0

NCS lacrosse playoffs: scores, schedule

Here are NCS lacrosse playoffs scores and schedule
BOYS
DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s first round
No. 9 Casa Grande 15, No. 8 Redwood 14
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Monte Vista, bye
No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 20, No. 13 Las Lomas 4
No. 12 College Park 13, No. 5 Davis 12
No. 2 De La Salle 17, No. 15 Berkeley 1
No. 7 Oak Ridge 12, No. 10 Jesuit 3
No. 3 Granite Bay 15, No. 14 Clayton Valley Charter 2
No. 6 Amador Valley 13, No. 11 Foothill 8
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Casa Grande  at No. 1 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
No. 12 College Park at No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Oak Ridge at No. 2 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Granite Bay at No. 6 Amador Valley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Marin Catholic 14, No. 16 Cardinal Newman 3
No. 8 Piedmont 17, No. 9 Saint Mary’s 15
No. 4 Marin Academy 16, No. 13 Sir Francis Drake 1
No. 5 Campolindo 21, No. 12 Lick-Wilmerding-S.F. 5
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 13, No. 15 Tamalpais 2
No. 10 Miramonte 14, No. 7 Petaluma 11
No. 3 University-S.F. 12, No. 14 Urban-S.F. 4
No. 6 Acalanes 13, No. 11 Justin-Siena 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Piedmont at No. 1 Marin Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Campolindo vs. No. 4 Marin Academy, at Redwood HS, 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Miramonte at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Acalanes vs. No. 3 University-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 5 p.m.
GIRLS
DIVISION 1
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Novato 19, No. 16 Dublin 2
No. 9 Marin Catholic 15, No. 8 Davis 12
No. 4 San Ramon Valley 20, No. 13 Las Lomas 4
No. 5 Oak Ridge 13, No. 12 Redwood 7
No. 2 California 19, No. 12 Rancho Cotate 4
No. 7 Granite Bay 17, No. 10 Amador Valley 7
No. 3 Monte Vista 18, No. 14 College Park 7
No. 6 Carondelet 17, No. 11 Dougherty Valley 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 9 Marin Catholic at No. 1 Novato, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Oak Ridge at No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Granite Bay at No. 2 California, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Carondelet at No. 3 Monte Vista, 5:30 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Christian Brothers-Sacramento, bye
No. 8 Lick-Wilmerding 12, No. 9 Justin-Siena 11
No. 4 Piedmont, bye
No. 5 Campolindo 17, No. 12 Marin Academy 4
No. 2 University-S.F., bye
No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd 15, No. 10 Marin Academy 4
No. 3 Miramonte, bye
No. 6 Acalanes 18, No. 11 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 8
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Lick-Wilmerding vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers-Sacramento, at City College of San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.
No. 5 Campolindo at No. 4 Piedmont, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd vs. No. 2 University-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Acalanes at No. 3 Miramonte, 7 p.m.

0

NCS boys and girls lacrosse playoffs: seedings, pairings

San Ramon Valley's Drew Erikson (38) passes the ball under coverage from Monte Vista's Deandre Ross (10) in the fourth quarter at a high school lacrosse game in Danville, Calif., on Friday, May 6, 2016. Monte Vista beat San Ramon Valley 8-6. (Anda Chu/Bay Area News Group)

San Ramon Valley’s Drew Erikson (38) passes the ball under coverage from Monte Vista’s Deandre Ross (10) in the fourth quarter at a high school lacrosse game in Danville, Calif., on Friday, May 6, 2016. Monte Vista beat San Ramon Valley 8-6. (Anda Chu/Bay Area News Group)

Here are the seedings and matches for the NCS boys and girls lacrosse playoffs, announced by the section on Saturday:

