Semifinal matchups in the North Coast Section boys and girls water polo playoffs

Here are Wednesday’s semifinals in the North Coast Section boys and girls water polo playoffs, with how each team won it’s second-round game:


  • No. 1 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo vs. No. 5 Acalanes (6:15 p.m. at Drake)
    • After a 6-6 tie at halftime the Dons broke away from Las Lomas for an 11-9 win behind a hat trick from Casey Conrad and two goals apiece from Tommy Fellner, Evan Wentzel and Jack Winther.
    • The Pirates pounded Monte Vista 14-5 to stay undefeated on the season.
  • No. 2 San Ramon Valley vs. No. 6 Campolindo (6 p.m. at San Ramon Valley)
    • Hat tricks by senior Mikey Williams and underclassman Jack Deely and Mason Chambliss, Williams, plus nine saves by Keaton Fox, made the Wolves winners over De La Salle 12-7.
    • The Cougars edged rival Miramonte 10-9 in a rematch of last year’s championship game, which the Matadors won.
    • These two teams have split two games this season, both by a single goal. Campolindo beat host San Ramon Valley 8-7 on Sept. 15 and SRV returned the favor with a 7-6 victory at the NCS/CCS Tournament on Sept. 26.


  • No. 1 San Ramon Valley vs. No. 4 California (7:15 p.m. at San Ramon Valley)
    • Sarah Klass went off with four goals and four assists as the Wolves dominated College Park 19-1, with two goals apiece also coming from Lexi Liebowitz, Laine McPherson, Erin McCreary and Emily Ryan.
    • The Grizzlies downed Amador Valley 15-5.
    • These teams faced off in EBAL play in an Oct. 8 game that San Ramon Valley won 23-2.
  • No. 2 Monte Vista vs. No. 3 Las Lomas (6 p.m. at Miramonte)
    • The Mustangs pulled away from Washington in the second half for a 20-8 win with the help of Lauren Indart’s six goals and Jolie Trujillo’s four goals and five assists.
    • The Knights downed Foothill 16-5.


  • No. 5 Northgate vs. No. 9 Bishop O’Dowd (6 p.m. at Campolindo)
    • The Knights held off Justin-Siena-Napa 10-9 with the help of hat tricks from Ivan Koroleu and Decklan Cashman, along with goals from Sebastian Stahl, Conner Rutledge, Shawn Forer and Andrew Joseph.
    • The Dragons edged top-seeded Redwood-Larkspur 7-6 behind hat tricks from Tyler Labot and Joey Isola as well as what coach Jim Ulversoy called an “epic” block by goalie Nick Entriech.
  • No. 2 Tamalpais vs. No. 6 Marin Academy (6 p.m. at Sir Francis Drake)


  • No. 1 Miramonte vs. No. 4 Marin Catholic (7:15 p.m. at Miramonte)
    • The Matadors cruised by Carondelet 17-3 powered by sophomore Grace Tehaney’s five goals and hat tricks by Carson Broad and Rose Tuttle.
    • Marin Catholic defeated Novato 10-7.
  • No. 2 Campolindo vs. No. 3 Acalanes (7:15 p.m. at Campolindo)
    • The Cougars defeated Northgate 16-7 behind their usual leaders, Katie Klein (four goals, two assists) and Olivia Price (three goals, four assists).
    • The Dons downed Drake 11-5.
    • Acalanes avenged a 7-4 loss to Campolindo at its own tournament Sept. 12 by beating the host Cougars 9-8 in triple overtime during league play Oct. 7.

Second-round matchups in the North Coast Section boys and girls water polo playoffs

Here are Saturday’s second-round matchups for East Bay schools in the North Coast Section boys and girls water polo playoffs, with how each team got there:


  • No. 1 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo vs. No. 9 Monte Vista (6:15 p.m. at Drake): The Mustangs edged eighth-seeded Amador Valley 11-10 while Pirates continued their undefeated season with a 23-1 win over Deer Valley.
  • No. 2 San Ramon Valley vs. No. 7 De La Salle (2 p.m. at San Ramon Valley): The Wolves won 25-6 over Clayton Valley Charter behind five gaols from Mikey Williams and the Spartans beat Foothill 17-8 with the help of hat tricks from Jake Simpson, Seth Barbieri, Robert Driscoll and Jimmy Simonelli.
  • No. 3 Miramonte vs. No. 6 Campolindo (5 p.m. at Miramonte): The Matadors defeated Washington 19-7 while the Cougars downed Alameda 17-4.
  • No. 4 Las Lomas vs. No. 5 Acalanes (3:45 p.m. at Acalanes): The Knights downed California 20-5 and the Dons defeated Mission San Jose 18-6 behind four goals apiece from Tommy Fellner and Brendan Supple.


