0

NCS softball playoffs: Tuesday’s results, Wednesday’s schedule

Check back here tonight for updates:

DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Liberty 9, No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter 4
No. 10 College Park at No. 7 James Logan, 6 p.m.
No. 6 San Ramon Valley 10, No. 11 Dougherty Valley 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Amador Valley, bye
No. 13 American at No. 4 Castro Valley, 4 p.m.
No. 12 San Leandro at No. 5 Freedom, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Dublin at No. 2 Foothill, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Berkeley at No. 3 Heritage, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s first round
No. 5 Redwood 2, No. 12 Northgate 0
No. 7 Livermore 8, No. 10 Petaluma 0
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Alhambra, bye
No. 8 Concord at No. 9 Alameda, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Mt. Eden vs. No. 4 Carondelet, at Willow Pass Park, Concord, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Newark Memorial, bye
No. 3 Rancho Cotate, bye
No. 11 Las Lomas at No. 6 Montgomery, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Tuesday’s first round
No. 9 Terra Linda 8, No. 8 El Cerrito 5
No. 11 Acalanes 13, No. 6 Sonoma Valley 8
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Pinole Valley, bye
No. 4 San Marin, bye
No. 12 De Anza vs. No. 5 Moreau Catholic, at Larry Standley Field, Hayward, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, bye
No. 10 Albany at No. 7 Tamalpais, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Analy, bye
DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s first round
No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 11, No. 14 Livermore Valley Charter 0
No. 6 Cardinal Newman 10, No. 11 Lower Lake 0
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Marin Catholic, bye
No. 9 Justin-Siena at No. 8 Del Norte
No. 13 Kelseyville vs. No. 4 Saint Mary’s, at Salesian HS, 4 p.m.
No. 12 McKinleyville vs. No. 5 Berean Christian, at Heather Farm Park, Walnut Creek, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Fortuna, bye
No. 10 Piedmont at No. 7 Clear Lake, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Hoopa Valley 3, No. 9 Calistoga 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Cloverdale, bye
No. 13 Making Waves at No. 4 St. Bernard’s, 4 p.m.
No. 12 University at No. 5 St. Vincent-Petaluma, 4 p.m.
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye
No. 10 Redwood at No. 7 Technology, 4 p.m.
No. 14 South Fork at No. 3 Head-Royce, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Oakland Military Institute at No. 6 Ferndale, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 1 Laytonville 15, No. 4 California School for the Deaf 6
No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian 10, No. 3 Geyserville 8

0

CIF NorCal volleyball playoffs: Tuesday’s results, Thursday’s schedule

Here are the first-round results:

DIVISION I
Tuesday’s first round
No. 1 Bellarmine d. No. 8 Lincoln 25-11, 25-8, 25-19
No. 5 Roseville d. No. 4 De La Salle 25-20, 25-20, 25-21
No. 3 St. Francis d. No. 6 Dougherty Valley 25-19, 28-26, 21-25, 25-16
No. 2 Granite Bay d. No. 7 Washington-S.F. 25-9, 25-9, 25-21
DIVISION II
Tuesday’s first round
No. 1 Saratoga d. No. 8 Las Lomas 25-22, 25-16, 25-16
No. 4 Rio Americano d. No. 5 Bentley 24-26, 25-22, 25-12, 25-15
No. 3 Alhambra d. No. 6 Del Oro 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-23
No. 2 Leigh d. No. 7 Berean Christian 25-15, 25-12, 25-20

0

Campolindo boys golfer Ryan Burnett takes NCGA/CIF NorCal Championship

Campolindo High junior Ryan Burnett birdied his first and final hole Monday to earn medalist honors in the NCGA/CIF NorCal Championship at Corral De Tierra Country Club in Salinas.

His 4-under par 68 just edged the effort by Josh McCarthy of De La Salle, which was runner-up as a team. Burnett had six birdies including two on his final three holes, the last a 498-yard par 5 venture.

McCarthy’s 3-under 69 tied with Chris Ebster of Gregori-Modesto and the Spartans’ combined 16-0ver was second to Bellarmine’s 5-over. Those two teams and Harker-Saratoga advance to the CIF State Championship at San Gabriel Country Club on June 1, as do Burnett and Dublin’s Rei Echizenya as individuals.

The next highest individual finishers were Echizenya and Gaels teammate Hayden Hui, whose 2-over and 3-over placed them tied for 15th and 17th respectively.

Rounding out De La Salle’s scores were Nick Orecchia (3-over), Travis Mitchell (4-over), Ethan Atherstone (6-over) and Cade Meyer (6-over).

Burnett tied with two others atop the leaderboard at the NCS Tournament of Champions on May 16 but was beat by Mitchell in a playoff. Campolindo placed second at that tournament and sixth on Monday.