BOYS LACROSSE
DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 Redwood at No. 9 Casa Grande, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Monte Vista, bye
No. 13 Las Lomas at No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Davis at No. 12 College Park, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Berkeley at No. 2 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Jesuit at No. 7 Oak Ridge, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Granite Bay at No. 14 Clayton Valley Charter, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Foothill at No. 6 Amador Valley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Cardinal Newman at No. 1 Marin Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
No. 9 Saint Mary’s at No. 8 Piedmont, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Sir Francis Drake vs. No. 4 Marin Academy, at Redhill Field, 5:30 p.m.
No. 12 Lick-Wilmerding-S.F. at No. 5 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Tamalpais at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Miramonte at No. 7 Petaluma, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Urban-S.F. vs. No. 3 University-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Justin-Siena at No. 6 Acalanes, 7 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
DIVISION 1
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Dublin at No. 1 Novato, 5:30 p.m.
No. 8 Davis at No. 9 Marin Catholic, 3:30 p.m.
No. 13 Las Lomas at No. 4 San Ramon Valley, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Oak Ridge at No. 12 Redwood, 5:30 p.m.
No. 12 Rancho Cotate at No. 2 California, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Granite Bay at No. 10 Amador Valley, 5 p.m.
No. 14 College Park at No. 3 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Carondelet at No. 11 Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Christian Brothers-Sacramento, bye
No. 9 Justin-Siena vs. No. 8 Lick-Wilmerding, at City College of San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.
No. 4 Piedmont, bye
No. 12 Marin Academy at No. 5 Campolindo, 5 p.m.
No. 2 University-S.F., bye
No. 10 Marin Academy at No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Miramonte, bye
No. 6 Acalanes at No. 11 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.

0

NCS boys volleyball playoffs: seedings, pairings

Here are the North Coast Section boys volleyball playoff seedings and matchups, as announced Saturday.
All matches start at 7 p.m.

Dougherty Valley High’s Jon Cavote (23), right, gets a shot past Campolindo High’s Pieter Derksen (6) for a point during their volleyball game in San Ramon, Calif., on Friday, April 15, 2016. (Doug Duran/Bay Area News Group)

Dougherty Valley High’s Jon Cavote (23), right, gets a shot past Campolindo High’s Pieter Derksen (6) for a point during their volleyball game in San Ramon, Calif., on Friday, April 15, 2016. (Doug Duran/Bay Area News Group)

DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s first round
No. 8 San Ramon Valley at No. 9 Mission San Jose
No. 12 Irvington at No. 5 Antioch
No. 10 James Logan at No. 7 Pittsburg
No. 11 Deer Valley at No. 6 Amador Valley
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Castro Valley at No. 1 De La Salle
No. 13 Clayton Valley Charter at No. 4 Foothill
No. 15 San Leandro at No. 2 California
No. 14 College Park at No. 3 Dougherty Valley
DIVISION 2
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Alhambra, bye
No. 9 De Anza at No. 8 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo
No. 4 Campolindo, bye
No. 12 Arroyo at No. 5 Acalanes
No. 2 Las Lomas, bye
No. 10 Washington at No. 7 El Cerrito
No. 3 Redwood, bye
No. 11 Kennedy-Fremont at No. 6 Alameda
DIVISION 3
Tuesday’s first round
No. 9 Contra Costa Christian at No. 8 Saint Mary’s
No. 10 Bay School-S.F. at No. 7 St. Joseph Notre Dame
Wednesday’s first round
No. 1 Bentley, bye
No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent, bye
No. 12 Patten Academy at No. 5 Valley Christian
No. 2 Berean Christian, bye
No. 3 Marin Catholic-Kentfield, bye
No. 11 Oakland Military Institute at No. 6 California Crosspoint

0

Minyon Moore named Cal-Hi Sports Division IV State Player of Year

Salesian High girls basketball star Minyon Moore was named Cal-Hi Sports Division IV State Player of the Year today.

Moore averaged 21 points, 5.2 steals, 4.8 assists and 4.1 rebounds per game for the Pride as a senior this past season. The guard has signed with USC.

Moore is the first Northern California player to earn Division IV Player of the Year honors since 2010, when Modesto Christian’s Brandi Henton won the award.

