Part of the Bay Area News Group

Archive for the 'East Bay Prep Sports' Category

East Bay girls basketball poll — 1/28

Here’s this week’s East Bay high school girls basketball poll. We have a new No. 1 team and quite a bit of movement in the No. 9-15 range.

Team Record Points Last poll
1. Bishop O’Dowd (5) 15-3 75 2
2. St. Mary’s 16-5 69 1
t3. Carondelet 14-3 63 3
t3. Salesian 16-5 63 4
5. Miramonte 17-1 55 5
6. Monte Vista 16-2 50 7
7. Berkeley 11-6 44 6
8. Deer Valley 13-4 41 9
9. James Logan 11-7 35 NR
10. Moreau Catholic 15-3 30 8
11. Castro Valley 13-5 23 11
12. Alameda 11-7 16 NR
13. Piedmont 10-6 15 10
14. Foothill 12-6 14 NR
15. Campolindo 12-6 5 NR

Also receiving votes: Pittsburg (12-6, 1), Valley Christian (17-3, 1). Records are through Jan. 25. The East Bay Girls Basketball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay.

Posted on Tuesday, January 28th, 2014
Under: Girls basketball | No Comments »

Boys Soccer: Playoff Chase, Ubuntu, Rankings, Standings, Stats

Three weeks until the NCS playoff committee meets. Here is how it looks.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on Sunday, January 26th, 2014
Under: Boys soccer | 636 Comments »

East Bay Girls Soccer Blog/Rankings

Things are heating up. The previous week brought some surprising scores, a few statement wins and balanced competition overall.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on Tuesday, January 21st, 2014
Under: Girls soccer | 39 Comments »

Boys Soccer: League Races, Rankings, Standings, Stats

Just a quick note that I have decided to re-new my freelance agreement with the Times, and myself and this blog will return next season.
Now that I’ve announced that, let’s look at the league races, and one dark horse team from each league to be a handful the rest of the way.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on Sunday, January 19th, 2014
Under: Boys soccer | 501 Comments »

East Bay boys baketball poll — 1/14

 

Team Record Points Last poll
1. Bishop O’Dowd (5) 7-4 75 1
2. Monte Vista 14-0 70 3
3. Campolindo 11-4 64 6
4. De La Salle 9-3 61 7
5. Freedom 11-4 50 8
t6. St. Joseph Notre Dame 13-3 49 10
t6. El Cerrito 15-1 49 2
8. San Ramon Valley 12-2 40 4
9. Castro Valley 9-4 37 9
10. Berkeley 11-0 28 11
11. Salesian 9-6 27 5
12. Amador Valley 12-2 19 13
13. Dougherty Valley 11-4 15 12
14. College Park 9-3 11 15
15. Newark Memorial 7-7 5 NR

Also receiving votes: None. Records are through Jan. 11. The East Bay Boys Basketball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay.

Posted on Tuesday, January 14th, 2014
Under: Basketball | No Comments »

East Bay girls basketball poll — 1/14

Here’s our latest East Bay girls basketball poll with very few changes, except at the end.

Team Record Points Last poll
1. St. Mary’s (5) 10-2 75 1
t2. Miramonte 13-0 66 2
t2. Bishop O’Dowd 10-3 66 3
4. Carondelet 10-2 63 4
5. Salesian 10-5 55 5
6. Monte Vista 13-0 50 6
7. Berkeley 8-4 44 7
8. Moreau Catholic 12-2 40 8
9. Deer Valley 9-4 35 9
10. Piedmont 7-3 31 10
11. Castro Valley 10-3 25 11
12. Clayton Valley Charter 9-4 20 13
13. Alameda 8-4 11 14
14. Valley Christian 11-2 10 NR
15. Northgate 12-3 5 t15

Also receiving votes: Pittsburg (11-4, 3 votes). Records are through Jan. 11. The East Bay Girls Basketball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay.

Posted on Tuesday, January 14th, 2014
Under: Girls basketball | No Comments »

Latest East Bay Girls High School Soccer Rankings

Here are the latest East Bay High School girls soccer rankings.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on Monday, January 13th, 2014
Under: Girls soccer, Uncategorized | 31 Comments »

Boys Soccer: Playoff Chase, Rankings, Standings, Stats

With just over a month until the playoffs, it’s definitely not too early to break down each division and see how the playoff races are looking.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on Sunday, January 12th, 2014
Under: Boys soccer | 500 Comments »

All-East Bay/North Bay girls water polo

Here are the top players in the NCS, as selected by the coaches.

Division I
MVP
Kat Klass (San Ramon Valley) Jr.
First team
Field — Jennifer Beadle (Foothill) Sr., Courtney Fahey (Monte Vista) Jr., Erica Halszyinski (Las Lomas) Sr., Michelle Hawkins (Livermore) Jr., Kim Johnson (LL) Jr., Kat Klass (SRV) Jr., Sarah Klass (SRV) Fr., Greta Kohlmoos (Granada) Sr., Alexis Liebowitz (SRV) Fr., Jamie Wanket (Alhambra) Jr.; Goalie — Marissa Webb (SRV) Fr.
Second team
Field — Sara Abele (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr., Beverly Ayers (Deer Valely) Sr., Mariana Daniel (Alameda) Sr., Andi Grote (MV) Sr., Helene Hollidge (Alh) Jr., Sara Johnson (CVC) Sr., Sophia Kuester (SRV) Fr., Claire Therien (SRV) So., Amy Tolbertson (James Logan) Sr., Sarah Ward (LL) Sr.; Goalie — Mimi Harris (MV) Sr., Tayler Peters (JL) Sr.
Third team
Field — Emily Beireis (Ala) Sr., MacKenzie Flath (MV) Jr., Trinity Gerome (Newark Memorial) Jr., Erica Halasinski (LL) Sr., Maddie Hurd (California) Jr., Katie Johnston (Liv) Jr., Carol Lee (JL) Sr., Erin Livingston (MV) Sr., Vicky Talens (DV) Sr., Allison Williams (SRV) Sr.; Goalie — Maddie Farr (Alh) Sr., Sarah Donohue (DV) Sr., Katie Van-Tuyl (CVC) Jr.