  • No. 1 San Ramon Valley vs. No. 9 College Park (3:15 p.m. at San Ramon Valley): The Wolves beat Deer Valley 21-1 with the help of three goals and seven assists by Lexi Leibowitz while the Falcons edged eighth-seeded James Logan 9-8 behind Beverly Kurk’s 12 saves.
  • No. 2 Monte Vista vs. No. 7 Washington (3:45 p.m. at Campolindo): The Mustangs took care of Heritage 12-1 behind Jolie Trujillo’s three goals and the Huskies beat Alameda 8-6.
  • No. 3 Las Lomas vs. No. 11 Foothill (5 p.m. at Acalanes): The Knights downed Clayton Valley Charter 14-5 and the Falcons upset sixth-seeded Liberty 15-5.
  • No. 4 California vs. No. 5 Amador Valley (5 p.m. at Campolindo): The Grizzlies beat American 10-3 while the Dons defeated Irvington 17-5.


  • No. 1 Redwood-Larkspur vs. No. 9 Bishop O’Dowd (5 p.m. at Contra Costa College): The Dragons downed eighth-seeded Alhambra 16-15 while the Giants had a bye.
  • No. 3 Livermore vs. No. 6 Marin Academy (3:45 p.m. at Miramonte): The Cowboys had a bye while the Wildcats beat Piedmont 15-8.
  • No. 4 Justin-Siena-Napa vs. No. 5 Northgate (2:30 p.m. at Contra Costa College): Both teams had byes.


  • No. 1 Miramonte vs. No. 8 Carondelet (6:15 p.m. at Carondelet): The Matadors beat Marin Academy 14-1 and the Cougars defeated Encinal 14-5 led by Allison Carr’s seven goals.
  • No. 2 Campolindo vs. No. 7 Northgate (6:15 p.m. at Campolindo): Behind Katie Klein’s four goals and three assists, the Cougars beat Bishop O’Dowd 20-2 while the Broncos used six goals by Marisa DeMeo and five goals by Zoe Ramia to defeat Concord 13-4.
  • No. 3 Acalanes vs. No. 6 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (2:30 p.m. at Acalanes): The Dons downed Ukiah 12-6 and the Pirates beat Justin-Siena 19-12.

Alumni coaches College Park girls water polo to resurgence

Almost a decade after leading the College Park High girls water polo team to the playoffs as a player, Lauren Seidemann is trying to bring the program back to prominence.

“It’s fun to bring this program back up to where it was,” said Seidemann, a 2006 graduate and second-year head coach. “We had a pretty decent program when I was there and it sort of fell off a bit. I have a lot of kids who know what they’re doing.”

Last year the Falcons reached the North Coast Section Division 1 playoffs for the first time since Seidemann’s sister, Melissa, graduated in 2008.

“I think it was a really big ego booster,” the coach said. “They were like, ‘Oh we can actually do this, because we made this game.’ It’s one of those experiences as a player that you don’t forget.”

College Park seems bound for the postseason again this season, with a 4-0 Diablo Valley Athletic League record heading into this week. The Falcons were 13-5 overall including a 3-0 run through the Trisha Tsukamoto Tournament on Sept. 26 and a 2-2 finish at the Foothill Tournament on Oct. 2-3.

Seniors Beverly Kurk and Gabriella Garcia-Roy are key pieces for the Falcons, as are juniors Becca Monroe and Alyssa Mikesell and sophomore Jaime Pitcher.

Those five “pretty much don’t come out of the game at all,” said Seidemann, who played for UC Davis and coached JV at Campolindo for two seasons.

Kurk, a goalkeeper, is “one of the most coachable players that I’ve ever had,” Seidemann said.

Of Garcia-Roy, the coach said, “She just really knows what she’s doing and is able to stay in front. She’s a big reason why we can do what we do on offense.”

That’s where top scorers Monroe and Pitcher come in, with 47 and 42 goals, respectively, through Sunday.

“I do demand a lot, and they really show up,” Seidemann said. “It’s pretty impressive actually, to see where the program was and where it’s progressed to because of how hard the kids work.”


NCS boys water polo semifinal ends in protest, still under review

A day after the North Coast Section Division I boys water polo semifinals, it’s still unclear who will face Miramonte in Saturday’s championship game.

A Wednesday night semifinal between Campolindo, the No. 1 seed and defending champion, and No. 5 Acalanes at the Soda Aquatic Center ended in protest, and the game was still under review by the NCS office on Thursday.

