0

Tuesday’s NCS basketball scores

Here are tonight’s NCS basketball first-round results, with lineup for Friday:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Division 1
No. 1 De La Salle 80, No. 16 College Park 45
No. 9 Pittsburg 44, No. 8 Foothill 43
No. 13 Castro Valley 87, No. 4 Heritage 84, 2 OT
No. 12 Liberty 60, No. 5 Dublin 59
No. 2 Dougherty Valley 78, No. 15 California 48
No. 7 Berkeley 62, No. 10 San Leandro 55
No. 3 Freedom 59, No. 14 Amador Valley 54
No. 6 Monte Vista 43, No. 11 James Logan 43
Friday’s quarterfinals:
No. 9 Pittsburg at No. 1 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Castro Valley at No. 12 Liberty, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Berkeley at No. 2 Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Monte Vista at No. 3 Freedom, 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 1 Windsor, bye
No. 8 Montgomery-Santa Rosa 47, No. 9 Washington 40
No. 4 Concord 57, No. 13 Ukiah 55
No. 5 Newark Memorial, 73, No. 12 San Lorenzo 63
No. 2 Mt. Eden 66, No. 15 Northgate 48
No. 7 Redwood-Larkspur 59, No. 10 Petaluma 44
No. 3 El Cerrito 64, No. 14 Acalanes 54
No. 6 Las Lomas 77, No. 11 Alameda 48
Friday’s quarterfinals:
No. 8 Montgomery at No. 1 Windsor, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Newark Memorial at No. 4 Concord, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Redwood at No. 2 Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Las Lomas at No. 3 El Cerrito, 7 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 Moreau Catholic, bye
No. 8 Analy-Sebastopol 47, No. 9 Encinal 39
No. 4 Sir Francis Drake 74, No. 13 San Rafael 54
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 64, No. 12 Hercules 50
No. 2 Albany, bye
No. 7 Campolindo 58, No. 10 Piner 34
No. 3 Miramonte, bye
No. 6 San Marin 68, No. 11 Tamalpais  57
Friday’s quarterfinals:
No. 8 Analy at No. 1 Moreau Catholic, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd at No.4 Sir Francis Drake, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Campolindo at No. 2 Albany, 7 p.m.
No. 6 San Marin at No. 3 Miramonte, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division 1
No. 1 Castro Valley 65, No. 16 Clayton Valley Charter 19
No. 8 Foothill 42, No. 9 California 35
No. 4 Dublin 57, No. 13 Monte Vista 40
No. 5 Pittsburg 41, No. 12 Mission San Jose 38
No. 2 Berkeley 52, No. 15 San Leandro 33
No. 7 James Logan 84, No. 10 Dougherty Valley 55
No. 3 Heritage 63, No. 14 American 52
No. 11 Granada 48, No. 6 Liberty 46, OT
Friday’s quarterfinals:
No. 8 Foothill at No. 1 Castro Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Pittsburg at No. 4 Dublin, 7 p.m.
No. 7 James Logan at No. 2 Berkeley, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Granada at No. 3 Heritage, 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 1 Carondelet, bye
No. 9 Mt. Eden 61, No. 8 Casa Grande-Petaluma 46
No. 4 Montgomery-Santa Rosa 63, No. 13 Arroyo 48
No. 5 Concord 53, No. 12 Livermore 38
No. 2 Acalanes 74, No. 15 Redwood 58
No. 10 El Cerrito 51, No. 7 Ukiah 46
No. 3 Newark Memorial 63, No. 14 Northgate 39
No. 6 Alameda 65, No. 11 San Lorenzo 29
Friday’s quarterfinals:
No. 9 Mt. Eden at No. 1 Carondelet, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Concord at No. 4 Montgomery, 7 p.m.
No. 10 El Cerrito at No. 2 Acalanes, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Alameda at No. 3 Newark Memorial, 7 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 Miramonte, bye
No. 8 Encinal 83, No. 9 Moreau Catholic 78, OT
No. 4 Tamalpais-Mill Valley 67, No. 13 San Rafael 42
No. 5 San Marin-Novato 46, No. 12 Analy 44
No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 83, No. 15 Piner-Santa Rosa 18
No. 7 Pinole Valley 50, No. 10 Hercules 36
No. 3 Campolindo 85, No. 14 Albany 43
No. 11 Sonoma Valley 35, No. 6 Eureka 31
Friday’s quarterfinals:
No. 8 Encinal at No. 1 Miramonte, 8 p.m.
No. 5 San Marin-Novato at No. 4 Tamalpais-Mill Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Pinole Valley at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Sonoma Valley at No. 3 Campolindo, 7 p.m.

