0

UPDATED AGAIN: Bill Powers takes over Monte Vista girls basketball after Ron Hirschman retires

The résumés of Monte Vista girls basketball’s recently-retired coach and newly-named coach are remarkably similar. The two men are also well-acquainted.

Both Ron Hirschman and Bill Powers have twice helmed hoops teams to North Coast Section titles, including when both did so in 2009 — the latter with the Mustangs’ boys basketball team.

Hirschman resigned from the girls post after the season and former boys coach Powers was hired Friday to assume the role, Monte Vista athletic director Andy Popper confirmed Monday.

Continue Reading

0

Track star Cooper Teare notches top national time

St. Joseph Notre Dame High School boys track star Cooper Teare gave the rest of the state’s distance runners, let alone the nation, something to think about.

Teare won the 3200 meters at the Dublin Distance Fiesta on March 19 with an outstanding time of 8 minutes, 56.07 seconds. It is the top high school time in the nation this season according to DyeStat.com’s national rankings.

St. Joseph Notre Dame High coach Tony Fong said via e-mail that Teare took the lead on the last lap, which he ran in 61 seconds. Teare passed through 1600 meters in 4:30, Fong said.

Two other runners also broke the elite nine-minute mark in the race.  Davis’ Michael Vernau was second in 8:57.70, and Armijo- Fairfield’s Luis Grijalva was third in 8:59.98.


					
0

De La Salle’s Jonathan Harvey breaks meet record

De La Salle High track star Jonathan Harvey won the 300-meter intermediate hurdles tonight at the California Relays with an outstanding time of 37.42 seconds. It is the best time for the event in the state this season according to Rich Gonzalez of PrepCalTrack.com. The time also broke the meet record, according to De La Salle coach John Harvey.

Jonathan Harvey won the North Coast Section Meet of Champions title in the event last season as a junior with a section-leading time of 37.74. He also placed ninth in the CIF state championship final of the event last season.

0

Miramonte’s Sabrina Ionescu, Kelly Sopak react to St. Mary’s-Stockton upset loss

Sabrina Ionescu held her head in her hands moments after the Miramonte High girls basketball team’s CIF Open Division NorCal semifinal Tuesday night.

That wasn’t because of the Matadors’ (triumphant) result but rather the news that St. Mary’s-Stockton, No. 1 seed in the bracket and ranked No. 1 nationally by MaxPreps, had fallen to No. 4 Pinewood-Los Altos Hills in the other semifinal. (Biggest upset in state history?)

The latter part was announced over the gym’s PA system within a minute of No. 2 seed Miramonte’s 71-64 defeat of No. 6 Salesian. More cheers broke out than when the final buzzer sounded in the Mats seniors’ last contest at their home gym. (Video of that celebration)

“I was very happy, but after I heard that Pinewood beat Stockton, I was five times happier,” Ionescu said. “It’s a miracle.”

Continue Reading

1

Tuesday’s NorCal basketball semifinal scores

CIF NorCal semifinals are tonight in Open Division through Division V. Check back here for final-score updates:
BOYS
Tuesday’s semifinals
Open Division
No. 1 De La Salle 63, No. 4 Sacramento 56
No. 2 Modesto Christian 61, No. 6 Sheldon-Sacramento 49, OT
DIVISION I
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton 50, No. 1 Bellarmine 46
No. 7 Berkeley 63, No. 3 Monte Vista 52
DIVISION II
No. 1 Serra 78, No. 4 Antelope 70
No. 2 El Cerrito 65, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 38
DIVISION III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd 67, No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 64, OT
No. 2 Manteca 60, No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. 54
DIVISION IV
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento 47, No. 1 Half Moon Bay 39
No. 3 Palma-Salinas 66, No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto 59
DIVISION V
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 58, No. 5 Urban-S.F. 41
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. vs. No. 3 University-S.F., at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.
DIVISION VI
Championship
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 60, No. 4 Stockton Christian 56
Saturday’s championships
Open Division
No. 1 De La Salle vs. No. 2 Modesto Christian, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 8 p.m.
Division I
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton vs. No. 7 Berkeley, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 4 p.m.
Division II
No. 1 Serra vs. No. 2 El Cerrito, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, noon
Division III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd vs. No. 2 Manteca, at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.
Division IV
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento vs. No. 3 Palma-Salinas, at American Canyon HS, 4 p.m.
Division V
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame vs. No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F., at American Canyon HS, noon
GIRLS
Tuesday’s semifinals
Open Division
No. 4 Pinewood 72, No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton 69
No. 2 Miramonte 74, No. 6 Salesian 61
DIVISION I
No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento 74, No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 51
No. 2 Castro Valley 63, No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 59
DIVISION II
No. 12 Elk Grove 69, No. 1 Vanden 63
No. 7 Sacramento 66, No. 6 Los Gatos 37
DIVISION III
No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 66, No. 5 Shasta-Redding 41
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento 57, No. 3 Campolindo 49
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Cardinal Newman 69, No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton 32
No. 2 Menlo School 48, No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley 47
DIVISION V
No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto 62, No. 4 Urban-S.F. 44
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 54, No. 3 Woodside Priory 48
DIVISION VI
Championship
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 68, No. 2 Loyalton 51
Saturday’s championships
Open Division
No. 4 Pinewood vs. No. 2 Miramonte, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 6 p.m.
Division I
No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento vs. No. 2 Castro Valley, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 2 p.m.
Division II
No. 12 Elk Grove vs. No. 7 Sacramento, at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, 10 a.m.
Division III
No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. vs. No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento, at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.
Division IV
No. 1 Cardinal Newman vs. No. 2 Menlo School, at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.
Division V
No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto vs. No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, at American Canyon HS, 10 a.m.

