0

NCS baseball, softball championship scores

Baseball
NCS championships
Div. 1: No. 1 De La Salle 7, No. 14 Castro Valley 3
Div. 2: No. 7 Livermore 4, No. 9 Northgate 2
Div. 3: No. 1 Acalanes 4, No. 3 Analy 1
Div. 4: No. 1 Arcata 6, No. 3 Justin-Siena 1
Div. 5: No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 10, No. 10 College Prep 1
Div. 6: No. 2 Ferndale 9, No. 1 St. Bernard’s 5
Softball
NCS championships
Div. 1: No. 5 Freedom 1, No. 2 Foothill 0 (8 inn.)
Div. 2: No. 1 Alhambra 12, No. 2 Newark Memorial 6
Div. 3: No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 8, No. 4 San Marin 0
Div. 4: No. 1 Marin Catholic 3, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 0
Div. 5: No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 1, No. 1 Cloverdale 0 (10 inn.)

0

Heat causes state to push back start of championships

The California Interscholastic Federation announced today that it is revising its schedule for the high school state track and field championships “due to the projected high temperatures in the central valley.”

According to weather.com, the projected high temperatures for Clovis, the site of the championships, on Friday and Saturday this week is 106-degrees on Friday and 108-degrees on Saturday. The state championship trials will be held Friday and the finals Saturday at Buchanan High School.

The revised schedule has track events starting at 6:15 p.m. on Friday and 7 p.m. on Saturday. Field events will start at 5 p.m. on Friday and 6 p.m. on Saturday, except for the discus.

The last heat of the last event in Friday’s trials is scheduled to start at 11:05 a.m.; the last event on Saturday is scheduled to start at 10:50.

Here is a link to information about the meet:

http://bit.ly/1P7DZqp

Here is the revised time schedule of the meet:

http://bit.ly/1RP45y1

 

 

0

De La Salle’s Josh McCarthy leads local boys golf continent at CIF championship

De La Salle boys golfer Josh McCarthy led local finishers in the CIF State Championships at San Gabriel County Club on Wednesday with an even-par 71. One birdie and one bogey tied him for eighth individually in anchoring the Spartans to fifth place as a team.

De La Salle's Josh McCarthy hits out of the sand on the 15th hole at the North Coast Section Division I Tournament of Champions at Roddy Ranch in Antioch, Calif., on Monday, May 16, 2016. (Susan Tripp Pollard/Bay Area News Group)

De La Salle’s Josh McCarthy hits out of the sand at the North Coast Section Division 1 Tournament of Champions in Antioch on Monday, May 16, 2016. (Susan Tripp Pollard/Bay Area News Group)

Campolindo’s Ryan Burnett carded 6-over to tie for 30th, after just edging McCarthy for the NorCal crown last Monday. Burnett was behind De La Salle’s Nick Orecchia (3-over for T20th) and Cade Meyer (4-over for T24th).

Dublin’s Rey Echizenya and the Spartans’ Ethan Atherstone each stroked 7-over while Jack Gardner (8-over) and NCS medalist Travis Mitchell (10-over) rounded out the scoring for NCS champion De La Salle, whose plus-22 was 19 strokes back of victor Torrey Pines-San Diego.

Pepperdine-bound McCarthy improved upon his finish as a sophomore, when he was 2-over par 73 at the same course to tie for 16th as an individual after being runner-up at NorCals. His freshman season ended with a 2-under 69 to tie for third at Quail Lodge Golf Course in Carmel-By-The-Sea as De La Salle placed fifth.

0

NCS softball playoffs: Tuesday’s semifinal scores; Wednesday’s schedule

Check back here for updates:
DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 2 Foothill 2, No. 3 Heritage 0
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 5 Freedom at No. 1 Amador Valley, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 2 Newark Memorial 7, No. 6 Montgomery 1
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 4 Carondelet at No. 1 Alhambra, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 4 San Marin 9, Pinole Valley 7
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 3 Analy vs. No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, at Castro Valley Community Center, 6 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 1 Marin Catholic 12, No. 5 Berean Christian 2
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent at No. 2 Fortuna, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 5

Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 6, No. 3 Head-Royce 0
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 4 St. Bernard’s at No. 1 Cloverdale, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 6
May 28 championship
No. 1 Laytonville 5, No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian 4

0

NCS baseball playoffs: Tuesday’s semifinal scores; Wednesday’s schedule

NCS playoffs
DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 1 De La Salle 17, No. 4 College Park 1
No. 14 Castro Valley 3, No. 2 Heritage 1
DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 7 Livermore 11, No. 11 Montgomery 1
No. 9 Northgate 5, No. 4 Maria Carrillo 4
DIVISION 3
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 3 Analy 4, No. 10 El Cerrito 1
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 12 Miramonte at No. 1 Acalanes, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Kelseyville vs. No. 1 Arcata, at Arcata Ball Park, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Justin-Siena 5, No. 10 Piedmont 1
DIVISION 5
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Stuart Hall vs. No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, at College of Alameda, 4 p.m.
No. 10 College Prep vs. No. 3 Redwood Christian, at San Lorenzo HS, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 6
June 4 Championship
No. 2 Ferndale at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, 1 p.m.