0

NCS basketball playoffs – seedings, schedule

Here are the North Coast Section basketball playoffs seedings and schedules for the first round, announced Sunday:
BOYS
Tuesday’s first round
Division 1
No. 16 College Park (16-12) at No. 1 De La Salle (24-2), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Pittsburg (17-9) at No. 8 Foothill (20-6), 8 p.m.
No. 13 Castro Valley (16-10) at No. 4 Heritage (20-5), 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Liberty (17-9) at No. 5 Dublin (23-3), 6:30 p.m.
No. 15 California (13-13) at No. 2 Dougherty Valley (24-2), 7 p.m.
No. 7 Berkeley (18-7) at No. 10 San Leandro (14-12), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Amador Valley (14-12) at No. 3 Freedom (22-4), 7 p.m.
No. 11 James Logan (19-7) at No. 6 Monte Vista (20-6), 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 1 Windsor (25-3), bye
No. 9 Washington (14-12) at No. 8 Montgomery-Santa Rosa (15-11), 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Ukiah (13-14) at No. 4 Concord (18-9), 8 p.m.
No. 12 San Lorenzo (11-16) at No. 5 Newark Memorial (18-8), at 6:30 p.m.
No. 15 Northgate (11-16) at No. 2 Mt. Eden (25-4), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Petaluma (16-8) at No. 7 Redwood-Larkspur (15-12), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Acalanes (9-17) at No. 3 El Cerrito (16-13), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Alameda (11-18) at No. 6 Las Lomas (15-11), 7 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 Moreau Catholic (22-4), bye
No. 9 Encinal (15-13) at No. 8 Analy-Sebastopol (20-7), 7 p.m.
No. 13 San Rafael (8-18) at No. 4 Sir Francis Drake (20-8), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Hercules (8-19) at No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd (12-13), 6 p.m.
No. 2 Albany (23-5), bye
No. 10 Piner (14-10) at No. 7 Campolindo (13-13), 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Miramonte (17-9), bye
No. 11 Tamapais (9-18) at No. 6 San Marin (20-7), 6:30 p.m. Continue Reading