0

Sabrina Ionescu named CalHiSports.com Ms. Basketball

Miramonte High girls basketball star Sabrina Ionescu was named today as the CalHiSports.com Ms. Basketball for 2016.

Ionescu is the first girl from Northern California to be named Ms. Basketball by CalHiSports since 2010, when Chelsea Gray from St. Mary’s-Stockton won the award. She is the first East Bay athlete to win the award since Piedmont’s Courtney Paris in 2005.

Ionescu, who will play in the Jordan Brand Classic All-Star Game in Brooklyn tomorrow at the BarClays Center, has already been named MaxPreps national player of the year. She averaged 25.3 points, 8.8 assists, 7.6 rebounds, 4.5 steals and 1.3 blocks this season for the Matadors.

Here’s a link to the CalHiSports.com story:

Ms. Basketball 2016: Sabrina Ionescu

1

Reaction to NCS Open Division, competitive equity changes

Today the North Coast Section Board of Managers voted in a four-team Open Division football playoff plan, and a competitive equity plan that moves some successful teams up a division in football, basketball, girls volleyball, water polo, baseball, softball and lacrosse. Read about it here.

Coaches are still absorbing what the changes will mean when they go into effect this fall. Here’s an early sampling of reaction from East Bay coaches:

Compiled by Phil Jensen and Daniel Mano

Campolindo football coach Kevin Macy:
(on competitive equity) “The variables that are thrown into this mix … I just want to stick to school size. … Who is the arbiter of competitive equity? I’m not a big believer in this. …. We are just fighting to keep football alive in our town. Our name has become much bigger than our kids.”

Clayton Valley Charter football coach Tim Murphy:
(On the Open Division) “Fired up about it. … I think everything that went down in the meeting is what I agree with. … The only negative thing is that a team that wins a section could be eliminated. … Now you are not allowing people to control their own destiny. That would be my only complaint. Everything else I agree with. Continue Reading

0

Track star Cooper Teare notches top national time

St. Joseph Notre Dame High School boys track star Cooper Teare gave the rest of the state’s distance runners, let alone the nation, something to think about.

Teare won the 3200 meters at the Dublin Distance Fiesta on March 19 with an outstanding time of 8 minutes, 56.07 seconds. It is the top high school time in the nation this season according to DyeStat.com’s national rankings.

St. Joseph Notre Dame High coach Tony Fong said via e-mail that Teare took the lead on the last lap, which he ran in 61 seconds. Teare passed through 1600 meters in 4:30, Fong said.

Two other runners also broke the elite nine-minute mark in the race.  Davis’ Michael Vernau was second in 8:57.70, and Armijo- Fairfield’s Luis Grijalva was third in 8:59.98.


					
0

De La Salle’s Jonathan Harvey breaks meet record

De La Salle High track star Jonathan Harvey won the 300-meter intermediate hurdles tonight at the California Relays with an outstanding time of 37.42 seconds. It is the best time for the event in the state this season according to Rich Gonzalez of PrepCalTrack.com. The time also broke the meet record, according to De La Salle coach John Harvey.

Jonathan Harvey won the North Coast Section Meet of Champions title in the event last season as a junior with a section-leading time of 37.74. He also placed ninth in the CIF state championship final of the event last season.

0

East Bay alumni contribute to CCSF men’s basketball state title

Several guys with local ties became state champs Sunday when the City College of San Francisco men’s basketball team downed defending champion Saddleback College 68-57 for the CCCAA crown at Las Positas College.

Freshman guard Zach Copeland (Berkeley High School) scored a team-high 18 points in the title game and was named All-Tournament.

Sophomore guards Shon Briggs (Heritage) and Jerrod Nodar (Saint Mary’s) also started for CCSF. Sophomore guard Troy Thompson (Oakland Tech) added 12 points off the bench by hitting three 3-pointers, the same as Copeland.

Sophomore forward LaDonovan Wilder (Castlemont) and freshman guard Justin Brown (St. Joseph Notre Dame) are also on the Rams’ roster.

It was the first time Las Positas hosted the CCCAA state championships. On the women’s side, Mt. San Antonio College beat East Los Angeles 57-55 in the title game.

