of the Year
Jordan Flechero (Pinole Valley)
First team
Mariano Gil (Her), Alex Marquez (Her), Jeremy Romero (Her), David Cayce (Her), Byran Vega (Her), Antonio Cordova (John Swett), Marco Gomez (Kennedy), Ivan Castillo (PV), Myron Sandoval (PV).
Second team
Luis Lopez (De Anza), Eric Gil (Her), Lorran Fonseca (Her), James Sykes (JS), Jorge Poblano (PV), Jamie Lopez (PV), Hector Ramirez (PV), Jonathan Torres (PV), Marquis Perrilliat (SPSV), Justin Coan (SPSV), Patrick Lago (SPSV).
Honorable mentions
Juan Gomez Garcia (DA), Jonathan Astorja (DA), Mario Santos (DA), Brandon Boatwright (JS), Dario Pedracci (JS), Jose Luis Arguetta (Ken), Jose Tirado (Ken), David Parks (SPSV), Chris Stinchcomb (SPSV).

Matt Smith

  • KansasK

    Congratulations gentlemen!

  • Efrain

    Momma I made it hahah

  • viewsfromthebox

    The WACC was voted on weeks ago. I don’t have the list, but it should be available?

  • Matt Smith

    Should be, but never got to me.

  • Matt Smith

    Atta boy!

  • Playmaker

    Who are the WACC league MVP’s?

  • soccer2014

    Things seem to be winding down, until next season.

    Matt, I just wanted to say “thank you” for all the high school soccer news and stats you’ve provided. I would have enjoyed going to watch my son’s games anyway these past four years, but I also learned a lot from this blog, and the more I learned the more I appreciated the games. You put in a lot of work to cover the teams and bring recognition to the players, and that work is appreciated.

  • viewsfromthebox

    Berkeley High’s Yassine Hamdouni Alami is WACC Foothill player of the year.

  • alex ortega

    I Know Rigo Castillo Hayward Got MVP for the shoreline, Marco Udave first Team for Hayward Aj Ortega first team for Hayward.