 

 

0

CIF NorCal volleyball playoffs: schedule

The CIF NorCal brackets and schedules are out. Here are first-round matchups:
DIVISION I
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Lincoln at No. 1 Bellarmine, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Roseville at No. 4 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Dougherty Valley at No. 3 St. Francis, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Washington-S.F. at No. 2 Granite Bay, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Las Lomas at No. 1 Saratoga, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Bentley at No. 4 Rio Americano, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Del Oro at No. 3 Alhambra, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Berean Christian at No. 2 Leigh, 7 p.m.

0

NCS baseball playoffs: brackets, seedings, schedule

The NCS baseball playoffs brackets and schedule are out.
De La Salle, the EBAL’s undefeated league champion, is the No. 1 seed in Division 1. At No. 2 is Heritage, the BVAL champion.
Acalanes in Division 3 and St. Joseph Notre Dame in Division 5 also earned No. 1 seeds.
BASEBALL
DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s first round
No. 4 Pittsburg at No. 1 De La Salle, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Irvington at No. 4 College Park, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Berkeley at No. 2 Heritage, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Castro Valley at No. 3 Granada, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Liberty at No. 8 California, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Dublin at No. 5 San Ramon Valley, 4 p.m.
No. 10 James Logan at No. 7 Clayton Valley Charter, 4 p.m.
No. 11 San Leandro at No. 6 Monte Vista, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s first round
No. 16 Rancho Cotate at No. 1 Casa Grande, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Alameda at No. 4 Maria Carrillo, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Livermore at No. 10 Washington, 4 p.m.
No. 14 San Lorenzo at No. 3 Marin Catholic, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 8 Ukiah at No. 9 Northgate, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Kennedy-Fremont at No. 5 Arroyo, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Concord at No. 2 Redwood, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Montgomery at No. 6 Petaluma, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Tuesday’s first round
No. 12 Miramonte at No. 5 Tamalpais, 4 p.m.
No. 15 De Anza at No. 2 San Marin, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 3 Analy, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Hercules at No. 1 Acalanes, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Alhambra at No. 8 Campolindo, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Sonoma Valley at No. 4 Drake, 4 p.m.
No. 10 El Cerrito at No. 7 Eureka, 4 p.m.
No. 11 San Rafael at No. 6 Albany, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s first round
No. 13 Salesian vs. No. 4 Healdsburg, at Santa Rosa JC,4 p.m.
No. 15 Livermore Valley Charter at No. 2 Saint Mary’s, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Piedmont vs. No. 7 St. Helena, at Borman Field, Yountville, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Arcata, bye
No. 9 Lick-Wilmerding at No. 8 Fortuna, 4 p.m.
No. 12 El Molino at No. 5 Kelseyville, 4 p.m.
No. 14 St. Patrick-St. Vincent at No. 3 Justin-Siena, 4 p.m.
No. 11 John Swett vs. No. 6 McKinleyville, at Arcata Ball Park, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Tuesday’s first round
No. 15 Bay School-S.F. vs. No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, at College of Alameda, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Valley Christian at No. 8 Head-Royce, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Cloverdale vs. No. 4 Stuart Hall, at Big Rec Ball Field Graham-S.F., 4 p.m.
No. 12 Sonoma Academy at No. 5 St. Vincent-Petaluma, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 15 Fremont Christian at No. 2 Athenian, 4 p.m.
No. 10 College Prep vs. No. 7 Marin Academy, at Albert Park, San Rafael, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Redwood Christian at No. 14 South Fork, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Branson vs. No. 6 University, at Big Rec Ball Field Graham-S.F., 4 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Waldorf-S.F. at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Tomales at No. 2 Ferndale, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 5 Laytonville at No. 4 Anderson Valley, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Rincon Valley Christian at No. 3 Point Arena, 4 p.m.
0

NCS softball playoffs: Seedings, brackets

NCS softball playoffs seedings and brackets and schedule for the first round have been announced.
In Division 1, Amador Valley got the No. 1 seed and is the only team in the bracket with a first-round bye. The Dons got the top seed over Foothill (No. 2), which shared the EBAL title with Amador Valley, but lost both meetings to the Dons.
Defending Division 2 champ Alhambra is the No. 1 seed there and has a bye, as does Pinole Valley, the No. 1 seed in Division 3.