0

East Bay alumni contribute to CCSF men’s basketball state title

Several guys with local ties became state champs Sunday when the City College of San Francisco men’s basketball team downed defending champion Saddleback College 68-57 for the CCCAA crown at Las Positas College.

Freshman guard Zach Copeland (Berkeley High School) scored a team-high 18 points in the title game and was named All-Tournament.

Sophomore guards Shon Briggs (Heritage) and Jerrod Nodar (Saint Mary’s) also started for CCSF. Sophomore guard Troy Thompson (Oakland Tech) added 12 points off the bench by hitting three 3-pointers, the same as Copeland.

Sophomore forward LaDonovan Wilder (Castlemont) and freshman guard Justin Brown (St. Joseph Notre Dame) are also on the Rams’ roster.

It was the first time Las Positas hosted the CCCAA state championships. On the women’s side, Mt. San Antonio College beat East Los Angeles 57-55 in the title game.

0

Saturday’s NorCal basketball scores

Quarterfinals tonight for Divisions I through VI. Check back here for final-score updates:
BOYS
DIVISION I
No. 1 Bellarmine-San Jose 72, No. 9 Castro Valley 63
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton 57, No. 4 McClymonds 53
No. 3 Monte Vista 53, No. 6 Oakland Tech 43
No. 7 Berkeley 62, No. 2 Jesuit-Carmichael 59
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 Bellarmine, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Berkeley at No. 3 Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 1 Serra 83, No. 8 Leland 49
No. 4 Antelope, 54, No. 5 Newark Memorial 49
No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 63, No. 6 Whitney-Rocklin 56, OT
No. 2 El Cerrito 51, No. 10 Vanden 48
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Antelope at No. 1 Serra, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Archbishop Mitty at No. 1 El Cerrito, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd 72, No. 1 Weston Ranch-Stockton 64
No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 70, No. 5 Miramonte 64
No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. 62, No. 6 Placer 55
No. 2 Manteca 59, No. 7 Albany 52
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F., 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 Archbishop Riordan-S.F. at No. 2 Manteca, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Half Moon Bay 76, No. 9 Liberty Ranch-Galt 52
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento 52, No. 5 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 51
No. 3 Palma-Salinas 73, No. 6 Mission-S.F. 68
No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto 84, No. 7 Santa Cruz 63
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 West Campus-Sacramento at No. 1 Half Moon Bay, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Palma-Salinas at No. 2 Central Catholic-Modesto, 7 p.m.
DIVISION V
No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame 61, No. 8 Woodside Priory 50
No. 5 Urban-S.F. 69, No. 4 Brookside Christian-Stockton 50
No. 3 University-S.F. 59, No. 6 Bradshaw Christian-Sacramento 40
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. 70, No. 2 Mariposa County 65
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Urban-S.F. at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Stuart Hall-S.F. vs. No. 3 University-S.F., TBA
DIVISION VI semifinals
No. 4 Stockton Christian 71, No. 1 Emery 62
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 55, No. 6 Chester 45
Tuesday’s championship
No. 7 St. Bernard’s-Eureka at No. 4 Stockton Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS
DIVISION I
No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento 81, No. 8 Lincoln-S.F. 36
No. 4 Menlo-Atherton 71, No. 5 Heritage 46
No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 51, No. 11 Dublin 46
No. 2 Castro Valley 65, No. 7 Berkeley 58
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills at No. 2 Castro Valley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 1 Vanden 66, No. 9 St. Ignatius-S.F. 35
No. 12 Elk Grove 56, No. 4 Pleasant Valley-Chico 45
No. 6 Los Gatos 57, No. 3 Antelope 51
No. 7 Sacramento 69, No. 2 St. Francis-Mountain View 46
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 12 Elk Grove at No. 1 Vanden, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Sacramento at No. 6 Los Gatos, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 78, No. 8 Christian Brothers 31
No. 5 Shasta-Redding 44, No. 13 Pinole Valley 37
No. 3 Campolindo 75, No. 6 Tamalpais-Mill Valley 51
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento 41, No. 2 Valley Christian-San Jose 36
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 5 Shasta-Redding at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F., 6 p.m.
No. 10 Inderkum-Sacramento at No. 3 Campolindo, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
No. 1 Cardinal Newman 61, No. 8 Scotts Valley 45
No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton 72, No. 12 Central Valley-Shasta Lake 54
No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley 61, No. 6 West Campus-Sacramento 54
No. 2 Menlo School 55, No. 7 University Prep-Redding 43
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton at No. 1 Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley at No. 2 Menlo School, 7 p.m.
DIVISION V
No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto 65, No. 8 Argonaut-Jackson 31
No. 4 Urban-S.F. 56, No. 5 Capital Christian-Sacramento 45
No. 3 Woodside Priory 58, No. 6 Cloverdale 42
No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 59, No. 7 Mt. Shasta 51
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Urban-S.F. at No. 1 Eastside Prep-East Palo Alto, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Woodside Priory at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
DIVISION VI semifinals
No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka 66, No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf 41
No. 2 Loyalton 74, No. 7 Turlock Christian 30
Tuesday’s championship
No. 2 Loyalton at No. 1 St. Bernard’s-Eureka, 7 p.m.

