0

San Ramon Valley AD John Raynor to step down

San Ramon Valley athletic director John Raynor talked with me Tuesday about his decision to step down from that role after this school year.

“There were a lot of emotions connected with it,” said Raynor, 61. “I’ve had a joyous career in athletics, and it’s time to move on.”

Raynor has spent 40 years in education, 29 at San Ramon Valley, and coached the Wolves’ boys basketball team for 27 seasons until 2014. He’s been the school’s AD since 1988, a span that included 46 North Coast Section titles — including five by teams he coached.

Continue Reading

1

Reaction to NCS Open Division, competitive equity changes

Today the North Coast Section Board of Managers voted in a four-team Open Division football playoff plan, and a competitive equity plan that moves some successful teams up a division in football, basketball, girls volleyball, water polo, baseball, softball and lacrosse. Read about it here.

Coaches are still absorbing what the changes will mean when they go into effect this fall. Here’s an early sampling of reaction from East Bay coaches:

Compiled by Phil Jensen and Daniel Mano

Campolindo football coach Kevin Macy:
(on competitive equity) “The variables that are thrown into this mix … I just want to stick to school size. … Who is the arbiter of competitive equity? I’m not a big believer in this. …. We are just fighting to keep football alive in our town. Our name has become much bigger than our kids.”

Clayton Valley Charter football coach Tim Murphy:
(On the Open Division) “Fired up about it. … I think everything that went down in the meeting is what I agree with. … The only negative thing is that a team that wins a section could be eliminated. … Now you are not allowing people to control their own destiny. That would be my only complaint. Everything else I agree with. Continue Reading

0

Miramonte’s Sabrina Ionescu, Kelly Sopak react to St. Mary’s-Stockton upset loss

Sabrina Ionescu held her head in her hands moments after the Miramonte High girls basketball team’s CIF Open Division NorCal semifinal Tuesday night.

That wasn’t because of the Matadors’ (triumphant) result but rather the news that St. Mary’s-Stockton, No. 1 seed in the bracket and ranked No. 1 nationally by MaxPreps, had fallen to No. 4 Pinewood-Los Altos Hills in the other semifinal. (Biggest upset in state history?)

The latter part was announced over the gym’s PA system within a minute of No. 2 seed Miramonte’s 71-64 defeat of No. 6 Salesian. More cheers broke out than when the final buzzer sounded in the Mats seniors’ last contest at their home gym. (Video of that celebration)

“I was very happy, but after I heard that Pinewood beat Stockton, I was five times happier,” Ionescu said. “It’s a miracle.”

Continue Reading

1

Tuesday’s NorCal basketball semifinal scores

CIF NorCal semifinals are tonight in Open Division through Division V. Check back here for final-score updates:
BOYS
Tuesday’s semifinals
Open Division
No. 1 De La Salle 63, No. 4 Sacramento 56
No. 2 Modesto Christian 61, No. 6 Sheldon-Sacramento 49, OT
DIVISION I
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton 50, No. 1 Bellarmine 46
No. 7 Berkeley 63, No. 3 Monte Vista 52
DIVISION II
No. 1 Serra 78, No. 4 Antelope 70
No. 2 El Cerrito 65, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 38
DIVISION III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd 67, No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 64, OT
No. 2 Manteca 60, No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. 54
DIVISION IV
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento 47, No. 1 Half Moon Bay 39
No. 3 Palma-Salinas 66, No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto 59
DIVISION V
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 58, No. 5 Urban-S.F. 41
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. vs. No. 3 University-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.
DIVISION VI
Championship
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 60, No. 4 Stockton Christian 56
Saturday’s championships
Open Division
No. 1 De La Salle vs. No. 2 Modesto Christian, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 8 p.m.
Division I
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton vs. No. 7 Berkeley, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 4 p.m.
Division II
No. 1 Serra vs. No. 2 El Cerrito, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, noon
Division III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd vs. No. 2 Manteca, at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.
Division IV
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento vs. No. 3 Palma-Salinas, at American Canyon HS, 4 p.m.
Division V
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame vs. No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F., at American Canyon HS, noon
GIRLS
Tuesday’s semifinals
Open Division
No. 4 Pinewood 72, No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton 69
No. 2 Miramonte 74, No. 6 Salesian 61
DIVISION I
No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento 74, No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 51
No. 2 Castro Valley 63, No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 59
DIVISION II
No. 12 Elk Grove 69, No. 1 Vanden 63
No. 7 Sacramento 66, No. 6 Los Gatos 37
DIVISION III
No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 66, No. 5 Shasta-Redding 41
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento 57, No. 3 Campolindo 49
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Cardinal Newman 69, No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton 32
No. 2 Menlo School 48, No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley 47
DIVISION V
No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto 62, No. 4 Urban-S.F. 44
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 54, No. 3 Woodside Priory 48
DIVISION VI
Championship
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 68, No. 2 Loyalton 51
Saturday’s championships
Open Division
No. 4 Pinewood vs. No. 2 Miramonte, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 6 p.m.
Division I
No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento vs. No. 2 Castro Valley, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 2 p.m.
Division II
No. 12 Elk Grove vs. No. 7 Sacramento, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 10 a.m.
Division III
No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. vs. No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento, at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.
Division IV
No. 1 Cardinal Newman vs. No. 2 Menlo School, at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.
Division V
No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto vs. No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, at American Canyon HS, 10 a.m.