39

Saturday’s NCS soccer playoffs – quarterfinals scores

Here are Saturday’s quarterfinals. Please check back here for updates as final scores come in:
BOYS
NCS playoffs
Division 1 quarterfinals
No. 1 Santa Rosa 2, No. 8 Heritage 0
No. 5 Monte Vista 3, No. 4 Dublin 2
No. 2 Berkeley 3, No. 10 Foothill 0
No. 3 San Ramon Valley 2, No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Monte Vista at No. 1 Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
No. 3 San Ramon Valley at No. 2 Berkeley, 7 p.m.
Division 2 quarterfinals
No. 9 De Anza 2, No. 16 Acalanes 1
No. 12 Livermore 2, No. 13 San Lorenzo 1
No. 10 Concord 1, No. 2 Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park 1, 2 OT; Concord wins on penalty kick
No. 6 Campolindo 0, No. 3 Montgomery-Santa Rosa 0, 2 OT; Campolindo wins on penalty kicks
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 12 Livermore at No. 9 De Anza, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Concord at No. 6 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
Division 3 quarterfinals
No. 1 Ygnacio Valley 2, No. 9 Saint Mary’s 0
No 4. Sir Francis Drake 5, No. 5 Piedmont 0
No. 2 Marin Academy 3, No. 7 Miramonte 0
No. 3 Terra Linda 1, No. 6 Branson 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No 4. Sir Francis Drake at No. 1 Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Marin Academy at No. 3 Terra Linda, 3 p.m.
GIRLS
NCS playoffs
Division 1 quarterfinals
No. 1 Carondelet 3, No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter 0
No. 4 Liberty 1, No. 5 California 0
No. 2 San Ramon Valley 2, No. 7 Foothill 0
No. 3 Monte Vista 1, No. 6 Dublin 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Liberty vs. No. 1 Carondelet, at De La Salle HS, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Monte Vista at No. 2 San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.
Division 2 quarterfinals
No. 1 Livermore 2, No. 8 Northgate 1
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 6, No. 13 El Cerrito 0
No. 2 Acalanes 2, No. 7 Tamalpais 0
No. 3 Las Lomas 3, No. 11 Arroyo 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 1 Livermore, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Las Lomas at No. 2 Acalanes, 7 p.m.
Division 3 quarterfinals
No. 1 Branson 1, No. 9 Marin Catholic 0
No. 4 Marin Academy 2, No. 5 Sir Francis Drake 1
No. 2 Saint Mary’s 1, No. 7 Urban 0
No. 3 Miramonte 2, No. 11 Ygnacio Valley 0
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Marin Academy at No. 1 Branson, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Miramonte at No. 2 Saint Mary’s, 3:30 p.m.

0

East Bay high school basketball scores for Friday, Feb. 19

The final Friday night of league play. Check back here for scoring updates:
BOYS BASKETBALL
BVAL
Heritage 76, Antioch 51
Pittsburg 54, Liberty 48
Freedom 98, Deer Valley 60
DFAL
Dublin 61, Campolindo 57
Acalanes at Alhambra
Las Lomas 82, Miramonte 77
DVAL playoffs
Concord vs. College Park
EBAL
De La Salle 88, California 59
Livermore at Granada
Foothill 58, Amador Valley 44
Monte Vista 52, San Ramon Valley 43
MVAL
Moreau Catholic 75, Newark Memorial 58
Kennedy at Irvington
Washington 44, American 30
James Logan 87, Mission San Jose 34
WACC-Foothill
San Leandro 75, Bishop O’Dowd 65, OT
Berkeley at Castro Valley
GIRLS BASKETBALL
BVAL
Pittsburg 49, Liberty 44
Heritage 58, Antioch 10
Deer Valley at Freedom
DFAL
Miramonte 75, Las Lomas 12
Campolindo 55, Dublin 48
Acalanes 65, Alhambra 25
DVAL playoffs
Clayton Valley Charter at Concord
EBAL
Carondelet 61, California 47
Monte Vista at San Ramon Valley
Livermore at Granada
Foothill 43, Amador Valley 29 (Thursday)
MVAL
James Logan 57, Mission San Jose 54
Irvington at Kennedy
American 51, Washington 36
Moreau Catholic 53, Newark Memorial 51 (Thursday)
WACC-Foothill
Piedmont 46, Berkeley 42
Bishop O’Dowd 73, Alameda 34

0

MVAL boys basketball title scenarios

As we enter the final weekend of regular-season competition, the Mission Valley Athletic League boys basketball title chase is far from over. Moreau Catholic (12-1 in MVAL action) has a one-game lead over Newark Memorial (11-2 MVAL) and James Logan (11-2 MVAL).

If Moreau Catholic defeats Newark Memorial tomorrow, the Mariners will clinch the outright league title. But if Newark Memorial wins … things will get a little complicated.

If Newark Memorial and James Logan (which plays Mission San Jose) win on Friday, there will be a three-way tie for the MVAL title. MVAL Commissioner Tom Breen confirmed to me today that in that scenario, the three teams would be tri-MVAL champions.

But there is still the matter of which team would get the league’s automatic berth into the North Coast Section playoffs, so the league’s tiebreaking system would come into play.

