23

Saturday’s NCS soccer championships, basketball quarterfinals

NCS soccer championships are today, and Divisions 4, 5, 6 basketball quarterfinals. Check back here for updates.

NCS soccer championships
BOYS
Division 1: Monte Vista 1, San Ramon Valley 0, final
Division 2: De Anza 2, Campolindo 0, final
Division 3: Ygnacio Valley 1, Marin Academy 0, final
GIRLS
Division 1: San Ramon Valley 1, Carondelet 0, OT, final
Division 2: Las Lomas 2, Bishop O’Dowd 1, final
Division 3: Branson 1, Miramonte 0, final
NCS basketball quarterfinals
BOYS
Division 4
No. 1 Salesian 62, No. 8 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 44
No. 4 Arcata 72, No. 5 Lick-Wilmerding-S.F. 64
No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 54, No. 7 Marin Catholic-Kentfield 40
No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond 59, No. 6 Saint Mary’s 58, OT
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Arcata vs. No. 1 Salesian, at Contra Costa College, 8 p.m.
No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond at No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 7 p.m.

Division 5
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 62, No. 8 College Prep 32
No. 4 Stuart Hall-S.F. 66, No. 5 Cloverdale 52
No. 2 Urban-S.F. 67, No. 7 Bentley 46
No. 3 University-S.F. 62, No. 11 Branson-Ross 58
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Stuart Hall-S.F. at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 8 p.m.
No. 3 University vs. No. 2 Urban-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.
Division 6
No. 1 Emery 61, No. 8 Rio Lindo Adventist 36
No. 4 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 46, No. 5 Ferndale 34
No. 2 Anderson Valley 72, No. 7 St. Elizabeth 48
No. 3 Archbishop Hanna-Sonoma 70, No. 6 California School for the Deaf 44
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 St. Bernard’s-Eureka at No. 1 Emery, 8 p.m.
No. 3 Archbishop Hanna-Sonoma at No. 2 Anderson Valley, 7 p.m.
GIRLS
Division 4
No. 1 Salesian 73, No. 9 Kelseyville 18
No. 4 Arcata 61, No. 5 Piedmont 45
No. 2 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 63, No. 7 Middletown 22
No. 3 Saint Mary’s 59, No. 6 Marin Catholic 53
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Arcata vs. No. 1 Salesian, at Contra Costa College, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Saint Mary’s at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
Division 5
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 56, No. 8 International-S.F. 30
No. 4 University-S.F. 44, No. 5 Convent of the Sacred Heart-S.F. 30
No. 2 Cloverdale 46, No. 10 College Prep 42
No. 3 Urban-S.F. 50, No. 6 Bay School-S.F. 33
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 University-S.F at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Urban-S.F. at No. 2 Cloverdale, 7 p.m.
Division 6
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 53, No. 8 Rincon Valley Christian-Santa Rosa 25
No. 4 California School for the Deaf 38, No. 5 Round Valley-Covelo 34
No. 2 Emery 50, No. 10 Point Arena 30
No. 3 Contra Costa Christian 57, No. 6 El Sobrante Christian 20
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 California School for the Deaf at No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Contra Costa Christian at No. 2 Emery, 6:30 p.m.

28

Wednesday’s NCS soccer, basketball scores

We’re in to semifinals for NCS soccer and first round for Divisions 4, 5 and 6 in basketball tonight. Please check back here for updates of final scores, and schedule updates for the next round.

