0

West Contra Costa Science Fair results

The West Contra Costa Science Fair has announced the results of this year’s competition:

The West Contra Costa Science Fair held an Awards Ceremony on Thursday, February 28, in the Knox Performing Arts Center. Dr. Donna Floyd, Interim Vice President of Contra Costa College, told the audience the first WCCSF was held 55 years ago on this site. Dr. Bruce Harter, Superintendent of the West Contra Costa Unified School District and former secondary science teacher, described some of the projects that caught his eye such as the one about texting on a keyboard vs. a flat screen and another on how to shut down WiFi. Dr. Mayra Padilla, Direct of STEM & METAS Program at Contra Costa College encouraged the students to look into the opportunities for high school students at CCC.
A total of 96 awards were presented to 85 students in grades 7 through 12 from eight West Contra Costa Unified schools: Crespi, DeJean, Helms, and Portola Junior High Schools; Mira Vista and Stewart K-8 Schools; as well as El Cerrito and Pinole Valley High Schools.
Of the 152 projects on display in the Gym Annex Room 40 from Monday, February 25, until just after the Awards Ceremony, 90% came from 7th and 8th graders. However, of the 10% that came from the high schools, 93% were winners of first- through fourth-places and special awards while only 51% of the 7th and 8th grade projects won the awards. There were no 9th grade projects.
Of the four categories, 57% of the projects were in Physical Science; 24% were in Biological Science; 16% in Behavioral Science and only 3% in Mathematics.
Portola Junior High students won the most awards with 29 garnered from the 32 projects submitted. Their awards included two 1st places, six 2nd places, eight 3rd places, ten 4th places and three special awards.
Overall there were 6 first-place winners, 14 second-place winners, 23 third-place winners, 42 fourth-place winners and 11 special awards.
The first-place winners also each received a Bio-Rad cash award: seventh-grader Colm Hayden (“Can Redwood Absorb and Release Fog?”) from Portola; seventh-grader Nicole Stokowski (“How Do Differences in Mass Affect Conservation of Angular Momentum?”) from Mira Vista; eighth-grader Jacqueline Rojas (“What Abilities Does Your Brain Have?”) from Helms; eighth-grader Nora Gest (“Which Nuts Have the Most Calories?”) from Portola; tenth-grader Andrew Brodsky (“The Effects of Barrel Size on Projectile Velocity”) from El Cerrito High;and eleventh-grader Sydney Gallion (“Natural Frequency and Length”) from El Cerrito High.
Other special awards included math puzzle books Dennis Claudio presented to the seventh-graders Minahil Khan (“Reverse the Multiplication”) and Paulo Del Rosario (“Switch or Stay?”) both from Crespi; as well as a book on graph theory presented to Mark Ohlmann (“Can You Run Out of Luck?”) from Pinole Valley High, The Hal Magarian Memorial Award went to seventh-grader Julia Walker (“Rosemary’s pH Preference”) from Portola Junior High. The Bill Tobin Award was given to Mark Ohlmann from Pinole Valley High.