The first tiebreaker is head-to-head results. Since Moreau Catholic would have lost to Newark Memorial twice, Newark Memorial has lost twice to James Logan, and James Logan has lost twice to Moreau Catholic, they would all cancel each other out.

The second tiebreaker is a team’s record against the rest of the league. Again, there would still be a three-way tie.

Breen said that in that case, there would be a chip draw on Saturday to decide which team gets the league’s NCS automatic berth.

If this occurs, I will try to get you more information on this.

0

East Bay high school basketball scores for Tuesday, Feb. 16

Monte Vista's Austin Fadal (10) drives against De La Salle's Nick Macarchuk (30) and De La Salle's Meka Udenyi (42) in the second period of their game at Monte Vista High School in Danville, Calif., on Friday, Jan. 22, 2016. De La Salle defeated Monte Vista in overtime 60-56. (Jose Carlos Fajardo/Bay Area News Group)

Monte Vista’s Austin Fadal (10) drives against De La Salle’s Nick Macarchuk (30) and De La Salle’s Meka Udenyi (42) in the second period of their game at Monte Vista High School in Danville, Calif., on Friday, Jan. 22, 2016. De La Salle defeated Monte Vista in overtime 60-56. (Jose Carlos Fajardo/Bay Area News Group)

Monte Vista-De La Salle rematch among top Tuesday matchups

We’re just a week away from the start of the NCS playoffs. Here’s what is happening tonight for the final Tuesday of league play. Check back here for final score updates:
BOYS BASKETBALL
BCL playoffs, play-in game
Redwood Christian 68. Athenian 51
BVAL
Heritage 80, Pittsburg 68
Antioch 63, Deer Valley 58
Freedom 65, Liberty 51
DFAL
Campolind0 77, Alhambra 24
Dublin 57, Acalanes 43
Dougherty Valley 55, Las Lomas 45
DVAL
College Park 78, Clayton Valley 71
Concord 72, Mt. Diablo 38
Northgate 72, Berean Christian 64
EBAL
De La Salle 67, Monte Vista 62
Cal 73, Livermore 61
Foothill 56, San Ramon Valley 53
Amador Valley 57, Granada 52
MVAL
James Logan 65, Newark Memorial 51
Moreau 79, American 37
Irvington 50, Mission San Jose 49
Washington 61, Kennedy 25
TCAL-Rock playoffs
No. 3 El Cerrito 75, No. 6 Hercules 46
No. 4 St. Joseph Notre Dame 60, No. 5 Saint Mary’s 42
TCAL-Stone playoffs
No. 3 Kennedy 96, No. 6 Richmond 54
No. 5 De Anza at No. 4 Pinole Valley, not available
WACC-Shoreline playoffs
Encinal 52, San Lorenzo 47
Mt. Eden 87, Tennyson 23
Alameda 78, Arroyo 65
Piedmont 75, Hayward 58
GIRLS BASKETBALL
BVAL
Heritage 62, Pittsburg 51
Antioch 60, Deer Valley 32
Liberty 60, Freedom 18
DFAL
Campolindo 72, Alhambra 50
Dublin 63, Acalanes 53
Las Lomas 68, Dougherty Valley 13
DVAL
Berean Christian 47, Northgate 45
Clayton Valley 53, College Park 46
Concord 75, Mt. Diablo 24
EBAL
Carondelet 65, Monte Vista 32
Cal 59, Livermore 48
Foothill 37, San Ramon Valley 28
Granada 39, Amador Valley 31
MVAL
James Logan 69, Newark Memorial 60
Moreau 64, American 63
Mission San Jose 55, Irvington 43
Washington at Kennedy, not available
TCAL-Rock playoffs
No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame 67, No. 6 Kennedy 28
No. 5 St. Patrick-St. Vincent at No. 4 Pinole Valley, not available
TCAL-Stone playoffs
No. 3 John Swett 65, No. 6 Richmond 8
No. 4 Albany 58, No. 5 De Anza 20
WACC-Shoreline playoffs
San Leandro 55, Arroyo 52
San Lorenzo 48, Hayward 32
Encinal 58, Mt. Eden 33
Castro Valley 64, Tennyson 10