NCS SOCCER SEMIFINALS
BOYS
Division 1
No. 5 Monte Vista 3, No. 1 Santa Rosa 2, 2 OT
No. 3 San Ramon Valley 2, No. 2 Berkeley 0
Division 2
No. 9 De Anza 2, No. 12 Livermore 0
No. 6 Campolindo 0, No. 10 Concord 0, 2 OT (Campolindo wins on penalty kicks)
Division 3
No. 1 Ygnacio Valley 1, No 4. Sir Francis Drake 0
No. 2 Marin Academy 3, No. 3 Terra Linda 1
GIRLS
Division 1
No. 1 Carondelet 1, No. 4 Liberty 0
No. 2 San Ramon Valley 2, No. 3 Monte Vista 1
Division 2
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 0, No. 1 Livermore, 0, 2 OT, (Bishop O’Dowd wins on penalty kicks)
No. 3 Las Lomas 3, No. 2 Acalanes 1
Division 3
No. 1 Branson 6, No. 4 Marin Academy 2
No. 3 Miramonte 4, No. 2 Saint Mary’s 1
Saturday’s championship schedule
D1 boys: San Ramon Valley vs. Monte Vista, at Dublin HS, 4:30 p.m.
D2 boys: De Anza at Campolindo, 7 p.m.
D3 boys: Marin Academy at Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.
D1 girls: Carondelet vs. San Ramon Valley, at Dublin HS, 7 p.m.
D2 girls: B. O’Dowd vs. Las Lomas, at Campolindo, 4:30 p.m.
D3 girls:Miramonte vs. Branson, at Marin Catholic, 3 p.m.
NCS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
BOYS
Division 4
No. 1 Salesian 72, No. 16 Roseland Prep-Santa Rosa 34
No. 8 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 61, No. 9 Fortuna 28
No. 4 Arcata 56, No. 13 Kelseyville 52
No. 5 Lick-Wilmerding-S.F. 76, No. 12 McKinleyville 54
No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 105, No. 15 Gateway-S.F. 74
No. 7 Marin Catholic-Kentfield 74, No. 10 Justin-Siena-Napa 55
No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond 72, No. 3 Piedmont 61
No. 6 Saint Mary’s 51, No. 11 John Swett 44
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa at No. 1 Salesian, 8 p.m.
No. 5 Lick-Wilmerding-S.F. at No. 4 Arcata, 8 p.m.
No. 7 Marin Catholic-Kentfield vs.No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent, at Rodriguez HS 7 pm.
No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond at No. 6 Saint Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.
Division 5
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 71, No. 16 Sonoma Academy 36
No. 8 College Prep 60, No. 9 Mendocino 46
No. 4 Stuart Hall-S.F.  93, No. 13 Upper Lake 48
No. 5 Cloverdale 44, No. 12 Redwood Christian 42
No. 2 Urban-S.F. 59, No. 15 Bay School-S.F. 37
No. 7 Bentley 53, No. 10 St. Vincent de Paul-Petaluma 40
No. 3 University-S.F. 75, No. 14 South Fork 48
No. 11 Branson-Ross 50, No. 6 Head-Royce 39
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 College Prep at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 8 p.m.
No. 5 Cloverdale vs. No. 4 Stuart Hall-S.F., at Kezar Pavilion, 3:30 p.m.
No. 7 Bentley vs. No. 2 Urban-S.F., at Kezar Pavilion, 8 p.m.
No. 11 Branson-Ross vs. No. 3 University-S.F., at Kezar Pavilion, 5 p.m.
Division 6
No. 1 Emery 64, No. 16 Patten Academy-Oakland 27
No. 8 Rio Lindo Adventist-Healdsburg 52, No. 9 Point Arena 47
No. 4 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 57, No. 13 Rincon Valley Christian 48