Calls to coaches at Acalanes and Campolindo were not immediately returned. The NCS had also kept quiet, except to say that a decision on the situation is expected by noon on Friday.

According to sources at the game, the controversy stems from the final five seconds of the second overtime period. Acalanes was leading Campolindo 11-10 when the final buzzer initially sounded. But Campolindo contested the result, claiming it had called a timeout when it gained possession of the ball with five seconds left. The five seconds were put back on the clock, and the Cougars scored at the buzzer, forcing a sudden death third overtime.

Campolindo scored quickly in sudden death and the game ended. The Cougars exited the pool believing they had won 12-11. But Acalanes protested the result, and the NCS initially upheld that protest, posting on its website that the Dons had won 11-10 and would host No. 2 Miramonte in the finals at 3 p.m. on Saturday.

On Thursday morning, the NCS  revised its bracket to indicate that the result is still under review.


All-East Bay/North Bay girls water polo

Here are the top players in the NCS, as selected by the coaches.

Division I
Kat Klass (San Ramon Valley) Jr.
First team
Field — Jennifer Beadle (Foothill) Sr., Courtney Fahey (Monte Vista) Jr., Erica Halszyinski (Las Lomas) Sr., Michelle Hawkins (Livermore) Jr., Kim Johnson (LL) Jr., Kat Klass (SRV) Jr., Sarah Klass (SRV) Fr., Greta Kohlmoos (Granada) Sr., Alexis Liebowitz (SRV) Fr., Jamie Wanket (Alhambra) Jr.; Goalie — Marissa Webb (SRV) Fr.
Second team
Field — Sara Abele (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr., Beverly Ayers (Deer Valely) Sr., Mariana Daniel (Alameda) Sr., Andi Grote (MV) Sr., Helene Hollidge (Alh) Jr., Sara Johnson (CVC) Sr., Sophia Kuester (SRV) Fr., Claire Therien (SRV) So., Amy Tolbertson (James Logan) Sr., Sarah Ward (LL) Sr.; Goalie — Mimi Harris (MV) Sr., Tayler Peters (JL) Sr.
Third team
Field — Emily Beireis (Ala) Sr., MacKenzie Flath (MV) Jr., Trinity Gerome (Newark Memorial) Jr., Erica Halasinski (LL) Sr., Maddie Hurd (California) Jr., Katie Johnston (Liv) Jr., Carol Lee (JL) Sr., Erin Livingston (MV) Sr., Vicky Talens (DV) Sr., Allison Williams (SRV) Sr.; Goalie — Maddie Farr (Alh) Sr., Sarah Donohue (DV) Sr., Katie Van-Tuyl (CVC) Jr.

Division II
Annika Jensen (Campolindo) Jr.
First team
Field — Hannah Buck (Camp) Jr., Emily Byrne (Miramonte) Jr., Katie Caron (Mira) Sr., Kendall Christie (Sir Francis Drake) Jr., Dominique Clark (Mira) Sr., Quinn Galli (SFD) Jr., Kristen Hong (Mira) Jr., Annika Jensen (Camp) Jr., Chase Lanier (Acalanes) Sr., Natalie Seidemann (Camp) Sr.; Goalie — Maddie Tagg (Camp) Jr.
Second team
Field — Hannah Dillon (Northgate) Sr., Reilly Fellner (Aca) Sr., Jessica Iacovelli (San Marin) Sr., Hannah Kresnak (Aca) So., Rachel Lewin (Camp) Jr., Samantha Mladjov (Bishop O’Dowd) Sr., Sarah Mooney (Piedmont) Jr., Shannon Moran (Mira) Jr., Brooke Preston (Camp) Jr., Ellyn Stewart (Aca) Sr., Goalie — Nicola Gonzales (Mira) Sr., Riley Shaw (Carondelet) Sr.
Third team
Field — Melissa DeMeo (NG) So., Allison Galuszka (Marin Catholic) Sr., Kari Jensen (Camp) Fr., Julia Kinsolving (SFD) Sr., Isabella Kinsolving (SFD) Sr., Mariah Larwood (Ukiah) Sr., Emma Myall (Aca) So., Madeline Nelson (Encinal) Fr., Lauren Paxton (Mira) Jr., Samantha Russell (Car) Sr., Maggie Selzer (Ukiah) So.; Goalie — Dani Budish (Tamalpais) Jr., Kelsey Fennell (Pied) So.


All-East Bay/North Bay boys water polo

Here are the 2013 All-East Bay/North Bay (All-NCS) boys water polo teams as selected by the coaches.