Division II
MVP
Annika Jensen (Campolindo) Jr.
First team
Field — Hannah Buck (Camp) Jr., Emily Byrne (Miramonte) Jr., Katie Caron (Mira) Sr., Kendall Christie (Sir Francis Drake) Jr., Dominique Clark (Mira) Sr., Quinn Galli (SFD) Jr., Kristen Hong (Mira) Jr., Annika Jensen (Camp) Jr., Chase Lanier (Acalanes) Sr., Natalie Seidemann (Camp) Sr.; Goalie — Maddie Tagg (Camp) Jr.
Second team
Field — Hannah Dillon (Northgate) Sr., Reilly Fellner (Aca) Sr., Jessica Iacovelli (San Marin) Sr., Hannah Kresnak (Aca) So., Rachel Lewin (Camp) Jr., Samantha Mladjov (Bishop O’Dowd) Sr., Sarah Mooney (Piedmont) Jr., Shannon Moran (Mira) Jr., Brooke Preston (Camp) Jr., Ellyn Stewart (Aca) Sr., Goalie — Nicola Gonzales (Mira) Sr., Riley Shaw (Carondelet) Sr.
Third team
Field — Melissa DeMeo (NG) So., Allison Galuszka (Marin Catholic) Sr., Kari Jensen (Camp) Fr., Julia Kinsolving (SFD) Sr., Isabella Kinsolving (SFD) Sr., Mariah Larwood (Ukiah) Sr., Emma Myall (Aca) So., Madeline Nelson (Encinal) Fr., Lauren Paxton (Mira) Jr., Samantha Russell (Car) Sr., Maggie Selzer (Ukiah) So.; Goalie — Dani Budish (Tamalpais) Jr., Kelsey Fennell (Pied) So.

Posted on Friday, January 10th, 2014
Under: Water polo | No Comments »

All-East Bay/North Bay boys water polo

Here are the 2013 All-East Bay/North Bay (All-NCS) boys water polo teams as selected by the coaches.

Division I
First team
Field — Tommy Bush (Acalanes), Sr.; Colin Chiapello (De La Salle), Sr.; Jordan Hoover (Miramonte), Jr.; David Kessler (Las Lomas), Jr.; Tyler Kirschberg (Mir), Sr.; Conor Neumann (San Ramon Valley), Sr.; Grant Sivesind (Campolindo), Sr.; Clay Smudsky (Mir), Sr.; Sam Toriggano (LL), Sr.; Mitch Young (Sir Francis Drake), Sr.. Goalie — Spencer Creed (LL), Sr.
Second team
Field — Marcus Anderson (SFD) Sr.; Jack Brown (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr.; Vincent Chapey (Monte Vista) Sr.; Danny Comforti (Heritage) Jr.; Dylan Fara (Cam) Sr.; Garret Felix (Cam) Jr.; Ben Harmon (SRV) Jr.; Grayson Judge (Mir) Jr.; Brandon Pilhal (Amador Valley) Sr.; Jake Simpson (DLS) So. Goalie — Spencer Tagg (Cam) Jr.
Third team
Field — Yuri Andrade (Berkeley) Sr., Fischer Davis (Alameda) Sr.; Jack Geasa (Foothill) Jr.; Jose Gonzalez (Newark Memorial) Sr.; Eric Lee (James Logan) Jr.; Corey Mano (SFD) Sr.; Ryan McCraken (Aca) Sr.; Jacob Ottoboni (Washington) Sr.; Waleed Sadat (American) Sr.; Scott Zurnacian (Cam) Jr.; Goalie — A.J. Anzoategui (DLS) Jr.; Jake Matthiesen (Herit) Sr.; Tucker Stone (Aca) Sr.

Division II
First team
Field — Harrison Brown (Alhambra) Jr.; Paul Brown (Justin-Siena) Sr.; Michael Bull (Alhambra) Sr.; Louis Campbell (San Marin) Sr.; Giorgio Cico (Redwood) Jr.; Teak Larwood (Ukiah) Jr.; Chris Leboa (Bishop O’Dowd) Jr.; Jack Stafford (Cardinal Newman) Sr.; Dylan Tonningsen (Encinal) Sr.; Brandon West (Red) Jr. Goalie — John Huntoon (Enc) Sr.
Second team
Field — Jeremy Ardourel (Enc) Sr.; Harris Bedford (Uk) Sr.; Daniel Carroll (Tamalpais) So.; Cole Donnelly (Red) Jr.; Jackson Hettler (Tam) So.; Brayden Levy (Northgate) Sr.; Ryan Roland (San Rafael) Sr.; Evan Tackaberry (Terra Linda) Sr.; Mason Tittle (Nor) Jr. Goalie — Dylan Youngborg (JS) Sr.; Liam Williamson (Nor) Jr.

Posted on Friday, January 10th, 2014
Under: Water polo | No Comments »