No. 5 Ferndale 87, No. 12 Cornerstone Christian 32
No. 2 Anderson Valley 88, No. 15 North Hills Christian-Vallejo 55
No. 7 St. Elizabeth 51, No. 10 Laytonville 49
No. 3 Archbishop Hanna-Sonoma 81, No. 14 International Christian-San Leandro 62
No. 6 California School for the Deaf 58, No. 11 Round Valley-Covelo 37
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Rio Lindo Adventist at No. 1 Emery, 8 p.m.
No. 5 Ferndale at No. 4 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, 8 p.m.
No. 7 St. Elizabeth at No. 2 Anderson Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 6 California School for the Deaf at No. 3 Archbishop Hanna-Sonoma, 7 p.m.
GIRLS
Division 4
No. 1 Salesian, bye
No. 9 Kelseyville 50, No. 8 Del Norte-Crescent City 45
No. 4 Arcata 76, No. 13 Healdsburg 32
No. 5 Piedmont 55, No. 12 Justin-Siena-Napa 34
No. 2 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 60, No. 15 Berean Christian 22
No. 7 Middletown 59, No. 10 Fortuna 43
No. 3 Saint Mary’s 60, No. 14 Clear Lake 33
No. 6 Marin Catholic 49, No. 11 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 47
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Kelseyville at No. 1 Salesian, 6:30 p.m.
No. 5 Piedmont at No. 4 Arcata, 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 Middletown at No. 2 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Marin Catholic at No. 3 Saint Mary’s, 8 p.m.
Division 5
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 72, No. 16 Holy Names 10
No. 8 International-S.F. 41, No. 9 St. Vincent de Paul 37
No. 4 University-S.F. 49, No. 13 Upper Lake 22
No. 5 Convent of the Sacred Heart-S.F. 43, No. 12 Athenian 26
No. 2 Cloverdale 55, No. 15 Bentley 28
No. 10 College Prep 36, No. 7 Sonoma Academy-Santa Rosa 25
No. 3 Urban-S.F. 56, No. 14 San Domenico-San Anselmo 25
No. 6 Bay School-S.F. 57, No. 11 Mendocino 43
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 International-S.F. at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.
No. 5 Convent of the Sacred Heart-S.F. at No. 4 University-S.F., 7 p.m.
No. 10 College Prep at No. 2 Cloverdale, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Bay School-S.F. vs. No. 3 Urban-S.F., at Kezar Pavilion, 6:30 p.m.
Division 6
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, bye
No. 8 Rincon Valley Christian-Santa Rosa 50, No. 9 Rio Lindo Adventist 37
No. 4 California School for the Deaf 63, No. 13 Pescadero 17
No. 5 Round Valley-Covelo 61, No. 12 St. Elizabeth 16
No. 2 Emery, bye
No. 10 Point Arena 36, No. 7 Patten Academy 32
No. 3 Contra Costa Christian, bye
No. 6 El Sobrante Christian 71, No. 11 North Hills Christian 46
Saturday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Rincon Valley Christian-Santa Rosa at No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, 6:30 p.m.
No. 5 Round Valley-Covelo at No. 4 California School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Point Arena at No. 2 Emery, 6:30 p.m.
No. 6 El Sobrante Christian vs. No. 3 Contra Costa Christian, at Ygnacio Valley HS, 7 p.m.