0

Saturday’s NorCal basketball scores

Quarterfinals tonight for Divisions I through VI. Check back here for final-score updates:
BOYS
DIVISION I
No. 1 Bellarmine-San Jose 72, No. 9 Castro Valley 63
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton 57, No. 4 McClymonds 53
No. 3 Monte Vista 53, No. 6 Oakland Tech 43
No. 7 Berkeley 62, No. 2 Jesuit-Carmichael 59
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 Bellarmine, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Berkeley at No. 3 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 1 Serra 83, No. 8 Leland 49
No. 4 Antelope, 54, No. 5 Newark Memorial 49
No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 63, No. 6 Whitney-Rocklin 56, OT
No. 2 El Cerrito 51, No. 10 Vanden 48
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Antelope at No. 1 Serra, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Archbishop Mitty at No. 1 El Cerrito, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd 72, No. 1 Weston Ranch-Stockton 64
No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 70, No. 5 Miramonte 64
No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. 62, No. 6 Placer 55
No. 2 Manteca 59, No. 7 Albany 52
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F., 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. at No. 2 Manteca, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Half Moon Bay 76, No. 9 Liberty Ranch-Galt 52
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento 52, No. 5 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 51
No. 3 Palma-Salinas 73, No. 6 Mission-S.F. 68
No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto 84, No. 7 Santa Cruz 63
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento at No. 1 Half Moon Bay, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Palma-Salinas at No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto, 7 p.m.
DIVISION V
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 61, No. 8 Woodside Priory 50
No. 5 Urban-S.F. 69, No. 4 Brookside Christian-Stockton 50
No. 3 University-S.F. 59, No. 6 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento 40
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. 70, No. 2 Mariposa County 65
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Urban-S.F. at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. vs. No. 3 University-S.F., TBA
DIVISION VI semifinals
No. 4 Stockton Christian 71, No. 1 Emery 62
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 55, No. 6 Chester 45
Tuesday’s championship
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka at No. 4 Stockton Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS
DIVISION I
No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento 81, No. 8 Lincoln-S.F. 36
No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 71, No. 5 Heritage 46
No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 51, No. 11 Dublin 46
No. 2 Castro Valley 65, No. 7 Berkeley 58
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills at No. 2 Castro Valley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 1 Vanden 66, No. 9 St. Ignatius-S.F. 35
No. 12 Elk Grove 56, No. 4 Pleasant Valley-Chico 45
No. 6 Los Gatos 57, No. 3 Antelope 51
No. 7 Sacramento 69, No. 2 St. Francis-Mountain View 46
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 12 Elk Grove at No. 1 Vanden, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Sacramento at No. 6 Los Gatos, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 78, No. 8 Christian Brothers 31
No. 5 Shasta-Redding 44, No. 13 Pinole Valley 37
No. 3 Campolindo 75, No. 6 Tamalpais-Mill Valley 51
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento 41, No. 2 Valley Christian-San Jose 36
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Shasta-Redding at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F., 6 p.m.
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento at No. 3 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Cardinal Newman 61, No. 8 Scotts Valley 45
No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton 72, No. 12 Central Valley-Shasta Lake 54
No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley 61, No. 6 West Campus-Sacramento 54
No. 2 Menlo School 55, No. 7 University Prep-Redding 43
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton at No. 1 Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley at No. 2 Menlo School, 7 p.m.
DIVISION V
No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto 65, No. 8 Argonaut-Jackson 31
No. 4 Urban-S.F. 56, No. 5 Capital Christian-Sacramento 45
No. 3 Woodside Priory 58, No. 6 Cloverdale 42
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 59, No. 7 Mt. Shasta 51
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Urban-S.F. at No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Woodside Priory at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
DIVISION VI semifinals
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 66, No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf 41
No. 2 Loyalton 74, No. 7 Turlock Christian 30
Tuesday’s championship
No. 2 Loyalton at No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, 7 p.m.