0

NorCal playoff upsets accomplished by Dublin and Pinole Valley girls basketball

“Wonderful” and “amazing” were the words used by the Dublin and Pinole Valley girls basketball coaches, respectively, to describe their teams’ first-round upsets in the CIF NorCal playoffs Wednesday.

NorCals continue Saturday at 6 p.m. for many East Bay girls basketball teams, including the Gaels and the Spartans after becoming what Pinole Valley senior Jessica Rogers called a “Cinderella.”

No. 11-seeded Dublin topped No. 6 Palo Alto 55-49 in Division I and No. 13 Pinole Valley vaulted past No. 4 Rio Linda 52-38 in Division III.

“It was the best game we played all year,” Pinole Valley coach BJ Gaither said. “It was amazing.”

The wins set up second-round games for the Gaels, who visit No. 3 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, and the Spartans, who travel to No. 5 Shasta-Redding.

“It was just a wonderful experience,” Dublin coach Hans De Lannoy said. “We made some adjustments that helped us and got us back in the ballgame.”

The Gaels trailed 31-18 at halftime but outscored Palo Alto 27-8 in the third quarter at Gunn High.

“We were doing a lot better defensively (and) we started shooting the ball really well,” De Lannoy said. “It was a team effort — everybody scored in that stretch.”

Senior Alanna Yee hit two of her four 3-pointers in the period en route to a game-high 22 points. Sophomore Lesila Finau and junior Tiaja Andrews added 12 points apiece as the Gaels (19-10) stayed alive a year after reaching the NorCal Finals in Division II.

Senior Arriel Cobb had 15 points and 11 rebounds in Pinole Valley’s victory, which hinged on the Spartans defending the dribble-drive offense used by Rio Linda.

“When it first came out, I ran it,” said Gaither, a longtime area coach, “and I saw how stagnant and how hard it is to run it when you take certain things away. So we took the shooters away, face-guarded them and forced the point guard to beat us.”

It helped that the Spartans committed just four turnovers, he added.

“We just told the girls, ‘Don’t be afraid,'” Gaither said. “‘You’ve played great teams and you’ve had success against them. You’ve just got to string it together.'”

Elsewhere, No. 11 Newark Memorial’s upset attempt fell just short in a 57-56 loss at No. 6 Los Gatos in Division II and No. 11 Piedmont was edged 57-55 in overtime by No. 6 West Campus-Sacramento in Division IV.

0

Friday’s CIF NorCal Open Division basketball scores

Here are tonight’s CIF Open Division first-round games. Check back here for scoring updates:

BOYS OPEN DIVISION
No. 1 De La Salle 51, No. 8 Salesian 45, OT, final
No. 4 Sacramento 86, No. 5 Folsom 77, OT, final
No. 6 Sheldon-Sacramento 88, No. 3 Moreau Catholic 85, final
No. 2 Modesto Christian 54, No. 7 St. Francis-Mountain View 51, final
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Sacramento at No. 1 De La Salle, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Sheldon-Sacramento vs. No. 2 Modesto Christian, at Modesto Junior College, 7 p.m.

GIRLS OPEN DIVISION
No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton 90, No. 8 Carondelet 65, final
No. 4 Pinewood 50, No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 45, final
No. 6 Salesian 70, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 66, final
No. 2 Miramonte 109, No. 7 Brookside Christian-Stockton 41, final
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Pinewood at No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Salesian at. No. 2 Miramonte, 7 p.m.