 

 

39

Saturday’s NCS soccer playoffs – quarterfinals scores

Here are Saturday’s quarterfinals. Please check back here for updates as final scores come in:
BOYS
NCS playoffs
Division 1 quarterfinals
No. 1 Santa Rosa 2, No. 8 Heritage 0
No. 5 Monte Vista 3, No. 4 Dublin 2
No. 2 Berkeley 3, No. 10 Foothill 0
No. 3 San Ramon Valley 2, No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Monte Vista at No. 1 Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
No. 3 San Ramon Valley at No. 2 Berkeley, 7 p.m.
Division 2 quarterfinals
No. 9 De Anza 2, No. 16 Acalanes 1
No. 12 Livermore 2, No. 13 San Lorenzo 1
No. 10 Concord 1, No. 2 Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park 1, 2 OT; Concord wins on penalty kick
No. 6 Campolindo 0, No. 3 Montgomery-Santa Rosa 0, 2 OT; Campolindo wins on penalty kicks
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 12 Livermore at No. 9 De Anza, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Concord at No. 6 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
Division 3 quarterfinals
No. 1 Ygnacio Valley 2, No. 9 Saint Mary’s 0
No 4. Sir Francis Drake 5, No. 5 Piedmont 0
No. 2 Marin Academy 3, No. 7 Miramonte 0
No. 3 Terra Linda 1, No. 6 Branson 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No 4. Sir Francis Drake at No. 1 Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Marin Academy at No. 3 Terra Linda, 3 p.m.
GIRLS
NCS playoffs
Division 1 quarterfinals
No. 1 Carondelet 3, No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter 0
No. 4 Liberty 1, No. 5 California 0
No. 2 San Ramon Valley 2, No. 7 Foothill 0
No. 3 Monte Vista 1, No. 6 Dublin 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Liberty vs. No. 1 Carondelet, at De La Salle HS, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Monte Vista at No. 2 San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.
Division 2 quarterfinals
No. 1 Livermore 2, No. 8 Northgate 1
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 6, No. 13 El Cerrito 0
No. 2 Acalanes 2, No. 7 Tamalpais 0
No. 3 Las Lomas 3, No. 11 Arroyo 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 1 Livermore, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Las Lomas at No. 2 Acalanes, 7 p.m.
Division 3 quarterfinals
No. 1 Branson 1, No. 9 Marin Catholic 0
No. 4 Marin Academy 2, No. 5 Sir Francis Drake 1
No. 2 Saint Mary’s 1, No. 7 Urban 0
No. 3 Miramonte 2, No. 11 Ygnacio Valley 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Marin Academy at No. 1 Branson, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Miramonte at No. 2 Saint Mary’s, 3:30 p.m.

9

NCS soccer playoffs scores, first round, Feb. 17

Here are Wednesday’s NCS soccer first-round playoff results:

BOYS
Division 1
No. 1 Santa Rosa 2, No. 16 Mt Eden 0
No. 8 Heritage 0, No. 9 De La Salle 0 (Heritage won shootout, 4-3)
No. 4 Dublin 1, No. 13 Amador Valley 0
No. 5 Monte Vista 4, No. 12 Freedom 2
No. 2 Berkeley 3, No. 12 James Logan 2
No. 10 Foothill 0, No. 7 Pittsburg 0 (Foothill won shootout, 4-2)
No. 3 San Ramon Valley, No. 14 San Leandro 0
No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter 1, No. 11 California 1 (CVC won shootout, 4-3)
Division 2
No. 16 Acalanes 1, No. 1 Redwood-Larkspur 0
No. 9 De Anza 2, No. 8 Casa Grande 0
No. 13 San Lorenzo 1, No. 4 Richmond 0
No. 12 Livermore 2, No. 5 Newark Memorial 0
No. 2 Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park 7, No. 15 Las Lomas 1
No. 10 Concord 3, No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd 0
No. 3 Montgomery-Santa Rosa 1, No. 14 Northgate 0
No. 6 Campolindo 4, No. 11 Arroyo 1
Division 3
No. 1 Ygnacio Valley, bye
No 9 Saint Mary’s 3, No. 3 Kennedy-Richmond 0
No. 4 Sir Francis Drake 6, No. 13 Hercules 0
No. 5 Piedmont 1, No. 12 San Marin 0
No. 2 Marin Academy, bye
No. 7 Miramonte 4, No. 10 Cardinal Newman 0
No. 3 Terra Linda, bye
No. 6 Branson-Ross 3, No. 11 Berean Christian 0
GIRLS
Division 1
No. 1 Carondelet 3, No. 16 Deer Valley 0
No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter 1, No. 8 Castro Valley 0
No. 4 Liberty 2, No. 13 College Park 0
No. 5 California 1, No. 12 Heritage 0
No. 2 San Ramon Valley 4, No. 15 Dougherty Valley 0
No. 7 Foothill 1, No. 10 James Logan 0
No. 3 Monte Vista 1, No. 14 Berkeley 0
No. 11 Dublin 1, No. 6 Freedom 0, 2 OT
Division 2
No. 1 Livermore 11, No. 16 Hayward 0
No. 8 Northgate 3, No. 9 Pinole Valley 0
No. 13 El Cerrito 2, No. 4 Alhambra 1
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 10, No. 12 Albany 0
No. 2 Acalanes 4, No. 15 Newark Memorial 0
No. 7 Tamalpais-Mill Valley 2, No. 10 Kennedy-Fremont 1
No. 3 Las Lomas 7, No. 14 Concord 1
No. 11 Arroyo 3, No. 6 Washington 1
Division 3
No. 1 Branson, bye
No. 9 Marin Catholic 1, No. 8 Moreau Catholic 0
No. 4 Marin Academy 7, No. 13 Hercules 0
No. 5 Sir Francis Drake 7, No. 12 University 0
No. 2 Saint Mary’s 1, No. 15 Berean Christian 0
No. 7 Urban 3, No. 10 Lick-Wilmerding 3 (Urban won shootout, 4-3)
No. 3 Miramonte 5, No. 14 Encinal 1
No. 11 Ygnacio Valley 2, No. 6 Piedmont 0