0

Saturday’s NorCal basketball scores

Quarterfinals tonight for Divisions I through VI. Check back here for final-score updates:
BOYS
DIVISION I
No. 1 Bellarmine-San Jose 72, No. 9 Castro Valley 63
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton 57, No. 4 McClymonds 53
No. 3 Monte Vista 53, No. 6 Oakland Tech 43
No. 7 Berkeley 62, No. 2 Jesuit-Carmichael 59
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 Bellarmine, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Berkeley at No. 3 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 1 Serra 83, No. 8 Leland 49
No. 4 Antelope, 54, No. 5 Newark Memorial 49
No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 63, No. 6 Whitney-Rocklin 56, OT
No. 2 El Cerrito 51, No. 10 Vanden 48
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Antelope at No. 1 Serra, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Archbishop Mitty at No. 1 El Cerrito, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd 72, No. 1 Weston Ranch-Stockton 64
No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 70, No. 5 Miramonte 64
No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. 62, No. 6 Placer 55
No. 2 Manteca 59, No. 7 Albany 52
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F., 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. at No. 2 Manteca, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Half Moon Bay 76, No. 9 Liberty Ranch-Galt 52
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento 52, No. 5 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 51
No. 3 Palma-Salinas 73, No. 6 Mission-S.F. 68
No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto 84, No. 7 Santa Cruz 63
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento at No. 1 Half Moon Bay, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Palma-Salinas at No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto, 7 p.m.
DIVISION V
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 61, No. 8 Woodside Priory 50
No. 5 Urban-S.F. 69, No. 4 Brookside Christian-Stockton 50
No. 3 University-S.F. 59, No. 6 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento 40
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. 70, No. 2 Mariposa County 65
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Urban-S.F. at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. vs. No. 3 University-S.F., TBA
DIVISION VI semifinals
No. 4 Stockton Christian 71, No. 1 Emery 62
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 55, No. 6 Chester 45
Tuesday’s championship
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka at No. 4 Stockton Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS
DIVISION I
No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento 81, No. 8 Lincoln-S.F. 36
No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 71, No. 5 Heritage 46
No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 51, No. 11 Dublin 46
No. 2 Castro Valley 65, No. 7 Berkeley 58
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills at No. 2 Castro Valley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 1 Vanden 66, No. 9 St. Ignatius-S.F. 35
No. 12 Elk Grove 56, No. 4 Pleasant Valley-Chico 45
No. 6 Los Gatos 57, No. 3 Antelope 51
No. 7 Sacramento 69, No. 2 St. Francis-Mountain View 46
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 12 Elk Grove at No. 1 Vanden, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Sacramento at No. 6 Los Gatos, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 78, No. 8 Christian Brothers 31
No. 5 Shasta-Redding 44, No. 13 Pinole Valley 37
No. 3 Campolindo 75, No. 6 Tamalpais-Mill Valley 51
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento 41, No. 2 Valley Christian-San Jose 36
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Shasta-Redding at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F., 6 p.m.
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento at No. 3 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Cardinal Newman 61, No. 8 Scotts Valley 45
No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton 72, No. 12 Central Valley-Shasta Lake 54
No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley 61, No. 6 West Campus-Sacramento 54
No. 2 Menlo School 55, No. 7 University Prep-Redding 43
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton at No. 1 Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley at No. 2 Menlo School, 7 p.m.
DIVISION V
No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto 65, No. 8 Argonaut-Jackson 31
No. 4 Urban-S.F. 56, No. 5 Capital Christian-Sacramento 45
No. 3 Woodside Priory 58, No. 6 Cloverdale 42
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 59, No. 7 Mt. Shasta 51
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Urban-S.F. at No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Woodside Priory at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
DIVISION VI semifinals
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 66, No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf 41
No. 2 Loyalton 74, No. 7 Turlock Christian 30
Tuesday’s championship
No. 2 Loyalton at No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, 7 p.m.