0

NCS baseball playoffs: Saturday’s scores, semifinal schedule

NCS playoffs
DIVISION 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 De La Salle 7, No. 8 California 0
No. 2 Heritage 9, No. 7 Clayton Vly Charter 1
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 4 College Park 8, No. 5 San Ramon Valley 2
No. 14 Castro Valley 4, No. 6 Monte Vista 2
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 College Park at No. 1 De La Salle, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Castro Valley at No. 2 Heritage, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Northgate 5, No. 1 Casa Grande 1
No. 7 Livermore 15, No. 2 Redwood 2
No. 11 Montgomery 3, No. 3 Marin Catholic 1
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 4 Maria Carrillo 7, No. 12 Kennedy-Fremont 1
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 11 Montgomery at No. 7 Livermore, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Northgate at No. 4 Maria Carrillo, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Friday’s quarterfinal
No. 12 Miramonte 2, No. 4 Drake 1
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Acalanes 5, No. 8 Campolindo 0
No. 10 El Cerrito 5, No. 15 De Anza 2
No. 3 Analy 3, No. 6 Albany 2
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 10 El Cerrito at No. 3 Analy, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 12 Miramonte at No. 1 Acalanes, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 5 Kelseyville 9, No. 4 Healdsburg 5
No. 10 Piedmont 11, No. 2 Saint Mary’s 6
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Arcata 10, No. 9 Lick-Wilmerding 0
No. 3 Justin-Siena 11, No. 6 McKinleyville 1
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Kelseyville vs. No. 1 Arcata, at Arcata Ball Park, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Piedmont at No. 3 Justin-Siena, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 11, No. 8 Head-Royce 2
No. 4 Stuart Hall 7, No. 5 St. Vincent 0
No. 3 Redwood Christian 11, No. 6 University 4
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 10 College Prep 11, No. 15 Fremont Christian 7
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Stuart Hall vs. No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, at College of Alameda, 4 p.m.
No. 10 College Prep vs. No. 3 Redwood Christian, at San Lorenzo HS, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Friday’s semifinal
No. 2 Ferndale 8, No. 3 Point Arena 7
Saturday’s semifinal
No. 1 St. Bernard’s 12, No. 4 Anderson Valley 6
June 4 Championship
No. 2 Ferndale at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, 1 p.m.

0

NCS softball playoffs: Saturday’s scores, semifinal schedule

Check back here for updates:
DIVISION 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Amador Valley 5, No. 8 Liberty 1
No. 5 Freedom 3, No. 4 Castro Valley 2
No. 2 Foothill 6, No. 7 James Logan 1
No. 3 Heritage 15, No. 6 San Ramon Valley 5
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 3 Heritage at No. 2 Foothill, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 5 Freedom at No. 1 Amador Valley, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Alhambra 7, No. 8 Concord 3
No. 4 Carondelet 2, No. 4 Redwood 1
No. 2 Newark Memorial 4, No. 7 Livermore 1
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 6 Montgomery 5, No. 3 Rancho Cotate 4
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 6 Montgomery at No. 2 Newark Memorial, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 4 Carondelet at No. 1 Alhambra, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 3 Analy 13, No. 11 Acalanes 0
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 1 Pinole Valley 11, No. 9 Terra Linda 0
No. 4 San Marin 5, No. 5 Moreau Catholic 4
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 9, No. 7 Tamalpais 3
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 4 San Marin vs. No. 1 Pinole Valley, at Ellenhorst Middle School, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 3 Analy vs. No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, at Castro Valley Community Center, 6 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Friday’s quarterfinal
No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 5, No. 6 Cardinal Newman 3
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Marin Catholic 7, No. 8 Del Norte 1
No. 5 Berean Christian 9, No. 4 Saint Mary’s 3
No. 2 Fortuna 4, No. 7 Clear Lake 0
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 5 Berean Christian vs. No. 1 Marin Catholic, at College of Marin, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent at No. 2 Fortuna, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 5

Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 13, No. 7 Technology 2
No. 3 Head-Royce 3, No. 6 Ferndale 1
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Cloverdale 3, No. 8 Hoopa Vly 1
No. 4 St. Bernard’s 9, No. 5 St. Vincent 0
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 3 Head-Royce vs. No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, at Leydecker Field, Alameda, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 4 St. Bernard’s at No. 1 Cloverdale, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Laytonville 5, No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian 4

0

NCS baseball playoffs: Friday’s scores, Saturday’s schedule

Check back here for updates:
NCS playoffs
DIVISION 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 De La Salle 7, No. 8 California 0
No. 2 Heritage 9, No. 7 Clayton Vly Charter 1
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 5 San Ramon Valley at No. 4 College Park, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Castro Valley at No. 6 Monte Vista, 1 p.m.
Tuesday’s semifinals
San Ramon Valley/College Park winner at No. 1 De La Salle, 4 p.m.
Castro Valley/Monte Vista winner at No. 2 Heritage, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Northgate 5, No. 1 Casa Grande 1
No. 7 Livermore 15, No. 2 Redwood 2
No. 11 Montgomery 3, No. 3 Marin Catholic 1
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 12 Kennedy-Fremont at No. 4 Maria Carrillo, 1 p.m.
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 11 Montgomery at No. 9 Northgate, 4 p.m.
TBA semifinal
No. 9 Northgate vs. Kennedy-Fremont/Maria Carrillo winner, TBA
DIVISION 3
Friday’s quarterfinal
No. 12 Miramonte 2, No. 4 Drake 1
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Campolindo at No. 1 Acalanes, 1 p.m.
No. 15 De Anza at No. 10 El Cerrito, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Albany at No. 3 Analy, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 5 Kelseyville 9, No. 4 Healdsburg 5
No. 10 Piedmont 11, No. 2 Saint Mary’s 6
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Lick-Wilmerding vs.No. 1 Arcata, at Arcata Ball Park, 7 p.m.
No. 6 McKinleyville at No. No. 3 Justin-Siena, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Head-Royce vs. No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, at College of Alameda, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Stuart Hall 7, No. 5 St. Vincent 0
No. 6 University vs. No. 3 Redwood Christian, at San Leandro Ball Park, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 15 Fremont Christian vs. No. 10 College Prep, at North Oakland Sports Complex, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Friday’s semifinal
No. 2 Ferndale 8, No. 3 Point Arena 7
Saturday’s semifinal
No. 4 Anderson Valley at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, 1 p.m.

 

0

NCS softball playoffs: Friday’s scores, Saturday’s schedule

Check back here for updates:
DIVISION 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Amador Valley 5, No. 8 Liberty 1
No. 5 Freedom 3, No. 4 Castro Valley 2
No. 2 Foothill 6, No. 7 James Logan 1
No. 3 Heritage 15, No. 6 San Ramon Valley 5
Tuesday’s semifinal
No. 3 Heritage at No. 2 Foothill, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 5 Freedom at No. 1 Amador Valley, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Alhambra 7, No. 8 Concord 3
No. 4 Carondelet 2, No. 4 Redwood 1
No. 2 Newark Memorial 4, No. 7 Livermore 1
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 6 Montgomery at No. 3 Rancho Cotate, 2 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal
No. 3 Heritage at No. 2 Foothill, 4 p.m.
TBA semifinal
Montgomery/Rancho Cotate winner at No. 2 Newark Memorial, TBA
DIVISION 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 3 Analy 13, No. 11 Acalanes 0
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 9 Terra Linda vs. No. 1 Pinole Valley, at Ellenhorst Elementary School, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Moreau Catholic at No. 4 San Marin, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Tamalpais vs. No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, at Castro Valley Community Center, noon
DIVISION 4
Friday’s quarterfinal
No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 5, No. 6 Cardinal Newman 3
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Del Norte vs. No. 1 Marin Catholic, at College of Marin, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Berean Christian vs. No. 4 Saint Mary’s, at Salesian HS, 2 p.m.
No. 7 Clear Lake at No. 2 Fortuna, 10 a.m.
DIVISION 5
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 13, No. 7 Technology 2
No. 3 Head-Royce 3, No. 6 Ferndale 1
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Hoopa Vly at No. 1 Cloverdale, 2 p.m.
No. 5 St. Vincent at No. 4 St. Bernard’s, noon
DIVISION 6
Saturday’s championship
No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian at No. 1 Laytonville, 1 p.m.