0

Carondelet to begin girls basketball coaching interviews next week

Carondelet will start interviewing candidates for its open girls basketball coaching position next week, according to Carondelet athletic director Gleam Green. The interviews will be done by a four-person panel.
Margaret Gartner stepped down as Carondelet’s head coach after 22 years leading the Cougars. She compiled a career record of 530-133, and is only the fourth Bay Area high school girls basketball coach to reach 500 wins.

0

East Bay softball poll — 5/13

Here’s a look at our latest East Bay softball poll.

Team Record Points Last poll
1. Amador Valley (5) 22-0 75 1
2. Alhambra 20-2 70 2
3. James Logan 20-2 65 3
4. Foothill 14-8 59 6
5. Heritage 16-4 53 5
6. Granada 15-7 51 4
7. San Ramon Valley 14-8 41 11
8. Castro Valley 16-8 39 9
9. Salesian 13-1 37 10
10. Newark Memorial 16-6 32 7
11. Monte Vista 10-11 26 15
12. Carondelet 11-11 20 8
13. Concord 16-8 15 12
14. Livermore 11-11 10 13
15. Arroyo 15-7 4 NR

Also receiving votes: Freedom (13-6-2, 2 votes), California (7-14, 1). The East Bay Softball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay. Records are through Saturday.

0

NCS boys volleyball playoff brackets

Here are the North Coast Section boys volleyball playoff brackets, which were determined Saturday

DIVISION I
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 College Park (17-17) at No. 8 American (13-11), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Liberty (9-19) at No. 5 Dougherty Valley (39-4), 7 p.m.
No. 10 San Leandro (17-8) at No. 7 Amador Valley (13-11), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Heritage (15-13) at No. 6 Granada (18-8), 7 p.m.
Second round
Friday or Saturday
College Park/American winner at No. 1 Deer Valley (36-2), TBA
Liberty/Dougherty Valley winner at No. 4 De La Salle 21-5), TBA
San Leandro/Amador Valley winner at No. 2 Foothill (29-5), TBA
Heritage/Granada winner at No. 3 James Logan (29-6), TBA

DIVISION II
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Miramonte (6-8) at No. 8 Livermore (7-21), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Tamalpais-Mill Valley (7-11) at No. 7 Las Lomas (17-10), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Hercules (11-7) at No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter (17-16), 7 p.m.
Second round
Friday or Saturday
Miramonte/Livermore winner at No. 1 Campolindo (32-2), TBA
No. 5 Alameda (25-5) at No. 4 Redwood-Larkspur (25-12), Friday, 7 p.m.
Tamalpais/Las Lomas winner at No. 2 Northgate (27-3), TBA
Hercules/Clayton Valley Charter winner at No. 3 Kennedy-Fremont (25-8), TBA

DIVISION III
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 St. Joseph Notre Dame (14-11) at No. 8 Chinese Christian (17-12), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Bay-S.F. (11-5) at No. 5 Bentley (20-5), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Redwood Christian (9-10) at No. 7 El Molino-Forestville (13-11), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Valley Christian (9-4) at No. 6 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (9-14), 7 p.m.
Second round
Friday or Saturday
St. Joseph Notre Dame/Chinese Christian at No. 1 Berean Christian (29-9), TBA
Bay/Bentley winner at No. 4 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (22-3), TBA
Redwood Christian/El Molino winner at No. 2 Moreau Catholic 18-11), TBA
Valley Chrtistian/Marin Catholic winner at No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-10), TBA

0

NCS boys team tennis playoff brackets

Here are the North Coast Section boys team tennis playoff brackets, which were determined Saturday