0

NorCal playoff upsets accomplished by Dublin and Pinole Valley girls basketball

“Wonderful” and “amazing” were the words used by the Dublin and Pinole Valley girls basketball coaches, respectively, to describe their teams’ first-round upsets in the CIF NorCal playoffs Wednesday.

NorCals continue Saturday at 6 p.m. for many East Bay girls basketball teams, including the Gaels and the Spartans after becoming what Pinole Valley senior Jessica Rogers called a “Cinderella.”

No. 11-seeded Dublin topped No. 6 Palo Alto 55-49 in Division I and No. 13 Pinole Valley vaulted past No. 4 Rio Linda 52-38 in Division III.

“It was the best game we played all year,” Pinole Valley coach BJ Gaither said. “It was amazing.”

The wins set up second-round games for the Gaels, who visit No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, and the Spartans, who travel to No. 5 Shasta-Redding.

“It was just a wonderful experience,” Dublin coach Hans De Lannoy said. “We made some adjustments that helped us and got us back in the ballgame.”

The Gaels trailed 31-18 at halftime but outscored Palo Alto 27-8 in the third quarter at Gunn High.

“We were doing a lot better defensively (and) we started shooting the ball really well,” De Lannoy said. “It was a team effort — everybody scored in that stretch.”

Senior Alanna Yee hit two of her four 3-pointers in the period en route to a game-high 22 points. Sophomore Lesila Finau and junior Tiaja Andrews added 12 points apiece as the Gaels (19-10) stayed alive a year after reaching the NorCal Finals in Division II.

Senior Arriel Cobb had 15 points and 11 rebounds in Pinole Valley’s victory, which hinged on the Spartans defending the dribble-drive offense used by Rio Linda.

“When it first came out, I ran it,” said Gaither, a longtime area coach, “and I saw how stagnant and how hard it is to run it when you take certain things away. So we took the shooters away, face-guarded them and forced the point guard to beat us.”

It helped that the Spartans committed just four turnovers, he added.

“We just told the girls, ‘Don’t be afraid,'” Gaither said. “‘You’ve played great teams and you’ve had success against them. You’ve just got to string it together.'”

Elsewhere, No. 11 Newark Memorial’s upset attempt fell just short in a 57-56 loss at No. 6 Los Gatos in Division II and No. 11 Piedmont was edged 57-55 in overtime by No. 6 West Campus-Sacramento in Division IV.

0

Friday’s CIF NorCal Open Division basketball scores

Here are tonight’s CIF Open Division first-round games. Check back here for scoring updates:

BOYS OPEN DIVISION
No. 1 De La Salle 51, No. 8 Salesian 45, OT, final
No. 4 Sacramento 86, No. 5 Folsom 77, OT, final
No. 6 Sheldon-Sacramento 88, No. 3 Moreau Catholic 85, final
No. 2 Modesto Christian 54, No. 7 St. Francis-Mountain View 51, final
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Sacramento at No. 1 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Sheldon-Sacramento vs. No. 2 Modesto Christian, at Modesto Junior College, 7 p.m.

GIRLS OPEN DIVISION
No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton 90, No. 8 Carondelet 65, final
No. 4 Pinewood 50, No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 45, final
No. 6 Salesian 70, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 66, final
No. 2 Miramonte 109, No. 7 Brookside Christian-Stockton 41, final
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Pinewood at No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Salesian at. No. 2 Miramonte, 7 p.m.