Softball
DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Liberty at No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter, 4 p.m.
No. 10 College Park at No. 7 James Logan, 6 p.m.
No. 11 Dougherty Valley at No. 6 San Ramon Valley, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Amador Valley, bye
No. 13 American at No. 4 Castro Valley, 4 p.m.
No. 12 San Leandro at No. 5 Freedom, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Dublin at No. 2 Foothill, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Berkeley at No. 3 Heritage, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s first round
No. 12 Northgate at No. 5 Redwood, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Livermore at No. 10 Petaluma, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Alhambra, bye
No. 8 Concord at No. 9 Alameda, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Mt. Eden vs. No. 4 Carondelet, at Willow Pass Park, Concord, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Newark Memorial, bye
No. 3 Rancho Cotate, bye
No. 11 Las Lomas at No. 6 Montgomery, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 El Cerrito at No. 9 Terra Linda, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Acalanes at No. 6 Sonoma Valley, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Pinole Valley, bye
No. 4 San Marin, bye
No. 12 De Anza vs. No. 5 Moreau Catholic, at Larry Standley Field, Hayward, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, bye
No. 10 Albany at No. 7 Tamalpais, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Analy, bye
DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s first round
No. 14 Livermore Valley Charter at No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Lower Lake at No. 6 Cardinal Newman, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Marin Catholic, bye
No. 9 Justin-Siena at No. 8 Del Norte
No. 13 Kelseyville vs. No. 4 Saint Mary’s, at Salesian HS, 4 p.m.
No. 12 McKinleyville vs. No. 5 Berean Christian, at Heather Farm Park, Walnut Creek, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Fortuna, bye
No. 10 Piedmont at No. 7 Clear Lake, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Hoopa Valley at No. 9 Calistoga, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Cloverdale, bye
No. 13 Making Waves at No. 4 St. Bernard’s, 4 p.m.
No. 12 University at No. 5 St. Vincent-Petaluma, 4 p.m.
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye
No. 10 Redwood at No. 7 Technology, 4 p.m.
No. 14 South Fork at No. 3 Head-Royce, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Oakland Military Institute at No. 6 Ferndale, 4 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 California School for the Deaf at No. 1 Laytonville, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Geyserville at No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian, 4 p.m.

0

Diablo Valley College’s Strangenae Campbell wins state title in 100

Note: Special thanks to Matt Schwab and Diablo Valley College Athletics for this update:

Diablo Valley College freshman Strangenae Campbell won the women’s 100-meter title in a fast time of 11.44 seconds at Saturday’s CCCAA Track and Field State Championships at San Diego Mesa College.
Campbell, a 2011 Pinole Valley High graduate, also finished a second in the 200 finals in 23.78, behind Najia Hudspeth of Cerritos, who finished in 23.69. Campbell entered the meet tied for No. 2 in the nation among community college athletes in the 100 with a time of 11.42.
DVC’s Brandy Williams, a Deer Valley High graduate, was second in the women’s shot put with a personal best of 14.07 meters.
In other East Bay performances, Chabot’s Adora Garrick, a Castro Valley graduate, was second in the women’s discus with a personal best of 140-7, and the Gladiators’ Conner McKinnon of Amador Valley was third in the men’s 800 in 1:53.32, one spot ahead of Diablo Valley’s Geoffrey Weseman of West, who was timed in 1:54.11.
Chabot’s Leroy Elliott was third in the 110 hurdles in 14.55, and teammate Jason Intravaia of San Ramon Valley was fourth in the 1,500, in 4:00.27.
One year after finishing last at the Northern California meet, the DVC women wound up eighth in the state with 30.33 points. The DVC men, who placed third in the 1600 relay, finished 11th in the team standings, one spot ahead of Chabot.

0

NCS boys volleyball playoffs: quarterfinal results

Here are Friday’s NCS boys volleyball quarterfinal scores:
NCS playoffs
DIVISION 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 4 Foothill d. No. 5 Antioch 25-19, 25-19, 26-28, 23-25, 15-13
No. 2 California d. No. 7 Pittsburg 25-12, 25-6, 25-23
No. 3 Dougherty Valley d. No. 6 Amador Valley 25-18, 25-18, 20-25, 25-17
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 8 San Ramon Valley at No. 1 De La Salle
Semifinals
Tuesday
No. 3 Dougherty Valley at No. 2 California, 7 p.m.
Date TBA
No. 4 Foothill vs. San Ramon Valley/De La Salle winner, date, site, time TBD
DIVISION 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Alhambra d. No. 8 Drake 25-23, 25-23, 25-16
No. 4 Campolindo d. No. 5 Acalanes 25-17, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22
No. 2 Las Lomas d. No. 10 Washington 25-19, 25-19, 25-20
No. 3 Redwood d. No. 11 Kennedy-Fremont, 25-22, 25-20, 14-25, 20-25, 15-10
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Campolindo at No. 1 Alhambra, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Redwood at No. 2 Las Lomas, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Bentley d. No. 8 Saint Mary’s 25-12, 25-14, 25-16
No. 2 Berean Christian d. No. 7 St. Joseph Notre Dame 25-14, 25-13, 25-22
No. 3 Marin Catholic d. No. 6 California Crosspoint 25-9, 25-12, 25-27,  25-9
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 5 Valley Christian at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent
Tuesday’s semifinals
Valley Christian/St. Patrick-St. Vincent winner at No. 1 Bentley, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Marin Catholic at No. 2 Berean Christian, 7 p.m.