DIVISION I
Tuesday’s first round
No. 16 College Park (9-1) at No. 1 Dougherty Valley (13-0), 3:30 p.m.
No. 9 Redwood-Larkspur (15-8) at No. 8 Alameda (19-2-1), 3:30 p.m.
No. 13 Maria Carrillo-Santa Rosa (14-0) at No. 4 Tamalpais-Mill Valley (20-3), 3:30 p.m.
No. 5 Monte Vista (17-4) at No. 12 Heritage (16-1), 3:30 p.m.
No. 15 San Leandro (10-5) at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (17-3), 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 De La Salle (14-10) at No. 7 James Logan (17-5), 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 Acalanes (15-5) at No. 14 Analy-Sebastopol (15-0), 3:30 p.m.
No. 11 California (12-7) at No. 6 Miramonte (13-5), 3:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 1 Piedmont (17-4-1) at No. 8 Fortuna (12-2), 3:30 p.m.
No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd (12-9-2) vs. No. 4 Lick Wilmerding-S.F. (16-5) at CCSF, 3:30 p.m.
No. 7 Anderson Valley (15-1) vs. No. 2 Branson-Ross (17-3) at College of Marin, 3:30 p.m.
No. 6 St. Mary’s (15-4) vs. No. 3 College Prep (14-1) at Chabot Canyon Raquet Club, 3:30 p.m.

 

1

NCS boys and girls lacrosse playoff brackets

Here are the North Coast Section boys and girls lacrosse playoff brackets, which were determined Saturday

Boys Lacrosse
DIVISION I
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Northgate (9-9) at No. 1 Redwood-Larkspur (12-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 9 Amador Valley (10-10) at No. 8 California (13-6), 5 p.m.
No. 13 Jesuit-Carmichael (10-8) at No. 4 Granite Bay (16-1), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (7-7) at No. 5 De La Salle (9-7), 7 p.m.
No. 15 College Park (10-8) at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (11-8), 7 p.m.
No. 7 Davis (14-5) at No. 10 Foothill (8-10), 7 p.,m.
No. 14 Berkeley (7-10) at No. 3 Monte Vista (11-6), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (11-5) at No. 6 Las Lomas (15-4), 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Wednesday’s first round
No. 16 Bay-S.F. (8-3) at No. 1 Acalanes (17-3), 7 p.m.
No. 9 St. Mary’s-Stockton (12-5) at No. 8 Miramonte (8-7), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (9-12) vs. No. 4 Marin Academy (13-5) at Redhill Field, San Anselmo, 5 p.m.
No. 12 Branson-Ross (6-12) at No. 5 Piedmont (17-3), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Lick Wilmerding-S.F. (7-7) at No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (14-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Campolindo (12-7) vs. No. 7 University-S.F. (7-7) at Kezar Stadium, 8 p.m.
No. 14 Terra Linda-San Rafael (8-11) at No. 3 Novato (12-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 11 Urban-S.F (13-4) at No. 6 Bishop O’Dowd (12-6), 7 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse
DIVISION I
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Davis (8-8) at No. 8 Monte Vista (12-5), 5 p.m.
No. 13 Oak Ridge (10-6) at No. 4 California (13-3), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Clayton Valley Charter (13-7) at No. 5 Novato (16-6), 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Northgate (12-6) at No. 7 San Ramon Valley (14-6), 5 p.m.
No. 14 Dougherty Valley (13-7) at No. 3 Marin Catholic (20-2), 3:30 p.m.
No. 11 St. Francis-Sacramento (9-9) at No. 6 Granite Bay (17-3), 5 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday or Saturday
Davis/Monte Vista at No. 1 Amador Valley (19-1), TBA
Northgate vs. No. 2 Carondelet (12-6) at Diablo Vista Middle School, Date TBA, 5:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
Wednesday’s first round
No. 9 Cardinal Newman (5-7) at No. 8 Sir Francis Drake (9-8), 5:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday or Saturday
Cardinal Newman/Sir Francis Drake winner at No. 1 Acalanes (13-6), TBA
No. 5 Justin Siena (11-7) vs. No. 4 University-S.F. (15-7), TBA
No. 7 Bishop O’Dowd (9-9) at No. 2 Piedmont (15-1), TBA
No. 6 Campolindo (7-11) at No. 3 Miramonte (13-2), TBA

 

 

 