0

Wednesday’s NorCal basketball scores

Here’s tonight’s first-round games
Check back as we’ll post final scores as we get them

Wednesday’s first round CIF NorCal basketball
BOYS

Division I
No. 9 Castro Valley 56, No. 8 Piedmont Hills 54
No. 6 Oakland Tech 68, No. 11 Dougherty Valley 49
No. 7 Berkeley 67, No. 10 Oak Grove 49
Division II
No. 9 Leland 64, No. 8 Mt. Eden 56
No. 6 Whitney 72, No. 11 Montgomery 55
No. 10 Vanden 78,  No. 7 Chico 68
Division III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd 77, No. 9 Vista del Lago 41
No. 6 Placer 81, No. 11 Drake 75
No. 7 Albany  54, No. 10 Shasta 48
Division IV
No. 1 Half Moon Bay 60, No. 16 Lick-Wilmerding 32
No. 9 Liberty Ranch 76,  No. 8 Gridley 65
No. 5 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 86, No. 12 Burton 67
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento 59, No. 13 Corning 36
No. 3 Palma 77, No. 14 Summerville 47
No. 6 Mission-San Francisco 52, No. 11 Pacific Grove 50
No. 7 Santa Cruz 78, No. 10 Arcata 62
No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto 86, No. 15 Kennedy-Richmond 61
Division V
No. 8 Woodside Priory 77, No. 9 Williams 74
No. 5 Urban-San Francisco 62, No. 12 Eastside College Prep 30
Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento 68, No. 11 Colusa 64
No. 7 Stuart Hall-San Francisco 96, No. 10 Elliot Christian-Lodi 80
Division VI
No. 1 Emery 63, No. 8 Sacramento Waldorf 55
No. 4 Stockton Christian 58, No. 5 Archbishop Hanna 54
No. 6 Chester 58,  No. 3 Anderson Valley 54
No. 7 St. Bernard’s 53,  No. 2 Liberty Christian 46
GIRLS
Division I
No. 8 Lincoln-S.F. 80, No. 9 Oakland 65
No. 5 Heritage 60, No. 12 North Salinas 41
No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 56, No. 13 Washington-S.F. 44
No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 66, No. 14 McClymonds 33
No. 11 Dublin 55, No. 6 Palo Alto 49
No. 7 Berkeley 58, No. 10 Folsom 42
Division II
No. 9 St. Ignatius 50, No. 8 Montgomery 35
No. 12 Elk Grove 60, No. 5 Acalanes 46
No. 6 Los Gatos 57, No. 11 Newark Memorial 56
No. 7 Sacramento 76, No. 10 Alameda 46
Division III
No. 8 Christian Brothers-Sacramento 63, No. 9 San Marin 43
No. 5 Shasta-Redding 68, No. 12 River Valley-Yuba City 37
No. 13 Pinole Valley 52, No. 4 Rio Linda 38
No. 6 Tamalpais 58, No. 11 South San Francisco 57
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento 47, No. 7 Saratoga 39
Division IV
No. 8 Scotts Valle 70, No. 9 Venture Academy-Stockton 57
No. 12 Central Valley-Shasta Lake 65, No. 5 Arcata 49
No. 6 West Campus-Sacramento 57, No. 11 Piedmont 55
No. 7 University Prep-Redding 72, No. 10 Placer-Auburn 70, 3 OT
Division V
No. 8 Argonaut-Jackson 34, No. 9 University-S.F. 33
No. 5 Capital Christian-Sacramento 49, No. 12 Durham 37
No. 6 Cloverdale 52, No. 11 Mariposa County 33
No. 7 Mt. Shasta 51, No. 10 Ripon Christian 32
Division VI
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 77, No. 8 American Christian Academy-Anderson 34
No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf-Fair Oaks 76, No. 5 Emery 41
No. 3 Loyalton 60, No. 6 California School for the Deaf 30
No. 7 Turlock Christian 62, No. 2 Contra Costa Christian 55

0

Saturday’s NCS, Oakland Section basketball championship updates

Check here for updates of today’s NCS and Oakland Section title games.