7

NCS boys, girls soccer playoffs schedule announced

The North Coast Section boys and girls soccer playoffs seedings and matchups are out. Here are Wednesday’s first- round matches:

BOYS
Division 1
No. 16 Mt Eden at No. 1 Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
No. 9 De La Salle at No. 8 Heritage, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Amador Valley at No. 4 Dublin, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Freedom at No. 5 Monte Vista, 5 p.m.
No. 12 James Logan at No. 2 Berkeley, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Foothill at No. 7 Pittsburg, 7 p.m.
No. 14 San Leandro at No. 3 San Ramon Valley, 5 p.m.
No. 11 California at No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter, 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Acalanes at No. 1 Redwood-Larkspur, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Casa Grande at No. 9 De Anza, 7 p.m.
No. 13 San Lorenzo at No. 4 Richmond, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Livermore at No. 5 Newark Memorial, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Las Lomas at No. 2 Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Concord at No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd, 5 p.m.
No. 14 Northgate at No. 3 Montgomery-Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Arroyo at No. 6 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 Ygnacio Valley, bye
No 9 Saint Mary’s at No. 3 Kennedy-Richmond, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Hercules vs. No. 4 Sir Francis Drake, at Red Hill Field, San Anselmo, 3 p.m.
No. 12 San Marin at No. 5 Piedmont, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Marin Academy, bye
No. 10 Cardinal Newman at No. 7 Miramonte, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Terra Linda, bye
No. 11 Berean Christian at No. 6 Branson-Ross, 3 p.m.
GIRLS
Division 1
No. 16 Deer Valley vs. No. 1 Carondelet, at De La Salle HS, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Castro Valley at No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter, 5 p.m.
No. 13 College Park at No. 4 Liberty, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Heritage at No. 5 California, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Dougherty Valley at No. 2 San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Foothill at No. 10 James Logan, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Berkeley at No. 3 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Dublin at No. 6 Freedom, 5 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Hayward at No. 1 Livermore, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Northgate at No. 9 Pinole Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 13 El Cerrito at No. 4 Alhambra 7 p.m.
No. 12 Albany at No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Newark Memorial at No. 2 Acalanes, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Kennedy-Fremont at No. 7 Tamalpais-Mill Valley, 3 p.m.
No. 14 Concord at No. 3 Las Lomas, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Washington at No. 11 Arroyo, 3:30 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 Branson, bye
No. 9 Marin Catholic at No. 8 Moreau Catholic, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Marin Academy at No. 13 Hercules, 7 p.m.
No. 12 University at No. 5 Sir Francis Drake, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Berean Christian at No. 2 Saint Mary’s, 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 Lick-Wilmerding vs. No. 7 Urban, at Kezar Stadium, San Francisco, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Encinal at No. 3 Miramonte, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Ygnacio Valley at No. 6 Piedmont, 5 p.m.