Division I
First team
Field — Tommy Bush (Acalanes), Sr.; Colin Chiapello (De La Salle), Sr.; Jordan Hoover (Miramonte), Jr.; David Kessler (Las Lomas), Jr.; Tyler Kirschberg (Mir), Sr.; Conor Neumann (San Ramon Valley), Sr.; Grant Sivesind (Campolindo), Sr.; Clay Smudsky (Mir), Sr.; Sam Toriggano (LL), Sr.; Mitch Young (Sir Francis Drake), Sr.. Goalie — Spencer Creed (LL), Sr.
Second team
Field — Marcus Anderson (SFD) Sr.; Jack Brown (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr.; Vincent Chapey (Monte Vista) Sr.; Danny Comforti (Heritage) Jr.; Dylan Fara (Cam) Sr.; Garret Felix (Cam) Jr.; Ben Harmon (SRV) Jr.; Grayson Judge (Mir) Jr.; Brandon Pilhal (Amador Valley) Sr.; Jake Simpson (DLS) So. Goalie — Spencer Tagg (Cam) Jr.
Third team
Field — Yuri Andrade (Berkeley) Sr., Fischer Davis (Alameda) Sr.; Jack Geasa (Foothill) Jr.; Jose Gonzalez (Newark Memorial) Sr.; Eric Lee (James Logan) Jr.; Corey Mano (SFD) Sr.; Ryan McCraken (Aca) Sr.; Jacob Ottoboni (Washington) Sr.; Waleed Sadat (American) Sr.; Scott Zurnacian (Cam) Jr.; Goalie — A.J. Anzoategui (DLS) Jr.; Jake Matthiesen (Herit) Sr.; Tucker Stone (Aca) Sr.

Division II
First team
Field — Harrison Brown (Alhambra) Jr.; Paul Brown (Justin-Siena) Sr.; Michael Bull (Alhambra) Sr.; Louis Campbell (San Marin) Sr.; Giorgio Cico (Redwood) Jr.; Teak Larwood (Ukiah) Jr.; Chris Leboa (Bishop O’Dowd) Jr.; Jack Stafford (Cardinal Newman) Sr.; Dylan Tonningsen (Encinal) Sr.; Brandon West (Red) Jr. Goalie — John Huntoon (Enc) Sr.
Second team
Field — Jeremy Ardourel (Enc) Sr.; Harris Bedford (Uk) Sr.; Daniel Carroll (Tamalpais) So.; Cole Donnelly (Red) Jr.; Jackson Hettler (Tam) So.; Brayden Levy (Northgate) Sr.; Ryan Roland (San Rafael) Sr.; Evan Tackaberry (Terra Linda) Sr.; Mason Tittle (Nor) Jr. Goalie — Dylan Youngborg (JS) Sr.; Liam Williamson (Nor) Jr.


SRV’s Conor Neumann commits to Cal water polo

San Ramon Valley High’s Conor Neumann, a two-sport standout, had some tough choices to make about his college future.

The senior eventually chose water polo over baseball and Cal over a host of other colleges. The lefty attacker made his commitment to the Cal water polo program this week.

A starting pitcher for the Wolves’ baseball team since his sophomore year, Neumann drew interest from Oregon, UC Davis, University of Pennsylvania and Long Beach State. But he decided to focus on water polo instead, picking Cal over schools like UCLA and UC Santa Barbara.

Neumann, a four-year varsity water polo player at SRV,  is currently sidelined by a broken finger, but could be back before season’s end. He’ll try to help a young Wolves team reach the NCS championship game for a third straight year.

As a junior, he was named first team All-NCS, first team All-EBAL, second team All-East Bay and seventh team All-American. Neumann played on the Lamorinda U-18 squad over the summer.



Water polo: California-Hawaii All-Americans

Several local players were selected to the boys high school All-American list. Miramonte’s Charlie Wiser, the East Bay Player of the Year, headlines the list as a first-team selection. Here’s a list of the other locals:

First team:
Charlie Wiser, Miramonte, Jr.
Second team:
Drew Holland, Miramonte, Jr. (goalie)
Justin Roberto, San Ramon Valley, Sr.
Third team:
Tanner Cullen, Acalanes, Sr.
Fourth team:
Jack Fellner, Miramonte, Jr.
Sixth team:
Nick Candau, San Ramon Valley, Sr.
Andrew Schnugg, Acalanes, Sr.
Seventh team:
Colin Chiapello, De La Salle, So.
Eighth team:
Dominic Lucido, Alhambra, Sr.
Tenth team:
Eric Hildreth, California, Sr.
Honorable mention:
Johnny Speros, San Ramon Valley, Sr.
Connor Reid, Acalanes, Jr.