7

NCS boys, girls soccer playoffs schedule announced

The North Coast Section boys and girls soccer playoffs seedings and matchups are out. Here are Wednesday’s first- round matches:

BOYS
Division 1
No. 16 Mt Eden at No. 1 Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
No. 9 De La Salle at No. 8 Heritage, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Amador Valley at No. 4 Dublin, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Freedom at No. 5 Monte Vista, 5 p.m.
No. 12 James Logan at No. 2 Berkeley, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Foothill at No. 7 Pittsburg, 7 p.m.
No. 14 San Leandro at No. 3 San Ramon Valley, 5 p.m.
No. 11 California at No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter, 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Acalanes at No. 1 Redwood-Larkspur, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Casa Grande at No. 9 De Anza, 7 p.m.
No. 13 San Lorenzo at No. 4 Richmond, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Livermore at No. 5 Newark Memorial, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Las Lomas at No. 2 Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Concord at No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd, 5 p.m.
No. 14 Northgate at No. 3 Montgomery-Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Arroyo at No. 6 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 Ygnacio Valley, bye
No 9 Saint Mary’s at No. 3 Kennedy-Richmond, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Hercules vs. No. 4 Sir Francis Drake, at Red Hill Field, San Anselmo, 3 p.m.
No. 12 San Marin at No. 5 Piedmont, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Marin Academy, bye
No. 10 Cardinal Newman at No. 7 Miramonte, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Terra Linda, bye
No. 11 Berean Christian at No. 6 Branson-Ross, 3 p.m.
GIRLS
Division 1
No. 16 Deer Valley vs. No. 1 Carondelet, at De La Salle HS, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Castro Valley at No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter, 5 p.m.
No. 13 College Park at No. 4 Liberty, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Heritage at No. 5 California, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Dougherty Valley at No. 2 San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Foothill at No. 10 James Logan, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Berkeley at No. 3 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Dublin at No. 6 Freedom, 5 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Hayward at No. 1 Livermore, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Northgate at No. 9 Pinole Valley, 7 p.m.
No. 13 El Cerrito at No. 4 Alhambra 7 p.m.
No. 12 Albany at No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Newark Memorial at No. 2 Acalanes, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Kennedy-Fremont at No. 7 Tamalpais-Mill Valley, 3 p.m.
No. 14 Concord at No. 3 Las Lomas, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Washington at No. 11 Arroyo, 3:30 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 Branson, bye
No. 9 Marin Catholic at No. 8 Moreau Catholic, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Marin Academy at No. 13 Hercules, 7 p.m.
No. 12 University at No. 5 Sir Francis Drake, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Berean Christian at No. 2 Saint Mary’s, 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 Lick-Wilmerding vs. No. 7 Urban, at Kezar Stadium, San Francisco, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Encinal at No. 3 Miramonte, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Ygnacio Valley at No. 6 Piedmont, 5 p.m.

0

East Bay high school scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 12

Lighter than usual Friday, since BVAL and DFAL and some TCAL teams played Thursday. Check back here for final-score updates:

BOYS BASKETBALL
DVAL

College Park at Mt. Diablo,
Concord 75, Ygnacio Valley 45
Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, 7 p.m.
EBAL
De La Salle 60,Amador Valley 36
San Ramon Valley 59, Cal 51
Foothill 57, Granada 55
Monte Vista 76, Livermore 38
MVAL
James Logan 68, American 48
Newark Memorial 80, Irvington 53
Moreau 71, Washington 49
Mission San Jose at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.
OAL
Oakland Tech 77, Fremont 59
McClymonds at Oakland, 6:30 p.m.
Skyline at Castlemont, 6:30 p.m.
TCAL-Rock
Salesian 68, El Cerrito 62
St. Joseph Notre Dame at Saint Mary’s
Hercules at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 7 p.m.
TCAL-Stone
John Swett 56, De Anza 29
Kennedy 100, Richmond 45
WACC-Foothill
Berkeley 67, San Leandro 60
Bishop O’Dowd 71, Castro Valley 68
WACC-Shoreline
Mt. Eden 62, Arroyo 49
Alameda at Tennyson,
San Lorenzo at Hayward
Piedmont 80, Encinal 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DVAL
Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, 5:30 p.m.;
Mt. Diablo at College Park,
Ygnacio Valley at Concord, 6 p.m.
EBAL
Amador Valley at Carondelet,
San Ramon Valley at Cal,
Foothill 51, Granada 44
Monte Vista 54, Livermore 49
MVAL
James Logan 71, American 66
Newark Memorial 55, Irvington 35
Washington at Moreau,
Mission San Jose 52, Kennedy 16
OAL
Skyline at Castlemont,
McClymonds at Oakland High,
Fremont at Oakland Tech, 5 p.m.
TCAL-Rock
St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Pinole Valley,
Saint Mary’s 64, St. Joseph Notre Dame 49
Salesian 59, Kennedy 33
TCAL-Stone
Hercules 62, Albany 28
John Swett 51, De Anza 34
Richmond at El Cerrito, 7 p.m.
WACC-Foothill
Piedmont at Bishop O’Dowd
Berkeley 47, Alameda 36
WACC-Shoreline
Hayward at Encinal,
San Leandro 57, Tennyson 12
Castro Valley 66, San Lorenzo27

0

East Bay high school basketball scores for Tuesday, Feb. 9

Here’s the lineup for Tuesday. Check back here for updates as final scores roll in:
BOYS BASKETBALL
BCL
College Prep 65, Head-Royce 55
Athenian 58, Redwood Christian 49
Bentley 70, Valley Christian 44
BVAL
Pittsburg 41, Antioch 24
Freedom 70, Heritage 69
Liberty 81, Deer Valley 73
DFAL
Las Lomas 54, Alhambra 50
Dublin 77, Miramonte 74, OT
Dougherty Valley 49, Acalanes 38
DVAL
Northgate 58, Mt. Diablo 39
Ygnacio Valley at College Park,
Concord 54, Clayton Valley 41
EBAL
De La Salle 65, Foothill 42
Monte Vista 52, Cal 25
SRV 71, Granada 41
Amador Valley 57, Livermore 43
MVAL
American at Irvington,
James Logan 64, Washington 51
Mission San Jose at Newark Memorial,
Moreau 105, Kennedy 25
TCAL-Rock
Salesian 59, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 58
Saint Mary’s at El Cerrito,
St. Joseph Notre Dame 70, Hercules 53
TCAL-Stone
Richmond at De Anza,
Albany at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
BCL
St. Elizabeth at Contra Costa Christian, 4 p.m.
Athenian 36, Redwood Christian 30
Bentley 39, Valley Christian 25
College Prep 63, Head-Royce 24
CSD 51, Fremont Christian 41
BVAL
Pittsburg 61, Antioch 33
Heritage 52, Freedom 12
Liberty 58, Deer Valley 49
DFAL
Alhambra 45, Las Lomas 31
Miramonte 69, Dublin 45
Acalanes 70, Dougherty Valley 47
DVAL
Northgate 76, Mt. Diablo 22
College Park 68, Ygnacio Valley 17
Concord 52, Clayton Valley 47
EBAL
Livermore 52, Amador Valley 29
Cal High 73, Monte Vista 53
Carondelet 74, Foothill 47
Granada 47, San Ramon Valley 41
MVAL
American 50, Irvington 29
James Logan 69, Washington 34
Newark Memorial 63, Mission San Jose 51
Moreau 75, Kennedy 11
TCAL-Rock
Saint Mary’s 77, Kennedy 51
Pinole Valley at St. Joseph Notre Dame,
Salesian 71, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 38
TCAL-Stone
John Swett at Albany,
De Anza 68, Richmond27

0

East Bay high school basketball scores for Friday, Feb. 5

Crunch time as we have just 16 days left in the regular season. All leagues playing except for a portion of the TCAL and BCL, which had some Thursday games. Several league title pictures are contentious, including the MVAL, where tonight Moreau Catholic and star Oscar Frayer (below, in a game with Newark Memorial) will meet James Logan and try to unravel a three-way tie for the league lead those teams share with Newark Memorial.

