0

De La Salle lacrosse: Jonathan Christmas takes over for Bob O’Meara

De La Salle lacrosse will be led by Jonathan Christmas starting this season, the first without program founder Bob O’Meara.

Christmas comes to Concord with a decorated prep and collegiate career in lacrosse. He was a three-time All-American with Lower Merion (Penn.) High and two-time All-American at University of Virginia, where he majored in sociology and started on the 2003 team that captured the NCAA championship.

“I am extremely excited to be part of a great academic and athletic high school,” Christmas said in a news release sent by the school. “The culture here will truly help continue the tradition academic and athletic excellence.”

That’s music to the ears of Brother Robert Wickman, principal of De La Salle.

“I am particularly taken with the ways in which he uses lacrosse as a means to build character and sportsmanship among the student-athletes he has developed,” Wickman said in the release. “I welcome him to the De La Salle community.  I thank Coach O’Meara for his many years of dedicated service to our boys.”

O’Meara brought lacrosse to De La Salle in 2001 as a club team and has overseen the now-varsity program’s eight North Coast Section championship game appearances and four titles (2007, ’09, ’10, ’14). His overall record was 222-79.

“We want to thank Bob for his long service as coach and for building an excellent program,” De La Salle athletic director Leo Lopoz said in the release. “We are blessed to move into the next Spartan lacrosse era with Coach Christmas. His passion for the game and focus on developing student athletes both on and off the field of play will benefit our community in many ways.”

1

NCS boys and girls lacrosse playoff brackets

Here are the North Coast Section boys and girls lacrosse playoff brackets, which were determined Saturday

Boys Lacrosse
DIVISION I
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Northgate (9-9) at No. 1 Redwood-Larkspur (12-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 9 Amador Valley (10-10) at No. 8 California (13-6), 5 p.m.
No. 13 Jesuit-Carmichael (10-8) at No. 4 Granite Bay (16-1), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (7-7) at No. 5 De La Salle (9-7), 7 p.m.
No. 15 College Park (10-8) at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (11-8), 7 p.m.
No. 7 Davis (14-5) at No. 10 Foothill (8-10), 7 p.,m.
No. 14 Berkeley (7-10) at No. 3 Monte Vista (11-6), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (11-5) at No. 6 Las Lomas (15-4), 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Bay-S.F. (8-3) at No. 1 Acalanes (17-3), 7 p.m.
No. 9 St. Mary’s-Stockton (12-5) at No. 8 Miramonte (8-7), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (9-12) vs. No. 4 Marin Academy (13-5) at Redhill Field, San Anselmo, 5 p.m.
No. 12 Branson-Ross (6-12) at No. 5 Piedmont (17-3), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Lick Wilmerding-S.F. (7-7) at No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (14-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Campolindo (12-7) vs. No. 7 University-S.F. (7-7) at Kezar Stadium, 8 p.m.
No. 14 Terra Linda-San Rafael (8-11) at No. 3 Novato (12-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 11 Urban-S.F (13-4) at No. 6 Bishop O’Dowd (12-6), 7 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse
DIVISION I
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Davis (8-8) at No. 8 Monte Vista (12-5), 5 p.m.
No. 13 Oak Ridge (10-6) at No. 4 California (13-3), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Clayton Valley Charter (13-7) at No. 5 Novato (16-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Northgate (12-6) at No. 7 San Ramon Valley (14-6), 5 p.m.
No. 14 Dougherty Valley (13-7) at No. 3 Marin Catholic (20-2), 3:30 p.m.
No. 11 St. Francis-Sacramento (9-9) at No. 6 Granite Bay (17-3), 5 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday or Saturday
Davis/Monte Vista at No. 1 Amador Valley (19-1), TBA
Northgate vs. No. 2 Carondelet (12-6) at Diablo Vista Middle School, Date TBA, 5:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Cardinal Newman (5-7) at No. 8 Sir Francis Drake (9-8), 5:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday or Saturday
Cardinal Newman/Sir Francis Drake winner at No. 1 Acalanes (13-6), TBA
No. 5 Justin Siena (11-7) vs. No. 4 University-S.F. (15-7), TBA
No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd (9-9) at No. 2 Piedmont (15-1), TBA
No. 6 Campolindo (7-11) at No. 3 Miramonte (13-2), TBA