0

NCS lacrosse playoffs: quarterfinal results

Here are Friday’s NCS boys and girls lacrosse playoff quarterfinal scores
BOYS
DIVISION 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Monte Vista 20, No. 9 Casa Grande 6
No. 4 San Ramon Valley 17, No. 12 College Park 1
No. 3 Granite Bay 8, No. 6 Amador Valley 6
Saturday’s quarterfinal
No. 7 Oak Ridge at No. 2 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 San Ramon Valley at No. 1 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Granite Bay vs. Oak Ridge/De La Salle winner; time, site TBD
DIVISION 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Marin Catholic 16, No. 8 Piedmont 10
No. 5 Campolindo 11, No. 4 Marin Academy 10
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 13, No. 10 Miramonte 5
No. 3 University-S.F. 6, No. 6 Acalanes 5
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Campolindo at No. 1 Marin Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 University-S.F at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.
GIRLS
DIVISION 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Novato 21, No. 9 Marin Catholic 12
No. 5 Oak Ridge 11, No. 4 San Ramon Valley 7
No. 7 Granite Bay 13, No. 2 California 12
No. 3 Monte Vista 8, No. 6 Carondelet 7, OT
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Oak Ridge at No. 1 Novato, 5:30 p.m.
No. 7 Granite Bay at No. 3 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 Christian Brothers-Sacramento 16, No. 8 Lick-Wilmerding 8
No. 4 Piedmont 12, No. 5 Campolindo 6
No. 2 University-S.F. 13, No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd 7
No. 3 Miramonte 8, No. 6 Acalanes 7
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 1 Christian Brothers-Sacramento at No. 4 Piedmont, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Miramonte vs. No. 2 University-S.F, at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.

0

NCS lacrosse playoffs: scores, schedule

Here are NCS lacrosse playoffs scores and schedule
BOYS
DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s first round
No. 9 Casa Grande 15, No. 8 Redwood 14
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Monte Vista, bye
No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 20, No. 13 Las Lomas 4
No. 12 College Park 13, No. 5 Davis 12
No. 2 De La Salle 17, No. 15 Berkeley 1
No. 7 Oak Ridge 12, No. 10 Jesuit 3
No. 3 Granite Bay 15, No. 14 Clayton Valley Charter 2
No. 6 Amador Valley 13, No. 11 Foothill 8
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Casa Grande  at No. 1 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
No. 12 College Park at No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Oak Ridge at No. 2 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Granite Bay at No. 6 Amador Valley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Marin Catholic 14, No. 16 Cardinal Newman 3
No. 8 Piedmont 17, No. 9 Saint Mary’s 15
No. 4 Marin Academy 16, No. 13 Sir Francis Drake 1
No. 5 Campolindo 21, No. 12 Lick-Wilmerding-S.F. 5
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 13, No. 15 Tamalpais 2
No. 10 Miramonte 14, No. 7 Petaluma 11
No. 3 University-S.F. 12, No. 14 Urban-S.F. 4
No. 6 Acalanes 13, No. 11 Justin-Siena 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Piedmont at No. 1 Marin Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Campolindo vs. No. 4 Marin Academy, at Redwood HS, 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Miramonte at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Acalanes vs. No. 3 University-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 5 p.m.
GIRLS
DIVISION 1
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Novato 19, No. 16 Dublin 2
No. 9 Marin Catholic 15, No. 8 Davis 12
No. 4 San Ramon Valley 20, No. 13 Las Lomas 4
No. 5 Oak Ridge 13, No. 12 Redwood 7
No. 2 California 19, No. 12 Rancho Cotate 4
No. 7 Granite Bay 17, No. 10 Amador Valley 7
No. 3 Monte Vista 18, No. 14 College Park 7
No. 6 Carondelet 17, No. 11 Dougherty Valley 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Marin Catholic at No. 1 Novato, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Oak Ridge at No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Granite Bay at No. 2 California, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Carondelet at No. 3 Monte Vista, 5:30 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Christian Brothers-Sacramento, bye
No. 8 Lick-Wilmerding 12, No. 9 Justin-Siena 11
No. 4 Piedmont, bye
No. 5 Campolindo 17, No. 12 Marin Academy 4
No. 2 University-S.F., bye
No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd 15, No. 10 Marin Academy 4
No. 3 Miramonte, bye
No. 6 Acalanes 18, No. 11 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 8
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Lick-Wilmerding vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers-Sacramento, at City College of San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.
No. 5 Campolindo at No. 4 Piedmont, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd vs. No. 2 University-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Acalanes at No. 3 Miramonte, 7 p.m.