1

East Bay baseball poll – 5/7

Here’s this week’s Bay Area News Group East Bay high school baseball poll. There’s lots of movement this week — only three teams stayed in the same spot (and none in the top four)

Team Record Points Last poll
1. Clayton Valley Charter (5)* 21-1 75 2
2. Campolindo 17-4 69 1
3. San Ramon Valley 15-5 64 4
4. California 16-4 62 3
5. De La Salle 15-5 54 5
6. College Park 18-3 51 6
7. Amador Valley 13-7 45 7
8. Granada 14-6 40 10
t9. Foothill 11-9 29 12
t9. Monte Vista 10-10 29 11
11. Heritage 13-7 24 8
12. Newark Memorial 15-5 20 15
13. Livermore 10-9 19 9
t14. Alhambra 13-8 7 NR
t14. Deer Valley 11-7 7 NR

Also receiving votes: Northgate (15-7, 4 points), Bishop O’Dowd (14-8, 1). The East Bay Baseball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay. Records are through May 3.
* indicates number of first-place votes

0

East Bay Softball Poll — 5/6

Here’s a look at our latest East Bay softball poll.

Team Record Points Last poll
1. Amador Valley (5) 20-0 75 1
2. Alhambra 17-2 70 2
3. James Logan 18-2 65 3
4. Granada 15-5 58 5
5. Heritage 14-4 52 t6
6. Foothill 12-8 51 4
7. Newark Memorial 15-5 43 t6
8. Carondelet 10-9 40 9
9. Castro Valley 12-7 34 11
10. Salesian 12-1 32 12
11. San Ramon Valley 13-7 29 10
12. Concord 15-7 17 13
13. Livermore 10-10 16 8
14. Bishop O’Dowd 14-5-1 11 15
15. Monte Vista 9-10 5 NR

Also receiving votes: Dougherty Valley (11-7, 1 vote), Encinal (13-7, 1). The East Bay Softball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay. Records are through Saturday.

0

De La Salle ace selected to Under Armour game

De La Salle High ace Justin Hooper is one of 36 players nationwide to be selected for the 2014 Under Armour All-American baseball game.
The 6-foot-6, 220-pound junior left-hander holds a 1.50 earned run average and has 38 strikeouts in 28 innings pitched this season for the Spartans, who are heavily in the mix for the East Bay Athletic League title.
The all-star game will be played Aug. 16 at Wrigley Field and will be televised by MLB Network the following day. The game is part of a four-day event that also includes a formal workout for MLB scouts.

0

Haas Pavilion will host 2015 state basketball championships

Several state championship sites for different sports were solidified Friday in the California Interscholastic Federation Federated Council meeting.
Cal’s Haas Pavilion will be the site for the 2015 state basketball championships, with the state title games returning to Sleep Train Arena in Sacramento in 2016.
The new state swimming and diving championships will be held from 2015-2017 at Clovis West Aquatic Complex in Fresno. The 2015-2017 state track and field championships will continue to be held at Buchanan High School in Clovis.
Also, there will be CIF regional badminton championships, as well as Division VI basketball and girls volleyball championships, in the future.

0

East Bay softball poll — 4/30

Here’s a look at our latest East Bay softball poll.

Team Record Points Last poll
1. Amador Valley (5) 17-0 75 1
2. Alhambra 15-2 70 2
3. James Logan 15-2 65 3
4. Foothill 12-6 60 5
5. Granada 14-4 55 4
t6. Newark Memorial 14-3 46 8
t6. Heritage 12-4 46 7
8. Livermore 10-8 39 9
9. Carondelet 9-7 36 10
10. San Ramon Valley 11-6 33 6
11. Castro Valley 9-7 24 11
12. Salesian 10-1 21 12
13. Concord 13-7 15 13
14. Arroyo 12-3 8 NR
15. Bishop O’Dowd 11-5-1 4 15

Also receiving votes: Clayton Valley Charter (8-5, 3 votes). The East Bay Softball Poll is voted on by the prep sports staff of Bay Area News Group East Bay. Records are through Saturday.