All first- through third-place winners are eligible to participate in the San Francisco Bay Area Science Fair in late March.
Following is a complete list of winners by school.
Student Name Student Grade Level Number Category School Sponsoring Teacher Place Award Special Awards
Andrew Brodsky 10 Physical Sciences El Cerrito High School Mr. Fabini 1 BioRad Award
Kai Marshland 10 Physical Sciences El Cerrito High School Mr. Fabini 2
Sydney Gallion 11 Physical Sciences El Cerrito High School Mr. Fabini 1 BioRad Award
Alexandra Corlett 12 Physical Sciences El Cerrito High School Mr. Fabini 2
Kimberly Arias 7 Physical Sciences Elizabeth Stewart K-8 School Mr. Wilson 4
Cody Jolley 7 Physical Sciences Elizabeth Stewart K-8 School Mr. Wilson 4
Angelyn Armistead 7 Physical Sciences Elizabeth Stewart K-8 School Mr. Wilson 4
Armando Greer 7 Physical Sciences Elizabeth Stewart K-8 School Mr. Wilson 4
Sierra Schmidt 8 Behavioral Sciences Elizabeth Stewart K-8 School Mr. Wilson 2
Dylan Rotich 8 Physical Sciences Elizabeth Stewart K-8 School Mr. Wilson 3
Kelley Tong 7 Biological Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 3
August Harless 7 Biological Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 3
Daniella DeAnda 7 Biological Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 4
Nathan Gay 7 Biological Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 2
Maxine Dimalanta 7 Biological Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 4
Minahil Khan 7 Mathematics and Computers Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 3
Paulo Del Rosario 7 Mathematics and Computers Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 2
Amanda Doran 7 Physical Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 4
Nicholas Croda 7 Physical Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 4
Elijah Hoffman 8 Biological Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Ms. Nguyen 3
Jack Jones 8 Physical Sciences Juan Crespi Middle School Msa. Nguyen 3
Josefina Ibarra 7 Behavioral Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Ms. Czajkowski 3
Junwei Li 7 Behavioral Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Mr. Maher 4
Victor Gonzalez 7 Biological Sciences LaVonya Dejean Middle School Ms. Czajkowski 4
Krisna Esquivel 7 Biological Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Ms. Czajkowski 4
Joanna Rocha 7 Biological Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Ms. Czajkowski 3
Gregory Singleton 7 Biological Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Ms. Czajkowski 4
Daniela Guevara 7 Biological Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Ms. Czajkowski 4
Samaria Evelyn 7 Biological Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Mr. Maher 4
Alejandra Pulido Gamino 8 Behavioral Sciences LaVonya DeJean Middle School Mr. Iwawaki 4
Sarah Atia 7 Behavioral Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Riech 3
Adonis M. Diaz 7 Behavioral Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Reich 4
Jendayi Auque 7 Biological Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Reich 3
Katie Djahan 7 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Reich 4
Hayley Nance 7 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Reich 4
Yoav Vigoda 7 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School unknown 4
Nicole Stokowski 7 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Reich 1 BioRad Award
Sophia Lewis 7 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Reich 4
Josh Rizzolo 7 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Mr. Reich 4
Leila Jadoon 8 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Ms. van der Meer 3
Karina Garcia 8 Physical Sciences Mira Vista K-8 School Ms. van der Meer 4
Jack Bailey 8 Physical Sciences Mira Vista School Ms. van der Meer 4
Michelle Phung 10 Behavioral Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 3
Emily Sophia She 11 Behavioral Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 4
Daniel Ramirez 11 Behavioral Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 4
Mark Ohlmann 11 Mathematics and Computers Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 2 The Bill Tobin Award
Cody Li 11 Physical Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 2
Delton Phan 12 Mathematics and Computers Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 4
Syed Ibtesam Zaidi 12 Physical Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 3
Kevin Hinojosa 12 Physical Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 4
Chisato Yanai 12 Physical Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 4
Stephane Lin 12 Physical Sciences Pinole Valley High School Ms. Olano 3
Colm Hayden 7 Biological Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Pohl 1 BioRad Award
Samantha Degnan 7 Biological Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 3
Raqeeb Chang 7 Biological Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 3
Julia Walker 7 Biological Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 2 The Hal Magarian Award
Elena Nirgiotis 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 3
Hallie Eggling 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 4
Nicholas Connelly-Grigg 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School unknown 2
Sydney Wong 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 3
Alyssa Cho 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 2
Jacob Punz 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 2
Kaylyn Ta 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 4
Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 4
Henry Degnan 7 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Mr. Kunz 4
Cassandra Martin 8 Behavioral Sciences Portola Middle School unknown 4
Delaney Pitts 8 Behavioral Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 3
Robin Mitchell 8 Biological Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 3
Erich Fenczik Warnock 8 Biological Sciences Portola Middle School unknown 2
Helen Gilbert-Snyder 8 Biological Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 4
Andy Yamashita 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 4
Jae-An Wang 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 3
Katrina Ireland 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 3
Alec Thilmony 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 2
Cailyn Sakurai 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 4
Tamika Whitenack 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 4
Nora Gest 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School Ms. Booker 1 BioRad Award
Marcus Lee 8 Physical Sciences Portola Middle School unknown 4
Jacqueline Rojas 8 Behavioral Sciences Walter T. Helms Middle School Ms. Bidegainberry 1 BioRad Award
Luz Contreras 8 Behavioral Sciences Walter T. Helms Middle School Mr. Chu 3
Elizabeth Twitchen 8 Behavioral Sciences Walter T. Helms Middle School Mr. Pakter 4
Omar Ibarra 8 Behavioral Sciences Walter T. Helms Middle School Mr. Pakter 2
Jaqueline Flores 8 Physical Sciences Walter T. Helms Middle School Mr. Pakter 4
Kristo Dean L. Villacorta 8 Physical Sciences Walter T. Helms Middle School Mr. Pakter 4
Jasmine Gonzalez 8 Physical Sciences Walter T. Helms Middle School Mr. Pakter 4

Chris Treadway