NCS boys basketball
DIVISION 1
Friday’s championship
No. 1 De La Salle 47, No. 6 Monte Vista 29
DIVISION 2
Saturday’s championship
No. 3 El Cerrito 70, No. 5 Newark Memorial 59, final
DIVISION 3
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Moreau Catholic 98, No. 3 Miramonte 67, final
DIVISION 4
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Salesian 64, No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 53, final
DIVISION 5
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 65, No. 3 University 61, final
DIVISION 6
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Emery 59, No. 2 Anderson Valley 46, final
Oakland Section boys basketball
Saturday’s championship
McClymonds 52, Oakland Tech 51, final

NCS girls basketball
DIVISION 1
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Castro Valley 61, No. 3 Heritage 36, final
DIVISION 2
Friday’s championship
No. 1 Carondelet 68, No. 2 Acalanes 42
DIVISION 3
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Miramonte 82, No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 67, final
DIVISION 4
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Salesian 64, No. 2 Cardinal Newman 47, final
DIVISION 5
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 52,  No. 3 Urban-S.F. 28, final
DIVISION 6
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 65, No. 3 Contra Costa Christian 25, final
Oakland Section girls basketball
Saturday’s championship
Oakland High 76, McClymonds 37, final

0

Wednesday’s NCS basketball semifinal scores

Here are tonight’s semifinals. Please check back for updates on final scores and sites, dates and times for this weekend’s championship games.

BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1
No. 1 De La Salle 67, No. 13 Castro Valley 58
No. 6 Monte Vista 65, No. 7 Berkeley 61
Friday’s championship
No. 1 De La Salle vs. No. 6 Monte Vista, at Saint Mary’s College, 8 p.m.
DIVISION 2
No. 5 Newark Memorial 64, No. 8 Montgomery 46
No. 3 El Cerrito 61, No. 2 Mt. Eden 51
Saturday’s championship
No. 5 Newark Memorial vs. No. 3 El Cerrito, at Saint Mary’s College, 8 p.m.
DIVISION 3
No. 1 Moreau Catholic 90, No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 59
No. 3 Miramonte 67, No. 2 Albany 63, OT
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Moreau Catholic vs. No. 3 Miramonte, at Saint Mary’s College, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 4
No. 1 Salesian 51, No. 4 Arcata 30
No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 85, No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond 66
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Salesian vs. No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent, at Albany HS, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 5
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 63, No. 4 Stuart Hall-S.F. 45
No. 3 University 63, No. 2 Urban-S.F. 54
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame vs. No. 3 University, at Dublin HS, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 6
No. 1 Emery 61, No. 4 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 46
No. 2 Anderson Valley 63, No. 3 Archbishop Hanna-Sonoma 61
NCS championship
No. 2 Anderson Valley at No. 4 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, date, time TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1

No. 1 Castro Valley 72, No. 4 Dublin 59
No. 3 Heritage 45, No. 2 Berkeley 43
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Castro Valley vs. No. 3 Heritage, at Saint Mary’s College, 6 p.m.
DIVISION 2
No. 1 Carondelet 71, No. 4 Montgomery 34
No. 2 Acalanes 52, No. 6 Alameda 45
Friday’s championship
No. 1  Carondelet vs. No. 2 Acalanes,  at Saint Mary’s College, 6 p.m.
DIVISION 3
No. 1 Miramonte 87, No. 4 Tamalpais-Mill Valley 32
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 64, No. 3 Campolindo 53
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Miramonte vs. No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, at Saint Mary’s College, 2:30 p.m.
DIVISION 4
No. 1 Salesian 64, No. 4 Arcata 47
No. 2 Cardinal Newman 59, No. 3 Saint Mary’s 42
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 Salesian vs. No. 2 Cardinal Newman, at Albany HS, 5 p.m.
DIVISION 5
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 46, No. 4 University-S.F 35
No. 3 Urban-S.F. 57, No. 2 Cloverdale 51
Saturday’s championship
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame vs. No. 3 Urban-S.F., at Dublin HS, 5 p.m.
DIVISION 6
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 62, No. 4 California School for the Deaf 41
No. 3 Contra Costa Christian 59, No. 2 Emery 38
Saturday’s championship
No. 3 Contra Costa Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, 7 p.m.