Moreau Catholic's Oscar Frayer (21) grabs the rebound against Newark Memorial's Kevin Kahriman (35) in the fourth quarter of their high school basketball game in Newark, Calif., on Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2016. Newark Memorial beat Moreau Catholic 73-69. (Anda Chu/Bay Area News Group)

Moreau Catholic’s Oscar Frayer (21) grabs the rebound against Newark Memorial’s Kevin Kahriman (35) in the fourth quarter of their high school basketball game in Newark, Calif., on Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2016. Newark Memorial beat Moreau Catholic 73-69. (Anda Chu/Bay Area News Group)

Teams listed with East Bay rankings, which reflected results through Monday.

BOYS BASKETBALL
BCL
Bentley 69, Redwood Christian 53
Head-Royce 53, Valley Christian 33
BVAL
(6) Freedom 55, Antioch 41
(7) Heritage 77, Liberty 71
(14) Pittsburg 81, Deer Valley 51
DFAL
(10) Miramonte 65, Alhambra 49
(11) Dublin 66, Las Lomas 51
(8) Dougherty Valley 59, Campolindo 48
DVAL
College Park 66, Berean Christian 42
Clayton Valley Charter 70, Ygnacio Valley 35
Concord 63, Northgate 40
EBAL
California 41, Amador Valley 35
Livermore at San Ramon Valley, not available
Foothill 58, (4) Monte Vista 53, 2 OT
MVAL
Washington 50, Irvington 44
Mission San Jose at American, not available
(3) Moreau Catholic 68, (12) James Logan 52
(9) Newark Memorial 94, Kennedy 43
OAL
(2) Oakland Tech 70, Oakland 57
McClymonds at Skyline, 7 p.m.
Fremont 57, Castlemont 55
TCAL-Stone
De Anza at Pinole Valley, 7 p.m
John Swett 84, Kennedy 70
WACC
Mt. Eden 49, Bishop O’Dowd 48
(15) Berkeley 83, Encinal 60
San Leandro 70, Hayward 44
(13) Castro Valley 61, Alameda 51
San Lorenzo 76, Tennyson 58
Piedmont 92, Arroyo 60

GIRLS BASKETBALL
BCL

Bentley at Redwood Christian, 5:30 p.m
Head-Royce at Valley Christian, 5:30 p.m.
BVAL
Antioch 58, Freedom 38
(7) Liberty 54, (11) Heritage 47
(12) Pittsburg 52, Deer Valley 37
DFAL
(1) Miramonte 76, Alhambra 30
Dublin 79, Las Lomas 25
(5) Campolindo 64, Dougherty Valley 43
DVAL
College Park at Berean Christian, not available
Clayton Valley Charter 78, Ygnacio Valley 21
Concord 51, Northgate 35
EBAL
(4) Carondelet 86, Granada 45
Foothill 54, Monte Vista 45
Amador Valley 49, Cal 45
Livermore 68, San Ramon Valley 63
MVAL
Irvington 58, Washington 38
Moreau Catholic 61, (14) James Logan 52
Newark Memorial 54, Kennedy 34
OAL
Oakland at Oakland Tech, not available
McClymonds at Skyline, not available
Castlemont at Fremont, not available
TCAL-Rock
Pinole Valley at Kennedy, not available
TCAL-Stone
John Swett at El Cerrito, not available
Albany at De Anza, not available.
Hercules 65, Richmond 9
WACC
(13) Berkeley 60, Encinal 54
(8) Piedmont 56, San Leandro 30
(6) Castro Valley 81, Alameda 44
San Lorenzo 50,  Tennyson 13
Bishop O’Dowd 61, Mt. Eden 40