1

Friday’s NCS basketball playoffs — final scores

Here are Friday’s Division 1, 2 and 3 quarterfinal scores, updated with Wednesday’s semifinal games. Divisions 4-6 play Saturday.
BOYS
DIVISION 1
No. 1 De La Salle 52, No. 9 Pittsburg 44
No. 13 Castro Valley 63, No. 12 Liberty 56
No. 7 Berkeley 42, No. 2 Dougherty Valley 39
No. 6 Monte Vista 57, No. 3 Freedom 48
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 13 Castro Valley at No. 1 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Berkeley at No. 6 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 2
No. 8 Montgomery 53, No. 1 Windsor 51, OT
No. 5 Newark Memorial 63, No. 4 Concord 54
No. 2 Mt. Eden 55, No. 7 Redwood 52
No. 3 El Cerrito 86, No. 6 Las Lomas 69
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 8 Montgomery at No. 5 Newark Memorial, 7 p.m.
No. 3 El Cerrito at No. 2 Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 3
No. 1 Moreau Catholic 83, No. 8 Analy 40
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 62, No.4 Sir Francis Drake 39
No. 2 Albany 49, No. 7 Campolindo 44
No. 3 Miramonte, 62, No. 6 San Marin  58
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 1 Moreau Catholic, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Miramonte at No. 2 Albany, 7 p.m.
GIRLS
DIVISION 1
No. 1 Castro Valley 65, No. 8 Foothill 36
No. 4 Dublin 56, No. 5 Pittsburg 40
No. 2 Berkeley 54, No. 7 James Logan 40
No. 3 Heritage 64, No. 11 Granada 55, OT
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Dublin at No. 1 Castro Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Heritage at No. 2 Berkeley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 2
No. 1 Carondelet 70, No. 9 Mt. Eden 25
No. 4 Montgomery 54, No. 5 Concord 48
No. 2 Acalanes 74, No. 10 El Cerrito 23
No. 6 Alameda 54, No. 3 Newark Memorial 44
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Montgomery at No. 1 Carondelet, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Alameda at No. 2 Acalanes, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 3
No. 1 Miramonte 82, No. 8 Encinal 48
No. 4 Tamalpais-Mill Valley 53, No. 5 San Marin-Novato 36
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 65, No. 7 Pinole Valley 34
No. 3 Campolindo 72, No. 11 Sonoma Valley 41
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Tamalpais-Mill Valley at No. 1 Miramonte, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Campolindo at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.

Mike Wood

  • tman

    Berkeley absolutely dominated Dougherty